Shirley Knight Biography (1936?-)

Full name, Shirley Enola Knight; born July 5, 1936 (some sources cite 1937),in Goessel, KS; daughter of Noel Johnson (an oil company executive) and Virginia (maiden name, Webster) Knight; married Eugene "Gene" Persson (an actor and producer), 1959 (divorced, 1969); married John Richard Hopkins (a writer),1969 (died, July 23, 1998); children: (first marriage) Kaitlin (an actress and singer); (second marriage) Sophie C. (a writer). Addresses: Agent: The Gage Group, 14724 Ventura Blvd., Suite 505, Los Angeles, CA 91403.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress, singer
Birth Details
July 5, 1936?
Goessel, Kansas, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Bit part, Picnic, Columbia, 1955
  • Sister Maria, Five Gates to Hell, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959
  • Grace Kennedy, Ice Palace, Warner Bros., 1960
  • Reenie Flood, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Warner Bros., 1960
  • Erica Hayden, House of Women, Warner Bros., 1962
  • Heavenly Finley, Sweet Bird of Youth, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962
  • Terry, The Couch, Warner Bros., 1962
  • Caroline Gordon/Stevenson, Flight from Ashiya (also known as Ashiya kara no hiko), United Artists, 1964
  • Polly Andrews, The Group, United Artists, 1966
  • Polo, Petulia, Warner Bros., 1966
  • Lula, Dutchman (also known as The Dutchman), Continental Distributing/Planet, 1967
  • Natalie Ravenna, The Rain People, Warner Bros., 1969
  • Angie Peterson, The Counterfeit Killer (also known as Crackshot), Universal, 1970
  • Beatrice, Secrets (also known as Adultery), Lone Star, 1971
  • Barbara Banister, Juggernaut (also known as Terror on the Britannic), United Artists, 1974
  • Hannah Meredith, Beyond the Poseidon Adventure, Warner Bros., 1979
  • Anne Butterfield, Endless Love, Universal, 1981
  • Jerolyn, The Sender, Paramount, 1982
  • Aunt Fergie, The Secret Life of Houses, c. 1994
  • Edith Niedelmeyer, Color of Night, Buena Vista, 1994
  • Mona Dickens, Death in Venice, California, First Run Features, 1994
  • Donna and mother, Benders (short film), 1994
  • Mom Smalley, Stuart Saves His Family, Paramount, 1995
  • Edie Danziger, Diabolique, Warner Bros., 1996
  • Irma Gill, Somebody Is Waiting, Redhead Films/LIVE Entertainment/Rank, 1996
  • Beverly Connelly, As Good as It Gets (also known as Old Friends), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997
  • Doris Knight, Little Boy Lost (also known as Little Boy Blue), Castle Hill, 1997
  • Grace Postlewait, The Man Who Counted, 1998
  • Jo Beth Anderson, 75 Degrees in July, Cut Entertainment Group, 2000
  • Elanora Davis, Angel Eyes, Warner Bros., 2001
  • (Uncredited) The Center of the World, Artisan Entertainment/SummitEntertainment, 2001
  • Aunt Claire, P.S. Your Cat Is Dead, TLA Releasing, 2002
  • Nancy Plummer, The Salton Sea, Warner Bros., 2002
  • Necie Rose Kelleher, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Warner Bros., 2002
  • Mercedes Mayfield, A House on a Hill, Calliope Films, 2003
  • Miss Christina, Fly Cherry (short film), Power Up Films, 2003
  • Tibetan voices, Tibet: Cry of the Snow Lion, Artistic License Films, 2003
  • Ann, Open Window, 2005
  • Lea, Thanks to Gravity, Voyage Entertainment, 2005
  • Marianne, Locked In (short film), Locked In Productions/Vineyard Properties, 2005
  • Peggy, To Lie in Green Pastures (short film), Red Dilemma, 2005
  • The Needs of Kim Stanley (documentary), Frozen Motion Films, 2005
  • Bea, Grandma's Boy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2006
  • Appeared as Virginia in the unreleased film Prisoners, Twentieth Century-Fox.
  • Film Work
  • Coproducer, Dutchman (also known as The Dutchman), Continental Distributing/Planet, 1967
  • Director, Far from Home (short film), American Film Institute, 1994
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Mrs. Newcomb, Buckskin, NBC, 1958-59
  • Edie Wren Cox, Angel Falls, CBS, 1993
  • Estelle Winters, Maggie Winters, CBS, 1998-99
  • Miniseries
  • Mrs. Hunt, The Billionaire Boys Club, NBC, 1987
  • Edna Larson, When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn (also known as Soldiers of Misfortune), CBS, 1993
  • Aunt Bertha, Children of the Dust (also known as A Good Day toDie), CBS, 1995
  • Mary Donnelly, "1952," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996
  • Gram (Miss Caroline), Oprah Winfrey Presents: The Wedding (also known as The Wedding), ABC, 1998
  • Movies
  • Peggy Leydon, The Outsider, NBC, 1967
  • Joanne Tregaskis, Shadow over Elveron, NBC, 1968
  • Eliza Birdwell, Friendly Persuasion (also known as Except for Me and Thee), ABC, 1975
  • Annaliese Graese, 21 Hours at Munich, ABC, 1976
  • Joan Aldrin, Return to Earth, ABC, 1976
  • Genna Kudirka, The Defection of Simas Kudirka, CBS, 1978
  • Barbara Harlich, Champions: A Love Story, CBS, 1979
  • Frau Lagerfuhrerin Maria Mandel, Playing for Time, CBS, 1980
  • Edna Reinecker, With Intent to Kill (also known as Urge to Kill), CBS, 1984
  • Katie Leonard, Bump in the Night, CBS, 1991
  • William's mother, "Hogg's Heaven," Showtime 30-Minute Movie, Showtime, 1992
  • Bess Jordan (some sources cite Bess Warden), A Mother's Revenge (also known as Desperate Justice and A Mother's Justice), ABC, 1993
  • Esther, The Yarn Princess (also known as More Than a Miracle), ABC, 1994
  • Martha, A Part of the Family, Lifetime, 1994
  • Sylvia, Baby Brokers (also known as Stolen Hearts), NBC, 1994
  • Betty, Dad, the Angel & Me, Family Channel, 1995
  • Mrs. Apfel (Mrs. A), Fudge-a-Mania, ABC, 1995
  • Peggy McMartin Buckey, Indictment: The McMartin Trial (also knownas The Naked Movie Star Games and Nothing but the Truth: The McMartin Story), HBO, 1995
  • Delia, The Uninvited (also known as The Haunting of Patricia Johnson, The House at the End of the Street, and Victim of the Haunt), CBS, 1996
  • Esther Melville, Mary & Tim (also known as Tim), CBS, 1996
  • Joan Hart, Dying to Be Perfect: The Ellen Hart Pena Story, ABC, 1996
  • Jolene Maggart (some sources cite Colleen Parker), A Promise to Carolyn, CBS, 1996
  • Sally Ann, Stolen Memories: Secrets from the Rose Garden (also known as Forbidden Memories and The Rose Garden), Family Channel,1996
  • Margaret, Convictions, Lifetime, 1997
  • Donna Minkowitz, A Father for Brittany (also known as A Changeof Heart), CBS, 1998
  • Harriet Winslow, A Marriage of Convenience (also known as Un mariage de convenance), Lifetime, 1998
  • Jewel, My Louisiana Sky, Showtime, 2001
  • Mrs. Finch, Shadow Realm, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002
  • Mrs. Ashboro, Mrs. Ashboro's Cat (also known as Ghost Cat and Le chat fantome), Animal Planet, 2003
  • Joanna, Sexual Life, Showtime, 2005
  • Specials
  • Georgia Elgin, "The Country Girl," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1974
  • Kennedy's Children, CBS, 1982
  • Helen Potter, "Shadow of a Doubt," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1991
  • Awards Presentations
  • Presenter, The 34th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1962
  • The 30th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1976
  • Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995
  • The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997
  • Episodic
  • Betty, "The Long March," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958
  • Heide, "Better Than a Cannon," The Restless Gun, NBC, 1959
  • Jenny Cooper, "Incident in No Man's Land," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
  • Kathy, "The Baron of Broken Lance," Bronco, ABC, 1959
  • Lily Akins, "Stampede," The Texan, CBS, 1959
  • Lynn, "A Dime a Dozen," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1959
  • Mrs. Newcomb, "Little Heathen," Buckskin, NBC, 1959
  • Shirley, "The Parents," Johnny Staccato, NBC, 1959
  • "Showdown at Abilene," The Texan, CBS, 1959
  • Ginger Martin, "Fatal Cruise," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1960
  • Jennifer Morgan, "The Kahuna Curtain," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1960
  • Mari Ellen, "Fraternity of Fear," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1960
  • Miriam, "The Power of Suggestion," Surfside 6, ABC, 1960
  • Susy, "The Shape of the River," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1960
  • Vera, "Key to the City," Bourbon Street Beat, ABC, 1960
  • Ellie Hollis, "Big Town Blues," The Roaring 20s, ABC, 1961
  • Linda Lord, "Little Star Lost," Surfside 6, ABC, 1961
  • Molly Durrock, "The Invaders," Bronco, ABC, 1961
  • Nancy Powers, "The Ice Man," Maverick, ABC, 1961
  • "The Trial," Lawman, ABC, 1961
  • Jan Coates, "Elegy for a Bookkeeper," Surfside 6, ABC, 1962
  • Kathy Meigi, "Five Cranks for Winter ... Ten Cranks for Spring," NakedCity, ABC, 1962
  • Phyllis, "A Book of Faces," Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1962
  • Susan Morrow, "The Man from the Sea," The Virginian, NBC, 1962
  • "You Can't Escape," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
  • Anne, "And God Created Vanity," Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963
  • Charmian Scott, "The Takers," The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1963
  • Hilary, "The Broken Year," Alcoa Hour (also known as Alcoa Premiere), ABC, 1963
  • Noel Anderson, "The Man Who Was Never Born," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
  • Rhoda Waggner, "Run, Little Man, Run," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963
  • "Fair Young Ghost," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1963
  • Bethany Windell, "A Voice Loud and Clear," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • Janice Pruitt, "The Homecoming," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • Phone operator, "Extension Seven," The Reporter, CBS, 1964
  • Clara Malone, "Lost Yesterday," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Mona Ross, "A.P.B.," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Angie Peterson, "The Faceless Man," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1966
  • Jane Washburn, "Echo of a Nightmare," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Margaret Cook, "The Watchers," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Emily Castleton, "Majesty," The Jazz Age, 1968
  • Amy Martin, "The Ten Days That Shook Kid Curry," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1972
  • (As Shirley Knight Hopkins) Beth, "Legion of Demons," Ghost Story,NBC, 1972
  • "A Standard for Manhood," The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (also known as The Bold Ones), NBC, 1972
  • "That Quiet Earth," Thirty-Minute Theatre, BBC, 1972
  • "Girl on the Run," Jigsaw, ABC, 1973
  • "Legion of Demons," Circle of Fear, NBC, 1973
  • "The Lie," CBS Playhouse (also known as Playhouse 90), CBS,1973
  • "A Room with a View," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973
  • Margot Brenner, "The Power of Fear," Great Mysteries (also known as Orson Welles "Great Mysteries"), syndicated, 1973, also Anglia Television
  • Amy Calloway, "Tainted Lady," Medical Center, CBS, 1974
  • "Hell Is Upstairs," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1974
  • "Pete," Nakia, ABC, 1974
  • Kay Lewiston, "Fantasy of Fear," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1975
  • "Please Stand by for Murder," Wide World of Mystery, ABC, 1975
  • "Web of Fear," The Manhunter, CBS, 1975
  • "A Necessary End," Nurse, CBS, 1982
  • Ann Denver, "Sweet Scene of Death," Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense (also known as Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense: Sweet Scene ofDeath), [Great Britain], c. 1984
  • Katie Quirk, "Internal Affairs," Spenser: For Hire, NBC, 1985
  • Katie Quirk, "The Heart of the Matter," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1987
  • Ruth Murdoch, "The Parents Are Coming," thirtysomething, ABC, 1987
  • Grace Fenton, "Smooth Operators," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989
  • Kay, "Time Present, Time Past," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989
  • Grace Lambert, "Always a Thief," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990
  • Phyllis Todd, "The Mother," Matlock, NBC, 1990
  • Ruth Murdoch, "Arizona," thirtysomething, ABC, 1990
  • Melanie Cullen, "The Wages of Love," Law & Order, NBC, 1991
  • Belinda Collins, "Hello and Goodbye," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993
  • Agnes Cantwell, "Large Mouth Bass," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1995
  • Dr. Margo Hearst, "Facing the Fire," VR.5 (also known as Avenging Angel, Virtual Reality, VR, and VR5), Fox, 1995
  • Loretta, "Romancing the Crone," Cybill, CBS, 1996
  • "The Seed Jar," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999
  • Delores Dalkowski, "Past Perfect," The Fugitive, CBS, 2001
  • Dr. Wharton, "Repression," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2001
  • Herself, Intimate Portrait: Brooke Shields, Lifetime, 2001
  • Helen Apple, "Homecoming," Ally McBeal, Fox, 2002
  • Mrs. Burke, "Insurrection," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 2002
  • Mrs. Finch, "Harmony," Night Visions, Fox, 2002
  • Rose Granville, "Tragedy," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2003
  • Dottie, "Factory Girls," Cold Case, CBS, 2004
  • Frances, "Most Likely," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2004
  • Georgia Adams, "Poison," House (also known as House, M.D.),Fox, 2005
  • Phyllis Van De Kamp, "Next," Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2005
  • Phyllis Van De Kamp, "You Could Drive a Person Crazy," Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2005
  • Phyllis Van De Kamp, "You'll Never Get Away from Me," Desperate Housewives, ABC, 2005
  • Guest, The View, ABC, 2005
  • Appeared as Mrs. Germaine in One Life to Live, ABC; appeared as Mrs. Callaway in "Matters of Gravity" and "My Left Kidney," both unaired episodes of Significant Others, Fox.
  • Pilots
  • Mark Dolphin, CBS, c. 1965
  • Phyllis Lenahan, Medical Story, CBS, 1975
  • Rinda Larson, To Save a Child (also known as The Craft), ABC, 1991
  • Edie Wren Cox, Angel Falls, CBS, 1993
  • Trish, Loomis, CBS, 2001
  • Stage Appearances
  • Alison, Look Back in Anger, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1958
  • Katherine, Journey to the Day, Theatre de Lys (now Lucille LortelTheatre), New York City, 1963
  • Irina, Three Sisters, Actors Studio, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Lula, Dutchman, Warner Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1965
  • Constance, We Have Always Lived in the Castle, Lincoln Center Theater, Ethel Barrymore Theater, New York City, 1966
  • Jenny Zubitsky, "Better Luck Next Time," and Helen Windsor, "A Walk in Dark Places," Rooms, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • Jean, And People All Around, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1967
  • Janet, The Watering Place, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1969
  • Sara Melody, A Touch of the Poet, Gardner Centre Theatre, Brighton, England, 1970
  • Title role, Antigone, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, England, 1971
  • Economic Necessity, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, England, 1973
  • Carla, Kennedy's Children, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1975-76
  • Blanche DuBois, A Streetcar Named Desire, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1976, also appeared in other productions of the play
  • Betty, Landscape of the Body, Drake Theatre, Chicago, IL, then NewYork Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Lieutenant Lillian Holiday, Happy End, Chelsea Theatre Center, Theatre Four, New York City, 1977
  • Dorothea, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Dock Street Theatre, Charleston, SC, 1978, then Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Ruth, Losing Time, Manhattan Theatre Club, Stage 73, New York City, 1979
  • Lil, I Won't Dance, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1980
  • Lola, Come Back, Little Sheba, Roundabout Theatre Stage I, New York City, 1984
  • Colette, "Colette in Love," Women Heroes: In Praise of Exceptional Women, Series B, off-Broadway production, 1986
  • The Depot, 1987
  • The Cherry Orchard, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1988
  • Amanda Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, McCarter Theatre, 1990-91
  • Gillian, The Marriage Play, McCarter Theatre, 1991-92
  • Lily Dale Kidder, The Young Man from Atlanta, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1997
  • Madame Arcati, Blithe Spirit, Pasadena Playhouse, 2000
  • The Autumn Garden, Skirball Cultural Center, Los Angeles, 2001
  • J. S., Necessary Targets, Hartford Stage, Hartford, CT, beginning2001, then Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 2002
  • Esther, Cycling past the Matterhorn, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 2005
  • Appeared in The Vagina Monologues, Westside Theatre (Downstairs),New York City; also appeared in The Importance of Being Earnest.
  • Radio Appearances
  • Appeared in radio productions.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Audiobooks
  • Ron Milner and Steve Albrezzi, Ruby McCollum, L.A. Theatre Works,1999
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • Far from Home (short film), American Film Institute, 1994

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Back Stage, April 11, 1997, p. 17
    • Celebrity Sleuth, Volume 4, issue 5, 1991, pp. 52-53; Volume 8, issue 6, 1995, pp. 92-93

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum