C. C. H. Pounder Biography (1952-)

Full name, Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder; born December 25, 1952, in Georgetown, Guyana; daughter of Ronald Urlington and Betsy Enid Arnella (maiden name, James) Pounder; married Boubacar Kone (an anthropologist), 1991. Addresses: Contact: Smith and Associates, 121 North San Vincente, Beverly Hills, CA 90211.; Publicist: Warren Cowan & Associates PR, 8899 Beverly Blvd.,Suite 919, Los Angeles, CA 90048.; Agent: Mitchell K. Stubbs & Associates, 8675 W. Washington Blvd., Suite 203, Culver City, CA 90232.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
December 25, 1952
Georgetown, Guyana

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dawn Murphy, Women in Prison, Fox, 1987-1988
  • Nurse Lucy, Birdland, ABC, 1994
  • Dr. Angela Hicks, a recurring role, ER (also known as EmergencyRoom), NBC, 1994-1997
  • Detective Claudette Wyms, The Shield, F/X, 2002-
  • Miniseries
  • Venus Taylor, The Atlanta Child Murders, CBS, 1985
  • Ernestine Littlechap, If Tomorrow Comes, CBS, 1986
  • Sara Pickett, Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993
  • Dr. Shauna Kendall, House of Frankenstein 1997, NBC, 1997
  • Sandra Knight, Netforce (also known as Tom Clancy's "Netforce"), ABC, 1999
  • To Serve and Protect (also known as Family Shield), NBC, 1999
  • Movies
  • Jane, Booker, 1984
  • Priscilla, As Summers Die, HBO, 1986
  • Ada Johnson, Resting Place, CBS, 1986
  • Roberta, Leap of Faith (also known as Question of Faith), CBS, 1988
  • Janice, Run till You Fall, CBS, 1988
  • Julie, Third Degree Burn, HBO, 1989
  • Prue, No Place Like Home (also known as Homeless), CBS, 1989
  • Rachel Twymon, Common Ground, CBS, 1990
  • Fran Ambrose, Psycho IV: The Beginning, Showtime, 1990
  • Fannie Lee Chaney, Murder in Mississippi (also known as Mississippi Summer), NBC, 1990
  • Naomi Brinker, For Their Own Good, ABC, 1993
  • Lieutenant Janna Mayvene, Lifepod, Fox, 1993
  • Daisy Bates, The Ernest Green Story, The Disney Channel, 1993
  • Detective Nora Davis, The Disappearance of Christina, USA Network,1994
  • Ash, Zooman (also known as Zooman and the Sign), Showtime,1995
  • Nurse Shabana, Light Side Clinic, White Dwarf, Fox, 1995
  • Mrs. Harris, Jack Reed: A Killer amongst Us (also known as JackReed: One of Our Own and Jack Reed: The Ridges Case), NBC, 1996
  • Dr. Marilyn Tower, All She Ever Wanted (also known as Mother'sDay and The Ties That Bind), ABC, 1996
  • Jenny Ford, "1952," If These Walls Could Talk, HBO, 1996
  • Danielle Kline, Final Justice, Lifetime, 1998
  • Dr. Geddes, Little Girl Fly Away (also known as The Poet),CBS, 1998
  • Ethel B., Funny Valentines, Starz!, 1999
  • Lily Keyes, A Touch of Hope, NBC, 1999
  • Voice of virtual news anchor #1, Batman Beyond: The Movie (animated), 1999
  • Mrs. Swift, Disappearing Acts, HBO, 2000
  • Ma Jenkins, Cora Unashamed, PBS, 2000
  • Jo Ann Robinson, Boycott, HBO, 2001
  • Judge, Things behind the Sun, Showtime, 2001
  • Winnie Mandela, Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story, F/X, 2004
  • Pilots
  • Anna Mae Demsey, The Line, NBC, 1987
  • On the Edge, NBC, 1987
  • Eudora Kellogg, New Year (also known as New Year's and New Year's 1999), ABC, 1993
  • Harriet "Harry" Napoleon, Things That Go Bump, NBC, 1997
  • Ghost Cop, Fox, 1998
  • Specials
  • Renee Cook, "My Past Is My Own," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1989
  • Presenter, 21st NAACP Image Awards,1989
  • Roxanne Tevis, "Darryl Tevis," Lifestories, NBC, 1991
  • Acapulco Black Film Festival (documentary), Black Starz!, 2000
  • Reader, Unchained Memories: Readings From the Slave Narratives (documentary), HBO, 2003
  • Presenter, The 2003 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2003
  • Race: The Power of an Illusion (documentary), PBS, 2003
  • The 35th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Fox, 2004
  • Episodic
  • Jasimine, "The Second Oldest Profession," Hill Street Blues, 1981
  • "Little Boil Blue," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1982
  • Vonette Timmons, "Disenfranchised," Cagney and Lacey, CBS, 1986
  • "Amazing Grace," Hill Street Blues, NBC, 1986
  • Judge Roseann Robin, "El Sid," L.A. Law, NBC, 1986
  • Mrs. Davis, "Full Moon," Valerie (also known as The Hogan Family), 1986
  • Judge Roseann Robin, "Those Lips, That Eye," L.A. Law, NBC, 1986
  • Lucinda "The Hacker" Merkle, "Babes in the Woods," 227, NBC, 1989
  • Mama Harper, "Black on White on Fire--- August 11, 1965," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1990
  • Yvonne, "Too Much, Too Late," Miami Vice, NBC, 1990
  • "Oli of Ol' Lay," Cop Rock, 1990
  • Judge Roseann Robin, "Lie Harder," L.A. Law, NBC, 1990
  • "Potts Don't Fail Me Now," Cop Rock, 1990
  • "Marital Blitz," Cop Rock, 1990
  • Judge Roseann Robin, "Back to the Suture," L.A. Law, NBC, 1992
  • Clair's friend, "Clair's Reunion," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1992
  • Nora Neil Marshall, "The Good Daughter," Sisters, NBC, 1993
  • Dr. LeBrook, "Co-op," South Central, 1994
  • Voice of Stonecutter, "Stone Broke," Biker Mice from Mars (animated), 1994
  • Agent Lucy Kazdin, "Duane Barry," The X-Files, Fox, 1995
  • Nina Shaw, "Mommy Not Dearest," Living Single, 1995
  • Irene, "Demon Knight," Tales from the Crypt, 1995
  • Voice of Desdemona, "Legion," Gargoyles (animated), 1995
  • Voice of Desdemona, "High Noon," Gargoyles (animated), 1995
  • Voice of Desdemona/Coldfire, "Possession," Gargoyles (animated), 1996
  • Cheryl Andrews, "The Judge," Millennium, Fox, 1996
  • Cheryl Andrews, "Weeds," Millennium, Fox, 1997
  • Cheryl Andrews, "Force Majeure," Millennium, Fox, 1997
  • Cheryl Andrews, "The Hand of Saint Sebastian," Millennium, Fox, 1997
  • Cheryl Andrews, "Skull and Bones," Millennium, Fox, 1998
  • Voice of anchor woman, "Rebirth: Part 1," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 1999
  • Voice of Miss Powers, "The Contest," Detention, The WB, 1999
  • Deborah O'Leary, Secretary of Housing & Urban Development, "CelestialNavigation," The West Wing, NBC, 2000
  • Tracy, "Plastered," Rude Awakening, Showtime, 2000
  • The stranger, "Decompression," The Outer Limit, Showtime and syndicated, 2000
  • Mayor, "Aftershock," Static Shock, 2000
  • Mayor, "Junior," Static Shock, 2001
  • Helene Washington, "The Day After," The Practice, ABC, 2001
  • Helene Washington, "Awakenings," The Practice, ABC, 2001
  • Woman on hunger strike, "Mortality," Strong Medicine, Lifetime, 2001
  • Ellen Carmichael, "To Serve and Protect," The District, CBS, 2001
  • Carolyn Maddox, "Ridicule," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC, 2001
  • Millie Towns, "The DNA or Not to DNA," For the People, Lifetime, 2002
  • Dr. Myers, "Prophet & Loss," Girlfriends, UPN, 2004
  • Attorney Carolyn Maddox, "Careless," Law & Order: Special VictimsUnit (also known as Law & Order: S.V.U.), NBC, 2004
  • The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2004
  • Also appeared as Judge Addison, Sweet Justice; Officer Shirley, "Night Prowlers," Rocket Power (animated); and as a mime, "Lost and Found," Rocket Power (animated).
  • Film Appearances
  • Nurse Gibbons (some sources cite Nurse Blake), All That Jazz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Mother, Union City, Kinesis/Mainline, 1980
  • Anne, I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can, Paramount, 1982
  • Deborah, Go Tell It on the Mountain, Learning in Focus, 1984
  • Peaches Altamont, Prizzi's Honor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985
  • Brenda, Bagdad Cafe (also known as Out of Rosenheim), Island Pictures, 1987
  • Julie Marsden, Postcards from the Edge, Columbia, 1990
  • Miss Prism, The Importance of Being Earnest, Eclectic Concepts/Paco Global, 1992
  • Dr. Garvey, Benny and Joon, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993
  • Bertha, Robocop 3, Orion, 1993
  • Lieutenant Victoria Hendrix, Sliver (also known as Sliver--Gierder Augen), Paramount, 1993
  • Irene, Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight (also known as Demon Keeper and Demon Knight), Universal, 1995
  • Voice of the oracle, Aladdin and the King of Thieves (animated), Buena Vista, 1996
  • Dr. Hollis Miller, Face/Off, Paramount, 1997
  • Blossoms and Veils, 1997
  • Lucinda Davis, Melting Pot (also known as Race), A-Pix Entertainment, 1998
  • Detective Margie Francis, End of Days, MCA/Universal, 1999
  • Pearl, We Men on the Vineyard, 1999
  • Sally, Tet Grenne, Athenaise, 2002
  • Nurse Bloom, Baby of the Family, DownSouth Filmworks, 2002
  • Tough Like Wearing Dreadlocks, Beautiful Flower, 2004
  • Stage Appearances
  • S.S. Glencairn, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1978
  • Rita, The Mighty Gents, Mobile Theatre, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Valeria, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, then Public Theatre, New York City, both 1979
  • Mrs. Brewster, Open Admissions, Music Box Theatre, New York City,1984
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Vree, Fallout, 1997
  • Voice of Chief, True Crime: Streets of LA, Activision, 2003

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • People Weekly, September 4, 1995, p. 101

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum