Donald Moffat Biography (1930-)

Born December 26, 1930, in Plymouth, Devon, England; son of Walter George (aninsurance agent) and Kathleen Mary (maiden name, Smith) Moffat; married AnneMurray Ellsperman (an actress), May 22, 1954 (divorced, August, 1968); married Gwen Arner (an actress), May, 1969; children: (first marriage) Kathleen Wendy, Gabriel Robin; (second marriage) Lynn Marie, Catherine Jean. Addresses: Agent: William Morris Agency, 151 El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, stage manager
Birth Details
December 26, 1930
Plymouth, Devon, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Swanston, Pursuit of the Graf Spee (also known as The Battle of the River Plate and Graf Spee), Rank, 1957
  • Neil Cameron (some sources cite Hector), Rachel, Rachel, Warner Bros., 1968
  • Perry Howard, R.P.M., Columbia, 1970
  • Thomas Melville, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Columbia, 1971
  • Manning, The Great Northfield, Minnesota Raid, Universal, 1972
  • Art Williams, Showdown, Universal, 1973
  • Dr. Arthur McPherson, The Terminal Man, Warner Bros., 1974
  • Dr. Harvey Johnson, Earthquake, Universal, 1974
  • Air traffic controller, Land of No Return (also known as Challenge to Survive and Snowman), 1975
  • Dr. Walter McInterny, Promises in the Dark, Warner Bros., 1979
  • Captain of T. K., Winter Kills, Avco Embassy, 1979
  • Colonel Cody, Health (also known as H.E.A.L.T.H.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Sam, On the Nickel, Rose's Park, 1979
  • The tax man, Popeye, Paramount, 1980
  • Vreeland, The White Lions, 1981
  • Garry, The Thing (also known as John Carpenter's The Thing), Universal, 1982
  • Lyndon B. Johnson, The Right Stuff, Warner Bros., 1983
  • Wally Scheer, Alamo Bay, TriStar, 1985
  • The colonel, The Best of Times, Universal, 1986
  • General Turnbull, Monster in the Closet, Troma, 1987
  • Chief surgeon, The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Orion, 1988
  • Uncle Dane, Far North, Alive, 1988
  • Harry Talbot, Music Box, TriStar, 1989
  • Mr. McCoy, Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990
  • Charlie, Regarding Henry, Paramount, 1991
  • Fred Quinn, Class Action, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991
  • George Davis, HouseSitter, Universal, 1992
  • President Edward Bennett, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994
  • Clifford Anderson, Trapped in Paradise (also known as Home forthe Holidays, It Happened in Paradise, and Welcome to Paradise), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1994
  • Ernie, Just in Time, 1996
  • Hector Scott, The Evening Star, Paramount, 1996
  • Dr. Felber, A Smile Like Yours, Paramount, 1997
  • Jack Palmer, Cookie's Fortune, October Films, 1999
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dr. Marcus Polk, One Life to Live (also known as One Life to Live: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1968-1969
  • Reverend Lars Lundstrom, The New Land, ABC, 1974
  • Rem, the android, Logan's Run, CBS, 1977-1978
  • Enos, The Chisholms, CBS, 1980
  • Robert "The Kaiser" Roberts, a recurring role, Bull, TNT, 2000
  • Miniseries
  • Henri Aubert, The Word, CBS, 1978
  • Narrator, Wagner, 1983
  • David Abbott, The Bourne Identity, ABC, 1988
  • George Oberholtzer, Cross of Fire, NBC, 1989
  • Edgar Warfield Halcyon, "Tales of the City" (also known as "Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1994
  • Joseph Rauh, The Sleep Room (also known as Le pavillon de l'oubli), Lifetime, 1998
  • Movies
  • Slim, Of Mice and Men, ABC, 1968
  • Appleton, The Devil and Miss Sarah, ABC, 1971
  • Fred, "Kiss Me Again, Stranger," Rex Harrison Presents Stories of Love, NBC, 1974
  • Simpson, The Call of the Wild, NBC, 1976
  • Rogers, The Exo-Man, NBC, 1977
  • Harry Hopkins, Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years, ABC, 1977
  • The Last Hurrah, NBC, 1977
  • Sir James M. Barrie, Mary White, ABC, 1977
  • Colonel Benton, Sergeant Matlovich vs. the U.S. Air Force, NBC, 1978
  • William Schuyler, The Gift of Love, ABC, 1978
  • Wally Ball, Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter (also known as Strangers), CBS, 1979
  • Frank Randell, Mrs. R's Daughter, NBC, 1979
  • Ian Cabot, Ebony, Ivory, and Jade, CBS, 1979
  • Josef Kaplan, The Long Days of Summer, ABC, 1980
  • Hugh Auchincloss, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy, ABC, 1981
  • Dick Thomas, Who Will Love My Children?, ABC, 1982
  • A House Divided: Denmark Vesey's Rebellion (also known as Denmark Vesey's Rebellion), PBS, 1982
  • Patrolman, Through Naked Eyes, ABC, 1983
  • Howard Webster, License to Kill, CBS, 1984
  • John Farnsworth, Lily, CBS, 1986
  • Colonel John Allen, Houston: The Legend of Texas (also known as Gone to Texas), 1986
  • Malloy, Desperado, NBC, 1987
  • Harold, When the Time Comes, ABC, 1987
  • Grampa Mills, "Necessary Parties," WonderWorks, PBS, 1988
  • Cecil O'Kelley (Paw Paw), A Son's Promise (also known as Fire in the Heart, The O'Kelley Brothers, and The O'Kelley Story), ABC, 1990
  • Arthur Patterson, Kaleidoscope (also known as Danielle Steele's"Kaleidoscope"), NBC, 1990
  • Garrett Fitzsimmons, "Flowers for Matty," Kojak (also known as The ABC Saturday Movie), ABC, 1990
  • Owen Milner, The Great Pretender (also known as Dead End Brattigan), NBC, 1991
  • Jacob Ruppert, Babe Ruth (also known as The Sultan of Swat), NBC, 1991
  • Walter Simms, Majority Rule, syndicated, 1992
  • O'Connell, Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (also known asLife on the High Wire), HBO, 1992
  • Sheldon Hays, Columbo: No Time to Die, ABC, 1992
  • Frank Harrington, Love, Cheat, & Steal (also known as Preyfor Us All), Showtime, 1993
  • Grandpa Walter, Is There Life out There?, CBS, 1994
  • Ford Frick, 61* (also known as 61), HBO, 2001
  • Specials
  • Hywood, "The File on Devlin," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1969
  • Jamie Cregan, "A Touch of the Poet," Theatre in America, PBS, 1974
  • Estragon, "Waiting for Godot," Theatre in America, PBS, 1977
  • Title role, "Tartuffe," Theatre in America, PBS, 1978
  • Charles Bisley, "Forget-Me-Not Lane," Theatre in America, PBS, 1979
  • Gardner Church, "Painting Churches," American Playhouse, PBS, 1986
  • Episodic
  • "Ad Astra," Camera Three, CBS, 1958
  • "The Browning Version," DuPont Show of the Month, NBC, 1959
  • Jimmy, "You Can't Have Everything," United States Steel Hour, CBS,1960
  • "The Colossus," The Defenders, CBS, 1963
  • "The Prosecutor," The Defenders, CBS, 1965
  • The rector, "A Dozen Demons," Coronet Blue, 1967
  • "Next Week East Lynne," Here Come the Brides, ABC, 1969
  • Judge, "The Trouble with Amy," Bonanza, 1969
  • Henry Simmons, "The Lieutenant," High Chaparral, NBC, 1970
  • Dr. Forbes, "And a Time to Die...," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1970
  • Dr. Forbes, "The Age of Independence," The Young Rebels, ABC, 1970
  • Porter, "The Lion and the Lamb," Lancer, 1970
  • "Face of Fear," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
  • Alex Pierson, "Mindbend," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Uncle George, "Pickman's Model," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
  • Hartz, "Shadow Soldiers," Ironside, NBC, 1972
  • "All the Dead Were Strangers," Mannix, CBS, 1973
  • "Corpse and Robbers," The Snoop Sisters, NBC, 1973
  • Joseph Graham, "The Foundling," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974
  • Daniel, "Close to the Heart," Ironside, NBC, 1974
  • Lester Burstyn, "The Bionic Criminal," The Six Million Dollar Man,ABC, 1975
  • Dr. Martin Davis, "Nightmare in the Sky," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1976
  • Mr. Morgan, "John's Crossroads," The Waltons, CBS, 1977
  • Code R, CBS, 1977
  • Family, ABC, 1977
  • "The Sacrament," The Fitzpatricks, CBS, 1977
  • Nathaniel Mears, "Be My Friend," Little House on the Prairie, 1978
  • Brooks Oliver, "Mama Dearest," Dallas, CBS, 1982
  • Brooks Oliver, "The Ewing Blues," Dallas, CBS, 1983
  • Brooks Oliver, "The Reckoning," Dallas, CBS, 1983
  • The Mississippi, CBS, 1984
  • Tim Carver, "Murder at Fifty Mile" (also known as "Funeral at Fifty Mile"), Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
  • Dr. Chandler, "The Star," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
  • Les Grant, "Abslom, Abslom," Buck James (also known as The Heart of Texas), ABC, 1987
  • Les Grant, "The Requiem," Buck James (also known as The Heart of Texas), ABC, 1988
  • Pop McMurphy, "The World: Parts 1 & 2," China Beach, ABC, 1988
  • Judge Lawrence O'Neil, "The Accidental Jurist," L.A. Law, NBC, 1989
  • Walt Whitman, "The Body Electric," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS,1997
  • Talmidge Cregg, "The Long Goodbye," The West Wing, NBC, 2003
  • Also appeared in Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC.
  • Stage Appearances
  • First murderer, Macbeth, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland,then (London debut) Old Vic Theatre, both 1954
  • Sir Stephen Scroop, Richard II, Old Vic Theatre, 1955
  • Earl of Douglas, Henry IV, Part I, Old Vic Theatre, 1955
  • Earl of Warwick, Henry IV, Part II, Old Vic Theatre, 1955
  • (Broadway debut) Mr. Ogmore and Nogood Boyo, Under Milkwood, HenryMiller's Theatre, 1957
  • Stage manager, The Skin of Our Teeth, University Players, Princeton, NJ, 1957
  • Mr. Martin, The Bald Soprano, Sullivan Street Playhouse, New YorkCity, 1958
  • Grandfather Jack, Jack, Sullivan Street Playhouse, 1958
  • Detective Inspector Bruton, Listen to the Mockingbird, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA, then Shubert Theatre, Washington, DC, both 1958
  • Shabyelsky, Ivanov, Renata Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Verges, Much Ado about Nothing, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • George, The Tumbler, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Clerk of the court, Duel of Angels, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1960
  • Title role, Richard II, Ohio Shakespeare Festival, Akron, 1960
  • Earl of Worcester, Henry IV, Part I, Ohio Shakespeare Festival, 1960
  • Justice Shallow, Henry IV, Part II, Ohio Shakespeare Festival, 1960
  • Member of chorus, Henry V, Ohio Shakespeare Festival, 1960
  • Laudisi, Right You Are ... If You Think You Are, Association of Producing Artists, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, 1961
  • Geronte, Scapin, Association of Producing Artists, McCarter Theatre, 1961
  • Dr. Dorn, The Seagull, Association of Producing Artists, McCarterTheatre, 1961
  • Reverend Canon Chasuble, The Importance of Being Earnest, Association of Producing Artists, McCarter Theatre, 1961
  • Title role, Macbeth, Akron Shakespeare Festival, Akron, OH, 1961
  • Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Akron Shakespeare Festival, 1961
  • Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, Akron Shakespeare Festival, 1961
  • Mr. Tarlton, Misalliance, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1961
  • Sam McBryde, A Passage to India, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1962
  • Title role, Richard II, Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1962
  • Touchstone, As You Like It, Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, 1962
  • Julian Skeffington, The Affair, Henry Miller's Theatre, 1962
  • Dick Dudgeon, The Devil's Disciple, Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1963
  • A and B, Act without Words, Playhouse in the Park, 1963
  • Henry IV, The Emperor, Playhouse in the Park, 1963
  • Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Title role, Henry V, Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, 1963
  • Duke Vincentio, Measure for Measure, Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, 1963
  • Aston, The Caretaker, Players Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Octavius Robinson and Jack Tanner, Man and Superman, University ofMichigan Theatre, Ann Arbor, and Phoenix Theatre, New York City, both 1964
  • Andrei, War and Peace, Association of Producing Artists, Phoenix Theatre, 1964
  • The Hostage, 1964
  • Judith, 1964
  • Martin Vanderhof, You Can't Take It with You, Lyceum Theatre, NewYork City, 1965
  • Lamberto Laudisi, Right You Are ... If You Think You Are, Lyceum Theatre, 1966
  • Joseph Surface, School for Scandal, Lyceum Theatre, 1967
  • Andrei, War and Peace, Association of Producing Artists, Phoenix Theatre, 1967
  • Hjalmar Ekdal, The Wild Duck, 1967
  • Martin Vanderhof, You Can't Take It with You, 1967
  • The Cherry Orchard, 1967-1968
  • Lopahin, The Cherry Orchard, Lyceum Theatre, 1969
  • Sailor Mohan, Cock-a-Doodle Dandy, Lyceum Theatre, 1969
  • Chanal, Chemin de Fer, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1969
  • Hamlet, 1969
  • Richard, Father's Day, New Theatre for Now, Los Angeles, 1970, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1971
  • Title role, Hadrian VII, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1970-1971
  • Title role, The Magistrate, Bucks County Playhouse, 1970-1971
  • Thomas Melville, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Mark Taper Forum, 1971
  • Boniface, Hotel Paradiso, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA,1971
  • The Crucible, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1972
  • Forget-Me-Not Lane, Mark Taper Forum, 1973
  • Vagabond, The Tavern, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 1973
  • Joseph Malley, Child's Play, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1973
  • Harpagon, The Miser, Studio Arena Theatre, 1974
  • Moricet, 13 Rue de l'Amour, Studio Arena Theatre, 1975
  • The Kitchen, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los Angeles, 1975
  • Cock-a-Doodle Dandy, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, 1975
  • Captain Shotover, Heartbreak House, Westwood Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1976
  • John Tarleton, Misalliance, Academy Festival Theatre, Chicago, IL,1976
  • Estragon, Waiting for Godot, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, 1977
  • Krapp's Last Tape, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, 1977
  • Scott, Terra Nova, Mark Taper Forum, 1979
  • Gardner Church, Painting Churches, South Street Theatre, New YorkCity, 1983
  • Cam MacMillan, Play Memory, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1984
  • James, Passion Play, Mark Taper Forum, 1985
  • The Iceman Cometh, John F. Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theatre, 1985, then Broadway, later produced in Los Angeles, both 1986
  • Falstaff, Henry IV, Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1987
  • Title role, Titus Andronicus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1989
  • Uncommon Ground, 1991
  • Touchstone, As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1992
  • The Heiress, 1995
  • USG, A Few Stout Individuals, Signature Theatre Company, New YorkCity, 2002
  • Also appeared as Andrew Makepeace Ladd III in Love Letters, and inproductions of The Iceman Cometh, Dublin, Ireland, and A Long Day's Journey into Night.
  • Major Tours
  • Pat, The Hostage, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1961
  • Stage Work
  • Director
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Akron Shakespeare Festival, Akron, OH,1961
  • Julius Caesar, Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1964
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival, 1964
  • Miss Julie, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1966
  • New York ... and Who to Blame It On, Association of Producing Artists, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1968
  • Cock-a-Doodle Dandy, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1969
  • Father's Day, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1971
  • 13 Rue de l'Amour, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1975
  • Cock-a-Doodle Dandy, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los Angeles, 1975
  • The Wakefield Mystery Plays, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, 1977
  • Stage Manager
  • Salad Days, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1954
  • Romanoff and Juliet, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1955

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Maclean's, January 12, 1998, p. 66
    • Variety, August 25, 1997, pp. 74-76

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum