-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Joan Greenwood to James Handy
Nicholas Hammond Biography (1950-)
Born May 15, 1950, in Washington, D.C.; immigrated to Australia; son of Colonel Thomas W. Hammond and Eileen Bennett (an actress); married Laura, 1980 (divorced, 1984). Addresses: Manager: June Cann Management, 73 Jersey Rd., Woolahra 2025 Australia.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, writer
- Birth Details
- May 15, 1950
- Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Robin Rhodes, The Complaisant Lover, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, NewYork City, 1961
-
The Happiest Millionaire, 1965
- Second Lieutenant John Truly, Conduct Unbecoming, Ethel BarrymoreTheatre, 1970
-
Juno and the Paycock, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, LosAngeles, 1974
-
Travesties, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1976-77
-
The Importance of Being Earnest, Center Theatre Group, Mark TaperForum, 1976-77
- Sandy Tyrrell, Hay Fever, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre,Los Angeles, 1984
-
Film Appearances
- Robert, Lord of the Flies, Continental Distributing, 1963
- Friedrich von Trapp, The Sound of Music (also known as The Rebel Novice Nun), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965
- Byron Agneau, Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up To Me, 1971
- Peter Lindner, Skyjacked (also known as Sky Terror), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
- Roger Rhinehurst, Superdad, Buena Vista, 1973
- Ferdinand, The Tempest, 1983
- Lieutenant Kevin McCall, Cobra nero 2 (also known as The BlackCobra 2), 1988
- Ian Wall, Emerald City, 1988
- Steve Schaffer, Beyond My Reach, 1990
- Detective Simms, Frauds, Live America Inc., 1993
- Himself, The Sound of Music: From Fact to Phenomenon (documentary), Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 1994
- Marty Merritt, Paradise Road, Fox Searchlight, 1997
- Curator, Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles, Paramount, 2001
- Bill Taylor, The Rage in Placid Lake, Film Movement, 2003
- Pastor, The Saviour (short), AFTRS Distribution, 2005
- Executive officer, Stealth, Columbia, 2005
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Peter Parker/Spider-Man, The Amazing Spider-Man (also known as Spiderman), CBS, 1978-79
- Algernon Sutton, General Hospital, ABC, 1985
- CIA agent, Embassy, 1990
- Jack Koper, Mercury, ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 1996
- Various characters, BackBerner, ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 2000-2002
-
Miniseries
- Walters, Rich Man, Poor Man (also known as Rich Man, Poor Man--Book I), ABC, 1976
- Commander Arthur Black, The Martian Chronicles, NBC, 1980
- Sean O'Manion and Padric O'Manion, The Manions of America, ABC, 1981
- Dennis Conor, The Challenge, Nine Network,1986
- Harry, Cyclone Tracy, Nine Network, 1986
- Major Frey, Frankie's House, Arts and Entertainment and ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 1993
- Sir Ivor Creevey-Thorne, Mirror, Mirror, Ten Network, 1995
- Saxon, Jules Verne's 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, ABC, 1997
- American President, On the Beach, Showtime, 2000
- (Uncredited) Salem's Lot, TNT, 2004
-
Movies
- Evan Clark, Mr. and Mrs. Bo Jo Jones, ABC, 1971
- Ron Werner, Outrage (also known as Outrage!), ABC, 1973
- Peter, Double Solitaire, 1974
-
Sorority Kill, 1974
- Brad Jensen, Law of the Land (also known as The Deputies),NBC, 1976
- Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Spider-Man Strikes Back (also known as The Deadly Dust and Spider-Man: The Deadly Dust), CBS, 1978
- Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Spider-Man: The Dragon's Challenge (alsoknown as The Chinese Web), CBS, 1979
- Arthur, Trouble in Paradise, CBS, 1989
- Lieutenant Nash, Irresistible Force, CBS, 1993
- Milton Morehouse, The Feds: Terror, Nine Network, 1993
- Russell, 13 Gantry Row, 1998
- United States President, On the Beach, 2000
- Adolphe Menjou, Child Star: The Shirley Temple Story, 2001
-
Curse of the Talisman, UPN, 2001
- Aaron Spelling, Dynasty: The Making of a Guilty Pleasure, ABC, 2005
-
Pilots
- Brad Jensen, Law of the Land, NBC, 1976
- Peter Parker/Spider-Man, The Amazing Spider-Man (also known as Spider-Man), CBS, 1977
- Jack Travis, The Home Front, CBS, 1980
- Reverend Tull, "The Adventures of Pollyanna," Disneyland (also known as Disney's Wonderful World,
The Disney Sunday Movie,
TheMagical World of Disney,
The Wonderful World of Disney,
Walt Disney,
Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney's Wonderful Worldof Color), CBS, 1982
-
Specials
-
Fox Studios Australia: The Grand Opening, Nine Network, 1999
-
VH1 Where Are They Now: Superheroes, VH1, 2003
-
Episodic
- Bobby Braden, "The Last Six Months," The Defenders, 1962
-
Toast of the Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), CBS, 1965
- Young John, "Soldier in Love," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), 1967
- "A Killer with a Badge," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972
- Doug Simpson, "The Subject Was Noses," The Brady Bunch, ABC, 1973
- Theodore Albert Claypool, Jr., "The Townie," The Waltons, CBS, 1973
- Britt, "Women for Sale: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke (also known asGun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1973
- Roger, "The Banzai Pipeline," Hawaii Five-O (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1974
- John, Dirty Sally, CBS, 1974
- Peter, "Double Solitaire," Conflicts, PBS, 1974
- Andy, "Thirteen Going on Twenty," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1974
- Doak, "Thirty a Month and Found," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1974
- Whitey, "Blood Money," Petrocelli, NBC, 1976
- John Crosswell, "The Cradle Will Fall," Family, ABC, 1976
- "Requiem for a Saddle Bronc Buster," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1977
- Tye, "The Innocent Prey," Fantastic Journey, NBC, 1977
- "The Army Deserter," The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1977
- Harold, "Yes Nicholas, There Is a Santa Claus: Parts 1 & 2," EightIs Enough, ABC, 1977
- Hal 14, "Judas Goat," Logan's Run, CBS, 1977
- Burke, "The Lady on Thursday at Ten," The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1978
- "Where Have You Been, Billy Boy," Supertrain, NBC, 1979
- Paul Stockwood, "Not So Fast, Gopher/Haven't We Met Before?/Foreign Exchange," The Love Boat, ABC, 1980
- Clarke Troubshaw, "Foiled Again," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1982
- Michael Deering, "Penultimate Questions," Falcon Crest, 1982
- Michael Deering, "Ultimate Answers," Falcon Crest, 1982
-
Dallas, CBS, 1982
- Jeff Daley, "Legacy," Two Marriages, ABC, 1983
- "Till Death Do Us Part," Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1985
- Todd Worthy, "Murder in the Afternoon," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
- Woodward, "The Greek," Mission: Impossible, ABC, 1989
- Richard Hull, "No Tears," The Flying Doctors, Nine Network, 1989
- Corky, "Hey St. Jude," The Damnation of Harvey McHugh, ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 1994
- Quarantine doctor, "Monkey Island," Flipper (also known as TheNew Adventures of Flipper), syndicated, 1996
- Federal Communications Commission Agent Smiley, "Radio Free Flipper," Flipper (also known as The New Adventures of Flipper), syndicated,1996
- "The Rabblercrouser," Tales of the South Seas, Ten Network, 2000
- Phil Dillon, "Tourist Season," The Lost World (also known as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Lost World"), syndicated, 2000
- Himself, "The Sound of Music--Children," After They Were Famous, ITV, 2001
- "Terra Firma," Farscape (also known as Far Horizon), Sci-FiChannel, 2003
- "A Constellation of Doubt," Farscape (also known as Far Horizon), Sci-Fi Channel, 2003
- Nigel Milne, "More Things in Heaven and Earth, Elizabeth," Always Greener, Seven Network, 2003
- Commander Oscar F. Hepple, CNNNN: Chaser Non-Stop News Network, ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 2003
-
Good Morning America, ABC, 2005
- Dr. Nick Standish, "Second Chance: Parts 1, 2, 3, & 4," MDA, ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 2005
-
WRITINGS
-
Television Writing
-
A Difficult Woman (miniseries), ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corp.], 1998
-
Secret Men's Business (movie), 1999
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: