James Greene Biography (1926-)

Born James Nolan, December 1, 1926, in Lawrence, MA; son of Timothy (a policeofficer) and Martha (maiden name, Greene) Nolan; married Betty Miller, December 5, 1955.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
December 1, 1926
Lawrence, Massachusetts, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Broadway debut) Capulet servant, Romeo and Juliet, Broadhurst Theatre, 1951
  • Gunner, Misalliance, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1961
  • Husband, Danton's Death, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Henderson, You Can't Take It with You, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Snake, The School for Scandal, Lyceum Theatre, 1966
  • Butler, Right You Are ... , Lyceum Theatre, 1966
  • Gentleman, The Wild Duck, Lyceum Theatre, 1967
  • Henderson, You Can't Take It with You, Lyceum Theatre, 1967
  • Karatayev, War and Peace, Lyceum Theatre, 1967
  • Mr. Gill, The Show-Off, Lyceum Theatre, then Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, both 1968
  • Innocenti, Pantagleize, Lyceum Theatre, 1968
  • Captain Harfeather, Ring Round the Bathtub, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Poor man, Don Juan, Lyceum Theatre, 1972
  • Postmaster, The Government Inspector, Phoenix Theatre Sideshows, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • Client, Baba Goya, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • Douglas Shearwater, Shearwater, Festival of Short Plays, AmericanPlace Theatre, 1974
  • MacRune's Guevara, Phoenix Sideshows, Playhouse II, New York City, 1975
  • Otherwise Engaged, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1977-78
  • Suitcase Sam, One Crack Out, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New YorkCity, 1978
  • Archie, Artichoke, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1979
  • Ben, Just a Little Bit Less Than Normal, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1979
  • Brabantio, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • The prosecution, Salt Lake City Skyline, Public/Anspacher Theatre,New York City, 1980
  • Timon of Athens, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979-80
  • Jess, Summer, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1980, then Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Palm Beach, FL, 1981
  • James Hyland, The Rope Dancers, Theatre East, New York City, 1981
  • Doctor, Foxfire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Great Days, American Place Theatre, 1983
  • Jacob Brackish, Park Your Car in Harvard Yard, Manhattan Theatre Club/Downstage, 1984
  • Richie, Pigeons on the Walk, Actors Outlet Theatre Center, New York City, 1984
  • Roy, Play Memory, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1984
  • Nagg, Endgame, Samuel Beckett Theatre, New York City, 1984
  • Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1984-85
  • The Common Pursuit, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984-85
  • Old Mahon, The Playboy of the Western World, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • James Cameron (Jimmy Tomorrow), The Iceman Cometh, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • Petey, The Birthday Party, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA,1985-86
  • Bejart, La Bete, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1991
  • Also appeared in The Death and Life of Jesse James, New Theatre for Now, "In the Works: II" Festival; Memory, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ; Ragged Mountain Elegies, Petersborough Playhouse, NY; Man IsMan, State University of New York; American Gothic; The King and the Duke; The Hostage; Plays for Bleecker Street; Moon in the Yellow River; Girl on Via Flaminia; Compulsion; Inherit the Wind; Shadow of a Gunman; Andersonville Trial;Night Life; Nourish the Beast; Frugal Repast; BellaFigura; The Carnival of Glorie; Down River; In White America; Incident at Vichy; The Changeling; Marco Millions; After the Fall; Fathers and Sons; The Arbor; TheFreak; and Great God Brown.
  • Major Tours
  • Alain, The School for Wives, North American cities, 1971
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Pool player, The Hustler, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961
  • Mad Dog Coll, Columbia, 1961
  • Gravey Combs, The Traveling Executioner, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • Frank McLowrey, Doc, United Artists, 1971
  • Reverend Kern, Bug, Paramount, 1975
  • Hellsgate rancher, The Missouri Breaks, United Artists, 1976
  • Mailman, Ghost Story, Universal, 1981
  • Doorman, Hanky Panky, Columbia, 1982
  • Father Anthony, A Little Sex, Universal, 1982
  • Chilly's friend number two, Body Rock, New World, 1984
  • British prisoner, Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros., 1987
  • George Flanders, Hostile Witness, 1988
  • Peter Schamoni/narrator, Max Ernst: Mein Vagabundieren--Meine Unruhe (also known as Max Ernst and Max Ernst: Journey into the Subconscious), 1991
  • Country store clerk, Nowhere to Run, 1993
  • Professor Longstreet, Philadelphia Experiment II, 1993
  • Bile, Patch Adams, Universal, 1998
  • Also appeared in Some Sunny Day and Trust Me.
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Davey McQuinn, The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, NBC, 1987-88
  • Cartwright, The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993
  • Harry, Men Behaving Badly (also known as It's a Man's World), 1996
  • Also appeared in Another World, NBC; The Edge of Night; Love of Life; The Tony Randall Show; Good Times; and Hollywood Television Theatre.
  • Movies
  • The Jolly Corner, 1975
  • Buster Legge, Emily, 1977
  • Stan Restin, The Spell, NBC, 1977
  • Kieran, A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story, 1978
  • Harold Turner, Attica, 1980
  • Mr. McCormick, Thin Ice, CBS, 1981
  • Higgs, Kenny Rogers as The Gambler, Part III: The Legend Continues(also known as The Gambler III: The Legend Continues), 1987
  • Leek, Pals, 1987
  • Freedom Fighter, 1988
  • Flanders, Terrorist on Trial: The United States vs. Salim Ajami, 1988
  • Scotti Bagwell, Case Closed (also known as Death by Diamonds), 1988
  • Bert Spindler, Columbo Goes to the Guillotine, 1989
  • Paddy O'Rourke, Perfect Witness, 1989
  • Dr. Alvin Freedman-Kien, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993
  • Bishop, Guinevere (also known as Bound in Blood), 1994
  • Sam, A Father for Charlie (also known as High Lonesome), 1995
  • Judge Reese, My Brother's Keeper, 1995
  • Dr. Milstein, Never Say Never: The Deidre Hall Story, 1995
  • Warren Martin, The Christmas Wish, ABC, 1998
  • Miniseries
  • E. Howard Hunt, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
  • Shane O'Manion, The Manions of America, ABC, 1981
  • Father Ryan, Rage of Angels (also known as Sidney Sheldon'sRage of Angels), NBC, 1983
  • Specials
  • Truett, Sandburg's Lincoln, NBC, 1974
  • Skipper, Stubby Pringle's Christmas, 1978
  • Jeb, Robbers, Rooftops and Witches, 1982
  • Padre, Mapp and Lucia, 1986
  • Nathan Sanders, Silent Whispers, 1988
  • Quiet on the Set! Behind the Scenes at "Molly Dodd," 1990
  • Prosecution council, Adam Bede, 1992
  • Voice of Gonzalo, The Tempest, NBC, 1993
  • Minister, The Wyatts, Fox, 1994
  • Crosstown, CBS, 1996
  • Voice of peasant, Beowulf, HBO, 2000
  • Episodic
  • Charles Martin, "Mr. Edith Bunker," All in the Family, CBS, 1976
  • Roger Morgan, "Tux for Two," Perfect Strangers, 1987
  • Dr. Barron, "Who Watches the Watchers," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1989
  • Amos Haber, In the Heat of the Night, 1989
  • Beauty, "Born to Be Mild," Newhart, 1990
  • SAT official, "Brightman SATyricon," The Marshall Chronicles, 1990
  • Mr. Germaine, Brooklyn Bridge, 1991
  • Reasonable Doubts, 1991
  • Denton Waters, "Trilogy (Part 3)--July 28, 1978," Quantum Leap, 1992
  • Clarence, Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1992
  • Mr. Cartwright, "Pirates," The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., 1993
  • "Final Curtain," Inspector Alleyn Mysteries, PBS, 1993
  • Salesman, "Give Him the Chair!," Frasier, NBC, 1994
  • Mike O'Donnel, "Freedom's Just Another Word for Nothing Left to Lose, but Then So's Desperate," The John Larroquette Show, NBC, 1994
  • Frank Tremain, "Fay There, Georgy Girl," Wings, NBC, 1997
  • Emerson Ray, "Pilot," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Emerson Ray, "Trial and Error," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Emerson Ray, "Part IV," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Any Day Now, Lifetime, 1998
  • Chester, Clueless, 1998
  • Koral, "The Reckoning," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1998
  • Father McNamara, "In Dreams," Ally McBeal, 1999
  • Shopkeeper, "The Client," It's Like, You Know ... , ABC, 1999
  • Passerby, "11:59," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1999
  • Mr. Richardson, "The Nanny," Family Law, CBS, 1999
  • Dr. Clark, "Hate Thy Neighbor," Becker, CBS, 1999

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum