John Rhys-Davies Biography (1944-)

Born May 5, 1944, in Salisbury (some sources cite Salford), Wilts, England; raised in Wales and Africa; son of Rhys Davies (a mechanical engineer) and Mary Margaretta Phyllis Jones (a nurse); married Suzanne A. D. Wilkinson (a translator), 1966; children: Ben, Tom. Addresses: Agent: Barry McPherson,Agency for the Performing Arts, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA90069.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, voice artist
Birth Details
May 5, 1944
Wilts, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Blown-up man, The Black Windmill, Universal, 1974
  • Solicitor, A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square (also known as The Biggest Bank Robbery, The Big Scam, and The Mayfair Bank Caper), 1979
  • Sallah, Raiders of the Lost Ark (also known as Indiana Jones and Raiders of the Lost Ark), Paramount, 1981
  • Stephanos Markoulis, Sphinx, Warner Bros., 1981
  • Andre Cassell, Victor/Victoria, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982
  • Smith, The Island of Adventure (also known as Enid Blyton's "The Island of Adventure"), 1982
  • Baron Fortinbras, Sword of the Valiant (also known as Sword ofthe Valiant: The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight), Cannon, 1984
  • Mustapha, Best Revenge (also known as Misdeal), Black Cat/RKR Releasing, 1984
  • Rasoul, Sahara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984
  • Dogati, King Solomon's Mines, Cannon, 1985
  • Chris Tucker, In the Shadow of Kilimanjaro, Scotti Brothers, 1986
  • Corky Taylor, Firewalker, Cannon, 1986
  • General Leonid Pushkin, The Living Daylights (also known as IanFleming's "The Living Daylights"), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987
  • Anton Weber (Werewolf), Waxwork (also known as Reise zurueck inder Zeit), Vestron, 1988
  • Claudio Rossi, Il Giovane Toscanini (also known as Toscanini and The Young Toscanini), Carthogo/Canal Plus, 1988
  • Donwaldo, Rising Storm (also known as Rebel Storm and Rebel Waves), 1989
  • Sallah, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Paramount, 1989
  • Roger Singh, Tusks (also known as Fire in Eden), Magnum/Marquis Releasing, 1990
  • Challenger, The Lost World, 1992
  • El Zaidan, Journey of Honor (also known as Kabuto, Shogun Mayeda, and Shogun Warrior), MCA/Universal Home Video, 1992
  • Nick, Canvas (also known as Canvas: The Fine Art of Crime),LIVE Home Video, 1992
  • South Beach (also known as Night Caller), 1992
  • Captain Galil, The Seventh Coin (also known as Worlds Apart), Hemdale Releasing, 1993
  • Professor Harley Warren, The Unnamable II (also known as H. P.Lovecraft's "The Unnameable Returns," H. P. Lovecraft's "The UnnamableII," The Statement of Randolph Carter, and The Unnamable II: The Statement of Randolph Carter), Prism Entertainment, 1993
  • Rudi Von Kseenbaum, The Double O Kid, Prism Entertainment, 1993
  • Stockton, Sunset Grill, Famed Entertainment/New Line Cinema, 1993
  • Frame By Frame, 1993
  • Brother Parvus, The High Crusade (also known as High Crusade--Frikassee im Weltraum), 1994
  • Challenger, The Return to the Lost World, Worldvision Home Video,1994
  • Eli Taki, Robot in the Family, 1994
  • Joachim Kessel, Cyborg Cop, Trimark Pictures, 1994
  • Maurice Treville, Ring of the Musketeers (also known as Der Ring der Musketiere), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1994
  • (Uncredited) Shouting Arab digger, Stargate (also known as Stargate, la porte des etoiles), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994
  • Johnny Windsor, The Great White Hype, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
  • Luther, Glory Daze, Seventh Art Releasing, 1996
  • Voice of Woolie Mammoth, Cats Don't Dance (animated), Warner Bros., 1996
  • Voices of Cassim and king of thieves, Aladdin and the King of Thieves (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1996
  • Echo of Blue, 1996
  • Rasheed, The Protector (also known as Body Armor and Conway), A-pix Entertainment, 1997
  • Father Claver, Secret of the Andes (also known as El secreto delos Andes), 1999
  • Ivan, Delta Force One: The Lost Patrol (also known as D.F.1: The Lost Patrol), 1999
  • Rodrigues, The Gold Cross (short film), 1999
  • Voices of King Akron and Baraka, Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists(animated), Trimark Pictures, 1999
  • Gimli, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), New Line Cinema, 2001
  • Hakim, Never Say Never Mind: The Swedish Bikini Team, 2001
  • Dr. Matthew Sallin, Scorcher, Cinetel Films, 2002
  • Gimli and voice of Treebeard, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), New Line Cinema, 2002
  • Police lieutenant Wyznowski, Endangered Species, ThinkFilm, 2002
  • Commander Hammerstock-Smythe, The Medallion (also known as Highbinders), Screen Gems, 2003
  • Gimli, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (also known as The Return of the King and Der Herr der Ringe: Die Rueckkehr desKoenigs), New Line Cinema, 2003
  • President Hugo Luis Ramos, Coronado, Uncharted Territory, 2003
  • Voice of Ranjan's father, The Jungle Book 2 (animated), Buena Vista, 2003
  • The Lost Angel, Franchise Pictures, 2003
  • Narrator, Vlad, Terra Entertainment, 2004
  • Viscount Mabrey, The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement, Buena Vista, 2004
  • Voice of Santa, Catching Kringle (animated short film), Animax Entertainment/Jellyman Productions, 2004
  • Himself, Ringers: Lord of the Fans (documentary), Planet BB Entertainment, 2005
  • Mr. Benton, The Shadow Dancer, Peace Arch Films, 2005
  • Mordecai, One Night with the King, 8X Entertainment, 2005
  • Phillippe, The King Maker, Alpha Beta Films International, 2005
  • The Game of Their Lives, IFC Films, 2005
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Laughing Spam Fritter, Budgie, London Weekend Television, 1971-72
  • Zinoviev, Fall of Eagles, BBC, 1974
  • Macro, I, Claudius, BBC-2, 1976, later broadcast on MasterpieceTheatre, PBS, 1977
  • Sir Edward Vallier, The Quest, ABC, 1982
  • Tanyatos, Reilly, Ace of Spies, Thames Television, 1983, also broadcast on Mystery, PBS, 1983
  • Host and narrator, Archaeology, The Learning Channel, 1992-96
  • Agent Michael "Mike" Malone, The Untouchables, syndicated, 1993-94
  • Voice of MacBeth, Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1994-96
  • Professor Maximilian P. Arturo, Sliders, Fox, 1995-97
  • Voice of MacBeth, Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated), ABC, 1996-97
  • Appeared as Gareth in the British series Crossroads (also known asThe Midland Road), Associated Television.
  • Miniseries
  • Vasco Rodriguez, Shogun (also known as James Clavell's "Shogun"), NBC, 1980
  • Silas, Peter and Paul, CBS, 1981
  • Gamal Abdel Nasser, Sadat, syndicated, 1983
  • Quillant Gornt, Noble House (also known as James Clavell's "Noble House"), NBC, 1988
  • Sammy Mutterperl, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988
  • Joe Gargery, Great Expectations, The Disney Channel, 1989
  • I misteri della giungla nera (also known as The Mysteries of the Dark Jungle), 1990
  • Gribov, The Strauss Dynasty, [Austria], 1991
  • King Priam of Troy, Helen of Troy, USA Network, 2003
  • Porthos, La Femme Musketeer, Hallmark Channel, 2004
  • Movies
  • Barndoor, The Naked Civil Servant: The Autobiography of Quentin Crisp (also known as The Naked Civil Servant), Thames Television and PBS, 1975
  • Nestor, The Nativity, ABC, 1978
  • Reginald Front de Boeuf, Ivanhoe, CBS, 1982
  • Babu, Kim, CBS, 1984
  • Simon, Nairobi Affair, CBS, 1984
  • Edward Tremayne, Perry Mason: The Case of the Murdered Madam, NBC,1987
  • Police chief Murphy, The Little Match Girl, NBC, 1987
  • Lieutenant Smight, Higher Ground, CBS, 1988
  • Zeus, The Goddess of Love, NBC, 1988
  • Richard Marriott, Desperado: Badlands Justice, NBC, 1989
  • Wilson Fisk (the Kingpin), The Trial of the Incredible Hulk, NBC,1989
  • Mossad chief, Secret Weapon, TNT, 1990
  • Phillip Graff, Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Pernicious Painter and Perry Mason: The Case of the Posthumous Painter), NBC, 1992
  • Voice of Charles Brickens, A Flintstones Christmas Carol (animated), 1994
  • Zmuda, Angel of Death (also known as AK-47: The Death Machine, Beyond Forgiveness, and Blood of the Innocent), Showtime, 1994
  • Pugachev, Catherine the Great (also known as Katharina die Grosse), Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen and Arts and Entertainment, 1995
  • Duvalier, Bloodsport 3, 1996
  • Inspector Marais, Marquis de Sade (also known as Dark Prince), Showtime, 1996
  • Captain Barrett, Britannic, Fox Family Channel, 1999
  • Nigel Kent, Au Pair, Fox Family Channel, 1999
  • Anthony Bricklin, Sabretooth, Sci-Fi Channel, 2002
  • Cap, 12 Days of Terror, Animal Planet, 2004
  • King Fastrod, Dragon Storm, Sci-Fi Channel, 2004
  • Captain Randolpp, Chupacabra: Dark Seas, Sci-Fi Channel, 2005
  • Specials
  • Caleb Selling, The Incredible Robert Baldick: Never Come Night, BBC, 1972
  • Salerio, The Merchant of Venice (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice and The Complete Dramatic Works ofWilliam Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice), BBC-2, 1980
  • Host, The Making of "Aladdin" (also known as The Magic of "Aladdin" and The Making of "Aladdin": A Whole New World), The Disney Channel, 1992
  • Narrator, "Powers of the Russian Psychics," ABC's World of Discovery, ABC, 1993
  • Voice of Zagal, "The Magic Paintbrush" (animated), McDonald's Family Theatre, CBS, 1993
  • Host, Indiana Jones and the Temple of the Forbidden Eye, CBS, 1995
  • Host, The Making of the Indiana Jones Adventure (also known as The Making of Disneyland's "Indiana Jones Adventure"), The Disney Channel, 1995
  • Narrator, Boo to You Too! Winnie-the-Pooh, CBS, 1996
  • Himself, Passage to Middle-Earth: The Making of "The Lord of the Rings," Sci-Fi Channel, 2001
  • Himself and Gimli, Quest for the Ring, Fox, 2001
  • (In archive footage) Gimli, Lord of the Piercing, MTV, 2002
  • Narrator, National Geographic: Beyond the Movie--The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, 2003
  • Himself and (in archive footage) Gimli, DNZ: The Real Middle Earth, TV New Zealand, 2004
  • The 10th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 2004
  • Appeared in "School for Scandal," Play of the Week, BBC; and Henry VII.
  • Episodic
  • First guardian, "This is Quarmby," The Guardians, Independent Television, 1971
  • Dunlop, "Trial and Error," Dixon of Dock Green, BBC, 1972
  • Aikman, "Death of a Crab," Zodiak, Thames Television, 1974
  • Brett, "Poppy," The Sweeney, Independent Television, 1975
  • Inspector Jay, "Getting Out," Within These Walls, Independent Television, 1975
  • "Thundersky," Quiller, BBC, 1975
  • Peter Newell, "During Barty's Party," Beasts, Associated Television, 1976
  • Roger Jenkins, "Intent," Hunter's Walk, Associated Television, 1976
  • Authority, "William and the Wonderful Present," Just William, Independent Television, 1977
  • Ivor Griffith, "Health Farm," 1990, BBC, 1977
  • Graves, "Hazell Settles the Accounts," Hazell, Independent Television, 1978
  • Hecht, "Fringe Banking," Target, BBC, 1978
  • Terry Larkin, "Fat Freddie B.A.," Z Cars, BBC, 1978
  • George Trenett, "Committee Man," Enemy at the Door, London WeekendTelevision, 1980
  • Nakura, "Force Seven," CHiPs, NBC, 1982
  • King Richard, "The King's Fool," Robin of Sherwood, PBS and Showtime, 1984
  • Lord Ralph Bromfield, "Affair at Bromfield Hall," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1984
  • Lancaster, "J.B. as in Jailbird," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988
  • Harry Waverly, "Night of the Tarantula," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989
  • Emil Duval, "Dead Wait," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's "Tales from the Crypt"), HBO, 1991
  • Voice of King Donovan, "The Flute," The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; also known as Prince Valiant), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of King Hugo, "Mordred's Return," The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; also known as Prince Valiant), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of King Hugo, "The Princess Aleta," The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; also known as Prince Valiant), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of King Hugo, "The Rescue," The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; also known as Prince Valiant), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of King Hugo, "The Voyage," The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; also known as Prince Valiant), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of Baron Waclaw Jozek, "The Cape and Cowl Conspiracy," Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Batman), Fox, 1992
  • Voice of Tympannini, "Piano Rag," Animaniacs (animated; also knownas Steven Spielberg Presents "Animaniacs"), Fox, 1993
  • Harry Mordecai, "Dear Deadly," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994
  • Roderick Tate, "Black Silence," A Mind to Kill, Channel 3 and Channel 5 (England), 1994
  • Voice of King Hugo, "A New Dawn," The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; also known as Prince Valiant), syndicated, 1994
  • Voice of Dr. Morwood-Smyth, "A Lighthouse in the Sea of Time," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Findlaech, "City of Stone: Parts 1 & 2," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Thor, "To Battle the Living Planet," The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1995
  • (As John Rhys-Davis) Voice of Thor, "When Calls Galactus," The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The FantasticFour), syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Asgarth, "Overthrown," Mortal Kombat: The Animated Series(animated; also known as Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm), USANetwork, 1996
  • Voice of Dr. Morwood-Smyth, "Sentinel," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1996
  • Voice of Thor, "Mortal Bounds," The Incredible Hulk (animated; also known as The Incredible Hulk & Friends), UPN, 1996
  • Voice, "The Road to Dendron," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1996
  • Leonardo Da Vinci, "Concerning Flight," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN and syndicated, 1997
  • Leonardo Da Vinci, "Scorpion: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: Voyager(also known as Voyager), UPN and syndicated, 1997
  • Madman Mustapha, "The Big Ride," You Wish, ABC, 1997
  • Madman Mustapha, "Jillions of Gillians," You Wish, ABC, 1997
  • Voice of Professor Beasthead, "Tomb of Invisibo," Freakazoid! (animated), The WB, 1997
  • Narrator, "Brainie the Poo/Melancholy Brain," Pinky and the Brain(animated), The WB, 1998
  • Voice of Oberon, Mickey Mouse Works (animated), ABC, 1999
  • Alexandre Dumas/Porthos, "The Cardinal's Design," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, CBC, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 2000
  • Alexandre Dumas/Porthos, "The Cardinal's Revenge," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, CBC, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 2000
  • Voice of ManRay, "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy III," SpongeBob SquarePants (animated), Nickelodeon, 2000
  • Guest, The Big Breakfast, Channel 4 (England), 2001
  • Mike King, Peak Practice, Independent Television, 2002
  • Voice of Lenny, "Ingrid Third, Public Enemy #1," Fillmore! (animated; also known as Disney's "Fillmore!"), ABC, 2002
  • Voice of Lord Hades, "Paradise Lost: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (animated; also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure), Cartoon Network,2002
  • Voice of ManRay, "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy V," SpongeBob SquarePants (animated), Nickelodeon, 2002
  • Voice of Oberon, "House of Scrooge," House of Mouse (animated), ABC, 2002
  • "All That Glitters," Arli$$, HBO, 2002
  • Guest, Dennis Miller, CNBC, 2004
  • Guest, GMTV, Independent Television, 2004
  • Guest, Mondo Thingo, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2004
  • Appeared in episodes of other series.
  • Pilots
  • John Grimshaw, No Man's Land, NBC, 1984
  • Dr. Carl Boardman, The Gifted One (also known as Blessed),NBC, 1989
  • Flynn, "Before the Storm" (also known as "Sacrifices" and "Spy Game"), Under Cover (also known as The Company), ABC, 1991
  • Agent Michael "Mike" Malone, The Untouchables, syndicated, 1993
  • Professor Maximilian P. Arturo, Sliders, Fox, 1995
  • Madman Mustapha, You Wish, ABC, 1997
  • Lampley, Revelations, NBC, 2004
  • Television Work
  • Series
  • Additional voices, Pirates of Darkwater (animated; also known as Dark Water), ABC, 1991-93
  • Stage Appearances
  • Sebastian, The Tempest, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1970
  • Under Milk Wood, Dolphin Theatre Company, Shaw Theatre, London, 1974
  • Duke Frederick, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1977
  • Monatond, The Sons of Light, Royal Shakespeare Company, Other Place Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1977
  • Captain Vitelli, The Lorenzaccio Story, Royal Shakespeare Company,Other Place Theatre, 1977, then Warehouse Theatre, London, 1978
  • Henry Beaufort, Henry IV, Part One, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1977, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1978
  • Cardinal Beaufort, Henry IV, Part Two, Royal Shakespeare Company,Aldwych Theatre, 1978
  • Appeared as Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor, England. Appeared in other stage productions, including The Cherry Orchard, DesireCaught by the Tail, Hamlet, Hedda Gabler, How the OtherHalf Loves, It Happened in Venice, Love on the Dole, Macbeth, The Misanthrope, A Month in the Country, Murder atthe Vicarage, Othello, The Revenger's Tragedy, Royal Hunt of the Sun, A Servant of Two Masters, The Shop at Sly Corner, Troilus and Cressida, Volpone, and Women Beware Women. Also performed at Maddermarket Theatre, Norwich, England.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Videos
  • The Making of "The Lord of the Rings," 2002
  • Indiana Jones: Making the Trilogy, 2003
  • The Making of a Legend, 2003
  • Making of "20,000 Leagues under the Sea," Buena Vista Home Video,2003
  • Video Games
  • Narrator, Quest for Glory IV: Shadows of Darkness, 1994
  • Voices of Major James "Paladin" Taggart and Prince Thrakhath nar Kiranka,Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger, 1994
  • Voice of Senator James Paladin Taggart, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, 1995
  • Voice of Vigo Haman, Ripper, 1996
  • Voice of Noree Moneo, Dune 2000, 1998
  • Voice of Jherek, Forgotten Realms: Baldur's Gate--Dark Alliance, 2001
  • Voice of Gimli, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, 2002
  • Voice of Gimli, The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, EA Games, 2003
  • Voice of Lord Huigar, Lords of Everquest, Sony Online Entertainment, 2003
  • Voice of Richard Winston Tobias, Freelancer, Microsoft, 2003
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • (With Tara Hawkins Moore) Tusks (also known as Fire in Eden), Magnum/Marquis Releasing, 1990

Further Reference

ADAPTATIONS

  • The television series Sliders, broadcast by Fox from 1995-97 and the Sci-Fi Channel from 1998-2000, was reportedly based on a story by Rhys-Davies.
OTHER SOURCES
    Periodicals
    • Cult Times, June, 1998, p. 11
    • Houston Chronicle, January 3, 2003
    • Starlog, August, 1989, p. 45; July, 1997
    • Sydney Morning Herald, September 2, 2004
    • TV Zone, December, 1997, pp. 14-19

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum