-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Marla Singer to Rod Steiger
Cedric Smith Biography (1943-)
Born 1943, in Bournemouth, England; citizenship, Canadian; married CatherineDisher (an actress). Addresses: Agent: Premier Artists Management, 671Danforth Ave., Suite 305, Toronto, Ontario M4J 1L3, Canada; (commercials) Bobby Ball Talent Agency, 4342 Lankershim Blvd., Universal City, CA 91602.
- Nationality
- Canadian
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, writer, composer
- Birth Details
- 1943
- Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Luke, Teleplay, CBC, beginning 1976
- Captain Thomas Sims, The Campbells, Canadian television, Family Channel, and syndicated, 1986-89
- Alec King, Road to Avonlea (also known as Avonlea and Tales from Avonlea), CBC, 1989-97, The Disney Channel, 1990-97
- Voice of Count Geoffrey, Blazing Dragons (animated), beginning c.1992
- Voice of Mentor, Silver Surfer (animated), Fox, 1998-99
-
Miniseries
- Reverend Allan, Anne of Green Gables, PBS, 1985
- Tony Wilson, Love and Hate: The Story of Colin and Joanne Thatcher(also known as Love and Hate: A Marriage Made in Hell), CBC, 1989, NBC, 1990
- Professor Bruce Hopper, JFK: Reckless Youth, NBC, 1993
- Lowell Thomas, Million Dollar Babies (also known as Les jumelles Dionne), CBS, 1994
- General Curtis Lemay, Hiroshima, Showtime, 1995
-
Movies
- Mr. Macdonald, Heaven on Earth, CBC and BBC, 1987, broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1988
- Commissioner Warner, The Penthouse, ABC, 1989
- Inspector Frost, Dick Francis: In the Frame (also known as In the Frame), syndicated, 1989
- Lieutenant Colonel Hatfield, Le peloton d'execution (also known asFiring Squad), CTV, 1991
- Shane O'Connolly, Lost in the Barrens II: The Curse of the Viking Grave (also known as Curse of the Viking Grave), Canadian television and The Disney Channel, 1991
- Dr. Frank Davis, Butterbox Babies (also known as Les nourrissons de la misere), Arts and Entertainment, 1996
- Edward Jordan, Barbara Taylor Bradford's "Everything to Gain" (also known as Barbara Taylor Bradford Trilogy: Everything to Gain and Everything to Gain), CBS, 1996
- Mike Spracklen, Golden Will: The Silken Laumann Story, The DisneyChannel, 1996
- Alec King, Happy Christmas, Miss King (also known as An AvonleaChristmas and Joyeux Noel Mademoiselle King), CBC, 1998
- Henry Baker, Thunder Point (also known as Jack Higgins' "Thunder Point"), Showtime, 1998
- Tim Bobek, The Long Island Incident, NBC, 1998
- Samuel "Sam" Casey, Sea People, Showtime, 1999
- Dr. Richards, Jenifer (also known as The Jenifer Estess Story), CBS, 2001
-
Three Days, ABC Family Channel, 2001
- Dr. Jaffe, Heart of a Stranger, Lifetime, 2002
- President Harry S Truman, Keep the Faith, Baby, Showtime, 2002
- Thompson, Power and Beauty, Showtime, 2002
-
More Than Meets the Eye: The Joan Brock Story, Lifetime, 2003
- Pope's cardinal, Our Fathers, Showtime, 2005
-
Specials
- Michael Wellborne/Vincent McCarthy, In This Corner, CBC, 1985
- Duke of Milan (Il Moro), Leonardo: A Dream of Flight, HBO, 1997
- Francisco Goya, Goya: Awakened in a Dream, HBO, 1999
- Narrator, Turning Points of History, 2001
-
Episodic
- Terry, "Rabies," The Littlest Hobo, syndicated, 1982
- Agent Jack Deacon, "The Fifth Man," Night Heat, CBS, 1985
- Max, "Matter of Honour," Street Legal, CBC, 1986
- Andrew Demarus, "The Privilege of Freedom," Night Heat, CBS, 1988
- Jeremy Sinclair, "The Curious Case of Edgar Witherspoon," The TwilightZone, syndicated, 1988
- Joe Fenton, "The Pirates Promise," Friday the 13th (also known asFriday's Curse and Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1988
- Paul Stevens, "VCR--Very Careful Rape," Alfred Hitchcock Presents,USA Network, 1988
- "Exposure," Diamonds, CBS, 1988
- Adrian Bouchard, "Among the Philistines," War of the Worlds, syndicated, 1989
- Van Dorn, "South by Southeast," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1989
- Cantrell, "The Dealbreaker," Counterstrike, CTV, 1990
- Commissioner Geoffrey Osborne, "Two Moons," Bordertown, Family Channel and CanWest Global Television, 1990
- Dr. Fellows, "The Murderer," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1990
- Michael Marloe, "Cinema Verite," Counterstrike, CTV, 1990
- Bill Bowen, "Miracle Worker," Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1991
- Dr. Dawson, "Heart of the Matter," E.N.G., CTV and Lifetime, 1992
- Dr. Mims, "Straightjacket," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993
- Henry Sutton, "But Not Forgotten," Street Legal, CBC, 1993
- Liam O'Neal, "Bad Blood," Forever Knight, CBS and syndicated, 1994
- Voice of Professor Charles F. Xavier/Professor X, "Neogenic Nightmare Chapter 4: The Mutant Agenda," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995
- Voice of Professor Charles F. Xavier/Professor X, "Neogenic Nightmare Chapter 5: Mutants Revenge," Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995
- Mickey O'Brian, "Shooting Mickey," F/X: The Series, CTV and syndicated, 1997
- Senior officer of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, "Perfect Strangers,"Due South (also known as Due South: The Series,
Direction:Sud, and Tandem de choc), CTV and CBS, 1997
- King Polydectes, "Perseus: The Search for Medusa," Mythic Warriors(animated), CBS, 1998
- Morgan Kenworth, "Bloodlines," Highlander: The Raven, syndicated,1998
- Dr. Eldrige Hawke, "School's Out," Twice in a Lifetime, PAX TV, 1999
- Dr. Paul Breedlove, "The Shock of the New," Mutant X, syndicated,2001
- Michael Hamori, "Dr. Tara," Blue Murder, CanWest Global Television, 2001
- Alderman Glickman, "Out with the Old ... ," Soul Food, Showtime, 2002
- Hightower, "Grave Danger," Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC,
Gene Roddenberry's "Battleground Earth,"
Gene Roddenberry's "Earth: Final Conflict,"
Invasion planete Terre, and MissionErde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 2002
- Lawyer, "Pandora's Box," Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter--Die Schatzjaegerin and Sydney Fox l'aventuriere), syndicated,2002
- Elliot Winthrop, "Follow the Money," Street Time, Showtime, 2003
- Martin Wainwright, "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes," Doc, PAX TV, 2003
- Voice of Professor Link, "Head Shrinker Much?," Totally Spies (animated), TeleToon and Cartoon Network, 2005
- Appeared as Willie Anderson, "Sangraal," Veritas: The Quest, ABC.
-
Television Director
-
Episodic
-
The Campbells, Canadian television, Family Channel, and syndicated, 1988
-
Film Appearances
- Dr. Svarich, Who Has Seen the Wind?, Souris River/Cinema World, 1977
- Narrator, Boomer (short documentary), National Film Board of Canada, 1978
- Gary "The Blacksmith" Black, Fast Company, Admit One Presentations, 1979
- Narrator, Never a Dull Moment (documentary), National Film Board of Canada, 1979
- Narrator, Pamiat, Memory of Ancestors (short documentary), National Film Board of Canada, 1981
- Voice of bartender, "Taarna," Heavy Metal (animated), Columbia, 1981
- Squid Hayman, Bayo, Bayo Film Productions, 1985
- William Lyon Mackenzie, Samuel Lount, Utopia Pictures, 1985
-
Discussions in Bioethics: Family Tree (documentary; also known asLa bioethique; une question de choix--Me steriliser? ... Jamais!), 1985
-
The Sight, 1985
- Narrator, Juju Music (documentary), Jacques Holender Films, 1987
- Narrator, Where Is Here? (documentary), National Film Board of Canada, 1987
-
Farmers Helping Farmers (short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1987
-
Wednesday's Children: Robert (short film; also known as Les enfants du desarroi: Robert), National Film Board of Canada, 1987
-
A Wake for Milton, National Film Board of Canada, 1988
- Eli Seibel, Millennium, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989
- Narrator, Children for Hire (documentary), National Film Board ofCanada, 1994
- Francis Redmund, Witchboard III: The Possession (also known as Witchboard: The Possession), Telescene Film Group Productions/Vista Street Entertainment, 1995
- Narrator, The Barrens Quest (documentary), National Film Board ofCanada/Bar Harbour Films, 1997
- J. J. Gallagher, Sleeping Dogs Lie (also known as Le mystere d'Ambrose Small), 1998
- Voice of Mentor, The Silver Surfer (animated), Fox Family Films, 1999
-
Grey Owl, Allied Filmmakers/Largo Entertainment, 1999
- Pediatric doctor, Bless the Child (also known as Die Prophezeiung), Paramount, 2000
- Caiaphas, The Gospel of John, ThinkFilm, 2003
- Frederick Radcliffe, Raymond Radcliffe (short film), Honey Wagon Films, 2004
- Some sources cite an appearance in In the Falls.
-
Film Director
-
Wednesday's Children: Robert (short film; also known as Les enfants du desarroi: Robert), National Film Board of Canada, 1987
-
Stage Appearances
- Singer, Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Stratford Festival of Canada, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1964
-
The Country Wife, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1964
-
King Lear, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1964
-
Richard II, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1964
- One of Antony's soldiers, Antony and Cleopatra, Festival Theatre,Stratford Festival of Canada, 1967
- Pursuivant, Richard III, Festival Theatre, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1967
-
Twelfth Night, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1976-77
-
The Contractor, Manitoba Theatre Centre, 1977-78
- Billy Bishop, Billy Bishop Goes to War, Morosco Theatre, then Theatre de Lys (now Lucille Lortel Theatre), both New York City, 1980, later Manitoba Theatre Centre, 1980-81
-
A Wake for Milton, 1986, released as a feature film, National FilmBoard of Canada, 1988
- Appeared as Salieri, Amadeus, Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; and in the title role, Richard III, Manitoba Theatre Centre; appeared in productions of the Stratford Festival, 1979; performed at the Scream in High Park, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1997.
-
WRITINGS
-
Teleplays
-
Episodic
- Author of "The Hunting Party" and "Live by the Sword," episodes of TheCampbells, Canadian television, Family Channel, and syndicated.
-
Stage Plays
- (With Milton Acorn; and music composer) Road to Charlottetown, 1977
- Adaptor (with others) and music composer, Ten Lost Years (based onthe work of Barry Broadfoot).
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: