Timothy West Biography (1934-)

Full name, Timothy Lancaster West; born October 20, 1934, in Bradford, Yorkshire, England; son of Harry Lockwood (an actor) and Olive (maiden name, Carleton-Crowe) West; married Jacqueline Boyer, 1956 (divorced); married Prunella Scales (an actress), 1963; children: (first marriage) Juliet; (second marriage) Samuel (an actor), Joseph (an actor).

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
October 20, 1934
Bradford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) The farmer, Summertime, Wimbledon Theatre, London, 1956
  • Talky, Caught Napping, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1959
  • The informer, The Life of Galileo, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1960
  • Ginger, Afore Night Come, Arts Theatre, London, 1962
  • Hubert, Gentle Jack, Queen's Theatre, London, 1963
  • Arthur, Trigon, Arts Theatre, 1964
  • Ginger, Afore Night Come, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964
  • Doctor, Victor, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Schoolmaster, Marat/Sade (also known as The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade), Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Pilia-Borza, The Jew of Malta, Royal Shakespeare Company, AldwychTheatre, 1964
  • Page, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Sir Gilbert Boscoe, The Governor's Lady (Expeditions Two), Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Sir Nathaniel, Love's Labour's Lost, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1965
  • Tubal, The Merchant of Venice, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1965
  • Pilia-Borza and Aegeon, The Comedy of Errors, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1965
  • Lord Lucius, Timon of Athens, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1965
  • Korobkin, The Government Inspector, Aldwych Theatre, 1966
  • Mulka, The Investigation, Aldwych Theatre, 1966
  • Alderman Smuggler, The Constant Couple, Prospect Theatre Company,New Theatre, London, 1967
  • Emerson, A Room with a View, Prospect Theatre Company, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1967
  • Otto, The Italian Girl, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1968
  • Gilles de Vannes, Abelard and Heloise, Wyndham's Theatre, 1970
  • Robert Hand, Exiles, Mermaid Theatre, 1970
  • Gilbert, The Critic As Artist, Open Space Theatre, London, 1970
  • Sir William Gower, Trelawny of the Wells, Theatre Royal, Bristol,England, 1972
  • Lear and Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost, Aldwych Theatre, 1972
  • Falstaff, Henry IV, Parts I and II, Theatre Royal, 1972
  • Undershaft, Major Barbara, Forum Theatre, Billingham, England, 1973
  • George Penny, The Houseboy, Open Space Theatre, 1973
  • Shpigelsky, A Month in the Country, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1974
  • Title role, Macbeth, Gardner Centre, Brighton, England, 1974
  • George, Jumpers, Gardner Centre, 1974
  • Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1975
  • Shpigelsky, A Month in the Country, Prospect Theatre Company, Albery Theatre, London, 1975
  • Emerson, A Room with a View, Prospect Theatre Company, Albery Theatre, 1975
  • Iago, Othello, Nottingham, England, 1976
  • Claudius, Hamlet, Old Vic Theatre Company, London, 1977
  • Storyteller, War Music, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1977
  • Enobarbus, Antony and Cleopatra, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1977
  • Ivan and Gottlieb, Laughter!, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1978
  • Max, The Homecoming, Garrick Theatre, London, 1978
  • Great English Eccentrics, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1978
  • The Undisputed Monarch of the English Stage, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1979
  • Creeve, The Trial of Queen Caroline, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1979
  • Sir Thomas Beecham, Beecham, Salisbury Theatre, London, 1979, thenApollo Theatre, London, 1980
  • Narrator, Lancelot and Guinevere, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1980
  • Shylock, Merchant of Venice, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1980
  • Trelawny of the Wells, 1980
  • Stalin, Master Class, Leicester, England, 1983, then Old Vic Theatre Company, 1984
  • Charlie Mucklebrass, Big in Brazil, 1984
  • The War at Home, Old Vic Theatre Company, Hampstead, 1984, then New York City production, 1986
  • When We Are Married, Whitehall, 1986
  • Kamyshev, "The Alien Corn," Brizzhalov, "The Sneeze," Smirnov, "The Bear," a traveler, "The Inspector General," Svetlovidov, "Swan Song," and Chubukov, "The Proposal," in The Sneeze, Aldwych Theatre, 1988
  • The Master Builder, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1989
  • The Clandestine Marriage, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1990
  • Uncle Vanya, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, 1990
  • James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1991
  • Andrew, It's Ralph, Comedy Theatre, 1991
  • King Lear, Dublin, Ireland, 1992
  • Willie Loman, Death of a Salesman, Theatr Clwyd, Wales, 1993
  • Christopher Cameron, Himself, Southampton, England, 1993
  • Sir Anthony Absolute, The Rivals, Chichester, 1994
  • Macbeth, Theatr Clwyd, 1994
  • Mail Order Bride, 1994
  • Getting On, West Yorkshire Playhouse, 1995
  • Twelve Angry Men, Comedy Theatre, 1996
  • Falstaff, Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Old Vic Theatre Company, 1997
  • Gloucester, King Lear, Royal National Theatre, 1997
  • Title role, King Lear, Old Vic Theatre Company, 2003
  • Major Tours
  • Colonel Gray-Balding, Simple Spymen, 1961
  • Peterbono, Thieves' Carnival, Prospect Theatre Company, 1966
  • Samuel Johnson, Madam, Said Doctor Johnson, Prospect Theatre Company, 1966
  • Prospero, The Tempest, Prospect Theatre Company, 1966
  • Crabbe, The Gamecock, Prospect Theatre Company, 1966
  • Bolingbroke, Richard II, Prospect Theatre Company, British, Scottish, and European cities, 1969
  • Mortimer, Edward II, Prospect Theatre Company, British, Scottish,and European cities, 1969
  • Don Pedro, Much Ado about Nothing, Prospect Theatre Company, 1970
  • Samuel Johnson, Boswell's Life of Johnson, Prospect Theatre Company, 1970
  • Title role, King Lear, Prospect Theatre Company, Scottish and Italian cities, 1971
  • Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost, Prospect Theatre Company, Australian and British cities, 1972
  • Shpigelsky, A Month in the Country, British cities, 1975
  • Emerson, A Room with a View, British cities, 1975
  • Harry, Staircase, Prospect Theatre Company, 1976
  • Claudius, Hamlet, British, Scottish, German, and Middle Eastern cities, 1977-1978
  • Storyteller, War Music, British, Scottish, German, and Middle Eastern cities, 1977-1978
  • Enobarbus, Antony and Cleopatra, British, Scottish, German, and Middle Eastern cities, 1977-1978
  • Great English Eccentrics, Hong Kong and Australian cities, 1979
  • Uncle Vanya, Australian cities, 1982
  • Sir Thomas Beecham, Beecham, New Zealand cities, 1983, then Dublin, Ireland, 1986
  • Stage Work
  • Artistic director, We Bombed in New Haven, Forum Theatre, Billingham, England, 1973
  • Artistic director, The National Health, Forum Theatre, 1973
  • Artistic director, The Oz Trial, Forum Theatre, 1973
  • Director, The Homecoming, Gardner Centre, Brighton, England, 1975
  • Director, The Undisputed Monarch of the English Stage, Old Vic Theatre Company, London, 1979
  • Film Appearances
  • Matrevis, The Deadly Affair, Columbia, 1967
  • Superintendent Dakin, Twisted Nerve, 1968
  • Taylor, The Looking Glass War, Columbia, 1970
  • Dr. Botkin, Nicholas and Alexandra, Columbia, 1971
  • Berthier, The Day of the Jackal (also known as Chakal), Universal, 1973
  • Professor Gebhardt, Hitler: The Last Ten Days (also known as Gli ultimi 10 giorni di Hitler), 1973
  • Vaclav, Operation Daybreak, 1975
  • Judge Brack, Hedda, Brut Productions, 1975
  • Mr. Tow-Wouse, Joseph Andrews, 1977
  • Father Anselmo, The Devil's Advocate (also known as Des TeufelsAdvokat), 1978
  • William Morris, News from Nowhere, 1978
  • Porton, The Thirty-Nine Steps, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978
  • Kenwood (some sources cite Kenward), Agatha, 1979
  • Nigel Lawton, Rough Cut, 1980
  • The Antagonists, 1980
  • Captain de Wet, Cry Freedom, Universal, 1987
  • Dr. Rees, Consuming Passions, Goldwyn-Euston/Samuel Goldwyn, 1988
  • Edward the King, 1997
  • King Francis, Ever After, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Pierre Cauchon, The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (also known as Joan of Arc and Jeanne d'Arc), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999
  • Judge, 102 Dalmatians, Buena Vista, 2000
  • Jones, The Fourth Angel (also known as Vengeance secrete),Artisan Entertainment, 2001
  • Older Maurice, Iris, Paramount/Miramax, 2001
  • Hugh Burrell, Villa des roses, Dream Rock/Moonstone Entertainment,2002
  • Voice of Dymas, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (animated), DreamWorks, 2003
  • Lawrence Bauford, Beyond Borders, Paramount, 2003
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Lennox, Big Breadwinner Hogg, ITV (England), 1969
  • Bradley Hardacre, Brass, Granada (England), 1983-1984
  • Brigadier-General Andrew Thomson, The Monocled Mutineer, BBC (England), 1987
  • Voice of King Otto, The Big Knights, BBC2, 1999
  • Andrew Oldfield, Bedtime, BBC1, 2001
  • Presenter, Water World, ITV, 2003
  • Movies
  • Young Mortimer, Edward II, BBC (England), 1972
  • Winston Churchill, Churchill and the Generals, BBC, 1979
  • Lord Easterfield, Agatha Christie's "Murder Is Easy" (also known as Murder Is Easy), CBS, 1982
  • Mr. Bumble, Oliver Twist, CBS, 1982
  • Russell, Florence Nightingale, NBC, 1985
  • Rex Fortescue, "Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, Series II" (also known as"Miss Marple: A Pocketful of Rye," "A Pocketful of Rye," and "A Murder Is Announced"), Mystery!, PBS, 1986
  • Mikhail Gorbachev, The Summit: A Nuclear Age Drama (also known asBreakthrough at Reykjavik), PBS, 1987
  • Albert Parker, When We Are Married, BBC, 1987
  • William Faraday, "Police at the Funeral" (also known as "Campion"), Mystery!, PBS, 1989
  • Harry King, Harry's Kingdom, Arts and Entertainment, 1989
  • Derek Blore, Blore M.P., BBC, 1989
  • Colonel Wilfred "Jumbo" Wood, "The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story" (also known as "Why Lockerbie?"), HBO Showcase, HBO, 1990
  • Martin Pinzon, Bye Bye Columbus, BBC, 1991
  • Voice of Prospero, The Tempest (animated), HBO, 1993
  • Sir Bob Luckton, Eleven Men against Eleven, Channel 4 (England), 1995
  • Narrator, Over Here, BBC, 1996
  • Sir Christopher Ellis, Station Jim, BBC, 2001
  • Title role, Martin Luther (also known as Empires: Martin Luther), PBS, 2002
  • Miniseries
  • Horatio Bottomley, The Edwardians, BBC (England), 1972
  • Edward VII, Edward the King (also known as Edward the Seventh and The Royal Victorians), ATV (England), 1975
  • Josiah Bounderby, Hard Times, PBS, 1977
  • Porfiry, Crime and Punishment, PBS, 1979
  • Emperor Vespasian, Masada (also known as The Antagonists),ABC, 1981
  • Winston Churchill, The Last Bastion, 10 Network (Australia), 1984
  • Mr. Morris, Tender Is the Night, Showtime, 1985
  • Captain Charles Baldwin Clutterback, Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun (also known as The Beryl Markham Story and A Shadow on the Sun: The Life of Beryl Markham), CBS, 1988
  • Deputy Chief Inspector Jimmy McInnes, Framed, Arts and Entertainment, 1993
  • Frank Sheringham, Smokescreen, BBC, 1994
  • Winston Churchill, Hiroshima, Showtime, 1995
  • Mr. Baker, "Rebecca," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1997
  • Funny Women, BBC, 1998
  • Voice, A History of Britain, History Channel, 2000
  • Colonel Kindersley, Bramwell VI, PBS, 2001
  • John Dickens, Dickens, PBS, 2002
  • Looking for Victoria, BBC, 2003
  • Sir Robert Armstrong, The Alan Clark Diaries, BBC, 2004
  • Specials
  • Feet Foremost (also known as Mystery and Imagination: Feet Foremost), ITV (England), 1968
  • Bolingbroke, The Tragedy of King Richard II, BBC (England), 1970
  • "The After Dinner Game," Play for Today, 1975
  • Cardinal Wolsey, Henry VIII (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Henry VIII and The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: Henry VIII), PBS, 1979
  • Himself, An Audience with Alf Garnett, ITV, 1997
  • Gloucester, King Lear, 1997, then PBS, 1998
  • Voice of Hrothgar, Animated Epics: Beowulf (also known as Beowulf), HBO, 1998
  • Episodic
  • Jack Campion, "Two and Two Are Twenty-Two," Thirty-Minute Theatre,1967
  • Sam Grimes, "Vendetta for a Dead Man," Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased), ITV (England), 1970
  • Albert Taylor, "Royal Jelly," Tales of the Unexpected, ITV1, 1980
  • Professor Furie, "Wives of Great Men," A Very Peculiar Practice, BBC (England), 1986
  • Amateur theatre director, After Henry, c. 1987
  • Dr. Adams, "A Severe Case of Death," Murder Most Horrid, BBC1, 1994
  • Tufty McDuff, "We Don't Want to Lose You," Goodnight Sweetheart, BBC, 1998
  • Tufty McDuff, "But We Think You Have to Go," Goodnight Sweetheart,1998
  • Marcus Devere, "Judgement Day," Midsomer Murders, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Dr. William Collins, "Mercy," Murder in Mind, BBC, 2001
  • Himself, Richard and Judy, Channel 4 (England), 2003
  • Appeared as Alexander in an episode of Heartbreak High.
  • Other
  • The Boswell and Johnson Show, 1970
  • Convent chaplain, Undercovers Hero (also known as Hard Battlesand Soft Beds and Soft Beds, Hard Battles), 1973
  • John Bodkin-Adams, The Good Doctor Bodkin-Adams (also known as Death by Prescription), 1986
  • Government inspector, What the Butler Saw, 1987
  • The Contractor, 1988
  • Strife, 1988
  • Beecham, 1989
  • Parvus, Lenin: The Train (also known as Quel treno per Pietrogrado, Un train pour Petrograd, and Der Zug), 1990
  • Survival of the Fittest, 1990
  • Reith to the Nation, 1993
  • Chairman of the inquiry, The Place of the Dead, 1996
  • Lord Mellow, Cuts, 1996
  • Colonel Kindersley, Bramwell: Our Brave Boys, 1998
  • Television Work
  • Compiler and producer of recital programs in England.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Audio Books
  • Narrator, The Touch of Innocents, by Michael Dobbs, Chivers AudioBooks, 1997
  • Narrator, A History of Britain, by Simon Schama, Audio Renaissance, 2001
  • Videos
  • Meetings, Bloody Meetings, Video Arts, 1976

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum