-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Titus Welliver to Peter Wingfield
James Whitmore Biography (1921-)
Full name, James Allen Whitmore, Jr.; born October 1, 1921, in White Plains,NY; son of James Allen (a park commission official) and Florence Belle (maiden name, Crane) Whitmore; married Nancy Mygatt (a press agent), 1947 (divorced); married Audra Lindley (an actress), 1971 (divorced, 1978 [some sources cite 1979]); remarried Nancy Mygatt, March 24, 1978 (divorced); married Noreen Nash (an actress and writer), August 7, 2001; children: (first marriage) James(an actor and director; known as James Whitmore, Jr.), Steven, Daniel. Addresses: Agent: Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048.; Manager: Barbara Lawrence, Ensemble Entertainment, 10474 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 380, Los Angeles, CA 90025.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- October 1, 1921
- White Plains, New York
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- George Pappas, The Undercover Man (also known as Chicago Story), Columbia, 1949
- Sergeant Kinnie, Battleground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
- Clint Priest, The Outriders, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
- Gus Minissi, The Asphalt Jungle, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
- Joe Smith, The Next Voice You Hear, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
- John J. Malone, Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,1950
- Vincent Maran, Please Believe Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
- Lou Hopke, Shadow in the Sky, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
- Mr. Stacey, It's a Big Country, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
- (Uncredited) Narrator, The Red Badge of Courage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
- (Uncredited) Old Bill, Across the Wide Missouri, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
- (Uncredited) Voice of angel, Angels in the Outfield (also known asAngels and the Pirates), 1951
- Narrator, The Hoaxters, 1952
- Sergeant Batterson, Because You're Mine, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
- Charles "Chico" Menlow, The Girl Who Had Everything, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
- Fetcher, All the Brothers Were Valiant, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
- Major William Uanna, Above and Beyond, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
- Mr. Remlick, The Great Diamond Robbery, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
- Slug, Kiss Me Kate (musical), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
- Sergeant Ben Peterson, Them!, Warner Bros., 1954
- Sergeant Elliott, The Command, Warner Bros., 1954
- Andrew Carnes, Oklahoma! (musical), Samuel Goldwyn, 1955
- Gus, The Last Frontier (also known as Savage Wilderness), Columbia, 1955
- Master sergeant Mac and narrator, Battle Cry, Warner Bros., 1955
- Ty "Dad" Whitman, The McConnell Story (also known as Tiger in the Sky), Warner Bros., 1955
- Ben Wagner, Crime in the Streets, Allied Artists, 1956
- Lou Sherwood, The Eddy Duchin Story, Columbia, 1956
- Rudy Krist, The Young Don't Cry, Columbia, 1957
- Commander Meredith, The Deep Six, Warner Bros., 1958
- Ed Henderson, The Restless Years (also known as The Wonderful Years), Universal, 1958
- Monk Johnson, Face of Fire (also known as Mannen utan ansikte), Allied Artists, 1959
- Harry Powell, Who Was That Lady?, Columbia, 1960
- John Finley Horton, Black Like Me, Continental, 1964
- Captain Shipley, Waterhole No. 3 (also known as Waterhole Three), Paramount, 1967
- Trent, Chuka: The Gunfighter (also known as Chuka), Paramount, 1967
- Captain Mike Riley, Nobody's Perfect, Universal, 1968
- Chief inspector Charles Kane, Madigan, Universal, 1968
- Herb Sutro, The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- President of the assembly, Planet of the Apes (also known as Monkey Planet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
- Levi Morgan, Guns of the Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1969
- Admiral William F. "Bull" Halsey, Tora! Tora! Tora!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
- Joshua Everette, Chato's Land, United Artists, 1972
- Commissioner Aldo Scavino, La polizia incrimina la legge assolve (also known as High Crime and La policia detiene, la ley juzga),1973
- Philip Tenhausen, The Harrad Experiment, Cinerama, 1973
- Grandpa, Where the Red Fern Grows, Doty-Dayton, 1974
-
Il venditore di palloncini (also known as The Balloon Vendor and The Last Circus Show), 1974
- President Harry S Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry!, Republic Studios,1975
- Priest, The Serpent's Egg (also known as Das Schlangenei),Paramount, 1977
- Jupiter, The Hills Have Eyes, Vanguard, 1978
- Theodore Roosevelt, Bully, Emerson, 1978
- Dr. Sanford Ferguson, The First Deadly Sin, Filmways, 1980
- Narrator, Hail Columbia!, 1982
- Voice, Zoo Ship, 1985
- Voice of Mark Twain, The Adventures of Mark Twain (animated; alsoknown as Mark Twain), Clubhouse Pictures, 1985
- Judge Stanley Murdoch, Nuts, Warner Bros., 1987
- Leinen Roth, Old Explorers, Taurus Entertainment, 1991
- Brooks Hatlen, The Shawshank Redemption (also known as Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption), Columbia, 1994
- Himself, Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick; The Life and Times of WilliamA. Wellman (documentary), Films Transit, 1995
- Dr. Albert Frock, The Relic (also known as Das Relikt), Paramount, 1996
- Gus Corley, Here's to Life! (also known as Old Hats), Red Sky Entertainment, 2000
- Stan Keller, The Majestic, Warner Bros., 2001
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Abraham Lincoln Jones, The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1960-1961
- Host and narrator, Survival, syndicated, 1964
- Professor John Woodruff, My Friend Tony, NBC, 1969
- Dr. Vincent Campanelli, Temperatures Rising (also known as TheNew Temperatures Rising Show), ABC, 1972-1973
- Host, Comeback, syndicated, 1979
- Mr. Piggle-Wiggle, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Showtime, beginning 1994
-
Television Appearances: Miniseries
- Captain Ewell, "The Tenderfoot," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1964
- George Wheeler, The Word, CBS, 1978
- Clifford Casey, Celebrity (also known as Tommy Thompson's Celebrity), NBC, 1984
- Host and narrator, West of the Imagination, PBS, 1986
- President Dan Baker, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), NBC, 1988
- Lester Babbitt, Glory! Glory!, HBO, 1989
-
Television Appearances
-
Movies
- Overman, The Challenge, ABC, 1970
- Frank Phillips, If Tomorrow Comes (also known as The Glass Hammer), ABC, 1971
- General Oliver O. Howard, I Will Fight No More Forever, ABC, 1975
- Charley Tate, The Golden Honeymoon, 1980
- Dwight Hamilton, Mark, I Love You, CBS, 1980
- Hugh Borski, Rage!, NBC, 1980
- Gus Johnson, Sky High (also known as Wings), NBC, 1990
- Daniel Morrissey, Swing Vote (also known as The Ninth Justice), ABC, 1999
- Grandfather, A Ring of Endless Light, The Disney Channel, 2002
-
Specials
- Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA, CBS, 1972
-
The Canterville Ghost, Harlech Television and NBC, 1974
-
Celebration: The American Spirit, ABC, 1976
- Will Rogers, General Electric's All-Star Anniversary, ABC, 1978
-
A Celebration at Ford's Theatre, NBC, 1978
-
Parade of Stars, ABC, 1983
- Narrator, "Love Those Trains," National Geographic Specials, PBS,1984
- Narrator, "Chesapeake Borne," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1986
-
Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986
- Joe Keller, "All My Sons," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987
- "You're the Top: The Cole Porter Story," American Masters, PBS, 1990
- Voice of Handel Dribo, Home on the Range, PBS, 1992
-
National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1993
- Narrator, The Roots of Roe, PBS, 1997
-
Episodic
- Joe Green, "For Value Received," The Ford Television Theater (alsoknown as Ford Theater: All Star Theater), NBC, 1954
- "Captain in Command," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1954
- "The Good Thief," Crossroads, ABC, 1955
- David, "The Business of Murder," Playwrights '56, NBC, 1956
- Edmund G. Ross, "A Profile in Courage," Kraft Television Theatre,NBC, 1956
- Jeb, "The Fearful Courage," Zane Grey Theater (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1956
- Sam, "A Favor for Sam," Studio One, CBS, 1956
- Stash Prohaska, "The Dog," Climax!, CBS, 1956
- "The Big Payday," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1956
- "The Devil as a Roaring Lion," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1956
- "Midnight Kill," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1956
- "Out to Kill," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1956
- "The Quick and the Dead," Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1956
- "The Velvet Trap," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre (alsoknown as Fireside Theatre,
Jane Wyman Theatre, and Studio 57), NBC, 1956
- Danny Cochran, "Fear Has Many Faces," The Ford Television Theater(also known as Ford Theater: All Star Theater), ABC, 1957
- Father Dolan, "The Priest," Panic!, NBC, 1957
- Jake Flannigan, "Deep Water," The 20th Century-Fox Hour, CBS, 1957
- Tom Miller, "The Stalker," Climax!, CBS, 1957
- Warden Lightfoot, "Nothing to Lose," The Alcoa Theatre (also knownas The Alcoa Hour), NBC, 1957
- "Galvanized Yankee," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957
- Ben Kincaid, "Debt of Gratitude," Zane Grey Theater (also known asDick Powell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1958
- Earl Sherwood, "The Town Budget," The Alcoa Theatre (also known asThe Alcoa Hour), NBC, 1958
- Gabe Carswell, "The Gabe Carswell Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958
- Joel Begley, "Checkmate," Zane Grey Theater (also known as DickPowell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1959
- Lee Anderson, "The Hanging Judge," Desilu Playhouse, CBS, 1959
- Mr. Anderson, "The Sounds of Eden," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
- Jonas, "Wayfarers," Zane Grey Theater (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1960
- Philip Selby, "Thunder of Silence," The Chevy Mystery Show, NBC, 1960
- Detective lieutenant Dave Harlan, "Nice Guys Finish Last," Checkmate, CBS, 1961
- Francis Xavier Murphy, "Act of God," The Detectives (also known asThe Detectives Starring Robert Taylor and Robert Taylor's Detectives), NBC, 1961
- Fred Collins, "The Witch Next Door," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1961
- Sergeant Joe Duclos, "Incident of the Dogfaces," Rawhide, CBS, 1962
- "Big Day for a Scrambler," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
- Colonel John Macklin, "Incident of Iron Bull," Rawhide, CBS, 1963
- Dr. Donald Forrest, "Father Was an Intern," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
- Foxy Smith, "The Day of the Golden Fleece," The Travels of Jamie McPheeters, ABC, 1963
- Henry Cay Kincaid, "If You Can't Believe the Truth...," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
- J. Marvin Bean, "The Long, Lost Life of Edward Smalley," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963
- Martin Burnham, "My Name Is Martin Burnham," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963
- Ralph Vincent, "A Gift for a Warrior," Route 66, CBS, 1963
- William Benteen, "On Thursday We Leave for Home," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
- "Tell Me When You Go to Heaven," Going My Way, ABC, 1963
- Marsh, "Love the Giver," The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1964
- Representative Harry Sanborn, "Question: What Is the Truth?," Slattery's People, CBS, 1964
- Will Stanton, "A Lion amongst Men," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1964
- Amos Campbell, "Dry Road to Nowhere," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
- Chief Jim Holland, "This Town for Sale," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1965
- Colonel "Pappa" Hartley, "The Hero," Twelve O'clock High, ABC, 1965
- Hertzbrun, "The Cassock," Combat!, ABC, 1965
- Jim Forbes, "The Reward," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
- Joe Piante, "Who Killed Cop Robin?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1965
- Arnie Ludock, "Little Arnie from Long Ago," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966
- Blackmer, "The Hunter," The Monroes, ABC, 1966
- Captain Piper Pritikin, "Nobody Said Hello," The Virginian, NBC, 1966
- Colonel Harry Connelly, "The Ace," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
- Doc Fritchman, "The Mourners for Johnny Sharp: Parts 1 & 2," The Loner, CBS, 1966
- Handy Ransom, "The Death Merchant," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
- Harry Himber, "Day of the Hawk," Shane, ABC, 1966
- Joshua Hawks, "Target," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
- Cliff Stockwell, "Tiger, Tiger!," Tarzan, NBC, 1967
- Eldo, "Spirit Woman," Custer (also known as The Legend of Custer), ABC, 1967
- Ezra Hollis, "Paid in Full," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
- Harry Swain, "Quantity: Unknown," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
- Tom Wills, "Night in a Small Town," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
- "The Money Farm," Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1967
- John Postley, "To Die in Darkness," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
- Marshal Seth Campbell, "Shadow of a Giant," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
- Ryan Crose, "First to Capture," Cowboy in Africa, ABC, 1968
- Carl Kabe, "A Flash of Darkness," The Virginian, NBC, 1969
- Dr. Harry Roarke, "Good-Bye Harry," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
- Marshal Krug, "Lady at the Bar," The Men from Shiloh, NBC, 1970
- Wilson Ford, "The Mountain," Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1970
- Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, multiple episodes in 1970
- Fitzpatrick, "Women for Sale: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973
- "Reunion: Parts 1 & 2," The White Shadow, CBS, 1980
- Ben Wilkenson, "Home for Christmas," Riptide, NBC, 1985
- Ebenezer Scrooge, "Christmas Carol II the Sequel," George Burns ComedyWeek, CBS, 1985
- Craig Bennett Stiles, "The Toynbee Convector," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1990
- Raymond Oz, "Hide and Seek," The Practice, ABC, 1997
- Raymond Oz, "Legacy," The Practice, ABC, 1999
- Raymond Oz, "Oz," The Practice, ABC, 1999
- William "Bill" Sterling, Sr., "Next Question," Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003
- William "Bill" Sterling, Sr., "The Statewide Swing," Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003
-
Pilots
- Professor John Woodruff, "My Pal Tony" (pilot for the series My FriendTony), The Danny Thomas Hour, NBC, 1968
- William "Bill" Sterling, Sr., Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003
-
Stage Appearances
- Technical sergeant Harold Evans, Command Decision, Fulton Theatre,New York City, 1947-1948
- Title role, Peer Gynt, University of California Theatre, Los Angeles, 1953
- Starbuck, The Rainmaker, La Jolla, CA, 1954
- Mr. Antrobus, The Skin of Our Teeth, 1957
- Barney, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1958
- Tom Willard, Winesburg, Ohio, National Theatre (now Nederlander Theatre), New York City, 1958
- Narrator, Under Milk Wood, University of California Theatre, Los Angeles, 1959
- Title role, Brand, Fresno State College Theatre, Fresno, CA, 1961
- Title role, Gideon, Playhouse on the Mall, Paramus, NJ, 1963
- Emanuel Bloch, Inquest, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1970
- Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, 1970, then Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1974
- President Harry S Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry! (solo show), Ford's Theatre, 1975
-
The Magnificent Yankee, Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Centerfor the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1976
- Theodore Roosevelt, Bully (solo show), Forty-Sixth Street Theatre,New York City, then Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, both 1977
- Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), Ford's Theatre, 1978
- The colonel, Almost an Eagle, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1982
- Don, Elba, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1983
- Will Rogers, Parade of Stars Playing the Palace, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), Ford's Theatre, 1984
- Henry Pulaski, Handy Dandy, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, and JohnDrew Theatre, East Hampton, Long Island, NY, both 1985
- Old man, The Eighties, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ,1989, then produced under the title About Time, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1990
- He, Last Love, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1990
- Henry Pulaski, Handy Dandy, George Street Playhouse, 1990, then John Houseman Theatre, 1990
- Henry Drummond, Inherit the Wind, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1991
- Henry Drummond, Inherit the Wind, Ford's Theatre, 2000
-
Major Tours
- Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), U.S. cities, multiple tours, between 1970 and 2000
- President Harry S Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry! (solo show), U.S.cities, 1975
- Theodore Roosevelt, Bully (solo show), U.S. cities, 1977
-
RECORDINGS
-
Videos
- Narrator, The Great Campaigns of the Civil War, Questar, 1994
- Himself, Too Darn Hot, Warner Home Video, 2003
-
Albums
-
Give 'em Hell, Harry! (spoken word recording), United Artists Records, 1975
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
American Theatre, November, 2000, p. 7
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: