-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Vic Morrow to Lennie Niehaus
Gregory Mosher Biography (1949-)
Full name, Gregory Dean Mosher; born January 15, 1949, in New York, NY; son of Thomas Edward (a physician) and Florence Christine (maiden name, Moessner)Mosher.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Producer, director
- Birth Details
- January 15, 1949
- New York, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Director
-
The Son, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1974-1975
- (And producer) American Buffalo, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1975-1976
-
Statues/The Bridge at Belharbour, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1975-1976
-
Streamers, Goodman Theatre, Mainstage, Chicago, IL, 1976-1977
-
Sizwe Bansi Is Dead, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1976-1977
- (And producer) A Life in the Theatre, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1976-1977
-
The Seagull, Goodman Theatre, Mainstage, 1977-1978
-
Battering Ram, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1977-1978
-
Native Son, Goodman Theatre, Mainstage, 1978-1979
-
Lone Canoe; or, The Explorer, Goodman Theatre, Mainstage, 1978-1979
-
Emigres, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
The Island, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Bal, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1979-1980
-
The Suicide, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Plenty, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Panto, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1981-1982
-
Lakeboat, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1981-1982
- (And producer) Edmond, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1981-1982
-
Gardenia, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Disappearance of the Jews, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
- (And producer) Glengarry Glen Ross, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984, then Broadway, 1986
-
Death and the King's Horseman, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1987
-
Road, Annex, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, New York City, 1988
- (And producer; with Bernard Gersten) Speed-the-Plow, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1988, then Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1989-1990
- (And producer) Our Town, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1988-1989
-
Oh, Hell, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1989
-
The Tenth Man, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1990
-
Bobby Gould in Hell, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1990
-
The Devil and Billy Markham, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1990
-
Six Degrees of Separation, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1990-1992
-
Monster in a Box, Lincoln Center Theatre, 1991
-
Mule Bone, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1991
-
Mr. Gogol and Mr. Preen, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, 1991
-
A Streetcar Named Desire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1992
-
The Cryptogram, Ambassadors Theatre, London, 1994
- (And producer) Freak, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1998
-
Stage Producer
-
Winnebago, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1974-1975
-
Once and for All, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1974-1975
-
Three Women, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1974-1975
-
American Buffalo, New York City, 1975
-
Three Plays of the Yuan Dynasty, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1975-1976
-
Chicago/The Local Stigmatic, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1975-1976
-
Dandelion Wine, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1975-1976
-
Streamers, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1976-1977
-
Kaspar, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1976-1977
-
George Jean Nathan in Revue, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1976-1977
-
The Seagull, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1977-1978
-
Hail Scrawdyke, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1977-1978
-
Annulla Allen, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1977-1978
-
The Prague Spring, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1977-1978
-
A Christmas Carol, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Two-Part Inventions, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Bosoms and Neglect, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Holiday, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Curse of the Starving Class, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Scenes and Revelations, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1978-1979
-
Death and the King's Horseman, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1979-1980
-
A Christmas Carol, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1979-1980
-
An Enemy of the People, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1979-1980
-
Talley's Folly, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1979-1980
-
Cyrano de Bergerac, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1979-1980
-
Betrayal, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Plenty, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Play Mas, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Dwarfman, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Master of a Million Shapes, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Still Life, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Endgame/Krapp's Last Tape, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
The Frosted Glass Coffin/A Perfect Analysis Given by a Parrot/Some Problems for the Moose Lodge, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
Kukla and Ollie Live, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
A House Not Meant to Stand, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1980-1981
-
The Front Page, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1981-1982
-
A House Not Meant to Stand, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1981-1982
-
Sganarella, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1981-1982
-
Edmond, New York City, 1982
-
The Man Who Had Three Arms, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
The Comedy of Errors, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
The Dining Room, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Red River, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
A Soldier's Play, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Kukla and Ollie Live/The Theatre of Burr Tillstrom, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
The Beckett Project: Ohio Impromptu, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Eh, Joe, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
A Piece of Monologue, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
A Spalding Grey Retrospective, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Jungle Coup, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Gorilla, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Hotline, Stage 2, Goodman Theatre, 1982-1983
-
A Raisin in the Sun, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984
-
Candida, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984
-
The Road, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984
-
The Time of Your Life, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984
-
The Three Musketeers, Mainstage, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984
-
Diagonal Man/Theory and Practice, Bread and Puppet Theatre, Stage2, Goodman Theatre, 1983-1984
- (With Bernard Gersten) The House of Blue Leaves, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1986
- (With Gersten) The Front Page, Lincoln Center Theatre, 1987
- (Associate producer) Into the Woods, Martin Beck Theatre, New YorkCity, 1987-1989
-
Danger: Memory, first produced in 1987, on Broadway, 1988, then London, 1989
- (With Gersten) Anything Goes, Lincoln Center Theatre, 1988
- (With Gersten and Lucille Lortel) Sarafina!, Lincoln Center Theatre, 1988
- (With Gersten) Six Degrees of Separation, Vivian Beaumont Theatre,Lincoln Center, New York City, 1990-1992
- (With Gersten) Two Shakespearean Actors, Lincoln Center Theatre, 1992
-
American Buffalo, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1996
- (With Arielle Tepper and Bill Haber) James Joyce's The Dead (musical), Playwrights Horizons, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 2000
-
Television Director
-
Movies
-
The Comedy of Errors, 1985
-
A Life in the Theatre, TNT, 1993
-
Television Work
-
Specials
- Executive producer, "The House of Blue Leaves," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987
- Stage director, "Our Town," Great Performances, PBS, 1989
- Director, "Uncle Vanya," Great Performances, PBS, 1991
- Producer (with Arielle Tepper and Bill Haber), John Leguizamo: Freak, HBO, 1998
- Stage director, Speak Truth to Power, PBS, 2000
-
Film Work
- Executive producer, Voices of Sarafina!, New Yorker Films, 1988
- Producer, American Buffalo, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1996
- Executive producer and director, Laughter in the Dark, 2000
- Director, The Prime Gig, Fine Line, 2000
-
WRITINGS
-
Screenplays
-
Laughter in the Dark, 2000
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
Back Stage, September 13, 1996, pp. 1-2; February 28, 1997, p. 60
-
New Republic, September 16, 1996, pp. 28-30
-
Variety, June 23, 1997, pp. 99-101; October 26, 1998, p. 131
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: