Robert Lang Biography (1934-)

Born September 24, 1934, in Bristol, England; son of Richard Lionel and LilyViolet (maiden name, Ballard) Lang; married Ann Bell (an actress). Addresses: Agent: Julius Belfrage Associates, 46 Albemarle St., London W1X 4PP,England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
September 24, 1934
Bristol, England

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Doctor, King Lear, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol,England, 1956
  • Uncle Ernest, Oh! My Papa, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, then Garrick Theatre, London, both 1957
  • Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1957
  • Title role, Platonov, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, Nottingham, England, 1958
  • Polonius, No Bed for Bacon, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1959
  • Charles, Blithe Spirit, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, between 1959-1961
  • Archie Rice, The Entertainer, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, between 1959-1961
  • Title role, Richard III, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, between 1959-1961
  • Sergeant-Major Tommy Lodge, Celebration, Nottingham Repertory Theatre, then Duchess Theatre, London, both 1961
  • Title role, Othello, Canterbury, England, 1961
  • The Lower Depths, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, thenArts Theatre, both 1962
  • Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1962
  • Louis of France, Becket, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, then Arts Theatre, both London, 1962
  • Petruchio, The Chances, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England,1962
  • Title role, Becket, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1962
  • Sergeant Lumber, The Workhouse Donkey, Chichester Festival, 1963
  • Cauchon, Saint Joan, Chichester Festival, then Edinburgh Festival,Edinburgh, Scotland, both 1963
  • Cauchon, Saint Joan, National Theatre Company, London, 1963
  • First player, Hamlet, National Theatre Company, London, 1963
  • Yefim, Uncle Vanya, National Theatre Company, London, 1963
  • Captain Brazen, The Recruiting Officer, National Theatre Company,London, 1963
  • Anyone, Andorra, National Theatre Company, London, 1964
  • Odysseus, Philoctetes, National Theatre Company, London, 1964
  • Roderigo, Othello, National Theatre Company, London, 1964
  • Martin Ruiz, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre Company,London, 1964
  • Richard Greatham, Hay Fever, National Theatre Company, London, 1964
  • Reverend Hale, The Crucible, National Theatre Company, London, 1965
  • Scandal, Love for Love, National Theatre Company, London, 1965
  • Roderigo, Othello, Moscow, U.S.S.R., then Berlin, East Germany, 1965
  • Scandal, Love for Love, Moscow, U.S.S.R., then Berlin, East Germany, 1965
  • Etienne Plucheux, Chandebise, and Poche, A Flea in Her Ear, National Theatre Company, London, 1966
  • Kurt, The Dance of Death, National Theatre Company, London, 1967
  • Corvino, Volpone, National Theatre Company, London, 1968
  • Mortimer, Edward II, National Theatre Company, London, 1968
  • William Cardew, Home and Beauty, National Theatre Company, London,1968
  • General Havelock, H, National Theatre Company, London, 1969
  • Mirabell, The Way of the World, National Theatre Company, London,1969
  • Franklyn Barnabas, Back to Methuselah, National Theatre Company, London, 1969
  • Ash, The National Health, National Theatre Company, London, 1969
  • Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, National Theatre Company, London,1970
  • John Colombo, The Beheading, Apollo Theatre, London, 1972
  • Also appeared in Masquerade, Young Vic Theatre, London.
  • Major Tours
  • Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer, British cities, 1957
  • Roderigo, Othello, Canadian cities, 1967
  • Chandebise and Poche, A Flea in Her Ear, Canadian cities, 1967
  • Kurt, The Dance of Death, Canadian cities, 1967
  • Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, British cities, 1972
  • Stage Director
  • The Covent Garden Tragedy, National Theatre Company, London, 1968
  • Home and Beauty, Leatherhead, England, 1971
  • Twelfth Night, Open Air Theatre, London, 1973
  • Fears and Miseries of the Third Reich, Cambridge Theatre Company,Cambridge, England, 1974
  • School for Scandal, Cambridge Theatre Company, 1974
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, Cambridge Theatre Company, 1975
  • Thark, Exeter, England, 1975
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Herbert Skardon, 1990, 1977
  • The Old Boy Network, 1991
  • Mr. Tate, The Tomorrow People, 1992
  • Lord Holloway, Under the Hammer, 1993
  • Miniseries
  • Ambassador Grant, Harem, ABC, 1986
  • Mr. Osborne, Vanity Fair, Arts and Entertainment, 1987
  • Ferguson, Confessional, syndicated, 1990
  • Ashenden, 1991
  • Mr. Platter, The Return of the Borrowers, TNT, 1996
  • Leonard Short, A Dance to the Music of Time, 1997
  • Mr. Tremlow, Our Mutual Friend, PBS, 1998
  • Movies
  • Beck, And No One Could Save Her, ABC, 1973
  • Albany, King Lear, Granada, 1984
  • Police chief, Genghis Cohn, Arts and Entertainment, 1993
  • David Lambert, Anna Lee: The Cook's Tale, Arts and Entertainment, 1994
  • Protopopov, Rasputin, HBO, 1996
  • Also appeared in The Double Dealer, Granada.
  • Specials
  • The man, I'm the Girl He Wants to Kill (also known as Thriller: I'm the Girl He Wants to Kill), 1974
  • Lord Augustus Lorton, Lady Windermere's Fan, BBC, 1986
  • Colonel Lucius Protheroe, The Murder at the Vicarage (also known as Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage), 1986, then as an episode of Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series IV, Arts and Entertainment, 1989
  • John Barnabas, Flowers for the Judge, PBS, 1990
  • Chief Inspector Dewar, The Settling of the Sun, PBS, 1990
  • William E. Gladstone, Parnell and the Englishwoman, PBS, 1991
  • Tracey Ullman: A Class Act, HBO, 1993
  • The squire, Cider with Rosie, PBS, 1998
  • Episodic
  • Bauer, "Goodness Burns Too Bright," Callan, 1967
  • Adam Crosse, "Deathday," Out of the Unknown, 1971
  • Felix Kane, "The Last of the Cybernauts ...?" The New Avengers, 1976
  • Count Corbucci, "The Last Laugh," Raffles, 1977
  • Arthur, "The Orderly World of Mr. Appleby," Tales of the Unexpected, 1980
  • Sillitoe, "Special Delivery," Boon, 1987
  • Lord Thickthorn, "The Big Squeeze," A Very Peculiar Practice, 1988
  • Jonah, Devices and Desires, PBS, 1991
  • Geoffrey Jackson, "Blackballed," Boon, 1992
  • Mr. Guthrie, Mike and Angelo, 1995
  • Other Television Appearances
  • Yefim, Uncle Vanya, 1963
  • Faith (also known as Thirty-Minute Theatre: Faith), 1971
  • The Stick Insect (also known as Centre Play: The Stick Insect), 1975
  • Jessel, Rogue Male, 1976
  • Teddy Forster-Brown, Tenko Reunion, 1984
  • Fairclough, The Glory Boys, 1984
  • Member of chorus, Antigone, 1984
  • Petey, The Birthday Party, 1986
  • Arlon, The Dog It Was That Died, 1988
  • Deputy under-secretary, The Contract, 1988
  • King Miraz, Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (also known as Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader), 1989
  • Detective Superintendent Ibison, The Investigation: Inside a TerroristBombing (also known as Who Bombed Birmingham?), 1990
  • Panelist, Norman Ormal: A Very Political Turtle, 1998
  • Jerry Pinch, Nancherrow (also known as Rosamunde Pilcher--Das grosse Erbe), 1999
  • Nathan Anderson, Trust, 1999
  • Television Director
  • Series
  • 1990, 1977
  • Other Television Work
  • Director
  • Lady Windermere's Fan (special), BBC, 1986
  • Also director of the movies An Age of Kings, Antigone, The Birthday Party, Donkey's Years, The Father, Mathilda's England, On the Edge of Sand, and Vanity Fair, all BBC; director of the special That Was the Week That Was, BBC.
  • Film Appearances
  • School for Secrets (also known as Secret Flight), 1946
  • The Dark Man, 1951
  • Roderigo, Othello, 1965
  • Whiting, Having a Wild Weekend (also known as Catch Us If You Can), 1965
  • Humphrey Turnbull, Interlude, 1968
  • Kurt, Dance of Death, 1968
  • Pilgrim leader, A Walk with Love and Death, Twentieth Century-Fox,1969
  • Dr. Andrews, "Method for Murder," The House That Dripped Blood, 1970
  • Major Boyle, Savage Messiah, 1972
  • Appleby, Night Watch, Avco-Embassy, 1973
  • Jack Summers, The Mackintosh Man, 1973
  • Captain Henry, Shout at the Devil, 1976
  • Pennington, The Medusa Touch, 1978
  • Inspector Sharp, The First Great Train Robbery (also known as The Great Train Robbery), 1979
  • Wilkins, Runners, 1983
  • Sweet Scene of Death, 1983
  • Walter Bancroft, Hawks, 1989
  • Driver, Bail Out, 1990
  • K's uncle, The Trial, 1993
  • Lord Hibbott, Four Weddings and a Funeral, 1994
  • Government minister, Some Mother's Son, 1996
  • C.O. Humphreys, Wilde, Sony Pictures Classics, 1997
  • Film Director
  • Interlude, Universal, 1957
  • A Walk with Love and Death, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969
  • Night Watch, Avco-Embassy, 1973
  • The First Great Train Robbery (also known as The Great Train Robbery), 1979

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum