Jane Alexander Biography (1939-)

Original name, Jane Quigley; born October 28, 1939, in Boston, MA; daughter of Thomas (a doctor) and Ruth Elizabeth (maiden name, Pearson; a nurse) Quigley; married Robert Alexander (an actor and director), July 23, 1962 (divorced,1974); married Edwin Sherin (a director and producer), March 29, 1975; children: (first marriage) Jason Edward (a director). Addresses: Agent: William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019; 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Manager: Barking Dog Entertainment, 9 Desbrosses St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10013.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress, producer, writer
Birth Details
October 28, 1939
Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Broadway debut) Eleanor Bachman, The Great White Hope, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1968
  • Katrina, Mother Courage and Her Children, Arena Stage, Washington,DC, 1970
  • Mistress Page, The Merry Wives of Windsor, American Shakespeare Festival, 1970
  • Lavinia, Mourning Becomes Electra, American Shakespeare Festival,1970
  • Title role, Major Barbara, American Shakespeare Festival, 1971
  • Kitty Duval, The Time of Your Life, Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, then Philadelphia, PA, Chicago, and Huntington HartfordTheatre, Los Angeles, CA, all 1972
  • Anne Miller, Six Rms Riv Vu, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Jacqueline Harrison, Find Your Way Home, Brooks Atkinson Theatre,New York City, 1974
  • Liz Essendine, Present Laughter, Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center, 1974
  • Gertrude, Hamlet, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1975
  • Catherine Sloper, The Heiress, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City,1976
  • Hilda, The Master Builder, Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center, 1977
  • Judge Ruth Loomis, First Monday in October, Majestic Theatre, NewYork City, 1978
  • Joanne, Losing Time, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1979
  • Natalia, Goodbye Fidel, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1980
  • Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, 1981
  • Title role, Hedda Gabler, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, then Boston, MA, 1981
  • Annie, Monday After the Miracle, Spoleto Festival, Charleston, SC,then Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center, both 1982, later Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Anna, Old Times, Roundabout Stage One, New York City, 1983-84
  • Maxine Faulk, Night of the Iguana, Circle in the Square, New YorkCity, 1988
  • Charlotte Blossom, Approaching Zanzibar, Second Stage Theatre, NewYork City, 1989
  • Nurse, Mystery of the Rose Bouquet, Mark Taper Forum, Los AngelesMusic Center, Los Angeles, CA, 1989
  • Joy Davidman, Shadowlands, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City,1990
  • Claire Zachanassian, The Visit, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1992
  • Sara Good, The Sisters Rosensweig, Lincoln Center, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, both New York City, 1993
  • Honor, Honour, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1998
  • Madame Ranesvky, The Cherry Orchard, McCarter Theatre, Princeton,NJ, 2000
  • Christine Mannon, Mourning Becomes Electra, ACT Theatre, Seattle,WA, then Long Wharf Theatre, CT, 2002
  • Rose, Rose and Walsh, Geffen Playhouse, Westwood, CA, 2003
  • Mrs. Alving, Ghosts, Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC, 2003
  • Hart to Hart, Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City, 2004
  • What Of the Night, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2005
  • Made stage debut as a child in Treasure Island, Boston, MA.
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Eleanor Bachman, The Great White Hope, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
  • Nora Tenneray, A Gunfight (also known as Gunfight), Paramount, 1971
  • Dorothy, The New Centurions (also known as Precinct 45: Los Angeles Police), Columbia, 1972
  • Judy Hoback, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976
  • Alicia Hardeman, Harold Robbins' "The Betsy" (also known as TheBetsy), Allied Artists, 1978
  • Margaret Phelps, Kramer vs. Kramer, Columbia, 1979
  • Lillian Gray, Brubaker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
  • Doris Strelzyk, Night Crossing, Buena Vista, 1982
  • Carol Wetherly, Testament, Paramount, 1983
  • Addy, City Heat, Warner Bros., 1984
  • Juanelle, Square Dance (also known as Home Is Where the Heart Is), Island Pictures, 1987
  • Anna, Sweet Country (also known as Glykeia patrida), CinemaGroup, 1987
  • (Uncredited) Mrs. Shaw, Glory, TriStar, 1989
  • Narrator, Building Bombs (documentary), Tara Releasing, 1991
  • Women Don't Want To (also known as Le donne non vogliono piu), 1993
  • Princess, The Star Maker (also known as L'uomo selle stelle), 1995
  • Susan, Buck and the Magic Bracelet, 1997
  • Nurse Edna, The Cider House Rules, Miramax, 1999
  • Delia Temple, Sunshine State, Sony Pictures Classics, 2002
  • Dr. Grasnik, The Ring, DreamWorks, 2002
  • Film Work
  • Coproducer, Square Dance (also known as Home Is Where the HeartIs), Island Pictures, 1987
  • Television Appearances
  • Miniseries
  • Eleanor Roosevelt, Eleanor and Franklin, ABC, 1976
  • Eleanor Roosevelt, Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years, ABC, 1977
  • Doris Ashley, Blood & Orchids, CBS, 1986
  • Blanche Kettman, Stay the Night, ABC, 1992
  • Movies
  • Anne Palmer, Welcome Home Johnny Bristol, CBS, 1971
  • Karen Walker, Miracle on 34th Street, CBS, 1973
  • Sarah Shaw, This Is the West That Was, NBC, 1974
  • Frances Gunther, Death Be Not Proud, ABC, 1975
  • Mary MacCracken, A Circle of Children, CBS, 1977
  • Mary MacCracken, Lovey: A Circle of Children, Part II, CBS, 1978
  • Barbara Moreland, A Question of Love (also known as A Purely Legal Matter), 1978
  • Alma Rose, Playing for Time, CBS, 1980
  • Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Dear Liar, PBS, 1981
  • Sandy Caldwell, In the Custody of Strangers, ABC, 1983
  • Title role, Calamity Jane, CBS, 1984
  • Nora Strangis, When She Says No, ABC, 1984
  • Hedda Hopper, Malice in Wonderland (also known as The Rumor Mill), CBS, 1985
  • Sybil Stockdale, In Love and War, NBC, 1987
  • Ginny Carlson, Open Admissions, CBS, 1987
  • Hannah Dournevald, A Friendship in Vienna (also known as The Devil in Vienna), Disney Channel, 1988
  • Peggy Ryan, Daughter of the Streets (also known as My Daughterof the Streets), ABC, 1990
  • Georgia O'Keeffe, "A Marriage: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz," American Playhouse, PBS, 1991
  • Marilyn Estess, Jenifer (also known as The Jenifer Estess Story), CBS, 2001
  • Bitter Winter, 2001
  • Mrs. Gortimer, Carry Me Home, Showtime, 2004
  • Sarah Roosevelt, Warm Springs, HBO, 2005
  • Specials
  • The 23rd Annual Tony Awards, NBC, 1969
  • The 31st Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1977
  • The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda, 1978
  • Cohost, The 33rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1979
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1979
  • Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982
  • The 56th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1984
  • Host, Generations, 1987
  • The 41st Annual Tony Awards, 1987
  • Drug Free Kids: A Parent's Guide, PBS, 1988
  • Narrator, Sea Turtles' Last Dance, PBS, 1988
  • Narrator, Sea Turtles: Ancient Nomads, PBS, 1989
  • Narrator, They're Doing My Time, PBS, 1989
  • Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990
  • The 47th Annual Tony Awards, 1993
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1993
  • Presenter, The 48th Annual Tony Awards, 1994
  • Honoree, accepting on behalf of the National Endowment for the Arts, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1994
  • The 49th Annual Tony Awards, 1995
  • James Earl Jones (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1995
  • Host, The 24th International Emmy Awards, 1996
  • Women in Crystal Awards, 1996
  • Small Steps, Big Strides: The Black Experience in Hollywood, AMC,1998
  • Narrator, Intimate Portrait: Eleanor Roosevelt, Lifetime, 1999
  • Intimate Portrait: Jane Alexander, Lifetime, 1999
  • Finding the Truth: The Making of "Kramer vs. Kramer" (documentary), 2001
  • Pilots
  • Elsie Robertson, New Year, 1993
  • Episodic
  • Records clerk, "You Blew It," Adam-12, 1969
  • Voice of Emily Dickinson, "Emily Dickinson," Voices & Visions,1988
  • Narrator, "Dr. Spock the Baby Doc," Nova, PBS, 1990
  • Herself, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1998
  • Regina Mulroney, "Entitled: Part 1," Law & Order, NBC, 2000
  • Regina Mulroney, "Entitled: Part 2," Law & Order: Special VictimsUnit, NBC, 2000
  • Television Work
  • Coproducer, Calamity Jane, CBS, 1984
  • Executive producer, "A Marriage: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz,"American Playhouse, PBS, 1991
  • Segment producer, Dancing (series), PBS, 1992-93
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Heartbreak Hotel, 1994
  • A Treasury of Christmas Stories and Poems, 1994
  • Also read Wuthering Heights, Random House, and Rebecca, Warner.
  • WRITINGS
  • Television Writing
  • Wrote The Time of Your Life and Find Your Way Home.
  • Plays
  • Translator (with Sam Engelstad), Henrik Ibsen's The Master Builder, 1978
  • What of the Night, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 2005
  • Books
  • (With Greta Jacobs) The Bluefish Cookbook, Pequot, five editions,1979-95
  • (With Tom Alexander) Mountain Fever, Bright Mountain, 1995
  • Command Performance: An Actress in the Theater of Politics, 2000

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Newsmakers 1994, Issue 4, Gale Research, 1994
    Periodicals
    • American Theatre, September, 1998, p. 59
    • Back Stage, May 28, 1999, p. 7
    • Policy Review, December, 2000, p. 86

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum