Barbara Barrie Biography (1931-)

Full name, Barbara Ann Berman; born May 23, 1931, in Chicago, IL; daughter ofLouis and Frances Rose (maiden name, Boruszak) Berman; married Jay Malcolm Harnick (a director and producer), July 23, 1964; children: Jane Caroline, Aaron Louis. Addresses: Agent: Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., SantaMonica, CA 90401.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress, writer
Birth Details
May 23, 1931
Chicago, Illinois, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Janey Stewart, The Wooden Dish, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1955
  • Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible, New York City, 1958
  • Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Festival,Stratford, CT, 1958-59
  • Diana, All's Well That Ends Well, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
  • Anne Page, The Merry Wives of Windsor, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
  • Player Queen, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
  • Dorcas, The Winter's Tale, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
  • The Beaux Stratagem, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Conversations in the Dark, Theatre Guild, out-of-town tryout, 1964
  • Helena, All's Well That Ends Well, New York Shakespeare Festival,Delacorte Theatre, 1966
  • Happily Never After, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • Horseman Pass By, New York City, 1966
  • Viola, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1969
  • Sarah, Company, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • Birdie, The Little Foxes, Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1971
  • Grace Mason, The Selling of the President, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Edna Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1972
  • The Killdeer, Public Theatre, New York City, 1974
  • Millie Michaels and Beth Hollender, California Suite, Los Angeles,then Eugene O'Neill Theatre, both 1976
  • Lotte, Big and Little, Phoenix Theatre, then Marymount Playhouse,New York City, 1979
  • Mrs. Beckoff, Torch Song Trilogy, Little Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Tasha Blumberg, Isn't It Romantic, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1984
  • A Backer's Audition (workshop), Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1984
  • Mary, Fugue, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985-86
  • Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Irene/Ree, Daytrips, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1990
  • Sarah, Company, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1993
  • Renee Shredman, After-Play, Stage II, then Theatre Four, both Manhattan Theatre Club, 1995-96
  • 30 Days, 1999
  • Current Events, off-Broadway production, 2000
  • Yente, Fiddler on the Roof, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 2004
  • Also appeared as Maggie, Mi vida loca, Manhattan Theatre Club; Mary, Fugue, Syracuse Theatre, Syracuse, NY, and Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH.
  • Major Tours
  • Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, Theater Guild, European and Middle Eastern cities, 1961
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Mary Lou Decker, Giant, Warner Bros., 1956
  • Edna, The Caretakers (also known as Borderlines), United Artists, 1963
  • Julie Cullen Richards, One Potato, Two Potato, Cinema V, 1964
  • Herself (Sarah), Original Cast Album: Company (documentary), Docurama, 1970
  • Jay Cee, The Bell Jar, Avco-Embassy, 1979
  • Evelyn Stohler, Breaking Away (also known as Bambino), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Harriet Benjamin, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Mom Pirandello, Real Men, United Artists, 1987
  • Jean Haney, End of the Line, Orion Classics, 1987
  • Rachel Bonner, After the Rain (also known as The Passage),New Century/Vista Film Company, 1988
  • Voice of Alcmene, Hercules` foster mother, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997
  • Sue Berlin, Judy Berlin, The Shooting Gallery, 1999
  • Barbara Trainer, 30 Days, Arrow Releasing, 1999
  • Voice of Alcmene, Hercules: Zero to Hero (animated), 1999
  • Mrs. Walsh, $pent, Regent Entertainment, 2000
  • Dorothea, Second Best, Dream Entertainment, 2004
  • Ruth, Fathers and Sons, 2004
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Ginny Crandall, Love of Life, CBS, 1960
  • Norma Brodnik, Diana, NBC, 1973-74
  • Elizabeth Miller, Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1975-76
  • Evelyn Stohler, Breaking Away, ABC, 1980-81
  • Ellen Hobbes, Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1982-83
  • Elizabeth Potter, Reggie, ABC, 1983
  • Margo Foster (aunt), Double Trouble, NBC, 1984-85
  • Helen "Nana" Miller, Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996-2000
  • Miniseries
  • Kaati Fludjicki, 79 Park Avenue (also known as Harold Robbins'"79 Park Avenue"), NBC, 1977
  • Dodie Brattle, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
  • Mamie Eisenhower, "The Trumans and Eisenhowers," Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
  • Mrs. Amberville, I'll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987
  • Pauline Robillard, Scarlett, CBS, 1994
  • Movies
  • Mrs. Bergen, Summer of My German Soldier, NBC, 1978
  • Emily McPhail, Tell Me My Name, CBS, 1978
  • Emily Armsworth, Child of Glass, 1978
  • Mrs. Krents, To Race the Wind, CBS, 1980
  • Hanna, The Children Nobody Wanted, CBS, 1981
  • Martha Dawson, Not Just Another Affair (also known as Perfect Affair), CBS, 1982
  • Dottie Minor, Two of a Kind (also known as GE Theater: Two of aKind), CBS, 1983
  • Sophie Langbein, The Execution, NBC, 1985
  • Frances Hayward, Vital Signs (also known as Following the Footsteps), CBS, 1986
  • Ruth Waxman, My First Love, CBS, 1988
  • Mrs. Drake, Winnie, 1988
  • Delores Walters, Guess Who's Coming for Christmas? (also known asUFO Cafe), 1990
  • Dora Mattingly, Kojak: Flowers for Matty (also known as Flowersfor Matty), 1990
  • Gloria Unger, The Odd Couple: Together Again, 1993
  • Milly, My Breast, 1994
  • Lillian, Lovejoy: The Lost Colony, Arts and Entertainment, 1994
  • Ruth Palmer, A Chance of Snow, Lifetime, 1998
  • Pilots
  • (Unaired) Code 3, 1972
  • Isabel Kosta, Herb's wife, Kosta ... And His Family, NBC, 1973
  • Elly Parker, All Together Now, NBC, 1984
  • Libby Hoffstetter, What's Alan Watching? (also known as Outrageous), CBS, 1989
  • Amzie, Claws, CBS, 1991
  • Specials
  • "To Be Young, Gifted and Black," N.E.T. Playhouse, PBS, 1972
  • "A Mask of Love," ABC Afternoon Playbreak, ABC, 1973
  • "For the Use of the Hall," Hollywood Television Theater, PBS, 1975
  • Schoolteacher, Working, PBS, 1981
  • Mrs. Banks, Barefoot in the Park, HBO, 1982
  • Anne Charney, "Summer Stories: The Mall," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1992
  • Shirley, "My Summer As a Girl," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1994
  • Presenter, The 25th International Emmy Awards, 1998
  • David Strickland: The E! True Hollywood Story (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 2000
  • (In archive footage) Herself, Celebrity Profile: Brooke Shields (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 2001
  • Episodic
  • "Cynara," Kraft Television Theatre, ABC, 1955
  • "Lady Ruth," Kraft Television Theatre, ABC, 1955
  • Verna Anderson, "Flight," Playwrights '56, 1956
  • "Ten Grapefruit to Lisbon," Kraft Television Theatre, 1956
  • "Wait for Me," Robert Montgomery Presents, 1957
  • Ethel, "Heartbeat," Suspicion, 1957
  • Edna, "Bilko and the Colonel`s Secretary," The Phil Silvers Show,1958
  • Anne, "My Brother's Killer," Decoy, syndicated, 1958
  • Edna, "Bilko's Sharpshooter," The Phil Silvers Show, 1959
  • Edna, "The Bilko Boycott," The Phil Silvers Show, 1959
  • Joanna Sommers, "Black Market Babies," Armstrong Circle Theatre, 1961
  • Trina Trent, "Delayed Honeymoon," The United States Steel Hour, 1961
  • Frank Helber, "The Attack," The Defenders, CBS, 1961
  • Rosaline, "To Walk Like a Lion," Naked City, ABC, 1962
  • Celia, "Even Stones Have Eyes," Route 66, CBS, 1962
  • Cheryl Hines, "The Chess Game," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
  • Sarah, "And By the Sweat of Thy Brow ... ," Naked City, ABC, 1962
  • Marcia, "Dust Devils on a Quiet Street," Naked City, ABC, 1963
  • Ellen Beecher, "The Small Parade," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
  • Myrna, "Miniature," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
  • Virginia Stanley, "The Dark Labyrinth," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1963
  • Martha Dignan, "Lullaby for Billy Dignan," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
  • Peggy Farrow, "The Mosaic," Dr. Kildare, 1963
  • Mary Smith, "How Does Your Garden Grow?," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1964
  • Isabel Smith, "Isabel," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
  • Shirley Lowell, "The Seven-Hundred-Year-Old Gang: Parts 1 & 2," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • Dr. Jane Waterleigh, "Consider Her Ways," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
  • Laura Crane, "The Love of a Smart Operator," The Nurses, 1964
  • Aiemee Rennick, "The End Is But the Beginning," The Fugitive, ABC,1965
  • Ellen Tevlin, "A Rambling Discourse on Egyptian Water Clocks," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965
  • Elizabeth Harmon, "Mrs. Harmon," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
  • Jean Fields, "A Horse Called Destiny," Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1966
  • Laurel Catlan, "The Eighth Day," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1966
  • Myra Dupont, "The Leaf in the Forest," Ironside, NBC, 1967
  • Gale Frazer, "The Enemy," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Judith Chandler, "I Love a Piano," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS,1974
  • "Terror," Bronk, CBS, 1975
  • Emily Church, "Aftershock," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1975
  • Elizabeth Miller, "Quo Vadis?," Barney Miller, 1978
  • Elizabeth Miller, "Toys," Barney Miller, 1978
  • Edna Raines, "Andrew: Parts 1 & 2," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979
  • "Bye Bye Benjamin," Private Benjamin, CBS, 1981
  • Dr. Kate Hanley, "A Fall to Grace," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1984
  • Anne, "Late Bloomer," Kate & Allie, CBS, 1987
  • "Cabin Fever," Mr. President, Fox, 1987
  • "Love's Labor Last," Mr. President, Fox, 1987
  • Aunt Rosemary, "The Way We Were," Family Ties, NBC, 1987
  • Barbara Steadman, "Accounts Receivable," thirtysomething, ABC, 1988
  • Aunt Grace, "A Horse Is a Horse, Of Course, Of Course," A Fine Romance, ABC, 1989
  • Barbara Steadman, "Prelude to a Bris," thirtysomething, ABC, 1990
  • Mom, "Mom," Babes, Fox, 1991
  • Mrs. Bream, "Vengeance," Law & Order, NBC, 1992
  • Ann Palmer, "A Christmas Story," The Commish, 1994
  • Voice of Alcmene, "Hercules and the Parents Weekend, Disney's "Hercules" (animated; also known as Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998
  • Peg Sammler, "Feast or Famine," Once and Again, ABC, 2000
  • Paula Haggerty, "Perfect," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU), NBC, 2003
  • Phyllis, "Rites of Passage," Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004
  • Phyllis, "The Escape Artist," Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004
  • Also appeared in Island Son, CBS.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler, Random, 1995
  • WRITINGS
  • Novels
  • Lone Star, Delacorte, 1990
  • Adam Zigzag, Delacorte, 1994
  • Nonfiction
  • Second Act: Life after Colostomy and Other Adventures, Scribner, 1997

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Library Journal, October 1, 1997, p. 110
    • Publishers Weekly, August 18, 1997, p. 79

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum