Bruce Dern Biography (1936-)

Full name, Bruce MacLeish Dern; born June 4, 1936, in Chicago (some sources say Winnetka), IL; son of John and Jean (MacLeish) Dern; grandson of George Dern (a former governor of Utah and Federal Secretary of War); nephew of Archibald Macleish (a poet); married Marie Dean (divorced); married Diane Ladd (anactress), 1960 (divorced, 1969); married Andrea Beckett, October 20, 1969; children: (second marriage) Laura Elizabeth (an actress), Diane E. (deceased).Addresses: Agent: Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
June 4, 1936
Chicago, Illinois, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Jack Roper, Wild River, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960
  • Joe Krajac, The Crimebusters, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961
  • Bedtime Story, Universal, 1963
  • John Mayhew, Hush ... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (also known as Cross of Iron and What Ever Happened to Cousin Charlotte?), TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1964
  • Sailor, Marnie, Universal, 1964
  • Joey Kerns and a loser, The Wild Angels, American International Pictures, 1966
  • John, The Trip, American International Pictures, 1967
  • Hammond, The War Wagon, Universal, 1967
  • Deputy Samuel P. Tippen, Waterhole No. 3 (also known as Waterhole #3 and Waterhole 3), Paramount, 1967
  • John May, The St. Valentine's Day Massacre, Twentieth Century-Fox,1967
  • Steve Davis, Psych-Out (also known as Love Children), American International Pictures, 1968
  • Miller, Cooper Hanging Party, Hang 'em High, United Artists, 1968
  • Rafe Quint, Will Penny, Paramount, 1968
  • Richie Fowler, Number One, United Artists, 1969
  • Joe Danby, Support Your Local Sheriff, United Artists, 1969
  • Billy Bix, Castle Keep, Columbia, 1969
  • Keeg, The Cycle Savages, American International Pictures, 1969
  • (Uncredited) Himself (actor), The Moviemakers (documentary short),Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1969
  • Kevin Dirkman, Bloody Mama, American International Pictures, 1970
  • James, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, Cinerama, 1970
  • J. J. Weston, Rebel Rousers (also known as Limbo), Four Star, 1970
  • Coach Bullian, Drive, He Said, Columbia, 1971
  • Dr. Roger Girard, The Incredible Two-Headed Transplant (also knownas The Incredible Transplant), American International Pictures, 1971
  • Asa "Long Hair" Watts, "Long Hair," The Cowboys, Warner Bros., 1972
  • Lowell Freeman, Silent Running (also known as Running Silent), Universal, 1972
  • Himself, The Making of Silent Running (documentary), Universal, 1972
  • Jason Staebler, The King of Marvin Gardens, Columbia, 1972
  • Smitty, Thumb Tripping, Avco-Embassy, 1972
  • Leo Larsen, The Laughing Policeman (also known as An Investigation of Murder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
  • Tom Buchanan, The Great Gatsby, Paramount, 1974
  • "Big Bob" Freelander, Smile, United Artists, 1975
  • Jack Strawhorn, Posse, Paramount, 1975
  • George Lumley, Family Plot, Universal, 1976
  • Grayson Potchuck, Won Ton Ton, the Dog Who Saved Hollywood (also known as Won Ton Ton), Paramount, 1976
  • William Brandels, Folies bourgeoises (also known as The Twist, Pazzi borghesi, Die verruckten reichen), UGC/Parafrance, 1976
  • Michael Lander, Black Sunday, Paramount, 1977
  • Captain Bob Hyde, Coming Home (also known as Hemkomsten), United Artists, 1978
  • Detective, The Driver, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978
  • Bobby Lee, Middle Age Crazy (also known as Heartfarm), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
  • Karl Kinsky, Tattoo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981
  • George Sitkowski, That Championship Season, Cannon, 1982
  • Harry Tracy, Harry Tracy--Desperado (also known as Harry Tracy and Harry Tracy: Dead or Alive), Quartet, 1982
  • Wes Holman, On the Edge, New Front Films, 1986
  • Mr. Edwards, The Big Town (also known as The Arm), Columbia, 1987
  • Retour, 1987
  • Ethan, World Gone Wild, Lorimar, 1988
  • Cliff, 1969, Atlantic, 1988
  • Mark Rumsfield, The 'Burbs, Universal, 1989
  • Garrett "Uncle Bud" Stoker, After Dark, My Sweet, Avenue Entertainment, 1990
  • John Gillon, Diggstown (also known as Midnight Sting), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992
  • Will Plummer, Wild Bill (also known as Deadwood and WildBill Hickok), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995
  • Patrick Leary, Mrs. Munck, 1995
  • Rear Admiral Yancy Graham, Down Periscope, Twentieth Century-Fox,1996
  • Sheriff Ed Galt, Last Man Standing (also known as The Bodyguard, Gundown, and Welcome to Jericho, Gangster!), New Line Cinema, 1996
  • (Uncredited) The chief, Mulholland Falls, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996
  • Voice of Link Static, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks, 1998
  • Mr. Dudley, The Haunting (also known as La Maldicion), DreamWorks, 1999
  • Harry Volpi, Madison, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000
  • Judge, All the Pretty Horses, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000
  • Begleiter, The Glass House, Columbia, 2001
  • Himself, Plotting "Family Plot" (documentary), Universal Studios Home Video, 2001
  • Editor, Masked and Anonymous, Sony Pictures Classics, 2003
  • Sean McNally, Milwaukee, Minnesota, Tartan USA, 2003
  • Thomas, Monster, Newmarket Films, 2003
  • Himself, Tune In Trip Out (documentary short), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2003
  • Himself, A Decade Under the Influence (documentary), IFC Films, 2003
  • Himself, Love & Haight (documentary short), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Home Entertainment, 2003
  • Gene, The Hard Easy, Lightening Entertainment, 2005
  • Walker, 2005
  • Charlie, Down in the Valley, ThinkFilm, 2005
  • Ellis Brawley, Believe In Me, 2005
  • The Astronaut Farmer, Warner Bros., 2006
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • E. J. Stocker, Stoney Burke, ABC, 1962-63
  • Host, Lost Drive-In, Speedvision, 1996
  • Franklin, Big Love, HBO, 2006
  • Miniseries
  • Stanley Mott, Space (also known as James Michener's "Space"), CBS, 1985
  • Movies
  • Deputy Doyle Pickett, Sam Hill: Who Killed the Mysterious Mr. Foster? (also known as Sam Hill: Who Killed Mr. Foster?), ABC, 1971
  • Rob Charles, Toughlove (also known as Tough Love), ABC, 1985
  • Augustine St. Clare, Uncle Tom's Cabin, Showtime, 1987
  • Douglas Osborne, Roses Are for the Rich, CBS, 1987
  • John Hollander, Trenchcoat in Paradise, CBS, 1989
  • Scout Ed Higgins, The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson, TNT, 1990
  • T. L. Barston, Into the Badlands, USA Network, 1991
  • Junior Stoker, Carolina Skeletons, NBC, 1991
  • Billy Archer, It's Nothing Personal, NBC, 1993
  • Payton McCay, Dead Man's Revenge (also known as You Only Die Once), USA Network, 1994
  • George Putnam, Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight, TNT, 1994
  • John Walker, A Mother's Prayer, USA Network, 1995
  • Patrick Leary, Mrs. Munck, Showtime, 1996
  • Captain Swaggert, Perfect Prey (also known as When the Bough Breaks II), Showtime, 1998
  • McGurdy, If ... Dog ... Rabbit ... (also known as One Last Score), Cinemax, 1999
  • Ray Earl Winston, Hard Time: The Premonition (also known as ThePremonition), TNT, 1999
  • Nate Hutchinson, Hard Ground, Hallmark Channel, 2003
  • Specials
  • Himself, Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western (documentary), TNT, 1997
  • Voice of Mojave Max, Mojave Adventure (animated), TBS and syndicated, 1997
  • (Uncredited) Warner Bros. 75th Anniversary: No Guts, No Glory, 1998
  • Mia Farrow: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998
  • Intimate Portrait: Laura Dern, 1999
  • Jane Fonda: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000
  • Rona Barrett: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2000
  • It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures (documentary), AMC, 2001
  • Pilots
  • Comfort, Texas (also known as The Untitled Brian Benben Project), 1997
  • Frank Henderson, Big Love, HBO, 2006
  • Episodic
  • "The Man on the Monkey Board," Route 66, CBS, 1960
  • "Crime at Sea," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1961
  • "Bullets Cost Too Much," Naked City, ABC, 1961
  • "The Fault in Our Stars," Naked City, ABC, 1961
  • Johnny Page, "Daphne, Girl Detective," Surfside 6, ABC, 1961
  • Billy Harris, "A Dark Night for Bill Harris," Ben Casey, ABC, 1961
  • Johnny Norton, "The Remarkable Mrs. Hawk," Thriller (also known asBoris Karloff's "Thriller"), NBC, 1961
  • "Crime and Punishment: Part 1," Cain's Hundred, 1961
  • Jud Treadwell, "Act of God," The Detectives (also known as Robert Taylor's "Detectives," The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor, and The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor), ABC, 1961
  • "Poor Eddie's Dad," The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1962
  • "Old Man and the City," The Dick Powell Show (also known as TheDick Powell Theatre), NBC, 1962
  • Martin, "The Other Side of the Mountain," The Fugitive, ABC, 1963
  • Seth Bancroft, "The Eli Bancroft Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1963
  • Maynard, "The Hunt," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963
  • Ben Garth, "The Zanti Misfits," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
  • Deering, "Squadron," The Dick Powell Show (also known as The Dick Powell Theatre), NBC, 1963
  • Ralph Wheeler, "Lover's Lane," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1964
  • Charley, "Come Watch Me Die," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • "Beyond the Sea of Death," Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1964
  • Pell, "First to Thine Own Self," The Virginian (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), NBC, 1964
  • Vernon, "The Last of the Strongmen," The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1964
  • Jud Fisher, "Those Who Stay Behind," Wagon Train, ABC, 1964
  • Jesse, "Lonely Place," Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
  • Lee Darrow, "The Payment," The Virginian (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), NBC, 1964
  • Lieutenant Michaels, "The Mission," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1964
  • Lieutenant Danton, "The Lorelei," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Cody, "Corner of Hell," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Lieutenant Michaels, "The Mission," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Wilkins, "The Indian Girl Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1965
  • Ed Rankin, "Walk into Terror," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
  • Durkee, "Rendezvous at Amarillo," Laredo, CBS, 1965
  • Doyle Phleger, "Ten Little Indians," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), CBS, 1965
  • Bobby Ballantin, "The Verdict," A Man Called Shenandoah, ABC, 1965
  • Judd Print, "South Wind," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), CBS, 1965
  • Sergeant Jones, "The Jones Boys," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Hank, "The Good Guys and the Bad Guys," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Private First Class Byron Landy, "Pound of Flesh," The F.B.I., ABC, 1965
  • Gallagher, 1965
  • Bert Kramer, "A Little Learning," The Virginian (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), NBC, 1965
  • Les, "The Wolfers," Branded, NBC, 1966
  • Jack, "Under a Dark Star," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • Merrick, "To Hang a Dead Man," The Loner, CBS, 1966
  • Dixon, "By Force of Violence," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • Collis, "The Lost Treasure," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • Lou Stone, "The Jailer," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), CBS, 1966
  • Turk, "Gallagher Goes West," The World of Disney (also known as Walt Disney Presents, Walt Disney's "Wonderful World of Color," Walt Disney, The Wonderful World of Disney, The Magical Worldof Disney, The Disney Sunday Movie, and Disney's "Wonderful World"), NBC, 1966
  • Alex Ryder, "The Treasure Seekers," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1966
  • Hutch, "The Devil's Disciples," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Turk, gunslinger, "The Crusading Reporter," Gallagher Goes West, 1966
  • Alex Ryder, "Trip to the Far Side," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967
  • Alex Ryder, "At the End of the Rainbow There's Another Rainbow," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967
  • Gabe Skeels, "Four Days to Furnace Hill," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
  • Cully Maco, "The Trackers," Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), NBC, 1968
  • Thorg, "Wild Journey," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1968
  • Lucas, "Julie," Lancer, CBS, 1968
  • Virgil Roy Phipps, "The Nightmare," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • John Weaver, "The Prize," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
  • Guerin, "The Long Night," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), CBS, 1969
  • Bucky O'Neill, "Amid Splinters of the Thunderbolt," Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1969
  • Tom Nevill, "A Person Unknown," Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Thorg, "Wild Journey," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1970
  • "The Gold Mine," Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), NBC, 1970
  • Wade, "Only the Bad Come to Sonora," High Chaparral, NBC, 1970
  • Luther Seacombe, "To the Gods Alone," The Immortal, ABC, 1970
  • The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1972, 1973
  • Guest host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's "SaturdayNight," Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1982, 1983
  • Voice of Randy Strickland, "Boxing Luanne," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 2003
  • Also appeared in Fallen Angels, Showtime; as himself, "The Films of Roger Corman," The Directors, Encore.
  • Stage Appearances
  • Maguire, The Shadow of a Gunman, New York City, 1958-59
  • Stuff, Sweet Bird of Youth, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1959-60
  • Sinclair "Hal" Lewis, Strangers, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Chicken, Lillian Theater, Hollywood, CA, 2005
  • Also appeared in Orpheus Descending.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors andActresses, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000
    Periodicals
    • Films in Review, October, 1980
    • People Weekly, March, 1994, p. 210
    • Take One (Montreal, Quebec, Canada), July, 1973

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum