-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Brian Patrick Clarke to Charlotte Cornwell
Robert Clarke Biography (1920-)
Born June 1, 1920, in Oklahoma City, OK; uncle of Tina Cole (an actress); married Alyce King (an actress and singer), 1956 (died, August 21, 1996); children: Cam (an actor).
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, producer, director
- Birth Details
- June 1, 1920
- Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Perc Saunders, The Falcon in Hollywood, RKO Radio Pictures, 1944
- (Uncredited) Cab driver, Man Alive, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- Danny, Radio Stars on Parade, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- Jay Collinshaw, Wanderer of the Wasteland, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- Man at helm, A Game of Death, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- Marine corporal, The Enchanted Cottage, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- (Uncredited) Narrator and Prisoner Rosenbaum, First Yank into Tokyo (also known as Mask of Fury), RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- (Uncredited) Pilot, Those Endearing Young Charms, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- (Uncredited) Reporter, Sing Your Way Home, RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- (Uncredited) Richardson, The Body Snatcher (also known as Robert Louis Stevenson's "The Body Snatcher"), RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- (Uncredited) Soldier, Back to Bataan (also known as The Invisible Army), RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- (Uncredited) Wimp, Zombies on Broadway (also known as Loonies on Broadway), RKO Radio Pictures, 1945
- Ash Preston, Sunset Pass, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- Carstairs, Lady Luck, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- Charlie, Criminal Court, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- (Uncredited) Crew member on Bamboo Blonde,
The Bamboo Blonde, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- (Uncredited) Dan the Dog, Bedlam, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- (Uncredited) Doctor, Step by Step, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- (Uncredited) Nightclub orchestra leader, Ding Dong Williams (alsoknown as Melody Maker), RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- (Uncredited) Ralph, Genius at Work, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- Tommy North, San Quentin, RKO Radio Pictures, 1946
- (Uncredited) Bus driver, Desperate, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- (Uncredited) Fred, Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (also known as Dick Tracy Meets Karloff and Dick Tracy's Amazing Adventure), RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- Harry Stockton, Code of the West, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- Hooker, Under the Tonto Rim, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- Lee Jorth, Thunder Mountain, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- Robert Errol, In Room 303, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- (Uncredited) The Farmer's Daughter, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
- (Uncredited) Bob, If You Knew Susie, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948
- Dave, Return of the Bad Men, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948
- (Uncredited) Peter Winthrop, Ladies of the Chorus, Columbia, 1948
- (Uncredited) Priest, Fighting Father Dunne, RKO Radio Pictures, 1948
- (Uncredited) Beyond Glory, Paramount, 1948
- (Uncredited) The Judge Steps Out (also known as Indian Summer), RKO Radio Pictures, 1949
- Bill Burke, A Modern Marriage (also known as Frigid Wife),Monogram Pictures, 1950
- Harry Willis, Riders of the Range, RKO Radio Pictures, 1950
- Jim Owens, Outrage, RKO Radio Pictures, 1950
- (Uncredited) Champagne for Caesar, United Artists, 1950
- Fred Palmer, Street Bandits (also known as Flight from Fury), Republic, 1951
- Gordon McKay, Hard, Fast, and Beautiful (also known as Mother of a Champion), RKO Radio Pictures, 1951
- Jack Green, Pistol Harvest, RKO Radio Pictures, 1951
- John Lawrence, The Man from Planet X, United Artists, 1951
- Larry, Casa Manana, Monogram Pictures, 1951
- Robin Hood, Tales of Robin Hood, Lippert Pictures, 1951
-
The Valparaiso Story, Roland Reed Productions, 1951
- Jerry Taylor, The Fabulous Senorita (also known as Girl from Panama and An Old Spanish Custom), Republic, 1952
- Robert, Captive Women (also known as 100 Years from Now and3000 A.D.), RKO Radio Pictures, 1952
- Dantes, Sword of Venus (also known as Island of Monte Cristo), RKO Radio Pictures, 1953
- John Rolfe, Captain John Smith and Pocahontas (also known as Burning Arrows), United Artists, 1953
-
Body Beautiful, Savoy Roadshow Pictures, 1953
- (Uncredited) Dream crown prince and junior senator, Her Twelve Men(also known as Miss Baker's Dozen), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Loew's, 1954
- Manuel Azaga, The Black Pirates (also known as El pirata negro), Lippert Pictures, 1954
- Agent Jim Hayes, King of the Carnival, Republic, 1955
- (Uncredited) The Benny Goodman Story, Universal International Pictures, 1955
- (Uncredited) Auction participant, Band of Angels, Warner Bros., 1957
- Craig Randall, The Incredible Petrified World, Governor Films, 1957
- Dick Cutler, The Astounding She-Monster (also known as The Mysterious Invader), American International Pictures, 1957
- George, My Man Godfrey, Universal International Pictures, 1957
- Guest, The Helen Morgan Story (also known as Both Ends of the Candle and Why Was I Born?), Warner Bros., 1957
- John Andrews, Outlaw Queen, Globe Releasing, 1957
- Ensign David Clough, The Deep Six, Warner Bros., 1958
- (Uncredited) Narrator, From the Earth to the Moon, Warner Bros., 1958
- Orrie Cooper, Girl with an Itch, Howco Productions, 1958
- Captain Girard, Timbuktu, United Artists, 1959
- Dr. Gilbert McKenna (the Sun Demon), The Hideous Sun Demon (also known as Blood on His Lips and The Sun Demon), Pacific International Enterprises, 1959
- Joe Emmanuel, Date with Death (also known as Blood of the Man Devil), Pacific International Enterprises, 1959
- Major William Allison, Beyond the Time Barrier (also known as The War of 1995), American International Pictures, 1960
- (Uncredited) Reporter, Cash McCall, Warner Bros., 1960
- Officer, The Last Time I Saw Archie, United Artists, 1961
- Maxwell Carter, Secret File: Hollywood (also known as Scandaltown and The Secret File of Hollywood), Crown International, 1962
- Steve Duval, Terror of the Bloodhunters, Sinister Cinema, 1962
- (Uncredited) Physician, The Lively Set, Universal, 1964
- Sheriff, Zebra in the Kitchen, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965
-
The Restless Ones, WorldWide Pictures, 1965
-
Where's Willie? (also known as Computer Kid and ComputerWizard), Taurus Entertainment, 1978
- Dr. Paul Hadley, Frankenstein Island (also known as Frankenstein's Island), Intercontinental, 1982
-
First Strike, Video City Productions, 1985
- Colonel Carlyle, Midnight Movie Massacre (also known as Attackfrom Mars), VCI Home Video, 1988
- Lund, Alienator, Prism Pictures, 1989
- Dr. Carlton, Haunting Fear, Concorde-New Horizons/Troma, 1991
- Narrator and interviewee, Lugosi: Hollywood's Dracula (documentary; also known as Bela Lugosi: Hollywood's Dracula), Spinning Out WheelsProductions, 1997
- Second man on telephone, Naked Monster, Heidelberg Films, 2002
- (In archive footage) Edgar G. Ulmer--The Man Off-Screen, MischiefFilms, 2004
-
Film Director
-
The Hideous Sun Demon (also known as Blood on His Lips andThe Sun Demon), Pacific International Enterprises, 1959
-
Film Producer
-
The Hideous Sun Demon (also known as Blood on His Lips andThe Sun Demon), Pacific International Enterprises, 1959
-
Beyond the Time Barrier (also known as The War of 1995), American International Pictures, 1960
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Ray Lansing, General Hospital, ABC, 1963
-
Miniseries
- Clem Fuery, Scruples, CBS, 1980
- Pharmacist, Deadly Intentions, ABC, 1985
-
Movies
- (Uncredited) Doctor, The Brotherhood of the Bell, CBS, 1970
-
Specials
- Fred, The Christmas Carol (short; also known as A Christmas Carol), 1949
- Himself, Hollywood Aliens & Monsters (also known as To theGalaxy and Beyond with Mark Hamill), Arts and Entertainment, 1997
-
Episodic
- D'Artagnan, "The Three Musketeers" (also known as "Blades of the Musketeers" and "The Sword of D'Artagnan"), Magnavox Theater (also known as The Ford Theater Hour), CBS, 1950
- Ned Anderson/Frosty Marsh, "Outlaw Underground," The Long Ranger,ABC, 1952
- Wesley Fisher, "The Big Betty," Dragnet, NBC, 1953
- "The Betrayal," Cavalcade of America, NBC, 1953
- "The Big Light," Dragnet, NBC, 1953
- "The Big Whiff," Dragnet, NBC, 1953
- Bud Thatcher, "The Ventriloquist," The Cisco Kid, syndicated, 1954
- Johnny Boyle, "Cisco Meets the Gorilla," The Cisco Kid, syndicated, 1954
- "The Big Children," Dragnet, NBC, 1954
- Frank, "Spider Inc.," Science Fiction Theater, syndicated, 1955
- Harvey, "Lightning Strikes Twice," The Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1955
- Tony, "The Fabulous Sycamores," The Ford Television Theater, NBC,1955
- Ferrer, "Affair of Honor," The Count of Monte Cristo, syndicated,1956
- Jamil, "Hold That Tiger," The Gale Storm Show, CBS, 1956
- Jack Harper, "The Case of the Crooked Candle," Perry Mason, CBS, 1957
- Doug Trimble, "Rapture of the Deep," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1958
- Sheriff John Kester, "The Sheriff of Buckeye," Adventures of Wild BillHickok, syndicated, 1958
- "Clay Pigeon," Harbor Command, syndicated, 1958
- Dr. Wayne Robinson, "Odds against Survival," The Man and the Challenge, NBC, 1959
- Major Gibbie Gibson, "Burnout," Men into Space, CBS, 1959
- Ned Atkins, "Night Train to Denver," Bronco, ABC, 1959
- Vic Mathews, "Dead Giveaway," Sky King, ABC, 1959
- "The Big Doctor," Dragnet, NBC, 1959
- "The Clara Duncan Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
- "The Search," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1959
- Jerry Franklin, "The Case of the Clumsy Clown," Perry Mason, CBS,1960
- John Miles, "Cut of Ice," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1960
- Paul Chandler, "The Fix," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1960
- Phil Kenton, "Savage Breed," Cheyenne, ABC, 1960
- Ralph Mattson, "A Debt of Honor," M Squad, NBC, 1960
- Wiley Carson, "Circle of Evil," Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (also known as Desilu Playhouse), CBS, 1960
- "Interrupted Honeymoon," Checkmate, CBS, 1960
- "Ride or Die," Laramie, NBC, 1960
- Mark Ellis, "The Stanhope Brand," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1961
- "The Meet," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1961
- Carl Sexton, "Top Secret," Ripcord, syndicated, 1962
- Les Frazer, "A Night with Nora Stewart," Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1962
- Vince Santell, "The Toy Jungle," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963
- Adam Conway, "The Threatening Eye," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1964
- Clayton Filmore, "The Hit-and-Run Driver," Dragnet '67, NBC, 1967
- Bert Stanley, "The Big Search," Dragnet '68, NBC, 1968
- Hotel guest, "Public Affairs--DR-12," Dragnet '68, NBC, 1968
- William Fuller, "Juvenile--DR-05," Dragnet '68, NBC, 1968
- Dr. Robert Pines, "Juvenile--The Little Pusher," Dragnet '69, NBC,1969
- Principal Philip Geiger, "The Joy Riders," Dragnet '69, NBC, 1969
- Bob, "D.H.Q.-Night School," Dragnet '70, NBC, 1970
- Ed Ligh, "Log 74: Light Duty," Adam-12, NBC, 1970
- Eliot Wyndham, "Operation: Hijack," O'Hara, United States Treasury(also known as O'Hara, U.S. Treasury), CBS, 1971
- John Herman, "Log 66: The Vandals," Adam-12, NBC, 1971
- Tom Bennett, "Truant," Adam-12, NBC, 1971
- "The Best Is Yet to Be," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1971
- Dan Johnson, "Easy Rap," Adam-12, NBC, 1973
- Stuart Nolan, "Van Nuys Division: Pete's Mustache," Adam-12, NBC,1973
- (Uncredited) Detective in stairwell, "Legacy of Terror," Kolchak: TheNight Stalker (also known as Kolchak and The Night Stalker), ABC, 1975
- Admiral Grayson, "The Meatball Circus," Baa Baa Black Sheep, NBC,1976
- Prince, "Tabitha's Weighty Problem," Tabitha, ABC, 1977
- Howard Kramer, "Stringer," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1979
- Stranger, "Flashback," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1979
- Mr. Marson, "Rogues to Riches/Stark Terror," Fantasy Island, ABC,1980
- Minister, "The Wedding," Dynasty, ABC, 1982
- "Hit and Run," Dallas, CBS, 1982
- Leo Marks, "Caught between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983
- Leo Marks, "The Club Murder Vacation," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983
- John Ragsdale, "Mouth of the Snake: Parts 1 & 2" (also known as "AllThat Glitters"), Knight Rider, NBC, 1984
- Actor, "Murder to a Jazz Beat," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
- Minister, "Final Vows," Matt Houston, ABC, 1985
- Minister, "Surrogates," Finders of Lost Loves, ABC, 1985
- Priest, "The Honeymoon Murders," Matt Houston, ABC, 1985
- "Deliverance," Dallas, CBS, 1985
- Henry Walden, "Forsaking All Others," Hotel, ABC, 1986
- Jason Parnell, "Friends and Losers," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1986
- (As Robert I. Clarke) Minister, "Images," Dynasty, ABC, 1988
- Mr. Poryes, "Vote of Confidence," The Famous Jett Jackson, The Disney Channel, 2000
- Appeared in The King Family Show, ABC; also appeared as a commentator in "The Lion," and as a television reporter in "Take-Over," both unairedepisodes of Beyond Westworld, CBS.
-
Pilots
- Minister, "Oil," Dynasty, ABC, 1981
-
WRITINGS
-
Stories for Films
- (Story "Strange Pursuit) The Hideous Sun Demon (also known as Blood on His Lips and The Sun Demon), Pacific International Enterprises, 1959
-
Nonfiction
- (With Tom Weaver) To "B" or Not to "B": A Film Actor's Odyssey (autobiography), Midnight Marquee Press, 1996
-
Stories
- Author of "Strange Pursuit."
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
- Weaver, Tom, Science Fiction and Fantasy Film Flashbacks, McFarland & Co., 1998
- Weaver, Tom, Return of the B Science Fiction and Horror Heroes, McFarland & Co., 1999
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: