James Gammon Biography (1940-)

Born April 20, 1940, in Newman, IL; son of Donald (a musician) and Doris Latimer (maiden name, Toppe) Gammon; married Nancy Jane Kapusta (a producer and theatre administrator), 1972; children: Allison Raye, Amy Sue (a personal manager). Addresses: Agent: House of Representatives, 400 South Beverly Dr., Suite 101, Beverly Hills, CA 90212; (voice work) Cunningham/Escot/Dipene and Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.; Manager: Amy Gammon, GW Management, 414 North Sycamore Ave., Suite 3, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
April 20, 1940
Newman, Illinois, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Sleepy, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967
  • Tellis Yeager, Journey to Shiloh, Universal, 1968
  • Major Varga, The Thousand Plane Raid, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969
  • Ed, A Man Called Horse, Warner Bros., 1970
  • Cowboy, Macho Callahan, Paramount, 1970
  • Amos, Cry for Me, Billy (also known as Apache Massacre, Count Your Bullets, Face to the Wind, and The Long Tomorrow), Films Costello Lopes, 1972
  • Elisha, Macon County Line, Consolidated Productions, 1974
  • Detective, The Wild McCullochs (also known as McCullochs),American International Pictures, 1975
  • Leather salesman, Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw Man, American International Pictures, 1976
  • Coach Hartmann, The Pom Pom Girls (also known as Palisades High), Crown, 1976
  • Deputy Bullard, Black Oak Conspiracy, New World, 1977
  • Mr. Harry, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977
  • Connie Foxworth, A Perfect Circle (also known as It's My Turn), 1980
  • Steve Strange, Urban Cowboy, Paramount, 1980
  • Peanut John, On the Nickel, Rose's Park Production, 1980
  • Palomino bartender, Any Which Way You Can, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Luke, Below the Belt, Atlantic, 1980
  • Sheriff Frank Fly, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, Embassy, 1982
  • Smithereens, 1982
  • Kuch's father, Vision Quest (also known as Crazy for You),Warner Bros., 1983
  • Dawson, Silverado, Columbia, 1984
  • Steve, Sylvester, Columbia, 1985
  • Arnie Westrum, Silver Bullet (also known as Stephen King's Silver Bullet), Paramount, 1985
  • Sergeant Slattery, Hard Traveling, Shire, 1985
  • Reverend Chester, Ironweed, TriStar, 1987
  • Steve Shea, Made in Heaven, Lorimar, 1987
  • Clate Connaloe, Stacking (also known as Season of Dreams),Spectrafilm, 1987
  • Horse Thief Shorty, The Milagro Beanfield War, Universal, 1988
  • Lou Brown, Major League, Paramount, 1989
  • Doc Sturgeon, Coupe de Ville, Universal, 1990
  • Lieutenant Larry Schooner, I Love You to Death, TriStar, 1990
  • Texan, Revenge, Columbia/New World, 1990
  • Emmett, Crisscross (also known as Alone Together), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1992
  • Walt, Leaving Normal, Universal, 1992
  • Deputy Hines, The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993
  • Ironbutt Garrott, Running Cool, Paramount, 1993
  • Al, The Painted Desert, 1993
  • Paps, Cabin Boy, Buena Vista, 1994
  • Police Chief Bronski, Hard Vice (also known as Vegas Vice),A-Pix Entertainment, 1994
  • Lou Brown, Major League II, Warner Bros., 1994
  • Mr. Sutherland, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994
  • Buddy of the redneck in the diner, Natural Born Killers, 1994
  • California Joe, Wild Bill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995
  • Dad, Point Blank, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1997
  • The Apostle, October Films, 1997
  • Double D, Traveller, October Films, 1997
  • The commandant, The Man in the Iron Mask, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1998
  • Hoover Young, The Hi-Lo Country (also known as Hi-Lo Country--Im Land der letzten Cowboys), Gramercy, 1998
  • General Zachary Taylor, One Man's Hero (also known as Heroes sin patria), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Orion, 1999
  • Hat, Love from Ground Zero, Sandbox Films, 1999
  • Voices of Marv Loach, Floyd Turbeaux, and General Sudokoff, The Iron Giant (animated), Warner Bros., 1999
  • FBI Agent Teddy Lee, The Cell, New Line Cinema, 2000
  • Lanie's father, Life or Something Like It, Twentieth Century-Fox,2002
  • Voice of Big Al, Country Bears, Buena Vista, 2002
  • Cold Mountain, Miramax, 2003
  • This So-Called Disaster, 2003
  • Also appeared in Fire in the Wind, Universal.
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Zack Rosswell, a recurring role, The Waltons, CBS, 1974-1975
  • Rudy, Bagdad Cafe (also known as Bagdad Gas and Oil), CBS,1990
  • Dave Nelson, Middle Ages, CBS, 1992
  • Coach Zelnick, a recurring role, Homefront, ABC, 1992
  • Nick Bridges, Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 1996-2001
  • Miniseries
  • Wes Bigelow, Louis L'Amour's "The Sacketts" (also known as TheSacketts), NBC, 1979
  • Billy Quick, The Long, Hot Summer, NBC, 1985
  • General Grant, Gore Vidal's "Lincoln" (also known as Lincoln), NBC, 1988
  • Charles Goodnight, Larry McMurtry's "Streets of Laredo" (also known as Streets of Laredo), CBS, 1995
  • Movies
  • Chaunce Dykstra, The Intruders, NBC, 1970
  • Alex Denton, The F.B.I. Story: The FBI versus Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One (also known as Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy No. 1 andThe FBI Story--Alvin Karpis), CBS, 1974
  • Garth, The Kansas City Massacre, 1975
  • Joe Dean, Rage!, NBC, 1980
  • Captain Jake Jacqualone, The Big Black Pill (also known as JoeDancer), NBC, 1981
  • Frank Kitchens, The Deadly Encounter (also known as American Eagle), CBS, 1982
  • Willard Kohler, M.A.D.D.: Mothers against Drunk Driving, NBC, 1983
  • Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983
  • Lieutenant Raymond Tracy, Father of Hell Town, NBC, 1985
  • Sheriff, Noon Wine, PBS, 1985
  • Grimes, Laguna Heat, HBO, 1987
  • Jimmy Russell, Roe vs. Wade, NBC, 1989
  • Sheriff Bitterman, Stranger at My Door (also known as Dead Aim and Dead Run), CBS, 1991
  • Smoke Parnell, Louis L'Amour's "Conagher" (also known as Conagher), TNT, 1991
  • Roy Stubbs, Criminal Behavior (also known as Looking for Larry), ABC, 1992
  • Jack, Men Don't Tell, CBS, 1993
  • Sam Rayburn, Truman, HBO, 1995
  • Clifton Chalmer, Two Mothers for Zachary, ABC, 1996
  • Real Arkansas Tom, You Know My Name (also known as Bill Tilghman), TNT, 1998
  • Ben, Logan's War: Bound by Honor, CBS, 1998
  • "Fightin' Joe" Hooker, Monte Walsh, TNT, 2003
  • Episodic
  • Egan, "The Night of the Freebooters," Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1966
  • "Night of the Wolf," The Monroes, 1966
  • Pete Fowler, "The Gunfighter," The Road West, 1966
  • Osris, "The Unkindest Cut of All," Batman, 1967
  • "The Man without Land," Bonanza, NBC, 1967
  • Deputy Virgil Bramley, "The Agreement," The Road West, 1967
  • Hal, "The Spores," The Invaders, 1967
  • Mickey, "Ordeal by Terror," Felony Squad, 1967
  • Cal Mason, "A Small Taste of Justice," The Virginian, 1967
  • Wes, "Chase a Wild Horse," Lancer, 1968
  • Clint Meek, "Blind Man's Bluff," Lancer, 1969
  • Lafe, "Only the Bad Come to Sonora," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1970
  • Keely, "Country Blues," Cannon, CBS, 1971
  • Ben McCann, "Turnabout," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971
  • Hired hand, "Lariat on the Loose" (also known as "Horse of Another Color"), Dusty's Trail, 1973
  • Dudley, "Susan Was Evil," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973
  • "Diamond Run," The F.B.I., ABC, 1974
  • Jake, "The Nature of Evil," Kung Fu, 1974
  • Sheriff, "River of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
  • Andy Lucker, "The Final Burial," Barnaby Jones, 1975
  • Sheriff Ryder, "Quasar Kill," Cannon, CBS, 1976
  • "Angels on Ice: Part 1," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1977
  • Gates, "Angels in the Stretch," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978
  • Billy Don Baker, "Armed Response," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
  • Michael Cub, "Out of the Past," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986
  • Jack Claymore, "The Survivor," Crime Story, NBC, 1987
  • Jack Claymore, "The Pinnacle," Crime Story, NBC, 1987
  • Pete Hanrahan, "Tarnished Shield," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1989
  • Sheriff Moore, "A Trip Upstate," In the Heat of the Night, 1989
  • Elias Mills, "The Blood of Others," The Young Riders, ABC, 1991
  • Buck Taylor, Crossroads, ABC, 1992
  • Teddy Roosevelt, "British East Africa, September 1909," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, 1992
  • Thomas Quinn, "F.O.B.," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993
  • Reverend Joseph Halliday, "God Is My Co-Counsel," L.A. Law, NBC, 1994
  • Also appeared in episodes of Cagney & Lacey, CBS; Code R, CBS; Hunter, CBS; Kaz, CBS; Lou Grant; The Master, NBC; and The Mississippi, CBS.
  • Specials
  • Voice of John Wesley Powell, The Wild West (documentary), syndicated, 1993
  • Stage Appearances
  • Weston, Curse of the Starving Class, Estelle R. Newman, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Rubin Flood, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Mark Taper Forum,Los Angeles, 1978
  • Baylor, A Lie of the Mind, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986, then Los Angeles.
  • Reader, "Story with a Moral," Great Writers Series, Met Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993
  • Simms, Simpatico, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, 1994
  • Dodge, Buried Child, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Coach, That Championship Season, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1999
  • Stamped, Met Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 2000
  • Henry Moss, The Late Henry Moss, Magic Theatre Company, Theatre onthe Square, San Francisco, CA, 2000
  • Appeared in Middle Class, Los Angeles Actors Theatre; On the Money, Victory Theatre, Los Angeles; and in Black Hole in Space, Bus Stop, Cheeseburg, Curse of the Starving Class, The Dreamcrust, Orpheus Descending, The Rainmaker, and Who'llSave the Plow Boy?, all Met Theatre, Los Angeles; also appeared in community theatre productions in Florida early in his career.
  • Stage Work
  • Director, Bus Stop, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1973

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum