Walter Abel Biography (1898-1987)

Born June 6, 1898, in St. Paul, MN; died in Essex, CT, March 26, 1987; son ofRichard Michael and Christine (Becker) Abel; married Marietta Bitter, September 24, 1926 (died, 1970); children: two sons.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Birth Details
June 6, 1898
St. Paul, Minnesota, United States
Death Details
March 6, 1987
Essex, Connecticut, United States

Famous Works

  • Credits
  • BROADWAY DEBUT--Vincent Moretti, Forbidden, Manhattan Opera House, 1919.
  • LONDON DEBUT--Michael Jeffery, Coquette, Apollo Theatre, 1929.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL STAGE APPEARANCES; ALL IN NEW YORK CITY UNLESS INDICATED
  • Acis, Back to Methusela, Garrick Theatre, 1922.
  • Eugene Huckins, A Square Peg, Punch and Judy Theatre, 1923.
  • Jacques, Lord, As You Like It, 44th Street Theatre, 1923.
  • Sheriff, Desire Under the Elms, Greenwich Village Theatre, 1924.
  • Sir Sampson Legend, Love for Love, Greenwich Village Theatre, 1925.
  • Carl Behrend, The Enemy, Times Square Theatre, 1925.
  • Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Klaw Theatre, 1925.
  • Dermot McDermot, Hangman's House, Forrest Theatre, 1926.
  • John Roberts, Seed of the Brute, Little Theatre, 1926.
  • Robert Mayo, Beyond the Horizon, Mansfield Theatre, 1926.
  • Henry Bascom, The House of Women, Maxine Elliott's Theatre, 1927.
  • Wayne Trenton, III, Skidding, Bijou Theatre, 1928.
  • Elmer Gray, First Mortgage, Royale Theatre, 1929.
  • Boris Trigorin, The Seagull, Comedy Theatre, 1929, then Waldorf Theatre,1930.
  • Vaska, At the Bottom, Waldorf Theatre, 1930.
  • George, I Love an Actress, Times Square Theatre, 1931.
  • Orin Mannon, Mourning Becomes Electra, Alvin Theatre, 1932.
  • Niko, A Divine Drudge, Jimmie Lee, When Ladies Meet, both Royale Theatre,1933.
  • Andre Roussel, The Drums Begin, Shubert Theatre, 1933.
  • Morgan Chadwick, Wife Insurance, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1934.
  • Dr. Linton, Invitation to a Murder, Masque Theatre, 1934.
  • Jonathan Crale, Merrily We Roll Along, Music Box Theatre, 1934.
  • Nathaniel McQuestion, Wingless Victory, Empire Theatre, 1936.
  • John Shand, What Every Woman Knows, County Theatre, Suffern, NY, 1938.
  • David Hudson, The Birds Stopped Singing, Princeton, NJ, 1939.
  • Benjamin de Wolfe, No Code to Guide Her, Playhouse Theatre, 1939.
  • Clement Waterlow, The Mermaids Singing, Empire Theatre, 1945.
  • Charles Burnett, Parlor Story, Biltmore Theatre, 1947.
  • Dr. Jay Stewart, The Biggest Thief in Town, Mansfield Theatre, 1949.
  • Gavin Leon Andree, The Wisteria Trees, Martin Beck Theatre, 1950.
  • Capt. Mike Dorgan, The Long Watch, Lyceum Theatre, 1952.
  • narrator, King David, Philadelphia Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, 1952.
  • title role, Noah, Parkland College, Seattle, WA, 1953.
  • reader, Under Milk Wood, Kaufmann Auditorium, 1954.
  • Jim Dougherty, The Pleasure of His Company, Longacre Theatre, 1958.
  • Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Fulton Theatre, 1959.
  • Nat Miller, Take Me Along, State Fair Theatre, Dallas, TX, 1962.
  • Lew, Night Life, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1962.
  • Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Fresno State College, Fresno, CA, 1963.
  • Bill Hastings, The Ninety-Day Mistress, Biltmore Theatre, 1972.
  • Antonio, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, Martin Beck Theatre, 1974.
  • William Gower, Trelawny of the Wells, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1975.
  • Appeared in A Woman's Way, Harvest, Nocturne, Garside's Career, all withthe American Academy of Dramatic Art, 1918.
  • Affairs of State, Papermill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, 1965.
  • Maggie, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1966.
  • narrator, Lincoln Portrait, Philadelphia Orchestra; and in a number of summer theatre productions including Romeo and Juliet, Our Town, The Skin of Our Teeth, Inherit the Wind.
  • With the Provincetown Playhouse Company, Provincetown, MA, and New York City: student, The Spook Sonata, Colonel Howard, Fashion, Ted, The Crime in the Whistler Room, Olson, S.S. Glencairn, all 1924.
  • Raul, Beyond, Armand Blondeau, Michel Auclair, both 1925.
  • Olson, S.S. Glencairn, 1929.
  • Credits; MAJOR TOURS
  • Orin Mannon, Mourning Becomes Electra, U.S. cities, 1932.
  • Cedric Trent, West of Broadway, U.S. cities, 1939.
  • Claudius, Hamlet, Elsinore, Denmark, and West German cities, 1949.
  • Argan (also director), The Imaginary Invalid, U.S. cities, 1964.
  • Chief Justice Harry Griffin, A Conflict of Interests, U.S. cities, 1972.
  • Mark Walters, In Praise of Love, U.S. cities, 1975.
  • Also Come Out of the Kitchen, U.S. cities, 1918; Toby's Bow, U.S. cities,Friendly Enemies, U.S. cities, both 1919.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL FILM APPEARANCES
  • FILM DEBUT--Out of a Clear Sky, Paramount, 1918.
  • The North Wind's Malice, Goldwyn, 1920.
  • Liliom, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1930.
  • The Three Musketeers, RKO, 1935.
  • The Lady Consents, Two in the Dark, The Witness Chair, Second Wife, all RKO, 1936.
  • Fury, We Went to College, both Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), 1936.
  • Portia on Trial, Republic, 1937.
  • Wise Girl, RKO, 1937.
  • Green Light, Warner Brothers, 1937.
  • Racket Busters, Warner Brothers, 1938.
  • Men with Wings, Paramount, 1938.
  • Arise, My Love, Paramount, 1940.
  • Hold Back the Dawn, Paramount, 1941.
  • Beyond the Blue Horizon, Wake Island, Star Spangled Rhythm, Holiday Inn,all Paramount, 1942.
  • Follow the Boys, Universal, 1943.
  • Mr. Skeffington, Warner Brothers, 1944.
  • An American Romance, MGM, 1944.
  • The Affairs of Susan, Warner Brothers, 1945.
  • Kiss and Tell, Columbia, 1945.
  • Duffy's Tavern, Paramount, 1945.
  • The Kid from Brooklyn, RKO, 1946.
  • 13 Rue Madeleine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946.
  • Dream Girl, That Lady in Ermine, both Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948.
  • So This Is Love, Island in the Sky both Warner Brothers, 1953.
  • Night People, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954.
  • Indian Fighter, United Artists, 1955.
  • The Steel Jungle, Warner Brothers, 1956.
  • Bernardine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957.
  • Raintree County, MGM, 1957.
  • Zora (also known as Night of the Dark Full Moon), Cannon, 1971.
  • Grace Quigley, Cannon, 1983.
  • Also appeared in Miracle on Main Street, 1939; Michael Shayne, Private Eye, and Dance, Girl, Dance, both 1940; Skylark, 1941; So Proudly We Hail, 1943; The Fabulous Joe, 1947; Handle with Care, 1958; The Confession, 1964 (unreleased); Mirage, 1965; Silent Night, Bloody Night, 1973; and in Law of the Underworld; King of the Turf; Who Killed Auntie Maggie?; Glamour Boy; Fired Wife.
  • Credits; PRINCIPAL TELEVISION APPEARANCES; EPISODIC
  • East Side/West Side, CBS, 1964.
  • Credits; SPECIALS
  • Gaslight, NBC, 1948.
  • The Enchanted, NBC, 1961.
  • Eugene O'Neill: A Glory of Ghosts, PBS, 1986.
  • Also We've Come of Age, 1973.
  • Credits; MOVIES
  • Man without a Country, 1973.

Further Reference

OBITUARIES AND OTHER SOURCES:

  • Variety, April 1, 1987.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

Could not connect to database: Access denied for user 'buser'@'10.36.238.66' (using password: YES)
CAPTCHA


forum