-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Joe Viterelli to Orson Welles
Jack Warden Biography (1920-)
Original name, Jack Warden Lebzelter; born September 18, 1920, in Newark, NJ;son of John Warden (an engineer and technician) and Laura M. (maiden name, Costello) Lebzelter; married Wanda Dupree, October 11, 1958 (divorced); children: Christopher. Addresses: Agent: Agency for the Performing Arts, 8887th Ave., New York, NY 10106-0001.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- September 18, 1920
- Newark, New Jersey, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Crew member, The Frogmen, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
- Walt Davis, The Man with My Face, United Artists, 1951
- (Uncredited) Morse, You're in the Navy Now (also known as U.S.S. Teakettle), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
- (Uncredited) Bit part, Red Ball Express, Universal, 1952
- Corporal Buckley, From Here to Eternity, Columbia, 1953
- Eddie, The Bachelor Party, United Artists, 1957
- Charles Malik, Edge of the City (also known as A Man Is Ten Feet Tall), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- Juror #7, Twelve Angry Men, United Artists, 1957
- Master Sergeant Saul Rosen/narrator, Darby's Rangers (also known as Young Invaders), Warner Bros., 1958
- Yeoman First Class Mueller, Run Silent, Run Deep (also known as Run Silent Run Deep), United Artists, 1958
- Ben Compson, The Sound and the Fury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959
- Kelly, That Kind of Woman, Paramount, 1959
- Doc Farrington, Wake Me When It's Over, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960
-
The Lawbreakers, 1960
- Huston, Escape from Zahrain, Paramount, 1962
- Dr. William Dedham, Donovan's Reef, Paramount, 1963
- First Sergeant Welsh, The Thin Red Line, Allied Artists, 1964
- General Pratt, Blindfold, Universal, 1966
- Barnet Weiner, Bye Bye Braverman, Warner Bros., 1968
- Earl Olive, The Sporting Club, AVCO-Embassy, 1971
- Herb McAdams, Summertree, Columbia, 1971
- General Strapp, Welcome to the Club, Columbia, 1971
- Dr. Solomon F. Moses, Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?, National General, 1971
- Sheriff Gifford, Billy Two Hats (also known as The Lady and theOutlaw), United Artists, 1973
- Dawes, The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973
- Max, The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (also known as L'apprentissage de Duddy Kravitz), Paramount, 1974
- Lester Carr, Shampoo, Columbia, 1975
- Harry M. Rosenfeld, metro editor Washington Post,
All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976
- Charlie Zane, The White Buffalo (also known as Hunt to Kill), United Artists, 1977
- Dr. Bessner, Death on the Nile, Paramount, 1978
- Max Corkle, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978
- Judge Rayford, ... And Justice for All, Columbia, 1979
- The President, Being There (also known as Chance), United Artists, 1979
- Harold Meredith, Beyond The Poseidon Adventure, Warner Bros., 1979
- Jackie, The Champ, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1979
- Harry, Dreamer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
- Roy L. Fuchs and Luke Fuchs, Used Cars, Columbia, 1980
- Nelson Longhurst, Carbon Copy, AVCO-Embassy, 1981
- Commander, Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981
- News editor, The Great Muppet Caper, Universal, 1981
- Jack, So Fine, Warner Bros., 1981
- Mickey Morrissey, The Verdict, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
- Garvey, Crackers, Universal, 1984
- Moravia, The Aviator, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985
- Voice of Rocko, The Cosmic Eye, 1985
- Lloyd, September, Orion, 1987
- Sergeant Major MacLure, The Presidio (also known as The Presidio: The Scene of the Crime), Paramount, 1988
- Judge Harry Murdoch, Everybody Wins, Orion, 1990
- Big Ben Healy, Sr., Problem Child, Universal, 1990
- Big Ben Healy, Sr., Problem Child 2, Universal, 1991
- Al Grossman, Night and the City, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
- Old General Zevo, Toys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
- Jack Scanlan, Passed Away, Buena Vista, 1993
- Moe, Guilty As Sin, Buena Vista, 1993
- Un journaliste, La classe americaine, 1993
- Julian Marx, Bullets over Broadway, Miramax, 1994
- Tiresias, Mighty Aphrodite, Miramax, 1995
- Saul, While You Were Sleeping (also known as Coma Guy), Buena Vista, 1995
- Joe Heff, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead, Miramax, 1995
- Chubb, Ed (also known as Ed and Me,
Mickey's Monkey,and You Should See Them Play), Universal, 1996
- Boruch, The Island on Bird Street (also known as Die Insel in der Vogelstrasse and Ooen i fuglegaden), 1997
- Armand McMillan, Chairman of the Board, Trimark, 1998
- Eddie Davers, Bulworth, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
- Pops, Dirty Work, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998
- Jehan Daas, A Dog of Flanders, Warner Bros., 1999
- Edward O'Neil, The Replacements (also known as Scabs), Warner Bros., 2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Coach Frank Whip, Mr. Peepers, NBC, 1952-1955
- Bobo, Norby, NBC, 1955
- Matthew Gower, The Asphalt Jungle, ABC, 1961
- Major Simon Butcher, The Wackiest Ship in the Army, NBC, 1965-1966
- Lieutenant Fergus, Gallagher (broadcast on Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1965
- Lieutenant Fergus, The Further Adventures of Gallagher (broadcaston Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1965
- Lieutenant Fergus, Gallagher Goes West (broadcast on Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color), NBC, 1967
- Detective Lieutenant Mike Haines, N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1967-1969
- John "Jigsaw John" St. John (title role), Jigsaw John, NBC, 1976
- Morris Buttermaker, The Bad News Bears, CBS, 1979-1980
- Harrison "Harry" Fox, Sr., Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1984-1986
- Hank Knight, Knight & Daye, NBC, 1989
-
Movies
- Commissioner, Flashing Spikes, 1962
- Coach George Halas, Brian's Song, ABC, 1971
- Lieutenant George Coye, The Face of Fear, CBS, 1971
- Lieutenant Joe Burton, What's a Nice Girl Like You ... ?, ABC, 1971
- Captain Patrick Lonergan, Lieutenant Schuster's Wife, ABC, 1972
- Sergeant Dobbs, The Godchild, ABC, 1974
- Joe Hodges, Remember When, NBC, 1974
- Fred Hartman, Journey from Darkness, NBC, 1975
- Lieutenant General Mordechai Gur, Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1977
- Cornelius Ryan, A Private Battle, CBS, 1980
- Henry Hobson, Hobson's Choice, CBS, 1983
- Mark Twain, Helen Keller--The Miracle Continues, syndicated, 1984
- Owl, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice through the Looking Glass), CBS, 1985
- Harry Fox, Still Crazy Like a Fox (also known as Crazy Like a Fox: The Movie), CBS, 1987
- Owen Tavish, Three Wishes for Jamie, 1987
- Hubert "Bad Hair" Wimberly, Dead Solid Perfect, HBO, 1988
- Sergeant Joe Wilson, The Watch Commander (also known as PoliceStory: The Watch Commander), ABC, 1988
- Claude Fortier, Judgment (also known as Sacraments and Vermillion Parish), HBO, 1990
- Big Ben Healy, Sr., Problem Child 3: Junior in Love (also known asProblem Child 3), NBC, 1995
- Boruch, The Island on Bird Street, Showtime, 1998
-
Miniseries
- Joseph Kennedy, Sr., Robert Kennedy and His Times, CBS, 1985
- Nerva, A.D. (also known as A.D.--Anno Domini), NBC, 1985
- J. Edgar Hoover, Hoover vs. the Kennedys: The Second Civil War, syndicated, 1987
-
Specials
- Robert de Beaudrincourt, "The Lark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957
-
Robert Young and the Family, CBS, 1971
- Gus, A Memory of Two Mondays, 1974
-
The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985
- David, The Three Kings, ABC, 1987
- Dr. Harlan Davidson, Partners, ABC, 1993
-
Pilots
- Joe Cushing, The Blue Men (broadcast as an episode of Playhouse90), CBS, 1959
- Jack Fleming, The Watchman (broadcast as an episode of Kraft Suspense Theatre), NBC, 1964
- Jake Moniker, Man on a String, CBS, 1972
- John St. John, They Only Come Out at Night, NBC, 1975
- Cosmo Topper, Topper, ABC, 1979
-
Episodic
- (Television debut) Arthur Clary, "Ann Rutledge," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950
- Gorman, "Retaliation," Cavalier Theatre, NBC, 1951
- Title role, "The Champ," Manhunt (also known as Assignment: Manhunt), NBC, 1952
- Lefty, "Snookie," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1953
- Teddy Merrill, "Chester Potter of the Pittsburgh Press," The Big Story, NBC, 1953
- Jerry French, "Comeback," Gulf Playhouse: First Person, NBC, 1953
- Brick Nelson, "The Promise," The Campbell Television Soundstage (also known as Campbell Playhouse and TV Soundstage), NBC, 1953
- Blik, "Train to Trouble," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1953
- Taxi driver, "Dream House," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1953
- "Old MacDonald Had a Curve," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1953
- "All the Time in the World," Tales of Tomorrow, 1953
-
The Imogene Coca Show, NBC, 1954
- Bill Foley, "Courant," The Big Story, NBC, 1954
- Dr. Max, "Native Dancer," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954
- Pete, "Jean Barrett of the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin," The Big Story, NBC, 1954
- Sheriff Bass, "Dr. Rainwater Goes A-Courtin'," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954
- Stamper, "The Worried Man Blues," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954
- Hal, "Class of '58," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954
- "Screwball," Studio One, 1954
- "U.F.O.," Studio One, 1954
- "A Stranger May Die," Studio One, 1955
- Lieutenant Earl Floyd, Justice, NBC, 1955
- Title role, "Ted Link of the St. Louis Post Dispatch," The Big Story, NBC, 1955
- Buzz Calderone, "Shadow of the Champ," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955
- Alex Hamner, Justice, NBC, 1955
- Boze, "The Petrified Forest," Producers' Showcase, NBC, 1955
- Harry Pomeroy, "The Mechanical Heart," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955
- "No Riders," Kraft Television Theatre, 1955
- Frank Doran, "Tragedy in a Temporary Town," Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1956
- "A Very Special Baby," Home Show, NBC, 1956
- Sergeant Debb, "A Real Fine Cutting Edge," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1957
- Newspaperman, "The Flight," Suspicion, NBC, 1957
- "Up above the World So High," The United States Steel Hour, 1957
- Jack Armstrong, "Abraham Lincoln: The Early Years," Omnibus, NBC,1959
- Mike Wilson, "The Newcomers," Bonanza, NBC, 1959
- Mike Wilson, "The Paiute War," Bonanza, NBC, 1959
- James A. Corey, "The Lonely," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1959
- Emmet Fitzgerald, "The Moment of Truth," Five Fingers, NBC, 1959
- "Meeting at Appalachian," Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse, CBS, 1959
- Lawrence Halloran, "The George `Bugs' Moran Story," The Untouchables, 1959
- Frank Barber, "Head of Fire, Feet of Clay," The Untouchables, ABC,1960
- Mouth McGarry, "The Mighty Casey," The Twilight Zone, 1960
- "A Fork in the Road," Stagecoach West, 1960
- Ollie, "Starfall: Parts 1 & 2," The Outlaws, NBC, 1960
- Otto Frick, "The Otto Frick Story," The Untouchables, ABC, 1960
- "The Clover Throne," Route 66, CBS, 1961
- Martin Onyx, "The Martin Onyx Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962
- Axton, Tales of Wells Fargo, NBC, 1962
- "The Face of the Enemy," Naked City, ABC, 1962
- "The Big Trouble with Charlie," Ben Casey, ABC, 1962
- "A Feat of Strength," Route 66, 1962
- Jerry Skala, "The Organizers: Parts 1 & 2," Target: The Corruptors, 1962
- "The King of Venus Will Take Care of You," Naked City, ABC, 1962
- Jubal Tatum, "Throw a Long Rope," The Virginian, 1962
- "I Hear America Singing," Ben Casey, 1962
- "Spectre of the Rose Street Gang," Naked City, 1962
- Rex Barker, "It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog," Bewitched, ABC, 1964
- Ernie Duffy, "No Mother to Guide Them," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "Shadows of the Past," The Virginian, 1965
- "The Miss Mary Lee McIntosh Story," Wagon Train, 1965
- Alex Patton, "Concrete Evidence," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967
- Barney Cahill, "The Ivy Curtain," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
- Timothy Logan, "The Fighting Irish," Ink, CBS, 1997
- Harry, "Norm Dates Danny's Dad," The Norm Show, ABC, 1999
- Also appeared in The Man behind the Badge, CBS; Danger, CBS; The Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC; The Trailmaster, ABC; Bob Hope Presents, NBC; Slattery's People, CBS; Great Adventure, CBS; The Breaking Point, syndicated; Bus Stop, syndicated.
-
Stage Appearances
- (Stage debut) Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Margo Jones Theatre,Dallas, TX, 1947
- (Off-Broadway debut) Mickey, Golden Boy, American National Theatreand Academy Theatre, New York City, 1952
- Johnny, Lullaby, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1954
- Mike Hertzog, Sing Me No Lullaby, Phoenix Theatre, New York City,1954
- Marco, A View from the Bridge, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1955
- Joey, A Very Special Baby, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1956
- Dave, The Body Beautiful, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1958
- "Snowangel" and "Epiphany," in Cages (double-bill), York Theatre,New York City, 1963
- "A Wen" and "Orange Souffle," in Under the Weather, Festival of Two Worlds, Spoleto, Italy, 1966
- Arthur Goldman, The Man in the Glass Booth, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1969
-
Death of a Salesman, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Heights, IL, 1972
- Various roles, Stages, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1978
- Also appeared as Algernon Moncrieff, The Importance of Being Earnest; Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer; Trisotin, The Learned Ladies; Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew; Yasha, The Cherry Orchard. Also appeared in Front Porch (later retitled Picnic), Summer and Smoke, and Leaf and Bough, all Margo Jones Theatre Company, 1947-51.
-
Major Tours
- Pete, An Old Beat-Up Woman, U.S. cities, 1950
- Eddie Harmon, Conversations in the Dark, U.S. cities, 1963-1964
- Also appeared in There Is Always Juliet, Theatre of the Open Road,U.S. cities.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: