Peter Mark Richman Biography (1927-)

Original name, Marvin Jack Richman; assumed spiritual first name, Peter, 1971, which was given to him by Bapak Subuh (a spiritual guide); born April 16, 1927, in Philadelphia, PA; son of Benjamin (a painting and paper-hanger contractor) and Yetta Dora (maiden name, Peck) Richman; married Helen Theodora Landess (an actress and director), May 10, 1953; children: Howard Bennett (a musician), Kelly Allyn, Lucas Dion (a composer and conductor), Orien (an actor),Roger Lloyd.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
April 16, 1927
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances; As Mark Richman
  • Where 'ere We Go, Plays and Players Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 1947
  • Abou, Abou Hassan the Good, Philadelphia Experimental Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 1949
  • Billy, This Happy Breed, Philadelphia Neighborhood Players, Philadelphia, PA, 1949
  • Hector, Heartbreak House, Philadelphia Neighborhood Players, 1949
  • Title role, Liliom, Philadelphia Neighborhood Players, 1949
  • Tomorrow Is Important (a historical dedication), Joseph BonaparteHouse, Philadelphia, PA, 1949
  • Male lead, Bonaventure, Philadelphia Neighborhood Players, 1950
  • Michael McBride, Red in the Morning, Philadelphia Experimental Theater, 1950
  • Alvaro Mangiacavallo, The Rose Tattoo, Grove Theatre, Nuangola, PA, 1952
  • Ben Goodman, Remains to Be Seen, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Charles Steward, Gramercy Ghost, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Clark Wilson, Twilight Walk, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Eliot, Private Lives, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Horace William Dodd, Season in the Sun, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Jarvis Addams, The Member of the Wedding, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Jay Stewart, The Biggest Thief in Town, Philadelphia NeighborhoodPlayers, 1952
  • Matt Burke, Anna Christie, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Owen O'Malley, Twentieth Century, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Sinclair Heybore, Fancy Meeting You Again, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Steve, Pretty Lady, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Apron Strings, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Lo and Behold, Grove Theatre, 1952
  • Joe Feinson, Detective Story, Westchester Playhouse, Mount Kisco,NY, 1953
  • Larrence Corger, End as a Man, Theatre De Lys, then Vanderbilt Theatre, both New York City, 1953
  • Stefanowski, Mister Roberts, Westchester Playhouse, 1953
  • Channon, The Dybbuk, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1954
  • Charles Grant, The Family Upstairs, Guthsville Playhouse, Guthsville, PA, 1954
  • The gentleman caller, The Glass Menagerie, Guthsville Playhouse, 1954
  • Harry Binion, Room Service, Guthsville Playhouse, 1954
  • Mr. Manningham, Angel Street, Guthsville Playhouse, 1954
  • Talent '54, Mark Hellinger Theater, New York City, 1954
  • Johnny Pope, A Hatful of Rain, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Sergius, Arms and the Man, Drury Lane Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1957,then Longbranch, NJ
  • Jimmy Porter, Look Back in Anger, Atlantic Beach Playhouse, NJ, 1959
  • Ralph Glenville, Masquerade, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Jerry, The Zoo Story, Provincetown Playhouse and other theatres inNew York City, 1960-61
  • David, Write Me a Murder, Ogunquit Playhouse, ME, then Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA, both 1962
  • Glen Griffin, The Desperate Hours, Deertrees Theatre, Harrison, ME, 1962
  • Senator Joe Cantwell, The Best Man, Playhouse-in-the Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1962
  • Joe Garfield, Have I Got a Girl for You!, Biltmore Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1963
  • Shannon, The Night of the Iguana, Playhouse-in-the-Park, 1963
  • The Doctor (of Auschwitz), The Deputy, Theatre Group, University of California, Los Angeles, 1965
  • Nicky Arnstein, Funny Girl, Sacramento Music Circus, Sacramento, CA, 1967
  • Major Tours
  • Mannion, Mister Roberts, U.S. cities, 1954
  • File, The Rainmaker, U.S. cities, 1955
  • Johnny Pope, A Hatful of Rain, U.S. cities, 1956-57
  • Arms and the Man, U.S. cities, 1957
  • Stage Appearances; As Peter Mark Richman
  • Heavy, Heavy What Hangs Over (one-act), Actors Studio West, 1971
  • The Place (one-act), Actors Studio West, 1971
  • Hollywood Freeway, Group Repertory Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1975
  • Hold Me, Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, CA, 1977
  • The Owl and the Pussycat, Atlanta, GA, 1977
  • Dysart, Equus, Mary Moody Northern Theatre, Austin, TX, 1982
  • Charles, Blithe Spirit, Lobero Theatre, Santa Barbara, CA, 1984
  • Fourth juror, Twelve Angry Men, Henry Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles,CA, 1985
  • Barnaby, Babes in Toyland, Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, CA, then Orange County Performing Arts Center, Costa Mesa, CA, both 1988
  • Ray Bradbury's Next in Line, Los Angeles, CA, 1992
  • 4 Faces (solo show), Theatre at Chapman University, 1995, then Ventura Court Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1995, later Odyssey Theatre, 1995, thenActors Studio, New York City, 1996
  • Stage Work
  • Director; As Mark Richman
  • Apple of His Eye, Guthsville Playhouse, Guthsville, PA, 1954
  • The Family Upstairs, Guthsville Playhouse, 1954
  • The Glass Menagerie, Guthsville Playhouse, 1954
  • Stage Director
  • As Peter Mark Richman
  • The Party List (one-act), American National Theatre and Academy West Theatre, c. 1972
  • Film Appearances
  • As Mark Richman
  • Gardner Jordan, Friendly Persuasion, Allied Artists, 1956
  • Cadet colonel Laurie Korger, The Strange One (also known as Endas a Man), Columbia, 1957
  • Lieutenant Bill Hanley, Girls on the Loose, Universal, 1958
  • Noble, The Black Orchid, Paramount, 1959
  • Nicholas Cain, The Crimebusters, 1961
  • Robert Vandenburg, Dark Intruder (also known as Black Cloak), Universal, 1965
  • Adam Chance, Agent for H.A.R.M., Universal, 1966
  • Gerald Pryor, For Singles Only, Columbia, 1968
  • Webb, How to Steal the World, 1968
  • Day of the Evil Gun, 1968
  • As Peter Mark Richman
  • Nightmare at 43 Hillcrest, 1974
  • Colonel Brigg, Conquest of the Earth, Universal, 1980
  • The Third Hand (also known as Judgment Day), Interfilm-Colombia, Ltd., 1988
  • Charles McCulloch, Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan, Paramount, 1989
  • Dunwell, The Naked Gun 2-1/2: The Smell of Fear, Paramount, 1991
  • 4 Faces, 4 Faces Productions, 1999
  • Film Work
  • Producer
  • 4 Faces, 4 Faces Productions, 1999
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • (As Mark Richman) Papa Pietro's Place, WPTZ, 1950
  • (As Mark Richman) Nicholas "Nick" Cain, Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1961-62
  • Duke Paige, Longstreet, ABC, 1971-72
  • Pharaoh, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl, ABC, 1976-77
  • Andrew Laird, Dynasty, ABC, 1981-84
  • Channing "C. C." Capwell, Santa Barbara, NBC, 1984
  • Voice, Wildfire, CBS, 1986
  • Voice of the phantom, Defenders of the Earth (animated), syndicated, 1986
  • Lawrence Carson, a recurring role, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1993-94
  • (As Mark Richman) Additional voices, Spider-Man (animated), Fox, beginning in 1995
  • Miniseries
  • Robert Mardian, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
  • Voice of God, Greatest Heroes of the Bible (also known as Greatest Stories of the Bible), 1979
  • Movies
  • The PSI Factor, 1980
  • Tex Rickard, Dempsey, CBS, 1983
  • Lieutenant Walling, City Killer, NBC, 1984
  • Cele Dunston, Bonanza: The Next Generation (also known as Bonanza: The Movie), syndicated, 1988
  • Specials; As Mark Richman
  • A Question of Chairs, CBS, 1961
  • David, David Chapter III, CBC, 1966
  • Episodic; As Mark Richman
  • Ranger Joe (live western filmed in Philadelphia), WFIL, 1951
  • Studio One, CBS, 1952
  • Jack, "Middle of the Night," Philco Playhouse, NBC, 1954
  • "Star in the Night," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1954
  • "Backfire," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1955
  • "The Bold and the Brave," Philco Playhouse, NBC, 1955
  • "Guilty Secret," Justice, NBC, 1955
  • "The Center of the Maze," Playwrights '56, NBC, 1956
  • "The Partners," The U. S. Steel Hour, NBC, 1956
  • "The House," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1957
  • "Roadblock Number Seven," Jane Wyman Theatre, NBC, 1957
  • "Sheriff's Man," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1957
  • Officer Barrett, "Man with a Problem," Alfred Hitchcock Presents,CBS, 1958
  • "Death Wears Many Faces," Kraft Theatre, NBC, 1958
  • "Home Again," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1958
  • "The Last Man," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958
  • Mastic Cardin, "Incident at Alabaster Plain," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
  • "Act of Terror," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
  • "The Hours before Dawn," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
  • "Return of Monique," Hotel de Paree, CBS, 1959
  • "Ruth and Naomi," The June Allyson Show (also known as The DuPont Show with June Allyson), CBS, 1959
  • Mike, "The Cure," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960
  • "Emmanuel," Play of the Week, PBS, 1960
  • "Fire by Night," Moment of Fear, NBC, 1960
  • "Shame of Paula Marsten," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1961
  • "Therese Raquin," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1961
  • "You Can't Escape," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
  • Dr. Henry Pryor, "From Too Much Love of Living," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
  • Ian Frazer, "The Borderland," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
  • "Crack in an Image," Breaking Point, ABC, 1963
  • "The Horn of Plenty," The Nurses, CBS, 1963
  • "The Journey," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1963
  • "A Portrait of Marie Valonne," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
  • Captain Aptmeyer, "The Hostages," Combat!, ABC, 1964
  • Johnny, "Ballad for a Ghost," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • Trooper Robert Franklin, "The Fear," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1964
  • "The Girl from Yesterday," The Virginian, NBC, 1964
  • Colonel Kendal Hunter, "The Jones Boys," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC,1965
  • Jefferson Rome, "The Probe," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1965
  • Prince Gio, "The Night of the Dancing Death," The Wild, Wild West,CBS, 1965
  • "The Problem of the Honorable Wife," The F.B.I., ABC, 1965
  • Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965
  • Captain Gantt, "The Monster's Web," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1966
  • Deputy Steel, "The Last Oasis," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Miguel Figueroa, "Moment of Truth," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966
  • "Counterplay," Combat!, ABC, 1966
  • "The Death Wind," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • "Incident in the Middle of Nowhere," The Loner, CBS, 1966
  • Blue Light, ABC, 1966
  • Jericho, CBS, 1966
  • Daryll Frazer, "The Taker," Ironside, NBC, 1967
  • Tom Wiley, "The Leeches," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • "The Gauntlet," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
  • "The Passenger," The Iron Horse, ABC, 1967
  • Daniel Boone, NBC, 1967
  • Andrew Hatcher, "Inquisition," The Invaders, ABC, 1968
  • John Hendrix, "Secret of the Deep," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1968
  • Norm Trailer, "Mr. Sam'l," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1968
  • Richard Vardeman, "A World full of Cannibals," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • "Breakthrough," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • "It Takes One to Know One," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968
  • "The Predators," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1968
  • The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968
  • Carl Kovacs, "The Naked Billionaire," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1969
  • Nick Morgan, "Along Came Joey," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1969
  • "Angel Day and Her Sunshine Girls," Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Insight, syndicated, 1969
  • Land of the Giants, ABC, c. 1969
  • My Friend Tony, NBC, 1969
  • The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
  • Dr. Paul Tabor, "My Friend, My Enemy," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • General Stefano Aragas, "Gitano," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Marad, "Panic," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1970
  • Martin Emory/Harry Glidden, "Walk with a Dead Man," Mannix, CBS, 1970
  • "Return to Power," The F.B.I., ABC, 1970
  • Silent Force, ABC, 1970
  • Voice of older Peter Parker, "The Neogenic Nightmare, Part 4: Mutant Agenda," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995
  • Also appeared in episodes of Camera Three and Suspense, both CBS; and Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC and CBS.
  • Episodic; As Peter Mark Richman
  • Wade, "Tate, Ramrod," The Virginian, NBC, 1971
  • "Legal Maneuver," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971
  • Men from Shiloh, NBC, 1971
  • Yuma, ABC, 1971
  • Dr. Hargreaves, "Underground," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1972
  • "The Gopher," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
  • "Project Phoenix," Banacek, NBC, 1972
  • "Who Are You Arthur Kolinski?" Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1973
  • The New Adventures of Perry Mason, CBS, 1973
  • Search, NBC, 1973
  • The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973
  • Parker, "The Far Side of the Fence," Ironside, NBC, 1974
  • Richard Stayman, "Dead Man's Run," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1974
  • "The Animal," The F.B.I., ABC, 1974
  • "Nightmare at 43 Hillcrest," Wide World of Mystery, ABC, 1974
  • "The Ripper," Police Story, NBC, 1974
  • Get Christie Love!, ABC, 1974
  • Hawkins, CBS, 1974
  • McCloud, NBC, 1974
  • Leo Roman, "A Night of Terror," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975
  • Sinkwich, "Officer Needs Help," Police Story, NBC, 1975
  • "The God Syndrome," Medical Story, NBC, 1975
  • Caribe, ABC, 1975
  • Jim Redmond, "Silent Vendetta," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976
  • Roy, "Madman," Cannon, CBS, 1976
  • Simon Abbott, "Street Edition," Baretta, ABC, 1976
  • "The Long Bull," Police Story, NBC, 1976
  • Bert D'Angelo, Superstar, ABC, 1976
  • Family, ABC, 1976
  • Switch, CBS, 1976
  • Colonel Dubnov, "Escape to Love," The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1977
  • Dog and Cat, ABC, 1977
  • Dr. Crippin, "Gault's Brain," Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman), CBS, 1978
  • Grady, "Lost Women," Vegas (also known as Vega$), ABC, 1978
  • Howard Thaler, "Girl on the Edge," Sword of Justice, 1978
  • Maynard Anderson, "Old Acquaintance," Dallas, CBS, 1978
  • Reverend Snow, "Chrissy Comes Home," Three's Company, ABC, 1978
  • Atamien, "Cruising Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1979
  • Reverend Snow, "The Reverend Steps Out," Three's Company, ABC, 1979
  • Reverend Snow, "Triangle Troubles," Three's Company, ABC, 1979
  • Colonel Briggs, "The Night the Cylons Landed," Galactica 1980, ABC, 1980
  • Mr. Denby, "B. J. and the Witch," B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1980
  • Sam Ullman, "Golden Gate Cop Killer," Vegas (also known as Vega$), ABC, 1980
  • Ellis Jordan, "Triangle," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1981
  • Owen Grant, "The Murder of Jonathan Hart," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1981
  • Arthur Horton, "Harts at High Noon," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1982
  • Frank Dial, "How Do I Kill You, Let Me Count the Ways," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1982
  • Dr. Klaus Bergstrom, "Goliath Returns: Parts 1 & 2," Knight Rider, NBC, 1984
  • Dr. Donald Rafelman, Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1985
  • Frank Cunningham, "Connections," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1985
  • Kleist, "Many Happy Returns," Knight Rider, NBC, 1985
  • Lamar Bennett, "Deadline for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
  • Roy Barlow, Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1986
  • Russ Paterno, "Death Trip," T. J. Hooker, CBS, 1986
  • Captain Smythe, Supercarrier, ABC, 1988
  • Dr. Lyman, Hotel, ABC, 1988
  • Ralph Offenhouse, "Neutral Zone," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1988
  • Adam Whitley, "The Other Woman," Matlock, NBC, 1989
  • Falco, "Falco," Swamp Thing, USA Network, 1990
  • Madros, Mystery of the Keys (also known as My Secret Summer), [Germany], 1991
  • Voice of Charles Baxter, "Riddler's Reform," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), Fox, 1994
  • Voice of first guardian, "In Brightest Day...," The New Batman/Superman Adventures (animated), The WB, 1999
  • Voice of Mr. Winchell, "Inqueling," Batman Beyond (animated), TheWB, 2000
  • Appeared in episodes of Apple's Way, CBS; Fantasy Island, ABC; Lobo, NBC; The Love Boat, ABC; The Lutheran Hour; Quincy, M.E. (also known as Quincy), NBC; Seaways, [Canada]; The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC; Starsky and Hutch, ABC; The Ted Knight Show, CBS; 240-Robert, ABC; and Wonder Woman(also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman), CBS.
  • Pilots
  • (As Mark Richman) "Mission to Marathon," Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1959
  • (As Mark Richman) Chief Peter B. Clifford, McCloud: Who Killed Miss U.S.A.? (also known as Portrait of a Dead Girl), NBC, 1970
  • (As Mark Richman) Sal Gilman, The House on Greenapple Road, ABC, 1970
  • Major Lucas, Yuma, ABC, 1971
  • John Shields, Mallory: Circumstantial Evidence (also known as Mallory), NBC, 1976
  • Lieutenant Larkin, The Islander, CBS, 1978
  • WRITINGS
  • Stage Plays
  • Heavy, Heavy What Hangs Over (one-act), Actors Studio West, 1971
  • The Place (one-act), Actors Studio West, 1971
  • The Party List (one-act), American National Theatre and Academy West Theatre, c. 1972
  • A Medal for Murray (one-act), Richard Basehart Theatre, 1991
  • 4 Faces (solo show), music by Lucas Dion Richman, theatre at Chapman University, 1995, then Ventura Court Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1995, laterOdyssey Theatre, 1995, then Actors Studio, New York City, 1996
  • Screenplays
  • 4 Faces (based on his solo stage show), 4 Faces Productions, 1999
  • Novels
  • Hollander's Deal, Xlibris Corporation, 2000
  • The Rebirth of IRA Masters, Xlibris Corporation, 2000

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Starlog Platinum Edition, January, 1995
    Electronic
    • Peter Mark Richman Web Site, http://www.petermarkrichman.com, October 20, 2001

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum