Edward Asner Biography (1929-)

Born November 15, 1929, in Kansas City, MO; son of Morris and Lizzie (maidenname, Seliger) Asner; married Nancy Lou Sykes, March 23, 1959 (divorced, 1988); married Cindy Gilmore, August 2, 1998; children: (first marriage) Matthewand Liza (twins), Kathryn (an actress); (with Carol Jean Vogelman) Charles. Addresses: Agent: Brian Dubin, William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019-6026.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer
Birth Details
November 15, 1929
Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Police sergeant, Decoy, syndicated, 1957
  • Lieutenant Vincent Busti, Naked City, ABC, 1960-1963
  • Frank Radcliff, Slattery's People, CBS, 1964-1965
  • Lou Grant, The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1970-1977
  • Title role, Lou Grant, CBS, 1977-1982
  • Joe Danzig, The Bronx Zoo, NBC, 1987-1988
  • Host, Hollywood: The Golden Years, Arts and Entertainment, 1988
  • Voice of Hoggish Greedly, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated), 1990-1993
  • Walter Kovacs, The Trials of Rosie O'Neill (also known as Renewal), CBS, 1991-1992
  • Voice of Chief Abalone, Fish Police (animated), CBS, 1992
  • George Lahti, Hearts Afire (also known as Capitol Hill andD.C.), CBS, 1992-1993
  • Gil Jones, Thunder Alley, ABC, 1994-1995
  • (As Ed Asner) General, The Magic School Bus (also known as Scholastic's The Magic School Bus), PBS, 1994
  • President Gordon Knight, Higher Education, 1994
  • Voice of Sergeant Mike Cosgrove, Freakazoid! (animated), The WB, 1995
  • Voice of J. Jonah Jameson, Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995
  • Voice of Engineer, Bruno the Kid (animated), syndicated, 1996
  • Voice of Hudson, Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles, ABC, 1996
  • Mr. Russell, Ask Harriet, Fox, 1998
  • Carl Dobson, The Closer, CBS, 1998
  • Walking after Midnight, 1999
  • (As Ed Asner) Chuck Marshak, Max Steel (animated), The WB, 2000-?
  • Miniseries
  • Axel Jordache, Rich Man, Poor Man (also known as Rich Man, PoorMan--Book 1), ABC, 1976
  • Captain Thomas Davies, Roots, ABC, 1977
  • Devereux Warren, Tender Is the Night, Showtime, 1985
  • Harvey Metcalfe, Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less, USA Network,1990
  • Ted Marx, Switched at Birth, NBC, 1991
  • Bill Osteen, Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992
  • John Waters, Gone in the Night, CBS, 1996
  • Narrator, The Great Escapes of World War II (also known as TheGreat Escapes of WWII), 1997
  • Jack Lederer, More Tales of the City (also known as Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City), Showtime, 1998
  • Movies
  • Fanfare for a Death Scene, 1964
  • Feldman, The Doomsday Flight, NBC, 1966
  • Saul Wiener, Daughter of the Mind, ABC, 1969
  • Dr. Morheim, The Old Man Who Cried Wolf, ABC, 1970
  • Barstow, The Last Child (also known as The Day They Took the Babies Away), ABC, 1971
  • Albert Hunsicker, Haunts of the Very Rich, ABC, 1972
  • Detective Ralph Varone, The Girl Most Likely to ... , ABC, 1973
  • Peter Singleton, Death Scream (also known as The Woman Who Cried Murder and Streetkill), ABC, 1975
  • Ralph Flores, Hey, I'm Alive!, ABC, 1975
  • Huey Long, The Life and Assassination of the Kingfish (also knownas Every Man a King), NBC, 1977
  • Adam Thornton, The Gathering, ABC, 1977
  • Eddie Madden, The Family Man, CBS, 1979
  • Narrator, The Marva Collins Story, CBS, 1981
  • Simon Shaber, A Small Killing, CBS, 1981
  • Norman Cousins, Anatomy of an Illness, CBS, 1984
  • Dr. Resnick, Kate's Secret, NBC, 1986
  • Dr. Matthew Hayward, Vital Signs (also known as Following the Footsteps), CBS, 1986
  • Vincent Owens, Cracked Up, ABC, 1987
  • Opah Oskar, A Friendship in Vienna (also known as The Devil inVienna), The Disney Channel, 1988
  • Police Superintendent Jake Quinn, Good Cops, Bad Cops: The Biggest Heist in History (also known as Cops and Robbers), NBC, 1990
  • Edward P. Mitchell, Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus, ABC, 1991
  • Sam Van Drake, Silent Motive, Lifetime, 1991
  • Pappa, Gypsy, CBS, 1993
  • Ab Abbott, Heads, Showtime, 1994
  • Nicholas "Santa" Claus, The Story of Santa Claus, 1996
  • Jack Patkanis, Payback, ABC, 1997
  • Jeep, Dog's Best Friend, Family Channel, 1997
  • Ira, Common Ground, 2000
  • Davis Aldrich, Becoming Dick, 2000
  • Also appeared as narrator, Narco.
  • Pilots
  • Frank Benson, The Seekers, televised as "Search for a Dead Man," The Untouchables, ABC, 1963
  • Sheriff Muntz, House on Greenapple Road, ABC, 1970
  • Chief Otto Larkin, Doug Selby, D.A., filmed in 1969 televised as They Call It Murder, NBC, 1971
  • Lieutenant Dave Blodgett, The Police Story, NBC, 1973
  • Barney West, The Imposter, NBC, 1975
  • Sam Waltman, Off the Rack, ABC, 1984
  • President Knight, Higher Education, 1994
  • Episodic
  • "The Defender," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • "Man on the Monkey Board," Route 66, CBS, 1960
  • Tyler, "The Golden Carpet," Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1961
  • Lieutenant Tegeler, "The Mud Nest," Route 66, CBS, 1961
  • "Shining Image," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961
  • "The Opponent," Route 66, CBS, 1961
  • "New York to L.A.," Naked City, ABC, 1961
  • "A Hole in the City," Naked City, ABC, 1961
  • "The Legacy," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1962
  • "The Contenders," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962
  • Frank, "Elegy," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
  • Warden Bragen, "What Frightened You, Fred?" Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1962
  • Jimmy Canada, "The Night They Shot Santa Claus," The Untouchables,1962
  • "Shoulder the Sky, My Lad," Route 66, CBS, 1962
  • "Blues for a Junkman," Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1962
  • Fedor Bartok, "The Death Tree," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
  • Detective Thomas Siroleo, "It Crawled out of the Woodwork," Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
  • "The Cruel Hook," The Defenders, CBS, 1963
  • "Echo of a Silent Cheer," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
  • "The Gift," The Nurses, CBS, 1963
  • "First Year, First Day," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1963
  • "Welcome to the Wedding," Route 66, CBS, 1963
  • "Last Summer We Didn't Go Away," Breaking Point, ABC, 1963
  • "Tigress by the Tail," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1963
  • Frank Williams, "Tight Rope into Nowhere," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
  • "Echo of Another Day," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
  • Jack Stander, "To Catch a Butterfly," Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS,1963
  • "My Name Is Judith, I'm Lost, You See," Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963
  • "Like Father, Like Son," Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1964
  • "Vote for Murder," The Reporter, CBS, 1964
  • "Richard T. Ely," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964
  • Sergeant Wilks, "Hung High," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
  • "Hero of the People," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • "A Case of Armed Robbery," Bob Hope's Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1964
  • "The Verdict," A Man Called Shenandoah, ABC, 1965
  • "Nightmare in the Sun," Amos Burke, Secret Agent, ABC, 1965
  • Roy Malinek, "Three Cheers for Little Boy Blue," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Sheriff Mayhew, "Masquerade," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Brynov, "The Exile," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1965
  • "Hamilton Fish," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965
  • "An Elephant Is Like a Tree," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965
  • "The Killer Instinct," Felony Squad, ABC, 1966
  • Redmond, "Whispering Tree," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • "The Committee for the 25th," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1966
  • Captain Friedrich, "The Life against Death Raid," Rat Patrol, ABC,1966
  • John Carl Brock, "The Tormentors," The FBI, ABC, 1966
  • Alvin Pratt, "My Good Friend, What's His Name?" Please Don't Eat the Daisies, NBC, 1966
  • "The Prisoners," Iron Horse, ABC, 1967
  • "The 14th Runner," Ironside, NBC, 1967
  • "The Other Face of the Law," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967
  • (As Ed Asner) Taugus, "Wall of Crystal," Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • (As Ed Asner) Harry Ferguson, "The Miracle," The Invaders, 1967
  • "The Double-O-Nothing Affair," Girl from UNCLE, NBC, 1967
  • Bantam, "Run the Man Down," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967
  • Furman Crotty, "The Night of the Amnesiac," Wild Wild West, CBS, 1968
  • "The Dynasty," The FBI, ABC, 1968
  • "Sadbird," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1969
  • "The Legend of Big Foot," Here Come the Brides, ABC, 1969
  • Vince Leonard, "The Perfect Image," Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
  • "The Last Ten Yards," Medical Center, CBS, 1969
  • "Not with a Whimper But a Bang," Ironside, NBC, 1969
  • "The Inquiry," Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
  • "The Firemaker," Here Come the Brides, ABC, 1969
  • George Simpson, "The Mind of Stefan Miklos," Mission: Impossible,CBS, 1969
  • "The Poker Game," Insight, syndicated, 1969
  • "Should Auld Acquaintance Be Forgot," Mod Squad, ABC, 1970
  • "A Woman of Principle," Insight, syndicated, 1970
  • "The Color of Laughter," Mod Squad, ABC, 1971
  • "The Wrinkle Squad," Insight, syndicated, 1971
  • "The Connection," Mod Squad, ABC, 1972
  • "The Fake," Cade's County, CBS, 1972
  • "The Freak," Insight, syndicated, 1972
  • Lou Grant, "Rhoda's Wedding," Rhoda, CBS, 1974
  • Arch Tatum, "A Dangerous Age," Police Story, 1974
  • August March, "Wooden Model for a Rat," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975
  • Frank Moran, "Three Days to Thirty," Police Story, NBC, 1976
  • God, "This Side of Eden," Insight, syndicated, 1977
  • "The Good Doctor," Great Performances, PBS, 1978
  • (Uncredited) Himself, "Coolidge Goes Hollywood," The White Shadow,1980
  • "Abraham's Sacrifice," Greatest Heroes of the Bible, NBC, 1981
  • Robert Sloane, "A Case of Libel," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985
  • Harold, "The Last Assignment," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1985
  • "Samuel `Golden Rule' Jones," An American Portrait, CBS, 1985
  • Horace McNickle, "The Christmas Star," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1986
  • Lucky Jake, "Darlin' Clementine," Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales & Legends, Showtime, 1987
  • "A Day in the Life of Ed Asner," The Popcorn Kid, CBS, 1987
  • D.C. Follies, syndicated, 1988
  • "Dinosaur Bob and His Adventures with the Family Lazardo," Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1989
  • Voice of Hoggish Greedly, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated), TBS, 1990
  • Voice of Roland Dagett, "Feat of Clay: Parts 1 & 2," The Adventures of Batman & Robin (animated; also known as Batman: The AnimatedSeries), Fox, 1992
  • Voice of Roland Dagett, "Appointment in Crime Alley," The Adventures of Batman & Robin (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, 1992
  • Voice of Roland Dagett, "Cat Scratch Fever," The Adventures of Batman& Robin (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Series),Fox, 1992
  • Narrator, "The Genius behind the Bomb," Nova, PBS, 1992
  • Voice of Charlie the Horse, "Happy Birthday to You," HBO Storybook Musicals, HBO, 1992
  • Voice of Grumps, "Seems Like Old Toons," Bonkers, 1993
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Roland Dagett, "Batgirl Returns," The Adventures of Batman & Robin (animated; also known as Batman: The AnimatedSeries), Fox, 1994
  • Voice of Mort Sidleman, "The Germ Turns," Duckman (animated), USANetwork, 1995
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Jack Danforth, "Revelations," Gargoyles, syndicated, 1995
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Jack Danforth, "Turf," Gargoyles, syndicated, 1996
  • Voice of Burbank, "The Reckoning," Gargoyles, syndicated, 1996
  • Lou Grant, "Call Waiting," Roseanne, ABC, 1996
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Von Romme and Sentry #4, "Nuclear Netherworld," The Real Adventures of Johnny Quest (animated), TNT and Cartoon Network,1996
  • Judge Matlin Pratt, "The Blessing," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Jeb McKinney, "Next of Kin," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1997
  • Frank Weber, "Yes Sir, That's My Baby," Soul Man, ABC, 1998
  • Zigmund Klarik, "The Finale," Mad about You, NBC, 1998
  • Nathan Winters, "Angstgiving Day," Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998
  • Ed, "How the Ghosts Stole Christmas," The X-Files, Fox, 1998
  • Voice of editor, "Guess Who's Coming to Criticize Dinner?" The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1999
  • Harvey, "The Anniversary," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX-TV, 1999
  • Voice of Granny Goodness, "Legacy: Parts 1 & 2," Superman (animated), The WB, 2000
  • Bud, "Here I Am," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2000
  • Coach, "The Second Chance," The Hoop Life, Showtime, 2000
  • Lenny Crowley, "Last Call," Arli$$, HBO, 2000
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Fixer, "The Return of XL," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), Disney, 2000
  • Voice of Frank Hunter, "Anniversary," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000
  • Max Quinlin, "Generations," The Huntress, USA Network, 2001
  • Also appeared as Cesare Marino, "1969," The Name of the Game; voice of Vern, "The Warners' 65th Anniversary Special" and "Garage Sale of the Century," Animaniacs (animated); voice of Bgen Aranius, The Magic School Bus, PBS; voice of second street person, "And Justice for All," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles, ABC; voice of pilot, "Angels in the Night," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles, ABC; voice of Burbank, "GenesisUndone," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles, ABC; voice of Granny Goodness, "Little Girl Lost: Parts 1 & 2," Superman (animated), The WB; voice of Mentor, Hercules (animated), ABC and syndicated.
  • Specials
  • The Rowan and Martin Special, NBC, 1973
  • Know-it-all, Dinah in Search of the Ideal Man, NBC, 1973
  • Phil, Twigs, CBS, 1975
  • Ted Knight Musical Comedy Variety Special, CBS, 1976
  • Monty Hall's Variety Hour, ABC, 1976
  • Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1977
  • Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes 1, CBS, 1977
  • The Great American Values Test, 1979
  • CBS Team Captain, Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1979
  • Narrator, Lights, Action, Africa, CBS, 1981
  • Parade of Stars, ABC, 1983
  • Himself, Donald Duck's 50th Birthday, 1984
  • The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, 1984
  • On Top All Over the World, syndicated, 1985
  • The Second City 25th Anniversary Special, HBO, 1985
  • The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985
  • The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985
  • Host, Celebrities: Where Are They Now?, ABC, 1985
  • The Television Academy Hall of Fame, NBC, 1986
  • Host, Star Tour Australia, syndicated, 1986
  • Narrator, The RKO Story: Tales from Hollywood (also known as Hollywood The Golden Years: The RKO Story), BBC-2, 1987
  • Happy Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987
  • Living the Dream: A Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, syndicated,1988
  • Host, Troubled Waters, PBS, 1988
  • Host, Underground in Alphabet City, WPIX, 1989
  • Christmas at Pops, PBS, 1990
  • The Tube Test, ABC, 1990
  • Night of 100 Stars III, NBC, 1990
  • The 18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1991
  • Mary Tyler Moore: The 20th Anniversary Show, CBS, 1991
  • Listen Up! Voices in Celebration of Education, PBS, 1992
  • Starathon '92: A Weekend with the Stars, syndicated, 1992
  • Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993
  • Host/Narrator, For the Living, PBS, 1993
  • Voice of Elmer's father, The Sissy Duckling, HBO, 1999
  • Voice of Santa, Olive, the Other Reindeer, Fox, 1999
  • Himself, Hollywood, D.C., 2000
  • (As Ed Asner) Himself, Intimate Portrait: Brooke Shields, Lifetime, 2001
  • Himself, Intimate Portrait: Sharon Gless, Lifetime, 2001
  • Also appeared in Television: Inside and Out, NBC.
  • Television Work
  • Movies
  • Producer, Payback, ABC, 1997
  • Executive producer, A Vision of Murder: The Story of Donielle, 2000
  • Film Appearances
  • The Murder Men, 1961
  • (Uncredited) Assistant District Attorney Frank Gerson, Kid Galahad, United Artists, 1962
  • Veretti, The Satan Bug, United Artists, 1965
  • Detective Judd Ridley, The Slender Thread, Paramount, 1965
  • Bart Jason, El Dorado, Paramount, 1967
  • Jacoby, Gunn (also known as Peter Gunn), Paramount, 1967
  • Frank Rosenfeld, The Venetian Affair, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967
  • Lieutenant Moretti, Change of Habit, Universal, 1969
  • McKay, Halls of Anger, United Artists, 1970
  • Woody Garfield, They Call Me MISTER Tibbs!, United Artists, 1970
  • The agent, Do Not Throw Cushions into the Ring, 1970
  • Plunkett, Skin Game, Warner Bros., 1971
  • Fred Reardon, The Todd Killings (also known as A Dangerous Friend and Skipper), National General, 1971
  • Frank Bass, The Wrestler, Entertainment Ventures, 1974
  • Hank Cooper, Gus, Buena Vista, 1976
  • Narrator, Teach Our Children, 1980
  • Captain Dennis Connolly, Fort Apache, the Bronx, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981
  • Voice of narrator, Americas in Transition, 1981
  • Jacob Ascher, Daniel, Paramount, 1983
  • Bob O'Hara, O'Hara's Wife, Davis-Panzer, 1983
  • Voice of Scalawag, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night, 1987
  • Himself, Moon over Parador, Universal, 1988
  • Images for Export, 1988
  • Voice of Scowl, Happily Ever After (animated), Kel-Air, 1990
  • Guy Bannister, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991
  • Voice of Charlie, The Real Story of Happy Birthday to You, 1992
  • (And archive footage) Interviewee, Beyond "JFK": The Question of Conspiracy, 1992
  • Bobby Gleason, Down on the Waterfront, Strand Releasing, 1993
  • Voice of Hudson, Gargoyles: The Heroes Awaken, Buena Vista Pictures, 1994
  • Rabbi, The Golem (also known as The Golem of L.A.), 1995
  • Goldilocks and the Three Bears, 1995
  • Voice of narrator, Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press, 1996
  • Voice of J. Jonah Jameson, Spider-Man: Sins of the Fathers, 1996
  • Voice of George Patton, immigrant to USA, David Ben-Gurion, and Holocaustsurvivor, The Long Way Home, Seventh Art Releasing, 1997
  • Two Weeks from Sunday, 1997
  • Prep, 1997
  • Voice of Marley's Ghost, A Christmas Carol, 1997
  • Alonzo, Basil, 1997
  • Narrator, 187: Documented, 1997
  • (As Ed Asner) The Fanatics, 1997
  • Uncle Charlie, Hard Rain (also known as Flood), Paramount,1998
  • Host, Last Stand: The Struggle for the Ballona Wetlands, 1998
  • Voice of Hudson, Gargoyles: The Hunted, 1998
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Hudson, Gargoyles: The Force of Goliath, 1998
  • Taylor, Love and Action in Chicago, MTI Home Video, 1999
  • (As Ed Asner) Gluckman, The Bachelor, New Line Cinema, 1999
  • (As Ed Asner) Voice of Mr. Harris, Our Friend, Martin,
  • Nutcracker, O' Christmas Tree, 1999
  • Coach, Perfect Game, Buena Vista Home Video, 2000
  • Thomas O'Claire, Above Suspicion, USA Home Video, 2000
  • President Thomas D. Moss, Mars and Beyond, The Cyber Sci-Fi Network, 2000
  • Full Blossom, 2000
  • Geza Horvath, Bring Him Home, 2000
  • Chief Wilson, The Animal, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001
  • Jay Roth, Island Prey, 2001
  • Meyer Lansky, Donzi: The Legend, 2001
  • Keith Matthews, The Confidence Game, 2001
  • Film Work
  • Coproducer, The Confidence Game, 2001
  • Stage Appearances
  • Borkin, Ivanov, Renata Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • Dulac, Legend of Lovers, 41st Street Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Prospero, The Tempest, East 74th Street Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • (Broadway debut) Face of a Hero, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1960
  • Duke of Exeter, King Henry V, Belvedere Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Harry Brock, Born Yesterday, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Also appeared as Peachum, The Threepenney Opera, Theatre de Lys, New York City; Spinoza, Venice Preserved, New York City; appeared in Woyzek, Volpone, Widower's Houses, Dybbuk, Red Gloves, Murder in the Cathedral, Miss Julie, The Seagull, Peer Gynt, Juno and the Paycock, and Oedipus Rex, all with the Playwrights Theatre Club, Chicago; in My Three Angels andMy Fancy, both in Chicago; in Born Yesterday, summer theatre production; and in Hamlet.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • 52 Pick-Up, Simon & Schuster, 1986
  • Suspects, Bantam, 1987
  • Babbitt, Los Angeles Classic Theatre Works/BBC, 1988
  • J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets, 1992
  • Skin Tight, 1992
  • JFK: On the Trail of the Assassins, 1992
  • Hiroshima by John Hersey, Audio Partners, 1995
  • (With others) Conversations with God: Book 1, Vol.1 by Neale Donald Walsch, Audio Literature, 1996
  • The Brothers Karamazov and The Idiot by Fydor Dostoyvsky, Listening Library, 1997
  • Conversations with God: An Uncommon Dialogue by Neale Donald Walsch, Audio Literature, 1999
  • American Rhapsody by Joe Eszterhas, New Millennium, 2000
  • A Carl Hiassen Collection: Stormy Weather, Tourist Season, Strip Tease, Random Audio, 2000
  • Sick Puppy by Carl Hiassen, Random Audio, 2000

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Editor & Publisher, July 17, 2000, p. 22
    • People Weekly, July 5, 1999, p. 110

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum