William Shatner Biography (1931-)

Born March 22, 1931, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Joseph (a clothing manufacturer) and Anne Shatner; married Gloria Rand (some sources cite GloriaKaine), August 12, 1956 (divorced, March, 1969); married Marcy Lafferty (an actress), October 20, 1973 (divorced, 1996); married Nerine Kidd, November 5 (some sources cite November 15), 1997 (died, August 9, 1999); married Elizabeth J. Martin (a horse breeder), February 13, 2001; children: (first marriage)Leslie Carol, Lisabeth Mary (a writer), Melanie Ann (an actress); (third marriage) Daniel.

Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
March 22, 1931
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Title role, Tom Sawyer, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 1952
  • Castle in the Air, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, between 1952 and 1954
  • His Excellency, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952and 1954
  • The Indifferent Shepherd, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954
  • Mr. Bolfry, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and1954
  • Nightmare Abbey, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952and 1954
  • Skylark, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954
  • Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespeare Festival,Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1954
  • Member of the chorus, Oedipus Rex, Stratford Shakespeare Festival,1954
  • Young lord, Measure for Measure, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1954
  • Gratiano, The Merchant of Venice, Stratford Shakespeare Festival,1955
  • Lucius, Julius Caesar, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955
  • Member of the chorus, King Oedipus, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955
  • Tamburlaine the Great, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955
  • Duke of Gloucester, Henry V, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1956
  • Fenton, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1956
  • Usumcasme, Tamburlaine the Great, Winter Garden Theatre, New YorkCity, 1956
  • Cymbeline, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1956
  • Robert Lomax, The World of Suzie Wong, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • Paul Sevigne, A Shot in the Dark, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1961
  • L'idiote, 1962
  • The Hyphen, between 1966 and 1969
  • There's a Girl in My Soup, between 1966 and 1969
  • Tender Trap, 1970
  • Tom, Remote Asylum, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1971
  • Period of Adjustment, 1971
  • Challenger, 1972
  • Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, 1972
  • The Seven Year Itch, 1972
  • Arsenic and Old Lace, 1973
  • The Tenth Level, 1975-76
  • Tricks of the Trade, 1977
  • Otherwise Engaged, Los Angeles, 1978
  • Riel, 1978
  • Death Trap, 1980
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Los Angeles, 1981
  • The Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Theatre at Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985
  • Love Letters, 1991
  • Major Tours
  • An Evening with William Shatner, U.S. cities, 1976
  • Deathtrap, U.S. cities, 1980
  • Stage Work
  • Director
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Los Angeles, 1981
  • Film Appearances
  • Priest, Oedipus Rex, 1957
  • Alexi Karamazov, The Brothers Karamazov (also known as Karamazov and The Murderer Dmitri Karamazov), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
  • Narrator, City Out of Time (also known as Ville intemporelle), 1959
  • Peter Gifford, The Explosive Generation, United Artists, 1961
  • Adam Cramer, The Intruder (also known as I Hate Your Guts!,Shame, and The Stranger), Pathe American, 1962
  • Captain Harrison Byers, Judgment at Nuremberg, United Artists, 1962
  • The preacher, The Outrage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964
  • Marc, The Incubus, Independent Theatrical Films, 1966
  • Johnny Moon/Notah, White Comanche (also known as Hour of Vengeance and Comanche blanco), 1967
  • Matt Stone, Impulse (also known as I Love to Kill and Want a Ride, Little Girl?), Conquedor, 1972
  • William J. Baxter, Big Bad Mama, New World, 1974
  • Dead of the Night, Europix, 1974
  • Curt Benell, Land of No Return (also known as Challenge to Survive and Snowman), 1975
  • Mark Preston, The Devil's Rain, Bryanston, 1975
  • Dr. Jack Fredericks (the narrator), Mysteries of the Gods, Whale of aTale (also known as Joey and the Whale and Whale of a Tale), Luckers, 1977
  • Curt Benell, The Land of No Return, 1978
  • Dr. Robert "Rack" Hansen, Kingdom of the Spiders, Dimension Films,1978
  • The Third Walker, 1978
  • The barker, Riel, 1979
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979
  • Jerry O'Connor, The Kidnapping of the President, Theatrical, 1979
  • Gary Baylor, Visiting Hours (also known as The Fright, Get Well Soon, and Terreur a l'hopital central), Theatrical, 1980
  • Microworld (documentary), American Telephone & Telegraph (AT&T), 1980
  • Admiral James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek II: The Vengeance of Khan and Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan), Paramount, 1982
  • Commander Buck Murdock, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High II), Paramount, 1982
  • Admiral James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock,Paramount, 1984
  • Host, The Vegetarian World (documentary), Bullfrog Films, 1984
  • Narrator, Robotics: The Future Is Now (documentary), AIMS Media, 1984
  • Admiral James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986
  • The Canadian Conspiracy, 1986
  • Host, The Color of Safety (documentary), Barr Films, 1987
  • Host, Fitness for Wellness (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987
  • Host, Lifestyles for Wellness (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987
  • Host, Nutrition for Wellness (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987
  • Host, Wellness--Health and Stress (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987
  • Host, Wellness--Moderation in Eating (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey, Orion,1991
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991
  • General Curtis Mortars, National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (also known as Loaded Weapon 1), New Line Cinema, 1993
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Generations (also known asStar Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994
  • Narrator, Trinity and Beyond (documentary; also known as The Atomic Bomb Movie), Visual Concept Entertainment, 1995
  • Aiden Cardell, Land of the Free, PM Entertainment Group, 1997
  • Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997
  • Jefftowne (documentary), 1998
  • Bill, Free Enterprise, Motion International, 1998, Regent Entertainment, 1999
  • Narrator, Nukes in Space (documentary; also known as Nukes in Space: The Rainbow Bombs), 1999
  • Major Robert Carson, Falcon Down, New City Releasing/Talon Productions, 2000
  • Performer of song "Infinity and Beyond," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (animated), Buena Vista, 2000
  • Stan Fields and performer of song "Miss United States," Miss Congeniality, Warner Bros., 2000
  • Shoot or Be Shot, 2000
  • John Gossner, Groom Lake, Full Moon Entertainment, 2001
  • Professor Robert Strickland, American Psycho 2: The Girl Who Wouldn'tDie (also known as American Psycho II), Lions Gate Films, 2001
  • Voice of Mayor Phlegmming, Osmosis Jones (animated), Warner Bros.,2001
  • Himself, Festival in Cannes, Revere Entertainment/Rainbow Film Co., 2001
  • Film Work
  • Director
  • (And creator) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989
  • Groom Lake, Full Moon Entertainment, 2001
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • David Koster, For the People, CBS, 1965
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: TOS), NBC, 1966-69
  • Voice of James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek (animated; also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's Star Trek, Star Trek:TAS, Star Trek: The Animated Adventures, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, 1973-75
  • Inner Space, syndicated, 1974
  • Jeff Cable, The Barbary Coast (also known as Cash and Cable), ABC, 1975-76
  • Host and narrator, This Was America (documentary), syndicated, 1981
  • Sergeant T. J. Hooker, T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1982-84, then CBS, 1984-86
  • Host, Rescue: 911, CBS, beginning in 1989
  • William Hope Planter, Voice of the Planet, TBS, 1991
  • Walter H. Bascom, TekWar, USA Network, 1995
  • Voice of Jason of the Argonauts, Hercules (animated; also known asDisney's Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998-99
  • Narrator, A Twist in the Tale (also known as William Shatner'sA Twist in the Tale), WAM, 1999
  • Miniseries
  • Adrian Ferrier, Testimony of Two Men, Operation Prime Time, 1976
  • Captain Harrison, How the West Was Won, ABC, 1978
  • Paul Revere, The Bastard (also known as The Kent Chroniclesand The Kent Family Chronicles), Operation Prime Time, 1978
  • Movies
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before (also known as Where No Man Has Gone Before), NBC, 1966
  • Lieutenant Colonel Josef "Joe" Gronke, Sole Survivor, CBS, 1970
  • Dave Paulick, Vanished, NBC, 1971
  • Dr. Curtis, The People, ABC, 1972
  • Deaver G. Wallace, Incident on a Dark Street, NBC, 1973
  • John Sergeant, Pioneer Woman (also known as Pioneers), ABC,1973
  • Paul Kovalik, Horror at 37,000 Feet, CBS, 1973
  • Sam, Go Ask Alice, ABC, 1973
  • Sam Belden, Indict and Convict, ABC, 1974
  • Warren Summerfield, Pray for the Wildcats, ABC, 1974
  • American Enterprise: The Land, 1975
  • In Old San Francisco, 1975
  • Detective Lucerne/Ward Fowler, Columbo: Fade into Murder (also known as Columbo), NBC, 1976
  • Steve Monroe, Perilous Voyage (also known as The Revolution ofAntonio DeLeon), NBC, 1976
  • Carl Tobias (the narrator), Crash (also known as Crash of Flight 401), ABC, 1978
  • Stuart Peters, Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979
  • Dr. Jeff Benedict, The Babysitter, ABC, 1980
  • Christopher "Chris" Jordan, Secrets of a Married Man, NBC, 1984
  • Trick Eyes, NBC, 1984
  • Rawhide MacGregor, North Beach and Rawhide, CBS, 1985
  • Sergeant T. J. Hooker, Blood Sport (also known as T. J. Hooker:Blood Sport), CBS, 1986
  • Chuck Coburn, Broken Angel (also known as Best Intentions),ABC, 1988
  • Earl, A Family of Strangers (also known as Jody), CBS, 1993
  • Alex Bodosh, A Silent Betrayal (also known as Janek: The Brownstone Murders and Janek: The Silent Betrayal), CBS, 1994
  • Fielding Chase, Columbo: Butterflies in Shades of Grey, ABC, 1994
  • Chase Prescott, Dead Man's Island, CBS, 1996
  • Michael Gatewick, The Prisoner of Zenda (also known as Double Play), Showtime, 1996
  • Specials
  • Julius Caesar, 1960
  • The Skirts of Happy Chance, syndicated, 1969
  • The John Wayne Special: A Salute to America, NBC, 1970
  • Benjamin Franklin: The Statesman, CBS, 1975
  • Mitzi and a Hundred Guys, 1975
  • Swing Out, Sweet Land, 1975
  • NBC team member, Battle of the Network Stars V, ABC, 1976
  • The Tenth Level, CBS, 1976
  • Salute to the Hollywood Stuntmen, 1977
  • Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1978
  • Us against the World, 1979
  • Sea World Undersea Show, 1980
  • Performer, Circus of the Stars VI, CBS, 1981
  • ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XII, ABC, 1982
  • ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XIII, ABC, 1982
  • ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983
  • Narrator, The Magic Planet, ABC, 1983
  • Studio host, Celebrity Daredevils, ABC, 1983
  • The I Love TV Test, 1983
  • Prime Time, NBC, 1983
  • St. Jude's Special (telethon), 1983
  • Toys for Tots (telethon), 1983
  • TV's Censored Bloopers, NBC, 1983
  • Worldvision (telethon), 1983
  • ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XVII, ABC, 1984
  • Host, Heroes and Sidekicks--Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (documentary), CBS, 1984
  • Performer, Circus of the Stars IX, CBS, 1984
  • The Love Boat Fall Preview Party, ABC, 1984
  • Foul-Ups, Bleeps, and Blunders, 1984
  • Funniest Game Show Moments, 1984
  • World of Tomorrow, 1984
  • Host, TV's Funniest Game Show Moments, ABC, 1985
  • T. J. Hooker, Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985
  • The Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985
  • The Real Trivial Pursuit, ABC, 1985
  • Host, The Search for Houdini, syndicated, 1987
  • Host, Top Flight, CBS, 1987
  • Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987
  • Friday Night Surprise! (also known as Surprise!), NBC, 1988
  • Host, Alaska's Killer Whales: Between Worlds, PBS, 1989
  • Narrator, "Amazon, Land of the Flooded Forest," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1990
  • Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years (animated; also known as Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny's 50th Birthday), CBS, 1990
  • The Second Annual Valvoline National Driving Test, CBS, 1990
  • Host, The Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, syndicated, 1991
  • San Diego host, Sea World Star-Spangled Summer, ABC, 1991
  • The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991
  • Voices That Care, Fox, 1991
  • What About Me? I'm Only Three!, CBS, 1992
  • Voice of Santa Claus, Eek! The Cat Christmas Special (animated), Fox, 1993
  • Grand marshal, The 105th Tournament of Roses Parade, ABC, NBC, andCBS, 1994
  • Host, Science Fiction: A Journey into the Unknown (also known as The Museum of Television and Radio Presents: Science Fiction, a Journey into the Unknown), Fox, 1994
  • Host, Star Trek: A Captain's Log, CBS, 1994
  • CBS Sneak Peek II, CBS, 1994
  • Coming Up Roses, CBS, 1994
  • The Roger Corman Special, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995
  • Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996
  • Host, TV Guide Looks at Science Fiction, USA Network, 1998
  • Chair, Iron Chef USA: Showdown in Las Vegas, UPN, 2001
  • Host, The 50th Annual Miss USA Pageant, CBS, 2001
  • Awards Presentations
  • Science Fiction Film Awards, 1978
  • The 52nd Annual Academy Awards, 1980
  • The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985
  • Host, The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1987
  • The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987
  • The 22nd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1987
  • The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988
  • The 25th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1990
  • The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992
  • The MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1992
  • Presenter, The 1994 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1994
  • Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1995
  • Episodic
  • Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955
  • "All Summer Long," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1956
  • "Gwyneth," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1956
  • "Legman," Theatre One, 1956
  • "Mr. Finchley Faces the Bomb," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1956
  • "School for Wives," Omnibus, ABC, 1956
  • Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1956
  • Jim, "The Glass Eye," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957
  • Kenneth Pearson, "The Defender: Parts 1 & 2," Studio One, CBS,1957
  • "The Deadly Silence," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1957
  • "The Deaf Heart," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • "The Discoverers," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1957
  • "No Deadly Medicine: Parts 1 & 2," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • "Oedipus Rex," Omnibus, ABC, 1957
  • "A Man in Hiding," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1958
  • "The Man Who Didn't Fly," Kraft Mystery Theatre, NBC, 1958
  • "Medic," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1958
  • "Old Marshals Never Die," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1958
  • "Protege," Suspicion, NBC, 1958
  • "Time of the Hanging," Climax, CBS, 1958
  • "A Town Has Turned to Dust," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958
  • "The Velvet Trap," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1958
  • "Walk with a Stranger," The U. S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1958
  • "The Indestructible Mr. Gore," Sunday Showcase, NBC, 1959
  • The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town), CBS, 1959
  • Carl Bremmer, "The Promise," Alcoa Presents One Step Beyond (alsoknown as Alcoa Presents), ABC, 1960
  • Don Carter, "Nick of Time," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960
  • John Crane, "Mother, May I Go Out to Swim?" Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960
  • "Night of the Auk," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960
  • "The Scarlet Pimpernel," Family Classics, CBS, 1960
  • "Starfall: Part 1," Outlaws, NBC, 1960
  • "The Story of a Gunfighter," Robert Herridge Theatre, CBS, 1960
  • Gil, "The Hungry Glass," Thriller, NBC, 1961
  • Paul Graves, "The Grim Reaper," Thriller, NBC, 1961
  • Tony Cunningham, "Admitting Service," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961
  • "The Button-Down Break," Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • "Killer Instinct," The Defenders, CBS, 1961
  • "The Last GIs Unlimited," Playhouse New York, 1961
  • Roger Barmer, "Portrait of a Painter," Naked City, ABC, 1962
  • "The Invisible Badge," The Defenders, CBS, 1962
  • "Neither Stick nor Sword" (also known as "Without Stick or Sword"), Naked City, ABC, 1962
  • Bob Wilson, "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
  • Colonel/Brigadier General Jeff Barton, "Cold Hands, Warm Heart," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
  • Dr. Adam Courtlandt, "A Question of Mercy," The Nurses, CBS, 1963
  • Menemsha, "We Build Our Houses with Their Backs to the Sea" (also known as "Build Your Houses with Their Backs to the Sea"), Route 66, CBS, 1963
  • "Cameo," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963
  • "The Cruel Hook," The Defenders, CBS, 1963
  • "A Difference of Years," The Nurses, CBS, 1963
  • "Dragon in the Den," Channing, ABC, 1963
  • "Fire," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963
  • "Million Dollar Hospital," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1963
  • "Winter of Their Springs," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
  • Arthur Reynolds, "Who Killed Carrie Cornell?" Burke's Law, ABC, 1964
  • Michael Donfield, "The Project Strigas Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
  • "He Stuck in His Thumb," The Reporter, CBS, 1964
  • "Onward and Upward," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1964
  • "The Shattered Glass," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1964
  • "The Uncivil War," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • Luke Milford, "The Claim," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Major Kurt Brown, "I Am the Enemy," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Tony Burrell, "Stranger in the Mirror," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • "Act of Violence," The Doctors and the Nurses, CBS, 1965
  • "The Cape," Lamp unto My Feet, CBS, 1965
  • "Locusts Have No Kings," Insight, syndicated, 1965
  • "Whipping Boy," The Defenders, CBS, 1965
  • Brett Skyler, "A Time to Kill," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • Dr. Carl Noyes, "Out of a Concrete Tower," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • Dr. Carl Noyes, "A Patient Lost," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • Dr. Carl Noyes, "The Taste of Crow," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • Dr. Carl Noyes, "What Happened to All the Sunshine and Roses?" Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • Fred Bateman, "Quaker Girl," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • "The Encroachment," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • "Wind Fever," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1966
  • Suspense Theatre, 1966
  • Himself, The Music Scene, ABC, 1969
  • "Black Jade," The Virginian, NBC, 1969
  • "Shadow Game," CBS Playhouse 90, CBS, 1969
  • American Sportsman, NBC, 1969
  • Suspense Theatre, 1969
  • Arthur Majors, "Antennae of Death," The F.B.I., ABC, 1970
  • Dr. Eli Neily, "The Combatants," Medical Center, CBS, 1970
  • Lieutenant colonel N. P. Chipman, "The Andersonville Trial," HollywoodTelevision Theatre, PBS, 1970
  • Marty Jessup, "Little Jerry Jessup," Ironside, NBC, 1970
  • "The Glory Shouter," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • "The Shattered Idol," Paris 7000, ABC, 1970
  • "Tarot," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • Jack Pilgrim, "The Armageddon Contract," Cade County, CBS, 1971
  • Thomas Kroll, "Encore," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • "The Discovery," Norman Corwin Presents, syndicated, 1971
  • "One American," Men at Law, CBS, 1971
  • "A Quest for Survival," American Sportsman, NBC, 1971
  • "Walls Are Waiting," Ironside, NBC, 1971
  • Gary, "Five Will Get You Six," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972
  • Joseph Conrad, "Cocaine," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1972
  • Sam Tollivar, "You Don't Have to Kill to Get Rich, But It Helps," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1972
  • "Can a Dead Man Strike from the Grave?" Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972
  • "Death at the Top of the Stairs," Sixth Sense, NBC, 1972
  • "The '40s: The Last GIs," NET Playhouse, N.E.T. (now PBS), 1972
  • "Heartbeat for Yesterday," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1972
  • American Sportsman, NBC, 1972
  • Adam Langer, "Search for a Whisper," Mannix, CBS, 1973
  • Fred A. Williams, "To Catch a Dead Man," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973
  • "Kiss the World Goodbye," The Collaborators, [Canada], 1973
  • "Ten Kilos to Nowhere," Police Surgeon, syndicated, 1973
  • "A Tightrope to Tomorrow," The Bold Ones: The Doctors, NBC, 1973
  • Adam North, "Edge of Evil," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
  • Brandywine Gage, "A Small Execution" (also known as "A Small Beheading"),Kung Fu, ABC, 1974
  • Josh Lang, "Burning Bright," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1974
  • Sergeant Bill Keitlinger, "Love, Mabel," Police Story, NBC, 1974
  • "Baptism of Fire," Amy Prentiss, NBC, 1974
  • "The Hunting Ground," The Rookies, ABC, 1974
  • "The Illusion of the Queen's Gambit," The Magician, NBC, 1974
  • "Smack," Police Woman, NBC, 1974
  • Kodiak, ABC, 1974
  • Himself and Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Saturday Night Live (alsoknown as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1975
  • Don Adams Screen Test (game show), syndicated, 1975
  • Hollywood Squares (game show), NBC, 1976
  • $20,000 Pyramid (game show), syndicated, 1976
  • $25,000 Pyramid (game show), syndicated, 1976
  • Rhyme and Reason (game show), ABC, c. 1976
  • "A Poetic Portrait Gallery," Anyone for Tennyson?, PBS, 1977
  • "The Scarlet Ribbon," The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1977
  • American Sportsman, NBC, 1977
  • Dinah!, syndicated, 1977
  • Liar's Club (game show), syndicated, 1977
  • The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1977
  • The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1977
  • Tattletales (game show), CBS and syndicated, 1977
  • Celebrity Sweepstakes (game show), syndicated, c. 1977
  • Junior Almost Anything Goes (game show), ABC, c. 1977
  • "Bad Apple," Police Surgeon, NBC, 1978
  • Celebrity Bowling (game show), syndicated, 1978
  • The Cross-Wits (game show), syndicated, 1978
  • Kojak, CBS, 1978
  • Masquerade Party (game show), syndicated, 1978
  • The Match Game (game show), CBS, 1978
  • To Tell the Truth (game show), syndicated, 1978
  • Clapperboard, Granada Television, 1979
  • Midday Live, 1979
  • The Multi-Colored Swapshop, BBC, 1979
  • Parkinson, BBC, 1979
  • The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1979
  • "Barbara Woodhouse Goes to Beverly Hills," Training Dogs the WoodhouseWay, BBC-2 and syndicated, 1980
  • Kidsworld, syndicated, 1980
  • The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1980
  • Over Easy, PBS, 1980
  • The Toni Tenille Show, syndicated, 1980
  • A. M. Los Angeles, 1981
  • Fridays, ABC, 1981
  • Hour Magazine, syndicated, 1981
  • The John Davidson Show, syndicated, 1981
  • The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1981
  • "Mork, Mindy, and Mearth Meet Milt," Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1982
  • "Revenge and Remorse" (also known as "The Guilty Alibi"), Police Squad!, ABC, 1982
  • Madame's Place, syndicated, 1982
  • Tom Cottle: Up Close, syndicated, 1982
  • Good Morning, America (also known as GMA), ABC, 1983
  • Charles Underhill, "The Playground," Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1987
  • Himself, "Eye, Tooth," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1989
  • "William Shatner," This Is Your Life, 1989
  • Voice of Star Commander Berzerk, "Eek Space 9," Eek! The Cat (animated), Fox, 1992
  • Himself, "The Promise," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992
  • Milos Tezlof, "Hide and Seek," seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032), NBC, 1994
  • Walter H. Bascom, "TekJustice," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • Walter H. Bascom, "TekLab," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • Walter H. Bascom, "TekLords," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • Walter H. Bascom, "TekWar" (also known as "Tek War: The Movie" and "Tek War: The Original Movie"), Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • "Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek and Beyond," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994
  • Himself, WWF Monday Night RAW, 1995
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1996
  • Narrator, "Wernher Von Braun: Threshold of the Stars," Biography,Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Himself, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1996
  • Himself, Muppets Tonight!, ABC, 1996
  • Admiral Kornfield, "Boxed In," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997
  • Himself, Space Cadets, Channel 4, 1997
  • The big giant head, "Dick's Big Giant Headache: Parts 1 & 2," 3rdRock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC, 1999
  • The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 1999
  • The big giant head, "The Big Giant Head Returns Again: Parts 1 & 2,"3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC,2000
  • So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2001
  • Appeared in Entertainment Tonight and P. M. Magazine, bothsyndicated; also appeared in The Jon Stewart Show, MTV and syndicated.
  • Pilots
  • Eric Tegman, Colossus, broadcast as an episode of the The DickPowell Show, NBC, 1963
  • Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: The Cage (also known as Star Trek; unaired), 1965
  • Title role, Alexander the Great, ABC, 1968
  • District attorney Dave Blankenship, Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (also known as A Pattern of Morality), ABC, 1971
  • George Stapleton, The Hound of the Baskervilles (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles), ABC, 1972
  • Amy Prentiss (also known as The Chief), broadcast as an episode of Ironside, NBC, 1974
  • Jeff Cable, The Barbary Coast, ABC, 1975
  • Professor Friedrich Bhaer, Little Women, NBC, 1978
  • Sergeant T. J. Hooker, T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1982
  • Jack, "Pilot, Not the Pilot," Cosby, CBS, 1997
  • Other
  • Dreams, 1956
  • Star Time, 1964
  • "The Skirts of a Happy Chance," Prudential on Stage, NBC, 1969
  • The Amazing Kreskin, 1969
  • Jim'll Fix It, 1979
  • Narrator, The Trial of Standing Bear, 1988
  • Also appeared in Eye on L.A. and Seven on Location.
  • Television Work
  • Creator, Executive Producer, and Director; Series
  • TekWar, USA Network, 1995
  • Creator, Executive Producer, and Director; Movies
  • "TekWar" (also known as "Tek War: The Movie" and "Tek War: The Original Movie"), Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • Creator, Executive Producer, and Director; Episodic
  • "TekLab," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • "TekLords," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • Director; Specials
  • Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985
  • Director; Episodic
  • T. J. Hooker, ABC, episodes between 1982 and 1984, CBS, episodes between 1984 and 1986
  • Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1992
  • (And executive producer) "TekJustice," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994
  • Also directed episodes of Perversions of Science, HBO.
  • Radio Appearances
  • Narrator, Time Capsule, 1976
  • Bastille, 1988
  • Joey Berlin, 1988
  • Larry King Radio Show, 1990
  • Joyce Mason's Talk Trek, 1994
  • The Howard Stern Show, Infinity Broadcasting, 1995
  • Joyce Mason's Talk Trek, 1995
  • The Howard Stern Show, Infinity Broadcasting, 1996
  • Also appeared on radio interviews for ABC Network Radio, ABC Rock Radio,AP Radio, Cutter Radio, Earthnews Radio, KIIS-Radio, Premiere Radio Network,and KLOS-FM Radio.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Albums
  • The Transformed Man, Decca, c. 1968
  • Asimov: Foundation--The Psychohistorians, Caedmon, 1976
  • Inside Star Trek, Columbia, 1976
  • Mimsy Were the Borogroves, 1976
  • William Shatner Live, Lemli Records, 1977
  • Golden Throats, 1990
  • Host, The Star Trek 25th Anniversary Audio Collection, Audioworks,1991
  • (Contributor) Ben Folds Five, Fear of Pop: Volume One, 1998
  • Also recorded Curse of 589, Universal Recording Corporation; and (with Leonard Nimoy) Spaced Out: The Best of Leonard Nimoy and William Shatner.
  • Audio Books
  • TekWar, Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1989
  • William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy Read Four Science Fiction Classics, 1993
  • Videos
  • Himself, The Twenty-Five Year Mission Tour (also known as The 25-Year Mission), 1992
  • Host, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, Paramount Home Video,1996
  • King of the moon, The First Men on the Moon, Rhino Home Entertainment, 1999
  • Saturday Night Live Christmas, Trimark Video, 1999
  • The Stars of Star Wars: Interviews with the Cast (documentary), IMC Vision, 1999
  • Mind Meld: Secrets behind the Voyage of a Lifetime (documentary),2001
  • Also appeared in the music video "Voices That Care."
  • Video Work
  • Executive producer, Mind Meld: Secrets behind the Voyage of a Lifetime (documentary), 2001
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1994
  • Voice of Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Generations, Microprose/Spectrum Holobyte, 1997
  • Voice of Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, Interplay Productions, 1997
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • (Author of story) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989
  • Groom Lake, Full Moon Entertainment, 2001
  • Teleplays
  • Author of Stories; Episodic
  • "The Button-Down Break," Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • Dreams, 1956
  • Novels
  • TekWar, Putnam (New York City), 1989
  • TekLab, Putnam, 1991
  • TekLords, Putnam, 1991
  • Tek Secret, Putnam, 1993
  • TekVengeance, Putnam, 1993
  • Tek Power, Putnam, 1994
  • Tek Money, Putnam, 1995
  • Man of War (also known as Man o' War), Putnam, 1996
  • Tek Kill, Putnam, 1996
  • Delta Search: In Alien Hands, HarperPrism (New York City), 1997
  • Delta Search: Quest for Tomorrow, HarperPrism, 1997
  • Tek Net, Putnam, 1997
  • The Law of War, Putnam, 1998
  • Delta Search: Step into Chaos, HarperPrism, 1999
  • Delta Search: Quest for Tomorrow #4, HarperPrism, 2000
  • With Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • Star Trek: The Ashes of Eden, Pocket Books (New York City), 1995
  • Star Trek: The Return, Wheeler (Rockland, MA), 1996
  • Star Trek: Avenger, Pocket Books, 1997
  • Star Trek: Spectre, Pocket Books, 1998
  • Star Trek: Dark Victory, Pocket Books, 1999
  • Star Trek: Preserver, Pocket Books, 2001
  • Nonfiction
  • (With Sondra Marshak and Myrna Culbreath) Shatner: Where No Man...(autobiography), Ace Books (New York City), 1979
  • (With Lisabeth Shatner) Captain's Log: William Shatner's Personal Account of the Making of Star Trek V, Pocket Books (New York City), 1989
  • (With Michael Tobias) Believe, Berkley Publishing (New York City),1992
  • (With Chris Kreski) Star Trek Memories, HarperCollins (New York City), 1993
  • (With Kreski) Star Trek Movie Memories: Behind the Scenes Coverage ofAll Seven Star Trek Films, Including "Star Trek VII," HarperCollins, 1994
  • (Author of introduction) Robert Vavra, Horses of the Sun: A Gallery ofthe Most Exquisite, William Morrow (New York City), 1995
  • (With Kreski) Get a Life!, Pocket Books, 1999
  • Comic Books
  • William Shatner's Tek World (series), Epic Comics (New York City),beginning in 1992

Further Reference

ADAPTATIONS

  • Several of Shatner's "Tek War" novels have been adapted as television scripts. Several of his novels are available as audio books, sometimes featuringShatner as the reader.
OTHER SOURCES
    Books
    • Hauck, Dennis William, Captain Quirk: The Unauthorized Biography of William Shatner, Kensington (New York City), 1995
    • Hauck, Dennis William, William Shatner: A Bio-Bibliography, Greenwood Press (Westport, CT), 1994
    Periodicals
    • Cinefantastique, May, 1999, pp. 28-30
    • Entertainment Weekly, January 15, 1993, p. 30; June 23, 1995, p. 48; October 13, 1995, p. 24; March, 2001, p. 53
    • Film Threat, February, 1993, p. 26
    • New York Times, November 23, 1994, p. C-1
    • People Weekly, November 28, 1994, p. 179
    • Starlog, July, 1989, p. 38; August, 1989, p. 17
    • TV Guide, August 24, 1996, p. 20
    Electronic
    • William Shatner Web Site, http://www.williamshatner.com, October 21, 2001

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum