-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Brian Patrick Clarke to Charlotte Cornwell
Barry Corbin Biography (1940-)
Full name, Leonard Barry Corbin (some sources spell name Leonard Barrie Corbin); born October 16, 1940, in LaMesa, TX; son of Kilmer Blaine and Alma LaMerle (maiden name, Scott) Corbin; married Marie Elyse Soape (some sources citename as Elyse Soap), March 15, 1965 (some sources cite 1966; divorced, April,1972 [some sources cite 1970]); married Susan James Berger (an actress), May29, 1976 (divorced, June 14, 1993); children: Shannon Katy Ross; Bernard Weiss; (second marriage) James Barry, Christopher Clayton. Addresses: Agent: The Blake Agency, 1333 Ocean Ave., Suite J, Santa Monica, CA 90401.; Manager: Elkins Entertainment, 8306 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 438, Beverly Hills, CA90211.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, writer
- Birth Details
- October 16, 1940
- LaMesa, Texas, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Sheriff Fenton Washburn, Dallas, CBS, 1979-85
- Merit Sawyer, Boone, NBC, 1983-84
- Senator Bunky Muntner and Gerald V. Oxboggle, Washingtoon, Showtime, 1985
- Thomas "C of B" Brady, Spies, CBS, 1987
- Maurice Minnifeld, Northern Exposure, CBS, 1990-95
-
Raising Caines, NBC, beginning c. 1995
- C. D. LeBlanc, The Big Easy, USA Network, 1996-98
- Coach Whitey Durham, One Tree Hill, The WB, 2003-
-
Miniseries
- I. D. McMasters, Murder in Texas, NBC, 1981
- Pete, The Thorn Birds, ABC, 1983
- Franz Grebner, Fatal Vision, NBC, 1984
- Judge J. Samuel Perry, The Jesse Owens Story, syndicated, 1984
- Assistant district attorney Jim Heusdens, A Death in California (also known as Psychopath), ABC, 1985
- Officer Warner, I Know My First Name Is Steven (also known as The Missing Years), NBC, 1989
- Roscoe Brown, Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989
-
Movies
- Stokey, Big Henry and the Polka Dot Kid, Nickelodeon, 1976
- Sixth resident, Rage!, NBC, 1980
- Dr. Agajanian, Bitter Harvest, NBC, 1981
- Gus Lobell, A Few Days in Weasel Creek, CBS, 1981
- Lieutenant Fletcher, This House Possessed, ABC, 1981
- Nick Hanson, The Killing of Randy Webster, CBS, 1981
- Bob Austin, Prime Suspect, CBS, 1982
- Naylor, Fantasies (also known as The Studio Murders), ABC,1982
- Virgil "Virge" Blessing, Bus Stop, HBO, 1982
- Bert Hamilton, Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac (also known as Flight No. 90 and Florida Flight 90), NBC, 1984
- Colonel, The Ratings Game (also known as The Mogul), The Movie Channel, 1984
- Captain Johnson, Firefighter (also known as Greater Alarm),CBS, 1986
- The director, C.A.T. Squad (also known as Stalking Danger),NBC, 1986
- Floyd Carpenter, The Defiant Ones, ABC, 1986
-
Under Siege, NBC, 1986
- Elmore, Young Henry Houdini, ABC, 1987
- Judge Wirtz, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987
- Max Ball, Warm Hearts, Cold Feet (also known as Babytalk),CBS, 1987
- Gil Rosine, Stranger on My Land, ABC, 1988
- Malcolm Bryce, The People across the Lake, NBC, 1988
- Roy "Big Mac" McCleary, Man against the Mob (also known as Trouble in the City of Angels), NBC, 1988
- Sheriff Wallace, Secret Witness (also known as No Secrets),CBS, 1988
- Bentick, Red King, White Knight, HBO, 1989
- Principal Haskin, Spooner, The Disney Channel, 1989
- Captain Bob Berg, Last Flight Out, NBC, 1990
- Charlie McCloud, Conagher (also known as Louis L'Amour's "Conagher"), TNT, 1991
- Police officer Bob Wallis, The Chase, NBC, 1991
- Earl Buckaloo, The Keys, NBC, 1992
- Marshal John Llewellyn, Siringo, 1994
- Dr. Jack Clayman, Robin Cook's "Virus" (also known as Formula for Death, Outbreak,
Robin Cook's "Formula for Death," and Virus), NBC, 1995
- Dolve Potter, Deadly Family Secrets, NBC, 1995
- Dan Pendleton, My Son Is Innocent, ABC, 1996
- George Reed, Kiss and Tell (also known as Please Forgive Me), ABC, 1996
- Clifford Calvert, Columbo: A Trace of Murder, ABC, 1997
- Mike Hadley, The Hired Heart (also known as Sweetwater Redemption), Lifetime, 1997
- Frank, A Face to Kill for, USA Network, 1999
- Tony Serra, Judgement Day: The Ellie Nesler Story, USA Network, 1999
- Wink, Sealed with a Kiss (also known as First Comes Love),CBS, 1999
- Sheriff Walter Moncrief, Crossfire Trail (also known as Louis L'Amour's "Crossfire Trail"), TNT, 2001
- Shorty, Hope Ranch, Animal Planet, 2002
- Storekeeper, Monte Walsh, TNT, 2003
- Senator Frank Rawlings, Dead Rail, 2005
-
Specials
-
Texas 150: A Celebration Special, ABC, 1986
- Voice of Wild Bill Hickock, The Wild West (documentary), syndicated, 1993
- Narrator, Moon Shot (documentary; also known as Giant Step: TheInside Story of the Apollo Mission), TBS, 1994
- Host and narrator, Fate of the Plains (documentary), PBS, 1996
- Narrator, Eyes in the Sky (documentary), The Discovery Channel, 1996
- Voice, U.S.-Mexican War (documentary), PBS, 1998
-
Episodic
- Sergeant Joe Vickers, "Your Retention Please," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1981
- Sheriff Bud Williams, "Hart, Line, and Sinker," Hart to Hart, ABC,1981
- Ted Lomax, "Murder Is the Key," Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1983
- Monty Tasco, "The Count of Mounty Tasco," Hill Street Blues, NBC,1984
- "The Way We Weren't," The Duck Factory, NBC, 1984
- Kincaid, "Waiting for Insane Wayne," The A Team, NBC, 1986
- Pete, "Dead Run," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986
- Colonel Steven McRae, "The Court Martial: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1987
- Jenkins, "John Henry," Shelley Duvall's "Tall Tales and Legends" (also known as Tall Tales and Legends), Showtime, 1987
- Lieutenant Lou Flannigan, "The Bottom Line Is Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987
- Mr. Frazier, "Come On and Marry Me, Bill," Designing Women, CBS, 1989
- Zed Westhymer, "Bobby the Chimp," The Famous Teddy Z, CBS, 1989
- Zed Westhymer, "A Case of Murder," The Famous Teddy Z, CBS, 1989
- Richard Cooper, "Bad Company," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1995
- Jack Penney, "A Penney Saved ... ," Ellen, ABC, 1996
- Narrator, Wilbur Fisk Crafts, and Edwin Johnson, Sex and the Silver Screen, Showtime, 1996
- Dylan Montgomery, "The Fighting Irish," Ink, CBS, 1997
- Chuck Fifer, "Nicki's Parents," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998
- Percival Bertram, "Act of Terror," JAG, CBS, 1998
- Peter, "The Deer Hunter," Spin City (also known as Spin), ABC, 1998
- Wickes, "Working Girls," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1998
- Ben Crowder, "Widow Maker," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999
- Carlton Powers, "Joyride," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1999
- Doctor, "The Real Father," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999
- Nolan, "That's Entertainment," Spin City (also known as Spin), ABC, 1999
- Voice of fire chief, "A Fire-Fighting We Will Go," King of the Hill (animated), Fox, 1999
- Professor Rudy Sullivan, "Do You See What I See?," Mysterious Ways, PAX TV, 2001
- J. V. (Reba's father), "Meet the Parents," Reba, The WB, 2002
- Sheriff Mathers, "The Amarillo Round-Up and Other Assorted Misdemeanors,"Going to California, Showtime, 2002
- Himself, Unscripted, HBO, 2005
-
Pilots
- Vernon Witchard, Norma Rae, NBC, 1981
- Sheriff Hack Ames, Travis McGee (also known as Travis McGee: The Empty Copper Sea), ABC, 1982
- Jimmy Scott Farnsworth, Maggie, CBS, 1986
- Thomas "C of B" Brady, Spies, CBS, 1987
- Governor Howard James, Camp California (also known as Club Fed), ABC, 1989
- Doc, Raising Caines, NBC, 1995
- Mr. Angus Clayton, The Closer, CBS, 1998
-
The Hanleys, ABC, 1998
-
Film Appearances
- Fat Zack, Any Which Way You Can, Warner Bros., 1980
- Uncle Bob, Urban Cowboy, Paramount, 1980
- Warden Walter Beatty, Stir Crazy, Columbia, 1980
- Phil, Dead and Buried (also known as Dead & Buried), Avco-Embassy, 1981
- Wimbush, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco-Embassy, 1981
- C. J., The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (also known as The Best Little Cathouse in Texas), Universal, 1982
- Derwood Arnspringer, Honkytonk Man, Warner Bros., 1982
- Sheriff, Six Pack, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
- B. R. Abernathy, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, Embassy, 1983
- General Beringer, WarGames (also known as War Games), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983
- Roy Carr, The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983
- Lew Harlan, My Science Project, Buena Vista, 1985
- Andrew Woolridge, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986
- Attorney Frank Burton, Hard Traveling, New World Pictures, 1986
- Leon, What Comes Around, AWO Associates, 1986
- Sergeant Irwin Lee, Under Cover, Cannon, 1987
- Walt Warner, Off the Mark (also known as Crazy Legs), FriesEntertainment, 1987
- George Lawrence, It Takes Two (also known as My New Car), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988
- Harv, Critters II: The Main Course (also known as Critters 2: Main Course), New Line, 1988
- Jim Sinclair, Permanent Records, Paramount, 1988
- P. J. Downing, Who's Harry Crumb?, TriStar, 1989
- Captain, Short Time, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
- Mr. Collins, Ghost Dad, Universal, 1990
- Sheriff, The Hot Spot, Orion, 1990
- Officer Don, Career Opportunities (also known as One Wild Night), Universal, 1991
- General Clyde Haynes, Solo, Triumph Releasing, 1996
- Lodger, Curdled, Miramax, 1996
- Robert Blister, The Fanatics (also known as Fumbleheads), 1997
- Pembry, Held Up (also known as Inconvenienced), Trimark Pictures, 2000
- Himself, Drive-In Movie Memories (documentary), Festival Outdoor Productions, 2001
- Charlie Ledbetter, The Journeyman, Dream Entertainment, 2001
- Cotton, Clover Bend, 2001
- Earl Vestal, Race to Space (also known as Race to Space--Mission ins Unbekannte), Lions Gate Releasing, 2001
- Sheriff Joe Webster, No One Can Hear You, Mainline Releasing, 2001
- Buford Pike, Waitin' to Live, Imageworks Entertainment International, 2002
- Lyndon Johnson, Timequest, Ardustry Home Entertainment, 2002
- Daddy Jack, Tin Can Shinny, Right Field Films, 2003
- J. T., Blackwater Elegy (short film), 95 Theses Entertainment/NFocus Visual Communications, 2003
- Sheriff Breen, Dunsmore, Aslan Productions/Shoreline Entertainment/Valencia Motion Pictures, 2003
- Voice, The Fort Fisher Hermit (documentary), 2004
- Buck, Godless (short film), 2005
- Grandpa William Kelly, Beautiful Dreamer, 2005
- Pastor, Yesterday's Dreams, Living the Dream Productions/Pisces Productions, 2005
- Sheriff Buster Watkins, Molding Clay, 2005
-
Stage Appearances
- Forester, As You Like It, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1968
- Mercade, Love's Labour's Lost, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1968
- Gower, Henry V, ANTA Theatre, New York City, 1969
-
Othello, American Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1969
- Sir William Cecil, Lord Burghley, and Sir Robert Cecil, Masquerade, The Masquerade Company, Theatre Four, New York City, 1971
- Detective, Crystal and Fox, McAlpin Hotel, McAlpin Rooftop Theatre, New York City, 1973
-
Suckerrod Smith and the Cisco Kid, 1974
- Bennie, Getting Out, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1978, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1979-80
- Appeared as Henry II, Beckett; as the title role, Macbeth;as Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor; as Judd, Oklahoma! (musical); and in Holy Ghosts.
-
RECORDINGS
-
Video Games
- Jackson Cross, The Pandora Detective, 1996
- Warden, Steven Spielberg's "Directors' Chair," 1996
- General Ben Carville, Command & Conquer Red Alert: Retaliation, 1998
- General Ben Carville and voice of American taunts, Command & Conquer 2 (also known as Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2--Yuri's Revenge), Electronic Arts, 2001
- General Ben Carville, Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge (alsoknown as Red Alert 2 Expansion Pack: Yuri's Revenge), 2001
-
WRITINGS
-
Plays
-
Suckerrod Smith and the Cisco Kid, 1974
-
Throckmorton, Texas 76083, 1983
- Author of plays for National Public Radio (NPR).
-
Screenplays
-
The Wildcatters, 1986
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
American Western, January, 2001
-
Texas Monthly, February, 1996
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: