Barnard Hughes Biography (1915-)

First name is pronounced "Bar-nid"; born July 16, 1915, in Bedford Hills, NY;son of Owen and Madge (maiden name, Kiernan) Hughes; married Helen Stenborg(an actress), April 19, 1950; children: Douglas, Laura (an actress).

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
July 16, 1915
Bedford Hills, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Haberdasher, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Fellowship Company, New York City, 1934
  • (Broadway debut) The Cat and the Canary, Majestic Theatre, 1937
  • Joe, Please, Mrs. Garibaldi, Belmont Theatre, New York City, 1939
  • Herself, Mrs. Patrick Crowley, Wilmington, DE, 1939
  • Martin, The Ivy Green, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1949
  • Clancy, Dinosaur Wharf, National Theatre, New York City, 1951
  • Captain McLean, The Teahouse of the August Moon, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Major Joppolo, A Bell for Adano, Equity Library Theatre, Lennox Hall Playhouse, New York City, 1957
  • T. J., Home of the Brave, Equity Library Theatre, Lennox Hall Playhouse, 1957
  • Lantry, The Will and the Way, Theatre East, New York City, 1957
  • Dr. Genoni, Enrico IV, Erlanger Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1958
  • Inspector Norcross, A Majority of One, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Senator Tom August, Advise and Consent, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Peter Mortensgaard, Rosmersholm, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1962
  • Nils Krogstad, A Doll's House, Theatre Four, New York City, 1963
  • The Governor, The Advocate, American National Theatre and AcademyTheatre, New York City, 1963
  • Bert Howell, Nobody Loves an Albatross, Lyceum Theatre, 1963
  • Marcellus and priest, Hamlet, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Father Frank Feeley, I Was Dancing, Lyceum Theatre, 1964
  • Jim Bolton, Generation, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Father Stanislas Coyne, Hogan's Goat, American Place Theatre, NewYork City, 1965
  • Senator McFetridge, How Now, Dow Jones, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1967
  • Judge Belknap, The Wrong-Way Light Bulb, John Golden Theatre, NewYork City, 1969
  • General Fitzhugh, Sheep on the Runway, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • Arnall, Line, Theatre De Lys, New York City, 1971
  • Fulbert, Abelard and Heloise, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1971
  • Various roles, Older People, New York Shakespeare Festival, PublicTheatre, New York City, 1972
  • Polonius, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Dogberry, Much Ado about Nothing, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, both 1972
  • Alexander Serebryakov, Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square/Joseph E.Levine Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • The Voice (recorded), Edgar Allan Poe, Alice Tully Hall, New YorkCity, 1973
  • Various roles, The Good Doctor, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • Sir John Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor, and Gower, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, both New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1974
  • Dr. Lionel Morris, All Over Town, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1974
  • Voice of newspaper (recorded), Edgar Allan Poe: A Condition of Shadowwith Jerry Rockwood, URGENT Theatre, New York City, 1975
  • Tchebutykin, The Three Sisters, Brooklyn Academy of Music Playhouse, Brooklyn, NY, 1977
  • Reverend Anthony Anderson, The Devil's Disciple, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1977, then Brooklyn Academy of Music Opera House, Brooklyn, NY, 1978
  • Title role, Da, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, then MoroscoTheatre, both 1978
  • Homeward Bound, 1980
  • Hugh, Translations, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1981
  • Orgon, Tartuffe, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1982
  • Father William Doherty, Angels Fall, Circle Repertory Theatre, NewYork City, 1982, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Philip Stone, End of the World, Music Box Theatre, New York City,1984
  • The Sky Is No Limit, 1984
  • Harry Hope, The Iceman Cometh, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1985
  • The Iceman Cometh, American National Theatre, c. 1986
  • You Can't Take It With You, Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1989
  • Old Man, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1990-1991
  • Da, Olympia Theatre, Dublin, 1993
  • Da, 1999
  • Osgood Meeker, Waiting in the Wings, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1999-2000
  • Major Tours
  • Captain McLean, The Teahouse of the August Moon, U.S. cities, 1954-1956
  • Jim Bolton, Generation, U.S. cities, 1966
  • Title role, Da, U.S. cities, 1979-1980
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Playgirl, 1954
  • Dr. Kent O'Donnell, The Young Doctors, United Artists, 1961
  • Marcellus and priest, Hamlet, Warner Bros., 1964
  • Towny, Midnight Cowboy, United Artists, 1969
  • Colonel Hendriks, Where's Poppa? (also known as Going Ape),United Artists, 1970
  • Dr. Proctor, Cold Turkey, United Artists, 1971
  • Edmund Drummond, The Hospital, United Artists, 1971
  • Judge Vogel, The Pursuit of Happiness, Columbia, 1971
  • Dr. Spencer, Rage, Warner Bros., 1972
  • Mr. Arthur McLennen, Sisters (also known as Blood Sisters),American International, 1973
  • Judge Baker, Oh, God!, Warner Bros., 1977
  • Chief Justice Crawford, First Monday in October, Paramount, 1981
  • Tim McCullen, Best Friends, Warner Bros., 1982
  • Old man, Deadhead Miles, filmed in 1970, released by Paramount, 1982
  • Dr. Walter Gibbs and Dumont, Tron, Buena Vista, 1982
  • Bishop Campbell, Maxie (also known as Free Spirit), Orion,1985
  • Jonathan Knowles, Where Are the Children?, Columbia, 1986
  • Grandpa, The Lost Boys, Warner Bros., 1987
  • Title role, Da, FilmDallas, 1988
  • Dr. Aurelius Hogue, Doc Hollywood, Warner Bros., 1991
  • Father Maurice, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit, Buena Vista, 1993
  • Treasurer, The Emperor's New Clothes, 1993
  • Beaumont, The Odd Couple II (also known as Neil Simon's The OddCouple II), Paramount, 1998
  • Frank Marvel, Cradle Will Rock, Buena Vista, 1999
  • Henry Albertson, The Fantasticks, United Artists, 2000
  • Himself, The Making of "Tron," 2002
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Second Dr. Bruce Banning, The Guiding Light, CBS, 1961-1966
  • Stuart Bronson, Dark Shadows, 1966
  • First Wilfred Hollister, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1968-1969
  • Mr. Barton, As the World Turns, 1969-1970
  • "Doc" Joe Bogert (title role), Doc, CBS, 1975-1976
  • Max Merlin (title role), Mr. Merlin, CBS, 1981-1982
  • Francis "Pop" Cavanaugh, The Cavanaughs, CBS, 1986-1987
  • Buzz Richman, Blossom, NBC, 1991-1993
  • Miniseries
  • Justice John Francis Carew, Little Gloria ... Happy at Last, NBC,1982
  • CIA Director William Casey, Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North (also known as The Rise and Fall of Oliver North), CBS, 1989
  • Movies
  • Dr. Helm, The Borgia Stick, NBC, 1967
  • Elias Hart, Dr. Cook's Garden, ABC, 1971
  • Joel Lynch, All the Way Home, 1971
  • Dr. Benjamin Simon, The UFO Incident (also known as InterruptedJourney), NBC, 1975
  • Attorney Philip J. Madden, Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard MurderCase, NBC, 1975
  • The Two Lives of Sean Doolittle, 1975
  • Judge Fricke, Kill Me if You Can (also known as The Caryl Chessman Story), NBC, 1977
  • Uncle Tyler, Tell Me My Name, CBS, 1977
  • John Matusak, Betty's father, See How She Runs, CBS, 1978
  • Harry Seaton, Homeward Bound, CBS, 1980
  • A Conflict of Interest, 1982
  • Mr. Rafiel, Agatha Christie's "A Caribbean Mystery" (also known asA Caribbean Mystery), CBS, 1983
  • Arthur Bennett, The Sky's No Limit (also known as The Sky's theLimit), CBS, 1984
  • Ludlow Whitney, Under the Biltmore Clock, PBS, 1986
  • Chance Carson, A Hobo's Christmas, CBS, 1987
  • Abner Ableson, Night of Courage, ABC, 1987
  • Doc Hansen, The Incident, CBS, 1990
  • Judge, Miracle Child, NBC, 1993
  • Harry Pitt, Trick of the Eye (also known as Primal Secrets), CBS, 1994
  • Ed Godfrey, Past the Bleachers, ABC, 1995
  • Specials
  • (Television debut) Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, 1946
  • Mr. Wallace, The Million Dollar Incident, CBS, 1961
  • Secretary of the Navy, "Pueblo" (also known as "Pueblo Affair"), ABC Theatre, ABC, 1973
  • Dogberry, Much Ado about Nothing, 1973
  • Mr. Crampfurl, "The Borrowers," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1973
  • Jim, "A Memory of Two Mondays," Great Performances, PBS, 1974
  • Himself, The 32nd Annual Tony Awards, 1978
  • Presenter, The 33rd Annual Tony Awards, 1979
  • The Magic of David Copperfield, CBS, 1981
  • Night of 100 Stars, 1982
  • "The 75th," The Booth, PBS, 1985
  • Jake Tibbits, "Home Fires Burning," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1989
  • Himself, The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990
  • Voice of Horace Greeley, Lincoln (documentary), ABC, 1992
  • Also appeared in Look Homeward, Angel.
  • Pilots
  • Mr. Rhenquist, The Thanksgiving Treasure, CBS, 1973
  • Marion Weston, Another April, CBS, 1974
  • "Doc" Joe Bogert, Doc, CBS, 1975
  • Jess Halliday, Ransom for Alice!, NBC, 1977
  • (As Barney Hughes) Andy Borchard, The World Beyond (also known asThe Mud Monster), CBS, 1978
  • Father John Brown, Sanctuary of Fear (also known as Girl in thePark, Father Brown, Detective, and Sanctuary of Death), NBC, 1979
  • Gordon Hackles, "Trick or Treat," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1983
  • Colonel Henry L. Stimson, Day One, CBS, 1989
  • Grandpa, Blossom, NBC, 1990
  • Episodic
  • "Papa Was a Sport," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954
  • Mr. Dubois, "Four Homes for Danny," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC,1957
  • Leo, "Little Charlie Don't Want a Saddle," The U.S. Steel Hour, ABC, 1957
  • Dr. Foster, "William and Mary," Way Out, 1961
  • "The Boy Between," The Defenders, CBS, 1961
  • Al Forrester, "Two on the House," Route 66, 1962
  • Harold Myle, "Show Just Cause Why You Should Weep," The Nurses, CBS, 1963
  • Chief judge, "No Justice for Judge," The Trials of O'Brien, 1965
  • Judge, "A Horse Called Destiny," The Trials of O'Brien, 1966
  • Lathrop Hyde, "The Trap of Solid Gold," ABC Stage 67, 1967
  • Father Majeski, "Edith's Accident," All in the Family, CBS, 1971
  • Jack Riker, "Dead Pigeon," Cannon, 1971
  • Father John Majeski, "Edith Flips Her Wig," All in the Family, CBS, 1972
  • Andrew Corby, "All My Tomorrows," Love Story, 1973
  • Father John Majeski, "Edith's Conversion," All in the Family, CBS,1973
  • Herb Hartley, "An American Family," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974
  • Herb Hartley, "Making Up Is the Thing to Do," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974
  • Clinton Palmer, "A Capitol Crime," Hawaii Five-0, 1977
  • Judge Felix Ruthman, "Judge," Lou Grant, CBS, 1977
  • Herb Hartley, "Grizzly Emily," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1978
  • Joe Freilich, "Passages," Hotel, 1984
  • "Ace in the Hole/Uncle Joey's Song/Father in the Cradle," The Love Boat, ABC, 1984
  • The King, "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," American Playhouse, PBS, 1986
  • Lester Simmons, "Here's Who Ordered the Pizza," The Days and Nights ofMolly Dodd, NBC, 1988
  • Judge Tuttman, "Twoslip," The Marshal, ABC, 1995
  • Sam O'Donnell, "In Search of Crimes Past," Homicide: Life on the Street (also known as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC, 1995
  • Judge Panicio, "Daniel in the Lion's Den," Deadline, NBC, 2000
  • Also appeared in Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC; Hawkins Falls, Pop. 6,200, NBC; Hollywood Screen Test, ABC; Naked City,ABC; Car 54, Where Are You?, NBC; Nova, PBS; Dupont Show ofthe Week, CBS; as voice of treasurer, "Emperor's New Clothes," Long Ago and Far Away, PBS.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Playbill, December 28, 1999

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum