Clifton James Biography (1921-)

Born May 29, 1921, in New York, NY (some sources say Spokane, WA); son of Harry (a journalist) and Grace (a teacher; maiden name, Dean) James; married Laurie Harper (a writer), May, 1951; children: Mike, Winkie, Hardy, Lynn, Mary.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
May 29, 1921
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • On the Waterfront, Columbia, 1954
  • Colonel M. N. Ramey, The Strange One (also known as End as a Man), Columbia, 1957
  • Harris--guard, The Last Mile, United Artists, 1959
  • Detective Bogart, Something Wild, 1961
  • John, David and Lisa, Continental, 1962
  • Captain Moreno, Experiment in Terror (also known as The Grip ofFear), Columbia, 1962
  • Tuttle, Invitation to a Gunfighter, United Artists, 1964
  • Eli Carr, Black Like Me, 1964
  • Lem, The Chase, Columbia, 1966
  • O'Reilly, The Happening, Columbia, 1967
  • Philippe, The Caper of the Golden Bulls (also known as Carnivalof Thieves), Embassy, 1967
  • Carr, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967
  • Catron, Will Penny, Paramount, 1968
  • Butch Lovemaiden, The Reivers (also known as Yellow Winton Flyer), National General, 1969
  • Speed, WUSA, Paramount, 1970
  • O. J. Rankin, Tick ... Tick ... Tick (also known as Tick, Tick,Tick), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • Whitey, The New Centurions (also known as Precinct 45: Los Angeles Police), Columbia, 1972
  • Mr. Eben, The Biscuit Eater, Buena Vista, 1972
  • Officer Maloney SFPD bomb squad, The Laughing Policeman (also known as An Investigation of Murder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
  • Sheriff J. W. Pepper, Live and Let Die (also known as Ian Fleming's Live and Let Die), United Artists, 1973
  • Attorney General, Werewolf of Washington, Diplomat, 1973
  • Mr. Hendricks, Kid Blue, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
  • Pat McGloin, The Iceman Cometh, 1973
  • Streiger, Bank Shot, United Artists, 1974
  • Chief master-at-arms, The Last Detail, Columbia, 1974
  • Corrigan, Juggernaut (also known as Terror on the Britannic), United Artists, 1974
  • Jake, Buster and Billie, Columbia, 1974
  • John Brown, Rancho Deluxe, United Artists, 1974
  • Sheriff J. W. Pepper, The Man with the Golden Gun (also known as Ian Fleming's The Man with the Golden Gun), United Artists, 1974
  • Bill, Bons baisers de Hong Kong (also known as From Hong Kong with Love), 1975
  • Sheriff Chauncey, Silver Streak, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
  • Lieutenant Murray Quint, The November Plan, 1976
  • Sy Orlansky, The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training, Paramount, 1977
  • Sheriff, Superman II, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Lorrimer, Caboblanco, 1980
  • State trooper, Talk to Me, 1982
  • Orville Peterjohn, Kidco, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984
  • Maxton S. Pluck, Whoops Apocalypse, Picture Partnership, 1986
  • Chief Coffin, Where Are the Children?, Columbia, 1986
  • (Uncredited) District attorney, The Untouchables, 1987
  • Charles Comiskey, Eight Men Out, Orion, 1988
  • Walter & Carlo i Amerika (also known as Walter & Carloin America and Walter og Carlo i Amerika), 1989
  • Albert Fox, Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990
  • Mayor Hollis Pogue, Lone Star, Columbia, 1996
  • Himself, Inside "Live and Let Die," 1999
  • Himself, Artists of Hell's Kitchen (documentary), Palisades Pictures LLC, 2000
  • Buddy, Interstate 84, 2000
  • Himself, Inside "The Man with the Golden Gun" (documentary), MGM Home Entertainment, 2000
  • Buster Bidwell, Sunshine State, Sony Pictures Classics, 2002
  • Ed McIvor, Counting Sheep (also known as Raising Flagg), 2002
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Lieutenant Murray Quint, City of Angels, 1976
  • Striker Bellman #1, Another World, 1979-1980
  • Silas Jones, Lewis & Clark, 1981
  • Striker Bellman, Texas (also known as Another World: Texas), 1981-1982
  • Red "Kris Kringle" Kilgren, All My Children, ABC, 1996-1997
  • Miniseries
  • Governor Skerritt, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976
  • Barber James, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980
  • Tompkins, The Contender, 1980
  • Movies
  • Particular Men, 1972
  • Captain Fred Ambrose, The Deadly Tower (also known as Sniper), NBC, 1975
  • Sam Jordan, Friendly Persuasion (also known as Except for Me and Thee), 1975
  • Sooey, The Runaway Barge (also known as River Bandits), NBC, 1975
  • Jimmy Eakin, Undercover with the KKK (also known as The FreedomRiders and My Undercover Years with the KKK), NBC, 1979
  • Dexter Cody, Carolina Skeletons, NBC, 1991
  • Judge Blake, The Vernon Johns Story (also known as Road to Freedom: The Vernon Johns Story), syndicated, 1994
  • Chief Sam Thomkins, "The Summer of Ben Tyler," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1996
  • Pilots
  • Highway cop, Hart to Hart, 1979
  • Jack Gross, Somerset Gardens, ABC, 1989
  • Episodic
  • Sergeant in charge of National Guard trainees, "Bilko Buys a Club," The Phil Silvers Show, 1957
  • Brandon Teek, "Letter of the Law," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1958
  • "Killer with a Kiss," Naked City, 1960
  • Tom Larch, "Comeback," Cain's Hundred, 1961
  • Lou Cutler, "Strike," The Nurses, 1963
  • George, "Soda Pop and Paper Flags," Route 66, 1963
  • Meltzer, "Go Fight City Hall," East Side/West Side, 1963
  • Sam Hare, "The Lady," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • Tenner Jackson, "The Wrong Man," Gunsmoke, 1966
  • Big Ben Albright, "Linda," The Virginian, 1966
  • Sheriff Jack Hawkes, "Till the End of the Night," Cimarron Strip,1967
  • Hotel owner, "The Real People of Muddy Creek," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • Barney Ford, police chief, "A Copy of Murder," Mannix, 1968
  • Sam Wickes, "Snow Train: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, 1970
  • Mr. Quarry, "Winter Kill," Bonanza, NBC, 1970
  • Walter "Shadetree" Burns, "The Deadly Replay," The Six Million DollarMan, 1974
  • "A Fistful of Oats," Young Maverick, CBS, 1979
  • "Taxi in the Rain," Trapper John, M.D., 1979
  • "Where Have You Been Billy Boy," Supertrain, 1979
  • Acting Sheriff Lester Crabb, "Treasure of Hazzard County," Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1980
  • Cliff Webb, "Last Rights," Quincy, M.E., 1980
  • Sheriff Taylor, "The Mighty Myron," The Fall Guy, 1982
  • Warden Beal, "Pros and Cons," The A-Team, NBC, 1983
  • Sheriff Dawson, "The White Ballot," The A-Team, NBC, 1983
  • Nick Claybourne, "Song of the Wild West," Highway to Heaven, 1984
  • Ray Dressler, "The Last Flight of the Dixie Damsel," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988
  • Duke Carlisle, "April in Paris," Dallas, CBS, 1990
  • Duke Carlisle, "Charade," Dallas, CBS, 1990
  • Duke Carlisle, "Terminus," Dallas, CBS, 1990
  • Duke Carlisle, "Tunnel of Love," Dallas, CBS, 1990
  • Reverend Lester Sinclair, "It's Just a Joke," Night Court, NBC, 1990
  • "Leavings," Monsters, 1991
  • Jimmy Williams, "Truth and Consequences," Gabriel's Fire, 1991
  • Stage Appearances
  • (New York debut) First cop, The Time of Your Life, City Center Theatre, 1955
  • Robert Kensington, Career, Seventh Avenue South Playhouse, New York City, 1957
  • Wrecking crew boss, The Cave Dwellers, Bijou Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • First roustabout, J. B., American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • Blick, The Time of Your Life, Brussels World's Fair, Brussels, Belgium, 1958-1959
  • Michaud, Sweet Confession, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1959
  • I Rise in Flame Cried the Phoenix, Theatre de Lys, 1959
  • Willie Stark, All the King's Men, East 74th Street Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Clem, The Long Dream, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Antonio, Twelfth Night, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford,CT, 1960
  • Stephano, The Tempest, American Shakespeare Festival, 1960
  • Pompey, Antony and Cleopatra, American Shakespeare Festival, 1960
  • Ralph Follet, All the Way Home, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Brennan Farrell, Great Day in the Morning, Henry Miller's Theatre,New York City, 1962
  • Polly Baker, A Man's a Man, Masque Theatre, New York City, 1962
  • The carpenter, Andorra, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • U. S. Grant, The Last Days of Lincoln, Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1965, then Theater de Lys, 1965
  • Fa, And Things That Go Bump in the Night, Royale Theatre, New YorkCity, 1965
  • Lawrence Phelps, The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, ANTA Theatre, 1967
  • Title role, Felix, Actors Studio, New York City, 1972
  • Joe, The Shadow Box, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Donny Dubrow, American Buffalo, Circle in the Square Theatre, NewYork City, 1981
  • Ben Hammerstein, Total Abandon, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Major Tours
  • Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival,U.S. cities, 1964

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum