Clare Higgins Biography (1957?-)

Full name, Clare Frances Elizabeth Higgins; born c. 1957, in Norwich, England; daughter of James Stephen and Paula Cecilia (maiden name, Murphy) Higgins.Addresses: Agent: Conway Van Gelder, Ltd., 18-21 Jermyn St., Third Floor, London SW1Y 6HP, England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
1957?
Norwich, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Alexis, Rollo, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, England, 1980
  • Judith, Blood Black and Gold, Royal Exchange Theatre, 1980
  • Irmgard, Beethoven's Tenth, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1983
  • Lili Brik, The Futurists, Royal National Theatre, London, 1986
  • Jenkin's Ear, Royal Court Theatre, 1987
  • Katherine Glass, The Secret Rapture, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1988
  • Gertrude, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, also National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, London, 1989
  • Hippolyta and Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, 1989-90
  • Queen Elizabeth, Richard III, Royal National Theatre, London, 1990-91
  • Regan, King Lear, Royal National Theatre, London, 1990-91
  • Amelia, Napoli Milionaria, Royal National Theatre, London, 1991
  • Leah, The Ride Down Mt. Morgan, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1991-92
  • Cleopatra, Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1992-93
  • Lyndsey Fontaine, The Absence of War, Royal National Theatre, London, 1993-94
  • Martha Dobie, The Children's Hour, Royal National Theatre, London,1994
  • Princess Kosmanopolis, Sweet Bird of Youth, Royal National Theatre, London, 1995
  • Irina Arkadina, The Seagull, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds, England, 1998
  • A Letter of Resignation, Comedy Theatre, London, 1998
  • Present Laughter, West Yorkshire Playhouse, 1998
  • Liz, Private Lives, West Yorkshire Playhouse, c. 1998
  • Antonio, The Tempest, Courtyard Company, West Yorkshire Playhouse,1999
  • Hesione Hushabye, Heartbreak House, Chichester Theatre, Chichester, England, 2000
  • Stella, The Walls, Royal National Theatre, London, 2001
  • A View from the Bridge, Harrogate Theatre, Harrogate, England, c.2001
  • Martha, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Bristol Old Vic, 2002
  • Ursula Loyer, Vincent in Brixton, Royal National Theatre, Cottesloe Theatre, 2002, Wyndham's Theatre, 2002, Playhouse Theatre, 2003, and Lincoln Center Theater, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 2003
  • Title role, Hecuba, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, London, 2004
  • Julie, The Rivals, Greenwich Theatre, London, c. 2004
  • Linda Loman, Death of a Salesman, Lyric Theatre, London, 2005
  • Maxine Faulk, Night of the Iguana, Lyric Theatre, London, beginning 2005
  • Title role, Phaedra, Donmar Warehouse, 2006
  • Also appeared in other productions, including appearances as Gold, TheDeep Man, as Isabella, Measure for Measure, and as Stella, A Streetcar Named Desire, all Royal Exchange Theatre; as Kay, Time and the Conways, Greenwich Theatre; and an appearance in The White Devil, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England.
  • Major Tours
  • King Lear, international cities, 1990
  • The Tragedy of Richard III (also known as Richard III), international cities, 1990
  • Film Appearances
  • Young Sophie, 1919, British Film Institute/Channel 4 Films, 1985,International Spectrafilm, 1986
  • Julia Cotton, Hellraiser (also known as Clive Barker's "Hellraiser"), New World Pictures, 1987
  • Eve, The Fruit Machine (also known as Wonderland), VestronPictures, 1988
  • Julia Cotton, Hellbound: Hellraiser II (also known as Hellraiser II), New World Pictures, 1989
  • Jessica Kennedy, Bad Behaviour, October Films, 1993
  • Fiona, Thin Ice, Greycat Films, 1995
  • Lorna Maclean, Small Faces, October Films, 1996
  • Ms. Cherry, B. Monkey (also known as B. Monkey--una donna da salvare), Buena Vista International, 1998, Miramax, 1999
  • (As Claire Higgins) Mrs. Bry, The House of Mirth (also known as Chez les heureux du monde and Haus Bellomont), Columbia/TriStar,2000
  • Mistress Revels, Stage Beauty (also known as Compleat Female Stage Beauty), Lions Gate Films, 2004
  • Edwina Winters, Bigger Than the Sky (also known as Caught in the Act), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2005
  • (As Claire Higgins) Mrs. Meyer, Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont, Cineville Inc., 2005
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Love for Lydia, BBC, c. 1977, also broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1979
  • Christine Barlow, The Citadel, BBC, 1983, also broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre andMobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1983
  • Catherine Bowers, Cover Her Face (also known as Dalgliesh: Cover Her Face), Anglia Television, 1985, also broadcast on Mystery!,PBS, c. 1987
  • Ann Wright, Hideaway, BBC, 1986
  • Regular performer, Up Line, [Great Britain], beginning c. 1987
  • Rachel Jordan, After the War, Granada Television, 1989, also broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1990
  • Miniseries
  • Kitty Bennet, Pride and Prejudice, BBC, c. 1980, also broadcast onMasterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1980
  • Maggie Hewitt, The Secret (also known as Catherine Cookson's "The Secret"), Yorkshire Television, 2000
  • Cook, Casanova, BBC, 2005
  • Some sources cite appearances in Downtown Lagos, BBC, 1992; and Byron, BBC, c. 2003.
  • Movies
  • Eilish, Circle of Deceit, [Great Britain], 1993
  • Klara, Fatherland, HBO, 1994
  • Men of the Month, BBC, 1994
  • The Absence of War, BBC-2, 1995
  • Some sources cite an appearance in Unity, BBC, c. 1981.
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 57th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2003
  • Episodic
  • Christine Pryall, "Deadline," Boon, Independent Television, 1992
  • Edith Wharton, "Northern Italy, June 1918," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1993
  • Marjorie Wilde, "A Man Lay Dead," Alleyn Mysteries (also known asInspector Alleyn and Ngaio Marsh's "Alleyn Mysteries"), BBC, 1993, also broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, c. 1993
  • Detective superintendent Farmer, "Buried Lies," Silent Witness, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Detective superintendent Farmer, "Darkness Visible," Silent Witness, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Detective superintendent Harriet Farmer, "Long Days, Short Nights," Silent Witness, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Detective superintendent Farmer, "Sins of the Father," Silent Witness, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Maureen Bristow, "The Best Laid Plans," Heartbeat, Independent Television, 1996
  • Susannah Dixon Queens Council (QC), "Men of Substance," Kavanagh QC, Independent Television, 1996
  • Judy Ryan, "Take It or Leave It," The Bill, Independent Television, 2000
  • Detective chief inspector Helen Whittle, "Witches," Murder in Suburbia, Independent Television, 2004, BBC America, 2005
  • Laura Crawford, "Midsomer Rhapsody," Midsomer Murders, IndependentTelevision and Arts and Entertainment, 2005
  • Lesley Pattison, M.I.T.: Murder Investigation Team (also known asMurder Investigation Team and Think Murder), Independent Television, 2005
  • Some sources cite appearances in Mitch, London Weekend Television.
  • Other
  • Some sources cite appearances in Beautiful Lies and Foreign Body.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Audiobooks
  • Elizabeth Gaskell, Mary Barton, 1997
  • Leon Garfield (based on the work by William Shakespeare), Twelfth Night, published in Shakespeare Stories, Chivers Audiobooks, 1999
  • Vera Brittain, The Dark Tide, Chivers Audiobooks, 2000
  • Georgette Heyer, An Infamous Army, Chivers Audiobooks, 2000

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum