John Carradine Biography (1906-)

Born Richmond Reed Carradine, February 5, 1906, in New York, NY; changed hisname in 1935; died November 27, 1988, in Milan, Italy; son of William Reed (an Associated Press correspondent) and Genevieve Winifred (a surgeon; maiden name, Richmond) Carradine; married Ardanelle McCool, 1935 (divorced, 1944); married Sonia Sorel (an actress), 1945 (divorced, 1955); married Doris Irving Rich, 1957 (died, 1971); married Emily Cisneros, 1975; children: (first marriage) Bruce John, John Arthur (known as David); (second marriage) Christopher John, Keith Ian, Robert Reed.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Birth Details
February 5, 1906
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • Credits
  • STAGE DEBUT--Camille, St. Charles Theatre, New Orleans, LA, 1925.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL STAGE APPEARANCES
  • Allan Manville, My Dear Children, Brighton Theatre, New York City, 1945.
  • Jonathan Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, Town Hall, New York City, 1946.
  • the Cardinal, The Duchess of Malfi, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1946.
  • Rupert Cadell, Rope, Toledo Theatre, New York City, 1946.
  • the Inquisitor, Galileo, Maxine Elliot's Theatre, New York City, 1947.
  • Voltore, Volpone, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1948.
  • Nyunin, The Wedding, City Center Theatre, 1948.
  • Walter Fowler, The Cup of Trembling, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1948.
  • Benjy, The Leading Lady, National Theatre, New York City, 1948.
  • the Ragpicker, The Madwoman of Chaillot, Belasco Theatre, New York City,1948.
  • Kit Carson, The Time of Your Life, City Center Theatre, 1955.
  • Lycus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Alvin Theatre, NewYork City, 1962.
  • Jeeter Lester, Tobacco Road, Alhambra Dinner Theatre, Jacksonville, FL, 1970.
  • Sir Thomas More, A Man for All Seasons, Episcopal Academy, Philadelphia,PA, 1974.
  • DeLacey, Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1981.
  • Also appeared in Window Panes, Egan Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1927; as Louis XI, The Vagabond King, Los Angeles and San Francisco, CA, 1941; as Matthew, Murder without Crime, Bridgeport, CT, 1945; in The Royal Family, Long Beach, CA, 1946; as Dr. Austin Sloper, The Heiress, 1949; as Brutus, Julius Caesar, 1950; as Sir Robert, The Winslow Boy, 1950; in Shadow and Substance, 1950;in Silver Whistle, 1951; as Mephistopheles, Dr. Faustus, 1951; as Jeeter Lester, Tobacco Road, 1951; in The Fantasticks and You Never Can Tell, both Arlington Park, IL, 1973; in Boo, 1984; and in Rain.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL STAGE WORK
  • Director, A Man for All Season, Episcopal Academy, Philadelphia, PA, 1974.
  • Credits; MAJOR TOURS
  • Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, title role and Iago, Othello, and titlerole, Hamlet (in repertory), U.S. cities, 1943-44.
  • the Ragpicker, The Madwoman of Chaillot, U.S. cities, 1949-50.
  • Nickles, JB, U.S. cities, 1960-61.
  • Fagin, Oliver!, U.S. cities, 1966.
  • Jonathan Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, U.S. cities, 1974.
  • FILM DEBUT--(As Peter Richmond) Buzzard, Tol'able David, Columbia, 1930.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL FILM APPEARANCES; AS JOHN PETER RICHMOND OR PETER RICHMOND
  • UNTIL 1935 Captain Chicken Sam, Heaven on Earth, Universal, 1931.
  • leader of the gladiators and a Christian, The Sign of the Cross, Paramount, 1932.
  • the informer, The Invisible Man, Universal, 1933.
  • courtroom spectator, The Story of Temple Drake, Paramount, 1933.
  • Pete Garon, To the Last Man, Paramount, 1933.
  • cult member, The Black Cat, Universal, 1934.
  • Roman citizen, Cleopatra, Paramount, 1934.
  • Drunken-faced clerk, Clive of India, United Artists, 1935.
  • Enjolras, Les Miserables, United Artists, 1935.
  • customer, She Gets Her Man, Universal, 1935.
  • Simon Girty, Daniel Boone, RKO, 1936.
  • Richards, Dimples, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.
  • sand diviner, The Garden of Allah, United Artists, 1936.
  • David Rizzio, Mary of Scotland, RKO, 1936.
  • voice of President McKinley, A Message to Garcia, Twentieth Century- Fox,1936.
  • Sergeant Rankin, The Prisoner of Shark Island, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.
  • Jim Farrar, Ramona, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.
  • Cafard, Under Two Flags, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.
  • Beauty Smith, White Fang, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936.
  • Romagna, Winterset, RKO, 1936.
  • Ishak, Ali Baba Goes to Town, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
  • Long Jack, Captains Courageous, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), 1937.
  • Herbert Pemberton, Danger--Love at Work, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
  • the jailer, The Hurricane, United Artists, 1937.
  • Casper, The Last Gangster, MGM, 1937.
  • Alec Brady, Laughing at Trouble (also known as Laughing at Death), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
  • Captain Delmar, Love Under Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
  • Harry Wilkins, Nancy Steele Is Missing, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
  • Pereira, Thank You, Mr. Moto, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
  • Ed, This Is My Affair (also known as His Affair), Twentieth Century- Fox,1937.
  • taxi driver, Alexander's Ragtime Band, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • General Adolfo Arturo Sebastian, Four Men and a Prayer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • leader of the refugees, Gateway, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • Kopelpeck, I'll Give a Million, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • Murdock, International Settlement, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • Reef Hatfield, Kentucky Moonshine (also known as Three Men and a Girl), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • President Abraham Lincoln, Of Human Hearts, MGM, 1938.
  • McAllison, Submarine Patrol, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • Gordon, Kidnapped, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1938.
  • Coughy, Captain Fury, United Artists, 1939.
  • Caldwell, Drums Along the Mohawk, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
  • Crimp, Five Came Back, RKO, 1939.
  • Ben Carter, Frontier Marshal, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
  • Barryman, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
  • Bob Ford, Jesse James, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
  • Danforth and Richard Burke, Mr. Moto's Last Warning, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
  • Hatfield, Stagecoach, United Artists, 1939.
  • Naveau, The Three Musketeers (also known as The Singing Musketeers), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1939.
  • Porter Rockwell, Brigham Young--Frontiersman (also known as Brigham Young), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
  • Bisbee, Chad Hanna, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
  • Jim Casey, The Grapes of Wrath, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
  • Bob Ford, The Return of Frank James, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
  • El Nacional, Blood and Sand, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
  • Mr. Jones, Manhunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
  • Jesse Wick, Swamp Water (also known as The Man Who Came Back), TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1941.
  • Doc Murdoch, Western Union, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
  • Martin Caswell, Northwest Rangers, MGM, 1942.
  • Ulrich Windler, Reunion in France (also known as Mademoiselle France andReunion), MGM, 1942.
  • Caleb Green, Son of Fury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
  • Nobert and Long Jack, Whispering Ghosts, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942.
  • Doctor Sigmund Walters, Captive Wild Woman, Universal, 1943.
  • Wellington, Gangway for Tomorrow, RKO, 1943.
  • Heydrich, Hitler's Madman (also known as Hitler's Hangman), MGM, 1943.
  • Martin, I Escaped from the Gestapo (also known as No Escape), Monogram, 1943.
  • Clancy, Isle of Forgotten Sins, Producers Releasing Corporation, 1943.
  • Von Altermann, Revenge of the Zombies (also known as The Corpse Vanished), Monogram, 1943.
  • Lucky Miller, Silver Spurs, Republic, 1943.
  • Bret Harte, The Adventures of Mark Twain, Warner Brothers, 1944.
  • Duke Cleat, Barbary Coast Gent, MGM, 1944.
  • General von Bodenbach, The Black Parachute, Columbia, 1944.
  • Gaston, Bluebeard, Producers Releasing Corporation, 1944.
  • Count Dracula, House of Frankenstein, Universal, 1944.
  • Doctor Peter Drury, The Invisible Man's Revenge, Universal, 1944.
  • Doctor Walters, Jungle Woman, Universal, 1944.
  • Yousef Bey and Egyptian Priest, The Mummy's Ghost, Universal, 1944.
  • Professor Gilmore, Return of the Ape Man, Monogram, 1944.
  • Job, Voodoo Man, Monogram, 1944.
  • Victor Marlowe, Waterfront, Producers Releasing Coporation, 1944.
  • Orange Povey, Captain Kidd, United Artists, 1945.
  • Professor Madley, Fallen Angel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945.
  • Count Dracula, House of Dracula, Universal, 1945.
  • Pike, It's in the Bag (also known as The Fifth Chair), United Artists, 1945.
  • Thorndyke P. Dunning, Down Missouri Way, Producers Releasing Corporation,1946.
  • Professor Randolph, The Face of Marble, Monogram, 1946.
  • Charles Forestier, The Private Affairs of Bel Ami, United Artists, 1947.
  • Doc Spencer, C-Man, Film Classics, 1949.
  • Minister Foressi, Casanova's Big Night, Paramount, 1954.
  • grave robber, The Egyptian, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954.
  • Old Tom, Johnny Guitar, Republic, 1954.
  • Bergstron, Thunder Pass, Lippert, 1954.
  • Arab Jala, Desert Sands, United Artists, 1955.
  • Claude Almstead, The Female Jungle, American International, 1955.
  • Doctor John Raybourn, Half Human (also known as Jujin Yukiotoko), DCA, 1955.
  • Fletcher, The Kentuckian, United Artists, 1955.
  • Colonel Streeter, Stranger on Horseback, United Artists, 1955.
  • Colonel Proctor Stamp, Around the World in 80 Days, United Artists, 1956.
  • Borg, The Black Sleep (also known as Dr. Cadman's Secret), United Artists, 1956.
  • Giacomo, The Court Jester, Paramount, 1956.
  • Snipe Harding, Hidden Guns, Republic, 1956.
  • Aaron, The Ten Commandments, Paramount, 1956.
  • Malone, Hell Ship Mutiny, Republic, 1957.
  • Pharaoh Khufu, The Story of Mankind, Warner Brothers, 1957.
  • Reverend Jethro Bailey, The True Story of Jesse James, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957.
  • Professor Charles Conway, The Unearthly, Republic, 1957.
  • Amos Force, The Last Hurrah, Columbia, 1958.
  • traveling salesman, The Proud Rebel, Buena Vista, 1958.
  • Doc Weber, Showdown at Boot Hill, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958.
  • title role, The Cosmic Man, Allied Artists, 1959.
  • Doctor Wyman, The Incredible Petrified World, Governor Films, 1959.
  • Doctor Karol Noymann, Invisible Invaders, United Artists, 1959.
  • Zachariah Garrison, The Oregon Trail, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959.
  • Slave catcher, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, MGM, 1960.
  • Professor Watts, Sex Kittens Go to College (also known as Beauty and theRobot and Beauty and the Brain), Allied Artists, 1960.
  • Abel Banton, Tarzan the Magnificent, Paramount, 1960.
  • Doctor Frederick Wilson and narrator, Invasion of the Animal People (alsoknown as Rymdinvasion I Lappland, Terror in the Midnight Sun, Space Invasionfrom Lappland, and Horror in the Midnight Sun), Agnes DeLahaie, 1962.
  • Major Cassius Starbuckle, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Paramount, 1962.
  • Major Jeff Blair, Cheyenne Autumn, Warner Brothers, 1964.
  • Bruce Alden, The Patsy, Paramount, 1964.
  • title role, The Wizard of Mars, American General, 1964.
  • Hypnotist, Curse of the Stone Hand, Associated Distributors, 1965; andreDesade, House of the Black Death (also known as Blood of the Man Devil and Night of the Beast), Medallion-Taurus, 1965.
  • Doctor Vanard, Psycho a Go-Go! (also known as Blood of Ghastly Horror, The Fiend with the Electric Brain, The Man with the Synthetic Brain, and The Love Maniac), Hemisphere-American General, 1965.
  • Dracula, Billy the Kid vs. Dracula, Embassy, 1966.
  • Otis Lovelace, The Hostage, Crown International, 1966.
  • Cruikshank, Munster, Go Home!, Universal, 1966.
  • train engineer, Night Train to Mundo Fine, Hollywood Star Pictures, 1966.
  • George, Blood of Dracula's Castle (also known as Dracula's Castle), Paragon, 1967.
  • Tristam Halbin and narrator, "The Witch's Clock," Dr. Terror's Gallery ofHorrors (also known as Blood Suckers, Return from the Past, and Gallery of Horrors), American General, 1967.
  • Doctor Himmil, Hillbillys in a Haunted House, Woolner, 1967.
  • Doctor Diabolo, La senora muerte (also known as Madame Death, Mrs.
  • Death, and The Death Woman), Filmica Vergara, 1967.
  • Laslow, They Ran for Their Lives, Color Vision, 1968.
  • Doctor DeMarco, The Astro-Zombies, Geneni, 1968.
  • narrator, Genesis, Genesis I-R.B. Childs, 1968.
  • Preacher Sims, Cain's Way (also known as Cain's Cutthroats, The Blood Seekers, and Justice Cain), Fanfare, 1969.
  • Ticker, The Good Guys and the Bad Guys, Warner Brothers, 1969.
  • Mr. Drewcolt, The Trouble with Girls, MGM, 1969.
  • Boone Hawkins, The Gun Riders (also known as Five Bloody Graves, The Lonely Man, and Five Bloody Days to Tombstone), Independent International, 1969.
  • Shop owner, Hell's Bloody Devils (also known as The Fakers, Smashing theCrime Syndicate, Swastika Savages, and Operation M), Independent- International, 1970.
  • Doctor Rynning, Horror of the Blood Monsters (also known as Creatures ofthe Prehistoric Planet, Horror Creatures of the Red Planet, Flesh Creatures of the Red Planet, The Flesh Creatures, Space Mission of the Lost Planet, andVampire Men of the Lost Planet), Independent- International, 1970.
  • preacher, The McMasters (also known as The Blood Crowd and The McMasters... Tougher Than the West Itself), Chevron, 1970.
  • surgeon, Myra Breckinridge, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970.
  • Sean O'Flanagan, The Seven Minutes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971.
  • voice of Tyrone T. Tattersall, Shinbone Alley (animated), Allied Artists,1971.
  • H. Buckram Sartoris, Boxcar Bertha, American International, 1972.
  • Doctor Bernardo, Everything You Always Wanted to Known About Sex* (*but were afraid to ask), United Artists, 1972.
  • Reverend Harper, The Gatling Gun, Ellman International, 1972.
  • the walker, Moonchild (also known as Full Moon), Filmmakers, 1972.
  • plastic surgeon, Richard, Aurora City Group, 1972.
  • voice of the judge, Portnoy's Complaint, Warner Brothers, 1972.
  • reporter, Bad Charleston Charlie, International Cinema, 1973.
  • Jasper B. Hawks, Bigfoot, Ellman International, 1973.
  • old gunfighter, Hex, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973.
  • Christopher Dean, Legacy of Blood (also known as Blood Legacy), Universal, 1973.
  • narrator, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (animated short), Pyramid, 1973.
  • Igor Smith, Superchick, Crown International, 1973.
  • Claude Dupree, Terror in the Wax Museum, Cinerama, 1973.
  • towman, Silent Night, Bloody Night (also known as Night of the Dark FullMoon, Death House, and Zora), Cannon, 1974.
  • Mary's father, Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary, Translor-Proa, 1975.
  • Doctor Smith, The Killer Inside Me, Warner Brothers, 1976.
  • studio guide, The Last Tycoon, Paramount, 1976.
  • Hezekiah Beckum, The Shootist, Paramount, 1976.
  • drunk, Won Ton Ton, the Dog Who Saved Hollywood, Paramount, 1976.
  • Doctor Edwards, Crash!, Group I, 1977.
  • Fairweather, Golden Rendezvous, Golden Rendezvous, 1977.
  • bum, Satan's Cheerleaders, World Amusements, 1977.
  • Halliran, The Sentinel, Universal, 1977.
  • Captain Ben, Shock Waves (also known as Death Corps and Almost Human), Cinema Shares, 1977.
  • Amos Briggs, The White Buffalo, United Artists, 1977.
  • Doctor Sigmund Hummel, The Bees, New World, 1978.
  • Adonijah, "The Judgement of Solomon," Greatest Heroes of the Bible (video), Lucerne Media, 1979.
  • Judge Winslow, Sunset Cove (also known as Save Our Beach), Cal-AM, 1978.
  • Count Dracula, Nocturna (also known as Nocturna, Grandaughter of Dracula), Compass International, 1979.
  • Doctor, The Boogeyman, Jerry Roos, 1980.
  • Erle Kenton, The Howling, AVCO-Embassy, 1981.
  • Ronald Chetwynd-Haynes, The Monster Club, ITC, 1981.
  • Colonel LeBrun, The Nesting (also known as Phobia), Feature Films, 1981.
  • Father Stratten, Satan's Mistress (also known as Fury of the Succubus, Demon Rage, and Dark Eyes), Motion Picture Marketing, 1982.
  • Salter, The Scarecrow, Oasis, 1982.
  • voice of the Great Owl, The Secret of NIMH (animated), Metro-Goldwyn- Mayer/United Artists (MGM/UA), 1982.
  • doctor, Boogeyman II, New West, 1983.
  • Lord Grisbane, The House of Long Shadows, Cannon, 1983.
  • the supreme commander, The Ice Pirates, MGM/UA, 1984.
  • Doctor Kozmar, Evils of the Night, Shapiro, 1985.
  • Soothsayer, The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra (video), Kultur, 1985.
  • Mr. Stanton, The Vals, Sundowner, 1985.
  • narrator, Hollywood Ghost Stories (documentary), Caidin Film, 1986.
  • Leo, Peggy Sue Got Married, Tri-Star, 1986.
  • Senator Bradford, Revenge (video), United Entertainment, 1986.
  • Mr. Androheb, The Tomb, Trans World, 1986.
  • Doctor Zeitman, Evil Spawn (also known as Deadly Sting and Alive by Night), American Independent, 1987.
  • old Joe, Monster in the Closet, Troma, 1987.
  • the justice, Prison Ship, Worldwide, 1987.
  • Also appeared (as John Peter Richmond or Peter Richmond until 1935) in: Bright Lights, First National, 1931; Forgotten Commandments, Paramount, 1932;This Day and Age, Paramount, 1933; The Meanest Gal in Town, RKO, 1934; AliasMary Dow, Universal, 1935; Bad Boy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1935; The Bride ofFrankenstein, Universal, 1935; Cardinal Richelieu, United Artists, 1935; TheCrusades, Paramount, 1935; The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1935; Transient Lady (also known as False Witness), Universal, 1935; Anything Goes (also known as Tops Is the Limit), Paramount, 1936; Half Angel, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1936; The Devil and Daniel Webster (also known as All That Money Can Buy, Here Is a Man, and A Certain Mr. Scratch), RKO,1941; Information Please (Number 5) (short), RKO, 1942; Alaska, Monogram, 1944; Gangway for Tomorrow, 1944; Dark Venture, First National, 1956; Somethingfor Mrs. Gibbs (short), 1965; Broken Sabre (unreleased), 1966; The Emperor'sNew Clothes (unreleased), 1966; The Helicopter Spies, MGM, 1968; Satan, Autopsia de un fantasma (also known as Autopsy on a Ghost), 1968; Pacto diabolico(also known as Pact with the Devil), 1968; Dracula vs. Frankenstein (also known as Blood of Frankenstein and The Blood Seekers), 1969; Las vampiras (alsoknown as The Vampires and The Vampire Girls), Columbia, 1969; Is This Trip Really Necessary? (also known as Trip to Terror and Blood of the Iron Maiden),Hollywood Star, 1970; Red Zone Cuba, 1972; Shadow House (short), 1972; Dracula's Daughter (also known as House of Dracula's Daughter), 1973; 1,000,000 A.D. (unreleased), 1973; The House of Seven Corpses, International Amusements,1974; narrator, Journey into the Beyond, 1977; The Lady and the Lynchings, 1977; Frankenstein Island, 1977; Monster (also known as Monster: The Legend That Became a Terror), 1979; The Vampire Hookers (also known as Sensuous Vampires and Cemetery Girls), Capricorn Three, 1979; Teheran Incident (also known asMissle X, The Neutron Bomb Incident, and Cruise Missile), 1979; The Mandateof Heaven, 1979; Carradines in Concert (documentary), 1980; Monstroid, 1980;Blood of Dracula's Castle, Independent-International; and Dr. Dracula, Imps,Star Slammer, Demented Death Farm Massacre, and The Coven.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL TELEVISION APPEARANCES; SERIES
  • Host, Trapped, syndicated, 1951.
  • Mr. Corday, My Friend Irma, CBS, 1953-54.
  • MINI-SERIES Father Hale, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976.
  • Credits; PILOTS
  • Title role, The Adventures of Dr. Fu Manchu, NBC, 1950.
  • Llwellyn Crossbinder, The Night Strangler, ABC, 1973.
  • Also Decisions! Decisions!, NBC, 1971.
  • Credits; MOVIES
  • Mr. Bosch, Daughter of the Mind, ABC, 1969.
  • Nate Cheever, Crowhaven Farm, ABC, 1970.
  • hotel clerk, The Cat Creature, ABC, 1973.
  • Jacob Avril, Stowaway to the Moon, CBS, 1975.
  • Conan Carroll, Death at Love House (also known as The Shrine of Lorna Love), ABC, 1976.
  • Grampa, Christmas Miracle in Caulfield, U.S.A. (also known as The Christmas Coal Mine Miracle), NBC, 1977.
  • Wisconsin farmer, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977.
  • Avery Mills, The Seekers, HBO, 1979.
  • Ronald Bentley, Goliath Awaits, syndicated, 1981.
  • Credits; EPISODIC
  • NBC Repertory Theatre, NBC, 1949.
  • Crimson Circle, syndicated, 1950.
  • The Secrets of Wu Sin, syndicated, 1950.
  • Sure As Fate, CBS, 1950.
  • "The Half-Pint Flask," Lights Out, NBC, 1950.
  • "Stone Cold Dead," The Web, CBS, 1950.
  • Faith Baldwin's Theater of Romance (also known as The Faith Baldwin Playhouse), ABC, 1951.
  • "Meddlers," Lights Out, NBC, 1951.
  • "Come into My Parlor," Suspense, CBS, 1953.
  • So This Is Hollywood, NBC, 1955.
  • "The First and the Last," Climax, CBS, 1955.
  • "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Climax, CBS, 1955.
  • Gunsmoke, CBS, 1955.
  • "Appointment of Eleanor," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956.
  • "The Hanging Judge," Climax, CBS, 1956.
  • "Deadlock," Front Row Center, CBS, 1956.
  • "The Rarest Stamp," Studio 57, syndicated, 1956.
  • "Miracle Jones," Damon Runyon Theatre, CBS, 1956.
  • "The House of the Seven Gables," Matinee Theatre, NBC, 1956.
  • "Shoes," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957.
  • "The Star," Navy Log, ABC, 1957.
  • "Switch Station," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1957.
  • "The Prince and the Pauper," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1957.
  • "Please Report Any Odd Characters," Studio One, CBS, 1957.
  • "Novel Appeal," Telephone Time, ABC, 1957.
  • "Daniel Webster and the Sea Serpent," Matinee Theatre, NBC, 1957.
  • "The Deacon Whitehall Case," Lineup, CBS, 1958.
  • "The Dora Gray Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958.
  • "A Touch of Evil," Suspicion, NBC, 1958.
  • "More Than Kin," Restless Gun, NBC, 1958.
  • "All Our Yesterdays," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1958.
  • "Tumbleweed Trail," Bat Masterson, NBC, 1959.
  • "Tumbleweed Wagon," Bat Masterson, NBC, 1959.
  • "The Fugitive," The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp, ABC, 1959.
  • "Millionaire Karl Miller," The Millionaire, CBS, 1959.
  • The Rebel, ABC, 1959.
  • "The Photographer," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959.
  • "The Mindreader," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959.
  • "The End of Nowhere," Rough Riders, ABC, 1959.
  • Gunsmoke, CBS, 1959.
  • "The Rain Man," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1959.
  • "A Matter of Dignity," Harrigan and Son, ABC, 1960.
  • "The Reckoning," Overland Trail, NBC, 1960.
  • "Bequest," The Rebel, ABC, 1960.
  • "The Howling Man," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960.
  • "The Colter Craven Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960.
  • "Tolliver Bender," Wanted Dead or Alive, CBS, 1960.
  • "Springtime," Bonanza, NBC, 1961.
  • "Red Dog," Maverick, ABC, 1961.
  • "Masquerade," Thriller, NBC, 1961.
  • "The Remarkable Mrs. Hawks," Thriller, NBC, 1962.
  • "Lucy Goes to Art Class," The Lucy Show, CBS, 1964.
  • "Death Scene," Alfred Hitchcock Theatre, NBC, 1965.
  • Jason's Grandfather, Branded, NBC, 1965.
  • Mr. Gateman, "Herman's Raise," The Munsters, CBS, 1965.
  • "The Great Jethro Spring," The Beverly Hillbillies, CBS, 1966.
  • "The Montori Device Affair," The Girl from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1966.
  • "As Far as the Sea," Jesse James, ABC, 1966.
  • "Sound of Terror," Laredo, NBC, 1966.
  • Mr. Gateman, The Munsters, CBS, 1966.
  • The Green Hornet, ABC, 1967.
  • "The Galaxy Gift," Lost in Space, CBS, 1967.
  • "The Prince of Darkness Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1967.
  • Hondo, ABC, 1967.
  • Daniel Boone, NBC, 1968.
  • "Town of No Exit," Big Valley, ABC, 1969.
  • Bonanza, NBC, 1969.
  • "Comeback," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1969.
  • "Gentle Oaks," Ironside, NBC, 1971.
  • farmer, "The Big Surprise," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971.
  • Kung Fu, ABC, 1972.
  • Love, American Style, ABC, 1973.
  • The Cowboys, ABC, 1974.
  • Emergency!, ABC, 1974.
  • "The Lady's Not for Burning," Hollywood Television Theatre, syndicated, 1974.
  • Kung Fu, ABC, 1974.
  • Mobile One, ABC, 1975.
  • Westwind, NBC, 1975.
  • Kung Fu, ABC, 1975.
  • The Rookies, ABC, 1975.
  • McCoy, NBC, 1976.
  • "The Whistle," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1982.
  • "October the 31st," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1984.
  • "Leroy and the Kid," Fame, syndicated, 1985.
  • Also The Chevrolet Tele-Theater, NBC; Cheyenne, ABC; Vega$,ABC; Beany andCecil; The Misunderstood Monsters; Pantomine Quiz.
  • Credits; SPECIALS
  • The Horror of It All, PBS, 1983.
  • Umbrella Jack, syndicated, 1984.

Further Reference

OBITUARIES AND OTHER SOURCES:

  • Films and Filming, December, 1981.
  • Films in Review, October, 1979, and January, 1980.
  • New York Times, November 29, 1988.
  • Variety, November 30, 1988.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum