-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Jack Dabdoub to Anthony John Denison
Jeffrey De Munn Biography (1947-)
Born April 25, 1947, in Buffalo, NY; son of James De Munn; married Ann Sekjaer, October 7, 1974; children: Heather, Kevin. Addresses: Agent: The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5302.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- April 25, 1947
- Buffalo, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Escalus and apothecary, Romeo and Juliet, National Shakespeare Company, Queens College, Queens, NY, then Jamestown, VA, 1972
- George Hastings, She Stoops to Conquer, National Shakespeare Company, Queens College, Queens, NY, then Jamestown, VA, 1972
-
La ronde, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, 1974
- Iachimo, Cymbeline, Champlain Shakespeare Festival, Burlington, VT, 1975
- (Off-Broadway debut) Boyd, Augusta, Theatre De Lys, 1975
- (Broadway debut) Phil Murray, Comedians, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1976
- Aaron Burr, Founding Father, Cubiculo Theatre, New York City, 1976
-
The Tavern, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1976
- Jack, A Prayer for My Daughter, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978
- Title role, Modigliani, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1979
- Horst, Bent, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979
- Title role, "The Vagabond," and Savely, "The Witch," on a bill as TheChekhov Sketchbook, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1980
- Slimy, The Carmone Brothers Italian Food Products Corp.'s Annual Pasta Pageant, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1981
- Title role, Semmelweiss, Hartman Theatre Company, Stamford, CT, 1981
- Lenny Keller, Total Abandon, Perry Street Theatre, New York City,1982
- Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1982
- Taylor, K2, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Bernie Dodd, The Country Girl, Chelsea Playhouse, New York City, 1984
- Howard Bellman, The Hands of Its Enemy, Manhattan Theatre Club, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1986
- Dancer/Geoffrey, Sleight of Hand, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1987
- Andrew, Spoils of War, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1988
- Duncan, Gun-Shy, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1998
- Victor Franz, The Price, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1999-2000
- Made London debut as Edmund, King Lear, National Theatre Company;also appeared as title role, Byron's Don Juan (one-man show), State University of New York, Stonybrook, NY; as Tom, The Glass Menagerie,American Stage Festival, Milford, NH; as Edmund, King Lear, NationalShakespeare Company, Bristol, England; in Hedda Gabler, Broadway production; in One Shoe Off, Second Stage, New York City; and in Midsummer, off-Broadway production.
-
Major Tours
- Edmund, King Lear, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, and chorus, Antigone, all National Shakespeare Company, U.S. cities,1972-73
-
Film Appearances
- Sergeant Fernandez, The First Deadly Sin, Filmways, 1980
- Joe McCauley, Resurrection, Universal, 1980
- Philip Stadling, You Better Watch Out (also known as ChristmasEvil and Terror in Toyland), 1980
- Houdini, Ragtime, Paramount, 1981
- Clifford Odets, Frances, Universal, 1982
- Dr. Roberts, I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can, Paramount, 1982
- Bobby, Windy City, Warner Bros., 1984
- Ricardo, Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (also known as Enormous Changes and Trumps), ABC-Ordinary Lives, 1985
- Dan Fairchild, Warning Sign, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985
- Captain Esteridge, The Hitcher, TriStar, 1986
- Flynn, Betrayed, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988
- Sheriff Herb Geller, The Blob, Tri-Star, 1988
- Tuck, Blaze, 1989
- Georgie, Eyes of an Angel (also known as The Tender), 1991
- Mayer Jacobs, Newsies (also known as Newsboys), 1992
- D.A., Imaginary Crimes, 1994
- 1946 D.A., The Shawshank Redemption, 1994
- Doctor, Safe Passage, 1994
- Professor John Ringold, Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996
- Sam Lesser, Killer: A Journal of Murder (also known as The Killer), Republic Pictures, 1996
- Brooks, Turbulence, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997
- Paul Wick, Rocket Man (also known as RocketMan), Buena Vista, 1997
- Dr. Ben Bronschweig, The X Files (also known as The X-Filesand Aux frontieres du reel), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
- Jake Yates, Harvest, 1999
- Harry Terwilliger, The Green Mile (also known as Stephen King's The Green Mile), Warner Bros., 1999
-
Television Appearances
-
Movies
- (Television debut) Vinnie, The Last Tenant, ABC, 1978
- Sam Campana, King Crab, ABC, 1980
- (As Jeff DeMunn) Jim Burke, Word of Honor, CBS, 1981
- Jeff Hammill, The Face of Rage, ABC, 1983
- Doc Holliday, I Married Wyatt Earp, NBC, 1983
- Walter Hemmings, Sessions, ABC, 1983
- Brian Garvey, When She Says No, ABC, 1984
- Larry Weisman, A Time to Live, NBC, 1985
- Andrew Lane, Doubletake, CBS, 1985
- Dr. Matt Matthews, Who Is Julia?, CBS, 1986
- Title role, "Young Harry Houdini," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1987
- Vincent Marsucci, Kojak: The Price of Justice (also known as Kojak: The Investigation), CBS, 1987
- Josh Longstreet, Settle the Score, 1989
- Nate Goodman, Elysian Fields, 1989
- Harpoon, By Dawn's Early Light (also known as Red Alert), 1990
- Scott Cody, Crash: The Mystery of Flight 1501 (also known as Aftermath and Aftermath: The Fate of Flight 1501), 1990
-
Sensibility and Sense, 1990
- Jack Smurl, The Haunted, 1991
- Dr. Johnston, Treacherous Crossing, 1992
- Frank Moore, Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted, 1992
- H. John Greeniaus, Barbarians at the Gate, 1993
- Dick, Betrayal of Trust (also known as Under the Influence), 1994
- Andrei Chikatilo, Citizen X, HBO, 1995
- Mel, Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story (also known as Almost Golden), 1995
- Jake Marley, Ebbie, 1995
- J. Robert Oppenheimer, Hiroshima, 1995
- Rob Rubenstein, Down Came a Blackbird (also known as Ramirez), 1995
- Robert Brokaw, Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing (also known as Path to Paradise), 1997
- Seabone, A Christmas Memory (also known as Truman Capote's"A Christmas Memory"), 1997
- Bill Grissom, Black Cat Run, 1998
- Nuncio, Noriega: God's Favorite, 2000
-
Miniseries
- Stanton Rogers, Sidney Sheldon's "Windmills of the Gods" (alsoknown as Windmills of the Gods), CBS, 1988
- Herndon, Gore Vidal's "Lincoln," NBC, 1988
- SAC Bruce Di Palma, Night Sins, 1997
- Samuel Parsons/Dr. James Thatcher, LIBERTY! The American Revolution, 1997
- Robbie Beals, Storm of the Century (also known as Stephen King's Storm of the Century, 1999
- Also appeared as Adam Brant, Mourning Becomes Electra, PBS.
-
Specials
- Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, 1982
-
Eugene O'Neill: Journey into Genius, 1988
-
Pilots
- Whitney Fowler, Sanctuary of Fear (also known as Father Brown,Detective,
Girl in the Park, and Sanctuary of Death), NBC,1979
- Carl, O'Malley, NBC, 1983
- Also appeared as Nate Goodman, Elysian Fields, CBS.
-
Episodic
- "Keeping On," American Playhouse, PBS, 1983
- Brentley Mallard, "The Joy That Kills," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985
- Jerry Goff, "G.Q.," Hill Street Blues, 1985
- Bob Spindler, "Kentucky Rye," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
- Raymond Clements, "Funeral for a Door Nail," Moonlighting, ABC, 1986
- "In a Safe Place," Spenser: For Hire, 1986
- George Pierce Baker, "Journey into Genius," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988
- George Kern, "Pigeon Feathers," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988
- Peter Reynolds, "Bang ... Zoom ... Zap," L.A. Law, 1990
- Rothenberg, "Black Tie," Law & Order, NBC, 1993
- Professor Norman Rothenberg, "Cruel and Unusual," Law & Order,NBC, 1995
- Professor Rothenberg, "Jeopardy," Law & Order, NBC 1995
- Norman Rothenberg, "Tabula Rasa," Law & Order, NBC, 1999
- Will Alagash, "Miles to Go," The Fugitive, 2000
- Chief Assistant D.A. Charlie Phillips, "Baby Killer," Law & Order:Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2000
- Also appeared as Ben Baker, "The Rainmaker," Tribeca.
-
RECORDINGS
-
Taped Readings
- Stephen E. Ambrose's Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, Simon & Schuster, 2000
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: