-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Klaus Badelt to Christophe Beck
Barbara Barrie Biography (1931-)
Full name, Barbara Ann Berman; born May 23, 1931, in Chicago, IL; daughter ofLouis and Frances Rose (maiden name, Boruszak) Berman; married Jay Malcolm Harnick (a director and producer), July 23, 1964; children: Jane Caroline, Aaron Louis. Addresses: Agent: Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., SantaMonica, CA 90401.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Female
- Occupation
- Actress, writer
- Birth Details
- May 23, 1931
- Chicago, Illinois, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Janey Stewart, The Wooden Dish, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1955
- Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible, New York City, 1958
- Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Festival,Stratford, CT, 1958-59
- Diana, All's Well That Ends Well, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
- Anne Page, The Merry Wives of Windsor, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
- Player Queen, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
- Dorcas, The Winter's Tale, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958-59
-
The Beaux Stratagem, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1959
- Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Conversations in the Dark, Theatre Guild, out-of-town tryout, 1964
- Helena, All's Well That Ends Well, New York Shakespeare Festival,Delacorte Theatre, 1966
-
Happily Never After, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
Horseman Pass By, New York City, 1966
- Viola, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1969
- Sarah, Company, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1970
- Birdie, The Little Foxes, Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1971
- Grace Mason, The Selling of the President, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972
- Edna Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1972
-
The Killdeer, Public Theatre, New York City, 1974
- Millie Michaels and Beth Hollender, California Suite, Los Angeles,then Eugene O'Neill Theatre, both 1976
- Lotte, Big and Little, Phoenix Theatre, then Marymount Playhouse,New York City, 1979
- Mrs. Beckoff, Torch Song Trilogy, Little Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Tasha Blumberg, Isn't It Romantic, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1984
-
A Backer's Audition (workshop), Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1984
- Mary, Fugue, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985-86
-
Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989
- Irene/Ree, Daytrips, Judith Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1990
- Sarah, Company, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1993
- Renee Shredman, After-Play, Stage II, then Theatre Four, both Manhattan Theatre Club, 1995-96
-
30 Days, 1999
-
Current Events, off-Broadway production, 2000
- Yente, Fiddler on the Roof, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 2004
- Also appeared as Maggie, Mi vida loca, Manhattan Theatre Club; Mary, Fugue, Syracuse Theatre, Syracuse, NY, and Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH.
-
Major Tours
- Annie Sullivan, The Miracle Worker, Theater Guild, European and Middle Eastern cities, 1961
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Mary Lou Decker, Giant, Warner Bros., 1956
- Edna, The Caretakers (also known as Borderlines), United Artists, 1963
- Julie Cullen Richards, One Potato, Two Potato, Cinema V, 1964
- Herself (Sarah), Original Cast Album: Company (documentary), Docurama, 1970
- Jay Cee, The Bell Jar, Avco-Embassy, 1979
- Evelyn Stohler, Breaking Away (also known as Bambino), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
- Harriet Benjamin, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980
- Mom Pirandello, Real Men, United Artists, 1987
- Jean Haney, End of the Line, Orion Classics, 1987
- Rachel Bonner, After the Rain (also known as The Passage),New Century/Vista Film Company, 1988
- Voice of Alcmene, Hercules` foster mother, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997
- Sue Berlin, Judy Berlin, The Shooting Gallery, 1999
- Barbara Trainer, 30 Days, Arrow Releasing, 1999
- Voice of Alcmene, Hercules: Zero to Hero (animated), 1999
- Mrs. Walsh, $pent, Regent Entertainment, 2000
- Dorothea, Second Best, Dream Entertainment, 2004
- Ruth, Fathers and Sons, 2004
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Ginny Crandall, Love of Life, CBS, 1960
- Norma Brodnik, Diana, NBC, 1973-74
- Elizabeth Miller, Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1975-76
- Evelyn Stohler, Breaking Away, ABC, 1980-81
- Ellen Hobbes, Tucker's Witch, CBS, 1982-83
- Elizabeth Potter, Reggie, ABC, 1983
- Margo Foster (aunt), Double Trouble, NBC, 1984-85
- Helen "Nana" Miller, Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1996-2000
-
Miniseries
- Kaati Fludjicki, 79 Park Avenue (also known as Harold Robbins'"79 Park Avenue"), NBC, 1977
- Dodie Brattle, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
- Mamie Eisenhower, "The Trumans and Eisenhowers," Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
- Mrs. Amberville, I'll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987
- Pauline Robillard, Scarlett, CBS, 1994
-
Movies
- Mrs. Bergen, Summer of My German Soldier, NBC, 1978
- Emily McPhail, Tell Me My Name, CBS, 1978
- Emily Armsworth, Child of Glass, 1978
- Mrs. Krents, To Race the Wind, CBS, 1980
- Hanna, The Children Nobody Wanted, CBS, 1981
- Martha Dawson, Not Just Another Affair (also known as Perfect Affair), CBS, 1982
- Dottie Minor, Two of a Kind (also known as GE Theater: Two of aKind), CBS, 1983
- Sophie Langbein, The Execution, NBC, 1985
- Frances Hayward, Vital Signs (also known as Following the Footsteps), CBS, 1986
- Ruth Waxman, My First Love, CBS, 1988
- Mrs. Drake, Winnie, 1988
- Delores Walters, Guess Who's Coming for Christmas? (also known asUFO Cafe), 1990
- Dora Mattingly, Kojak: Flowers for Matty (also known as Flowersfor Matty), 1990
- Gloria Unger, The Odd Couple: Together Again, 1993
- Milly, My Breast, 1994
- Lillian, Lovejoy: The Lost Colony, Arts and Entertainment, 1994
- Ruth Palmer, A Chance of Snow, Lifetime, 1998
-
Pilots
- (Unaired) Code 3, 1972
- Isabel Kosta, Herb's wife, Kosta ... And His Family, NBC, 1973
- Elly Parker, All Together Now, NBC, 1984
- Libby Hoffstetter, What's Alan Watching? (also known as Outrageous), CBS, 1989
- Amzie, Claws, CBS, 1991
-
Specials
- "To Be Young, Gifted and Black," N.E.T. Playhouse, PBS, 1972
- "A Mask of Love," ABC Afternoon Playbreak, ABC, 1973
- "For the Use of the Hall," Hollywood Television Theater, PBS, 1975
- Schoolteacher, Working, PBS, 1981
- Mrs. Banks, Barefoot in the Park, HBO, 1982
- Anne Charney, "Summer Stories: The Mall," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1992
- Shirley, "My Summer As a Girl," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1994
- Presenter, The 25th International Emmy Awards, 1998
-
David Strickland: The E! True Hollywood Story (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 2000
- (In archive footage) Herself, Celebrity Profile: Brooke Shields (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 2001
-
Episodic
- "Cynara," Kraft Television Theatre, ABC, 1955
- "Lady Ruth," Kraft Television Theatre, ABC, 1955
- Verna Anderson, "Flight," Playwrights '56, 1956
- "Ten Grapefruit to Lisbon," Kraft Television Theatre, 1956
- "Wait for Me," Robert Montgomery Presents, 1957
- Ethel, "Heartbeat," Suspicion, 1957
- Edna, "Bilko and the Colonel`s Secretary," The Phil Silvers Show,1958
- Anne, "My Brother's Killer," Decoy, syndicated, 1958
- Edna, "Bilko's Sharpshooter," The Phil Silvers Show, 1959
- Edna, "The Bilko Boycott," The Phil Silvers Show, 1959
- Joanna Sommers, "Black Market Babies," Armstrong Circle Theatre, 1961
- Trina Trent, "Delayed Honeymoon," The United States Steel Hour, 1961
- Frank Helber, "The Attack," The Defenders, CBS, 1961
- Rosaline, "To Walk Like a Lion," Naked City, ABC, 1962
- Celia, "Even Stones Have Eyes," Route 66, CBS, 1962
- Cheryl Hines, "The Chess Game," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
- Sarah, "And By the Sweat of Thy Brow ... ," Naked City, ABC, 1962
- Marcia, "Dust Devils on a Quiet Street," Naked City, ABC, 1963
- Ellen Beecher, "The Small Parade," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
- Myrna, "Miniature," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
- Virginia Stanley, "The Dark Labyrinth," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1963
- Martha Dignan, "Lullaby for Billy Dignan," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
- Peggy Farrow, "The Mosaic," Dr. Kildare, 1963
- Mary Smith, "How Does Your Garden Grow?," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1964
- Isabel Smith, "Isabel," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
- Shirley Lowell, "The Seven-Hundred-Year-Old Gang: Parts 1 & 2," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
- Dr. Jane Waterleigh, "Consider Her Ways," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
- Laura Crane, "The Love of a Smart Operator," The Nurses, 1964
- Aiemee Rennick, "The End Is But the Beginning," The Fugitive, ABC,1965
- Ellen Tevlin, "A Rambling Discourse on Egyptian Water Clocks," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965
- Elizabeth Harmon, "Mrs. Harmon," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
- Jean Fields, "A Horse Called Destiny," Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1966
- Laurel Catlan, "The Eighth Day," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1966
- Myra Dupont, "The Leaf in the Forest," Ironside, NBC, 1967
- Gale Frazer, "The Enemy," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
- Judith Chandler, "I Love a Piano," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS,1974
- "Terror," Bronk, CBS, 1975
- Emily Church, "Aftershock," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1975
- Elizabeth Miller, "Quo Vadis?," Barney Miller, 1978
- Elizabeth Miller, "Toys," Barney Miller, 1978
- Edna Raines, "Andrew: Parts 1 & 2," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979
- "Bye Bye Benjamin," Private Benjamin, CBS, 1981
- Dr. Kate Hanley, "A Fall to Grace," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1984
- Anne, "Late Bloomer," Kate & Allie, CBS, 1987
- "Cabin Fever," Mr. President, Fox, 1987
- "Love's Labor Last," Mr. President, Fox, 1987
- Aunt Rosemary, "The Way We Were," Family Ties, NBC, 1987
- Barbara Steadman, "Accounts Receivable," thirtysomething, ABC, 1988
- Aunt Grace, "A Horse Is a Horse, Of Course, Of Course," A Fine Romance, ABC, 1989
- Barbara Steadman, "Prelude to a Bris," thirtysomething, ABC, 1990
- Mom, "Mom," Babes, Fox, 1991
- Mrs. Bream, "Vengeance," Law & Order, NBC, 1992
- Ann Palmer, "A Christmas Story," The Commish, 1994
- Voice of Alcmene, "Hercules and the Parents Weekend, Disney's "Hercules" (animated; also known as Hercules), ABC and syndicated, 1998
- Peg Sammler, "Feast or Famine," Once and Again, ABC, 2000
- Paula Haggerty, "Perfect," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU), NBC, 2003
- Phyllis, "Rites of Passage," Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004
- Phyllis, "The Escape Artist," Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2004
- Also appeared in Island Son, CBS.
-
RECORDINGS
-
Taped Readings
-
Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler, Random, 1995
-
WRITINGS
-
Novels
-
Lone Star, Delacorte, 1990
-
Adam Zigzag, Delacorte, 1994
-
Nonfiction
-
Second Act: Life after Colostomy and Other Adventures, Scribner, 1997
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
Library Journal, October 1, 1997, p. 110
-
Publishers Weekly, August 18, 1997, p. 79
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: