Hal Linden Biography (1931-)

Original name, Harold Lipshitz; born March 20, 1931, in New York, NY; son ofCharles (a printer) and Frances (maiden name, Rosen) Lipshitz; married Frances Martin (an actress and dancer), April 13, 1958; children: Amelia Christine,Jennifer Dru, Nora Kathryn, Ian Martin. Addresses: Agent: Cunningham,Escott, Slevin & Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite140, Los Angles, CA 90025; Stone Manners Talent and Literary, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angles, CA 90048.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, musician, singer
Birth Details
March 20, 1931
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Night club singer, Bells Are Ringing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959
  • (English version) L'homme de Rio (also known as That Man from Rio and L'uomo di Rio), 1964
  • (American version; uncredited) Voice of Akira Takarada, Gojira-Ebira-Mosura: Nankai no daiketto (also known as Big Duel in the North, Big Duel in the North Sea, Ebirah, Horror of the Deep, Ebirah,Terror of the Deep, Godzilla versus the Sea Monster, and The Great South Seas Duel), Toho/Continental Distributing, 1966
  • (Uncredited) Voice of Akira Kubo, Kaiju soshingeki (also known asAll Monsters Attack, Attack of the Marching Monsters, Destroy All Monsters, Gojira dengeki daisakusen, Monster Attack March, Monster Invasion, Operation Monsterland, and The Marchof the Monsters), 1968
  • Richard Etheridge, When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, Columbia, 1979
  • Voice of Godo Shingo in the American version, Hi no tori 2772: ai no kosomozon (also known as Fire's Bird 2772: Love's Cosmozone, Phoenix 2772, Space Firebird, and Space Firebird 2772), Toho,1979
  • Voice of Yoichi Kawazu in the American version, Jishin retto (alsoknown as Death Quake, Deathquake, Earthquake, Earthquake Archipelago, Megaforce 7.9, and Magnitude 7.9), Toho,1980
  • Mel Arons, A New Life, Paramount, 1988
  • Mr. Barton, Just Friends, Curb Entertainment International, 1996
  • Mac Valor, Out to Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
  • Mr. Meltzer, The Others, Cinequanon Pictures International, 1997
  • Jump, Arrow Films, 1999
  • Blaine Mitchell, Dumb Luck, 2001
  • The dean, Time Changer, 8X Entertainment, 2002
  • Himself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway, Broadway: The Golden Age, and Broadway: The Movie; documentary), Dada Films, 2003
  • Himself, Bells Are Ringing: Just in Time (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2005
  • Roderick Carr, the cult leader, Freezerburn, 2005
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Narrator, Saga of the Western World, 1963-64
  • Larry Carter, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1969
  • Captain Barney Miller, Barney Miller (also known as The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller), ABC, 1975-82
  • Host and narrator, Animals, Animals, Animals, ABC, 1976-81
  • Host, FYI, ABC, 1980-84
  • Alexander Blacke, Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986
  • Jack Evans, Jack's Place, ABC, 1992-93
  • Fred Hansen, The Boys Are Back, CBS, 1994-95
  • Movies
  • Detective Lou Isaacs, Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside (also known as HotIce), NBC, 1973
  • Tony Bartlett, How to Break Up a Happy Divorce, NBC, 1976
  • Richard Ethridge, When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, 1979
  • Howard, Father Figure, CBS, 1980
  • Josh Gilliam, Starflight: The Plane That Couldn't Land (also knownas Starflight and Starflight One), ABC, 1983
  • Lou Chadway, The Other Woman, CBS, 1983
  • Jack Warner, My Wicked, Wicked Ways ... The Legend of Errol Flynn,CBS, 1985
  • Himself, The Grand Knockout Tournament, BBC (England), 1987
  • Harry Palliser, Dream Breakers (also known as The O'Connorsand In Evil's Grasp), CBS, 1989
  • Philip Denig, The Colony, USA Network, 1995
  • Arthur Pendleton, Killers in the House, USA Network, 1998
  • Ernie Landale, The Rockford Files: If It Bleeds ... It Leads, CBS,1999
  • My Funny Valentine, American Movie Classics, 2000
  • Arnold, The Glow, Fox, 2002
  • Specials
  • Man, The Ruggles of Red Gap, NBC, 1957
  • Lola, ABC, 1975
  • ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1976
  • The 30th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1976
  • ABC team member, Battle of the Network Stars II, ABC, 1977
  • Music from Hollywood (also known as Perry Como's "Music from Hollywood"), ABC, 1977
  • Presenter, The 29th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, 1977
  • The Captain and Tennille in New Orleans, ABC, 1977
  • The 32nd Annual Tony Awards, 1978
  • The 30th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 1978
  • Dorothy Hamill Presents Winners, 1978
  • Host, The 36 Most Beautiful Girls in Texas, ABC, 1978
  • The Celebrity Football Classic, NBC, 1979
  • Alan King's Third Annual Final Warning!!, ABC, 1979
  • The Hal Linden Special, ABC, 1979
  • The Television Annual: 1978/1979 (documentary), ABC, 1979
  • Hal Linden's Big Apple, ABC, 1980
  • TV Guide 1980: The Year in Review, NBC, 1981
  • Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1982
  • I Love Liberty, ABC, 1982
  • The 36th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1982
  • The American Film Institute Salute to Frank Capra, CBS, 1982
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1982, 1986, 1990
  • The Best of Everything, 1983
  • I Do! I Do!, Arts and Entertainment, 1983
  • Host, Christmas in Washington, NBC, 1984
  • Bob Hope Lampoons Television 1985, NBC, 1985
  • The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985
  • How to Be a Man, CBS, 1985
  • The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985
  • The 59th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1986
  • NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986
  • Host, Born in America: A March of Dimes Television Event (also known as A March of Dimes Television Event), syndicated, 1986
  • The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986
  • "Broadway Sings: The Music of Jule Styne," Great Performances, PBS, 1987
  • The Grand Knockout Tournament, BBC (England), 1987
  • "An Evening with Alan Jay Lerner," Great Performances, PBS, 1989
  • Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), NBC, 1990
  • Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come (also known as Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration), CBS, 1990
  • Starathon '90 (also known as Star-athon '90 and Starathon '90 Weekend with the Stars for Cerebral Palsy), syndicated, 1990
  • Host, Those Fabulous '40s, PBS, 1992
  • Host, Reader's Digest: On Television, ABC, 1993
  • Narrator, "America and the Holocaust--Deceit and Indifference" (documentary), The American Experience, PBS, 1994
  • Rabbi Markovitz, "The Writing on the Wall," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1994
  • Marvin Hamlisch and the Pittsburgh Pops, PBS, 1996
  • Swing Alive! at the Hollywood Palladium, PBS, 1996
  • 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Golden Anniversary, HBO, 1997
  • The 71st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, 1997
  • Narrator, Treasures of the Sunken City (documentary), PBS, 1997
  • Narrator, Bomb Squad (documentary), PBS, 1997
  • Narrator, Animal Hospital (documentary), BBC, 1998
  • Narrator, Fall of the Leaning Tower (documentary), PBS, 1999
  • Host, Israel's Forgotten Heroes (documentary), PBS, 2000
  • Himself, Inside TV Land: Cops on Camera (documentary), TV Land, 2002
  • American Veteran Awards, History Channel, 2002
  • Host, Mrs. America 2003, I, 2003
  • Pilots
  • District Attorney Corey Honker/Morey Honker The Shameful Secrets of Hastings Corners (also known as Hastings Corner), NBC, 1970
  • Captain Barney Miller, The Life and Times of Captain Barney Miller, ABC, 1974
  • Andrew Canaan, The Love Boat, ABC, 1976
  • Cliff Penrose, Second Edition, CBS, 1984
  • Team member, The Real Trivial Pursuit, ABC, 1985
  • Alexander Blacke, Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986
  • Episodic
  • Mr. Clark, "Joan Crawford Didn't Say No," Car 54, Where Are You?,NBC, 1963
  • Guest, The Dick Cavett Show, 1970
  • David Wells, "Elegy for a Vampire," Ghost Story, NBC, 1972
  • "The Confession," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973
  • Guest, Tony Orlando and Dawn, 1975
  • Guest, The Mike Douglas Show, 1977
  • Guest, The Mary Tyler Moore Hour, CBS, 1979
  • Himself, The Muppet Show, syndicated, 1980
  • "An Evening with Alan Jay Lerner," Great Performances, 1989
  • "Mars Is Heaven," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1990
  • John, "What a Difference a Date Makes," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1991
  • Sam Brown, "Indigo Angel," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996
  • Senator William Wallace, "Gemini," Nowhere Man, UPN, 1996
  • Narrator, "Confucius: Words of Wisdom" (documentary), Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Narrator, "Treasures of the Sunken City," Nova, PBS, 1997
  • Jailer, Mr. Rhodes, NBC, 1997
  • (Uncredited) Himself, Saturday Night Live, 1998
  • Maury Sherry, "California Here We Come," The Nanny, CBS, 1999
  • Mr. Van Zandt, "Brotherhood of Man," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1999
  • Judge Howard Barrett, "Judging Billie," Rude Awakening, Showtime,2000
  • Dave Price, "Angels Anonymous," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001
  • Chad, "There's the Rub," Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2002
  • Voice of Dr. Selig, "The Hologram Man," The Zeta Project (animated), The WB, 2002
  • Mr. Turner, "Suite Sorrow," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC,2003
  • Alan, "A Gay/December Romance," Will & Grace, NBC, 2004
  • Bob, Come to Papa, NBC, 2004
  • Guest, The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2005
  • Judge Bork, "The Sample Closet," Huff, Showtime, 2005
  • Bernard, "Catching Hell," The King of Queens, CBS, 2005
  • Himself, "When Real Life and Screen Life Collide," TV Land Confidential, TV Land, 2005
  • Himself, "Breakout and Disappearing Star," TV Land Confidential, TV Land, 2005
  • Television Work
  • Episodic
  • Directed episodes of Barney Miller (also known as The Life andTimes of Captain Barney Miller), ABC.
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Member of the chorus, Wonderful Town, Cape Cod Melody Tent, Hyannis, MA, 1955
  • Charlie, Strip for Action, Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT, later Pittsburgh, PA, both 1956
  • Understudy for the role of Jeff Moss, Bells Are Ringing, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1956-58
  • Jeff Moss, Bells Are Ringing, Shubert Theatre, 1958, later summerstock productions, 1961
  • Angel in the Pawnshop, Playhouse-in-the-Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1960
  • Matt and understudy for the role of Dynamite Joe, Wildcat, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Pinky Harris, Wish You Were Here, summer stock production, 1961
  • Understudy for the role of Tom Bailey, Subways Are for Sleeping, New York City, 1961
  • Billy Crocker, Anything Goes, Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1962
  • Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game, summer stock production, 1963
  • Dick, Something More!, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Dr. Mark Bruckner and Edward Moncrief, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • The Devil, The Apple Tree, Shubert Theatre, 1967
  • No Face (a vice overlord), Ilya Darling, Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1967
  • Ernest, The Love Match, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1968
  • Yissel Fishbein, The Education of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N, Alvin Theatre, 1968
  • Charlie, Three Men on a Horse, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1969
  • Billy Crocker, Anything Goes, Orpheum Theatre, 1969-
  • Mayer Rothschild, The Rothschilds, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New YorkCity, 1970
  • Sidney Brustein, The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Ben, The Enclave, Washington Theatre Club, Washington, DC, 1973
  • Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1973
  • Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982
  • Room Service, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1983
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1986
  • Nat, I'm Not Rappaport, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1986-87
  • Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! or Night of 100 Years, Palace Theatre,New York City, 1987
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1990
  • Night of 100 Stars III (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, 1990
  • Yves, Unfinished Stories, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1991-92
  • Gypsy of the Year, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1993
  • Mervyn Kant, The Sisters Rosensweig, Lincoln Center Theatre, thenEthel Barrymore Theatre, both New York City, 1993-94
  • Title role, Dodsworth, Fort Worth, TX, 1995
  • Ebenezer Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, New York City, 1997
  • Mr. Green, Visiting Mr. Green, off-Broadway production, 1998
  • Billy Flynn, Chicago, Las Vegas, NV, 1999
  • The Play's the Thing, North Hollywood, CA 2000
  • Gabe, The Gathering, Cort Theatre, New York City, 2001
  • Herr Schultz, Cabaret, Studio 54, New York City, 2002
  • Ben Foster, Lessons, Marilyn Monroe Theatre at the Lee Strasberg Creative Center, West Hollywood, CA, 2005
  • Also appeared in a stock production of Kismet.
  • Major Tours
  • Jeff Moss, Bells Are Ringing, U.S. cities, 1959
  • Mayer Rothschild, The Rothschilds, U.S. cities, 1972
  • Don Quixote (title role), The Man of La Mancha, U.S. cities, 1989
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Richard Russo's Straight Man, 1998

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Back Stage, September 1, 1998, p. A3
    • People Weekly, January 13, 1997, p. 39

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum