M. Emmet Walsh Biography (1935-)

Full name, Michael Emmet Walsh; born March 22, 1935, in Ogdensburg, NY; son of Harry Maurice, Sr. (a customs agent) and Agnes Kathrine (maiden name, Sullivan) Walsh. Addresses: Agent: Sandy Joseph, Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010.; Manager: SLJ Management, 8336DeLongpre, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
March 22, 1935
Ogdensburg, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • "Group W" sergeant, Alice's Restaurant, United Artists, 1969
  • Midnight Cowboy, United Artists, 1969
  • Stiletto, Avco-Embassy, 1969
  • Crab man and tutu man, End of the Road, Allied Artists, 1970
  • Loving, Columbia, 1970
  • Shotgun guard, Little Big Man, National General, 1970
  • Warden Brodski, The Traveling Executioner, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • Art, Cold Turkey, United Artists, 1971
  • General Winthrop's aide, Escape from the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
  • First sanitation man, They Might Be Giants, Universal, 1971
  • Mr. Wendell, Get to Know Your Rabbit, Warner Bros., 1972
  • Arresting officer, What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972
  • Barber, Kid Blue, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
  • Gallagher, Serpico, Paramount, 1973
  • Las Vegas gambler, The Gambler, Paramount, 1974
  • Doorman, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Warner Bros., 1975
  • Harold, At Long Last Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
  • Husband in trailer automobile, Bound for Glory, United Artists, 1976
  • Bus driver, Mikey and Nicky, Paramount, 1976
  • "Father" Logan, Nickelodeon, Columbia, 1976
  • Dr. Williams, Airport '77, Universal, 1977
  • Dickie Dunn, Slap Shot, Universal, 1977
  • Earl Frank, Straight Time, Warner Bros., 1978
  • Wally Cantrell, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh, United Artists, 1979
  • Madman, The Jerk, Universal, 1979
  • C. P. Woodward, Brubaker, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
  • Coach Salan, Ordinary People, Paramount, 1980
  • Albert "Vinnie" Giordino, Raise the Titanic, Associated Film Distributors, 1980
  • Arthur, Back Roads, Warner Bros., 1981
  • Speaker at the Liberal Club, Reds, Paramount, 1981
  • Captain Bryant, Blade Runner, Warner Bros., 1982
  • Mack, Cannery Row (also known as John Steinbeck's Cannery Row), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982
  • Fritz, The Escape Artist, Warner Bros., 1982
  • Sergeant Sanger, Fast-Walking, Pickman, 1982
  • Walt Yarborough, Silkwood, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983
  • Private Detective Visser, Blood Simple, Circle, 1984
  • Dr. Dolan, Fletch, Universal, 1984
  • Mr. Clark, Grandview, U.S.A., Warner Bros., 1984
  • Tuck, Missing in Action, Cannon, 1984
  • Burns, The Pope of Greenwich Village, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984
  • Colonel Crouse, Raw Courage (also known as Courage), New World, 1984
  • Simon Reynolds, Scandalous, Orion, 1984
  • Coach Turnbull, Back to School, Orion, 1986
  • Charlie, The Best of Times, Universal, 1986
  • Harv, Critters, New Line/Smart Egg, 1986
  • Walt Coes, Wildcats (also known as First and Goal), WarnerBros., 1986
  • Earl Crockett, Rich Hall's Vanishing America, 1986
  • George Henderson, Sr., Harry and the Hendersons (also known as Bigfoot and the Hendersons), Universal, 1987
  • Captain Haun, No Man's Land, Orion, 1987
  • Machine shop worker, Raising Arizona, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987
  • Governor, The Milagro Beanfield War, Universal, 1988
  • Chief Dibner, Sunset, TriStar, 1988
  • Richard Dirks, Clean and Sober, Warner Bros., 1988
  • Colin Detweiler, War Party, TriStar, 1989
  • Johnny Phatmun, Catch Me If You Can, Forum Home Video, 1989
  • Wedge, truck driving evangelist, Thunderground (also known as Boxcar Blues), Shapiro Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1989
  • Miller, The Mighty Quinn, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989
  • Dewey Ferguson, Red Scorpion, Shapiro Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1989
  • Sergeant Dominick Benti, Narrow Margin, TriStar, 1990
  • Morris, Chattahoochee, Hemdale, 1990
  • Mort Bisby (some sources cite Milt), Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat, Vestron Video, 1991
  • Sam (some sources cite John) Kane, Killer Image (also known as Muerte dans l'objectif), Groundstar Entertainment, 1992
  • Bert Gibson, White Sands, Warner Bros., 1992
  • Sheriff Bob, Bitter Harvest, Prism Entertainment, 1993
  • Pete Petosa, Equinox (also known as Isimeria), IRS Releasing, 1993
  • Fire chief, Wilder Napalm, TriStar, 1993
  • Calvin Murks, The Music of Chance, IRS Releasing, 1993
  • T. R. Polk, Camp Nowhere, Buena Vista, 1994
  • (Uncredited) Cops and Robbersons, 1994
  • Earl, Relative Fear (also known as The Child), 1994
  • Hal, The Glass Shield (also known as The Johnny Johnson Trial), 1994
  • Sergeant Miller Hoskins, Dead Badge, 1995
  • Martin, Criminal Hearts, Libra Home Entertainment, 1995
  • Dorsett, Panther, Gramercy, 1995
  • Wilcox, Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home, Warner Bros., 1995
  • (Uncredited) Dr. Willard Tyrell "W. T." Bass, the defense psychologist, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996
  • Dino, Albino Alligator, 1996 Miramax, 1997
  • Apothecary, Romeo + Juliet (also known as Romeo and Julietand William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
  • Raymond Garrison, Portraits of a Killer (also known as Portraits of Innocence), Live Entertainment, 1996
  • Sheriff Foley, The Killing Jar, Curb Entertainment, 1996
  • Joe O'Neal, My Best Friend's Wedding, TriStar, 1997
  • Sam, Retroactive, Orion Pictures Entertainment, 1997
  • Lester Ivar, Twilight, Paramount, 1998
  • Freemont, Chairman of the Board, Trimark Pictures, 1998
  • Marshal Phillips, Nightmare in Big Sky Country (also known as Strangers in a Small Town), ABC Pictures Corp., 1998
  • Dean, Me and Will, Bedford Entertainment, 1998
  • Ralph Worth, Erasable You, Dorian Films, 1998
  • Coleman, Wild Wild West, Warner Bros., 1999
  • Voice of Earl Stutz, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999
  • (Uncredited) Marvin, Random Hearts, Columbia, 1999
  • Commissioner, Menlo Royce, Jack of Hearts, 1999
  • Baggage, Cinewave Productions/Terence Michael Productions, 1999
  • Judge Pike, Poor White Trash, Hollywood Independents/Xenon Entertainment Group, 2000
  • Coach Cook, Eyeball Eddie, Pupil Productions, 2000
  • Stu O'Malley, Christmas in the Clouds, Random Ventures/StockbridgeMunsee Band of Mohican Indians, 2000
  • George, Snow Dogs, Buena Vista, 2002
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Gabe, Nichols, NBC, 1971
  • Alex Lambert (some sources say Lembeck), The Sandy Duncan Show, CBS, 1972
  • Arthur Kingston, The Don Rickles Show, CBS, 1972
  • Police Chief Demsey, Amy Prentiss, NBC, 1974-1975
  • Captain Mike Gorcey, Dear Detective, CBS, 1979
  • Ned Platt, UNSUB (also known as Unknown Subject), NBC, 1989
  • Henry Allen, a recurring role, The Flash, CBS, 1990
  • Randall Evans, The Mind of the Married Man, HBO, 2001
  • Voice of Mack for the series Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot, Foxand The Family Channel.
  • Miniseries
  • Harry, The French Atlantic Affair, ABC, 1979
  • Sheriff Horace Quinn, John Steinbeck's "East of Eden" (also knownas East of Eden), ABC, 1981
  • Detective Sam Davies, The Deliberate Stranger, NBC, 1986
  • Vern Humphrey, Murder Ordained (also known as Broken Commandments and Kansas Gothic), CBS, 1987
  • Hardy, Brotherhood of the Rose, NBC, 1989
  • Voice, The Civil War (also known as The American Civil War), PBS, 1990
  • Voice, Baseball (also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994
  • Movies
  • The Law, NBC, 1974
  • Panic on Page One, ABC, 1974
  • Mr. Peterson, Sarah T.--Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic, NBC, 1975
  • Irvine, The Invasion of Johnson County, NBC, 1976
  • Sheriff Sweeney, Red Alert, CBS, 1977
  • Whitley, Superdome, ABC, 1978
  • McCartney, A Question of Guilt, CBS, 1978
  • Mrs. R's Daughter, NBC, 1979
  • DeFranco, No Other Love, CBS, 1979
  • Legion commander, The Gift, CBS, 1979
  • Sheldon Lewis, City in Fear, ABC, 1980
  • Harold Patton, High Noon, Part II: The Return of Will Kane (also known as High Noon, Part II and The Return of Will Kane), CBS, 1980
  • Sarge, Resting Place, CBS, 1986
  • Mayor, The Right of the People, ABC, 1986
  • General Presser, Hero in the Family, ABC, 1986
  • Don Nichols, The Abduction of Kari Swenson (also known as Innocent Prey and Open Season), NBC, 1987
  • Detective Mulligan, Broken Vows (also known as Hennessey and Where the Dark Streets Go), CBS, 1987
  • Clyde Wilson, Love and Lies (also known as The Kim Paris Story and True Betrayal), ABC, 1990
  • Harry, Fourth Story (also known as Basic Deception and Deadly Identity), Showtime, 1991
  • Mose, Wild Card (also known as Preacher), USA Network, 1992
  • Mayor Thornbush, Four Eyes and Six-Guns, TNT, 1992
  • Garcia/Gesundheim, The Naked Truth, Cinemax, 1993
  • Sadler, Probable Cause (also known as Sleepless), Showtime,1994
  • Junior assistant dispatch trainee Stanley Snyder, Men in White (also known as National Lampoon's Men in White), Fox Family Channel, 1998
  • Lloyd, Monster!, UPN, 1999
  • Pilots
  • Mr. Wallace, Doctor Dan, CBS, 1974
  • Lieutenant Jack Doyle, Crime Club, CBS, 1975
  • Moran, Skag, NBC, 1980
  • Mr. Graebner, Hellinger's Law, CBS, 1981
  • Officer Joe Kirby, Night Partners, CBS, 1983
  • Warden MacDonald, The Outlaws, ABC, 1983
  • Samuel Lynn, You Are the Jury, NBC, 1984
  • Bear Werner, The City, ABC, 1986
  • Henry Allen, The Flash, CBS, 1990
  • Charles Blankenship, Silverfox (also known as Our Man James andDouble Old 7), ABC, 1991
  • Episodic
  • Billy, "The Saga of Cousin Oscar," All in the Family, CBS, 1971
  • "Gulley vs. Hansen," Nichols, NBC, 1971
  • "Ketcham Power," Nichols, CBS, 1971
  • (As Emmet Walsh) "Warbonnet," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
  • Men at Law, CBS, 1971
  • "Man's Best Enemy," Nichols, NBC, 1972
  • Jack Hoover, "P-I-L-O-T," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1972
  • Kate McShane, CBS, 1975
  • Edgar Burch, "Counter Gambit," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1975
  • David Fletcher, "The Venture," The Waltons, CBS, 1975
  • Potter, "The Secret of Terry Lake," Baretta, ABC, 1975
  • McDade, "Dead Man Out," Baretta, ABC, 1976
  • The Cop and the Kid, NBC, 1976
  • Joe and Sons, CBS, 1976
  • The Nancy Walker Show, ABC, 1976
  • Gibbsville, NBC, 1976
  • Lloyd Herman Eckworth, "Vendetta," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1976
  • Freddie, "The Action," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1978
  • Callahan, "Chicago," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1981
  • Detective Underhill, "Ghostwriter," The Hitchhiker, HBO, 1985
  • Peter, "Dealer's Choice," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
  • Grandpa Norman, "Magic Saturday," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986
  • Jonas, "Collection Completed," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1987
  • Arlen Thomas, "Aloha, Io-wahu," The Jackie Thomas Show, ABC, 1993
  • Colonel Patterson, "The Colonel," Home Improvement, ABC, 1994
  • Colonel Patterson, "'Twas the Night before Chaos," Home Improvement, ABC, 1994
  • Sanfoed Valle, "The Refuge," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996
  • Santa, "Christmas," Early Edition, CBS, 1996
  • Jimmy Duff, "Sports," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1998
  • Arthur Dales, "The Unnatural," The X-Files, Fox, 1999
  • Voice of first Gemsbok, "Rain Dance," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999
  • Dr. Joe Kroft, "Roll out the Barrel," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2000
  • Dr. Matthews, "A Routine Case," Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2000
  • Mayor Kendricks, "Home Is Where the Ducks Are," Ed, NBC, 2000
  • Gus, "Reunion," Night Visions, Fox, 2001
  • Richard "Rich" Koechner, "Bully for Martin," Frasier, NBC, 2001
  • Also appeared in AfterMash, CBS; Arnie, CBS; Brahmins; The Doctors; Ironside, NBC; The Jimmy Stewart Show, NBC; Julia, NBC; Love of Life; Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, syndicated; McMillan and Wife, NBC; Mississippi; Prudential's "On Stage"; The Texas Wheelers, ABC; The Tony Randall Show; and Vanishing America.
  • Specials
  • Joe Lemke, "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1983
  • Rocco, "The Adventures of Con Sawyer and Hucklemary Finn," ABC WeekendSpecials, ABC, 1985
  • On the Edge of Blade Runner, Channel 4 (England), 2000
  • AFI's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies, CBS, 2001
  • Other
  • Morris, From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, 1995
  • Sheriff, The Lottery, 1996
  • Rudolph Thorndyke, Madness of Method, 1996
  • Stage Appearances
  • Shepards of the Shelf, Blackfriars Theatre, New York City, 1961
  • The Outside Man, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Citizen of Boston, "My Kinsman Major Molineux," and American sailor, "Benito Cereno," in The Old Glory (double-bill), American Place Theatre, 1964
  • Bill Leap, The Death of the Well-Loved Boy, St. Mark's Playhouse,New York City, 1967
  • Three from Column "A," Theatre 73, New York City, 1968
  • Ringo, Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1969
  • George Sikowski, That Championship Season, Booth Theatre, New YorkCity, 1973
  • Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Los Angeles, both 1975
  • Also appeared with the College Theatre, American Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1954-61; Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1962; Brattleboro Summer Theatre, Brattleboro, VT, 1963; Caravan Theatre, Dorset, CT, 1964; Theatre of the Living Arts, Philadelphia, PA, 1965; Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1966; Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1967; Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA, 1967-70; Vermont Summer Theatre Festival, Johnson, VT, 1974; andSanta Barbara Theatre Festival, Santa Barbara, CA, 1985.
  • Stage Work
  • Production assistant, The Beauty Part, Music Box Theatre, New YorkCity, 1962

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum