James Whitmore Biography (1921-)

Full name, James Allen Whitmore, Jr.; born October 1, 1921, in White Plains,NY; son of James Allen (a park commission official) and Florence Belle (maiden name, Crane) Whitmore; married Nancy Mygatt (a press agent), 1947 (divorced); married Audra Lindley (an actress), 1971 (divorced, 1978 [some sources cite 1979]); remarried Nancy Mygatt, March 24, 1978 (divorced); married Noreen Nash (an actress and writer), August 7, 2001; children: (first marriage) James(an actor and director; known as James Whitmore, Jr.), Steven, Daniel. Addresses: Agent: Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048.; Manager: Barbara Lawrence, Ensemble Entertainment, 10474 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 380, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
October 1, 1921
White Plains, New York

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • George Pappas, The Undercover Man (also known as Chicago Story), Columbia, 1949
  • Sergeant Kinnie, Battleground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
  • Clint Priest, The Outriders, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • Gus Minissi, The Asphalt Jungle, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • Joe Smith, The Next Voice You Hear, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • John J. Malone, Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,1950
  • Vincent Maran, Please Believe Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • Lou Hopke, Shadow in the Sky, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Mr. Stacey, It's a Big Country, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Narrator, The Red Badge of Courage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Old Bill, Across the Wide Missouri, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Voice of angel, Angels in the Outfield (also known asAngels and the Pirates), 1951
  • Narrator, The Hoaxters, 1952
  • Sergeant Batterson, Because You're Mine, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Charles "Chico" Menlow, The Girl Who Had Everything, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Fetcher, All the Brothers Were Valiant, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Major William Uanna, Above and Beyond, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Mr. Remlick, The Great Diamond Robbery, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Slug, Kiss Me Kate (musical), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Sergeant Ben Peterson, Them!, Warner Bros., 1954
  • Sergeant Elliott, The Command, Warner Bros., 1954
  • Andrew Carnes, Oklahoma! (musical), Samuel Goldwyn, 1955
  • Gus, The Last Frontier (also known as Savage Wilderness), Columbia, 1955
  • Master sergeant Mac and narrator, Battle Cry, Warner Bros., 1955
  • Ty "Dad" Whitman, The McConnell Story (also known as Tiger in the Sky), Warner Bros., 1955
  • Ben Wagner, Crime in the Streets, Allied Artists, 1956
  • Lou Sherwood, The Eddy Duchin Story, Columbia, 1956
  • Rudy Krist, The Young Don't Cry, Columbia, 1957
  • Commander Meredith, The Deep Six, Warner Bros., 1958
  • Ed Henderson, The Restless Years (also known as The Wonderful Years), Universal, 1958
  • Monk Johnson, Face of Fire (also known as Mannen utan ansikte), Allied Artists, 1959
  • Harry Powell, Who Was That Lady?, Columbia, 1960
  • John Finley Horton, Black Like Me, Continental, 1964
  • Captain Shipley, Waterhole No. 3 (also known as Waterhole Three), Paramount, 1967
  • Trent, Chuka: The Gunfighter (also known as Chuka), Paramount, 1967
  • Captain Mike Riley, Nobody's Perfect, Universal, 1968
  • Chief inspector Charles Kane, Madigan, Universal, 1968
  • Herb Sutro, The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
  • President of the assembly, Planet of the Apes (also known as Monkey Planet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
  • Levi Morgan, Guns of the Magnificent Seven, United Artists, 1969
  • Admiral William F. "Bull" Halsey, Tora! Tora! Tora!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
  • Joshua Everette, Chato's Land, United Artists, 1972
  • Commissioner Aldo Scavino, La polizia incrimina la legge assolve (also known as High Crime and La policia detiene, la ley juzga),1973
  • Philip Tenhausen, The Harrad Experiment, Cinerama, 1973
  • Grandpa, Where the Red Fern Grows, Doty-Dayton, 1974
  • Il venditore di palloncini (also known as The Balloon Vendor and The Last Circus Show), 1974
  • President Harry S Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry!, Republic Studios,1975
  • Priest, The Serpent's Egg (also known as Das Schlangenei),Paramount, 1977
  • Jupiter, The Hills Have Eyes, Vanguard, 1978
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Bully, Emerson, 1978
  • Dr. Sanford Ferguson, The First Deadly Sin, Filmways, 1980
  • Narrator, Hail Columbia!, 1982
  • Voice, Zoo Ship, 1985
  • Voice of Mark Twain, The Adventures of Mark Twain (animated; alsoknown as Mark Twain), Clubhouse Pictures, 1985
  • Judge Stanley Murdoch, Nuts, Warner Bros., 1987
  • Leinen Roth, Old Explorers, Taurus Entertainment, 1991
  • Brooks Hatlen, The Shawshank Redemption (also known as Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption), Columbia, 1994
  • Himself, Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick; The Life and Times of WilliamA. Wellman (documentary), Films Transit, 1995
  • Dr. Albert Frock, The Relic (also known as Das Relikt), Paramount, 1996
  • Gus Corley, Here's to Life! (also known as Old Hats), Red Sky Entertainment, 2000
  • Stan Keller, The Majestic, Warner Bros., 2001
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Abraham Lincoln Jones, The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1960-1961
  • Host and narrator, Survival, syndicated, 1964
  • Professor John Woodruff, My Friend Tony, NBC, 1969
  • Dr. Vincent Campanelli, Temperatures Rising (also known as TheNew Temperatures Rising Show), ABC, 1972-1973
  • Host, Comeback, syndicated, 1979
  • Mr. Piggle-Wiggle, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Showtime, beginning 1994
  • Television Appearances: Miniseries
  • Captain Ewell, "The Tenderfoot," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1964
  • George Wheeler, The Word, CBS, 1978
  • Clifford Casey, Celebrity (also known as Tommy Thompson's Celebrity), NBC, 1984
  • Host and narrator, West of the Imagination, PBS, 1986
  • President Dan Baker, Favorite Son (also known as Target: Favorite Son), NBC, 1988
  • Lester Babbitt, Glory! Glory!, HBO, 1989
  • Television Appearances
  • Movies
  • Overman, The Challenge, ABC, 1970
  • Frank Phillips, If Tomorrow Comes (also known as The Glass Hammer), ABC, 1971
  • General Oliver O. Howard, I Will Fight No More Forever, ABC, 1975
  • Charley Tate, The Golden Honeymoon, 1980
  • Dwight Hamilton, Mark, I Love You, CBS, 1980
  • Hugh Borski, Rage!, NBC, 1980
  • Gus Johnson, Sky High (also known as Wings), NBC, 1990
  • Daniel Morrissey, Swing Vote (also known as The Ninth Justice), ABC, 1999
  • Grandfather, A Ring of Endless Light, The Disney Channel, 2002
  • Specials
  • Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA, CBS, 1972
  • The Canterville Ghost, Harlech Television and NBC, 1974
  • Celebration: The American Spirit, ABC, 1976
  • Will Rogers, General Electric's All-Star Anniversary, ABC, 1978
  • A Celebration at Ford's Theatre, NBC, 1978
  • Parade of Stars, ABC, 1983
  • Narrator, "Love Those Trains," National Geographic Specials, PBS,1984
  • Narrator, "Chesapeake Borne," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1986
  • Liberty Weekend, ABC, 1986
  • Joe Keller, "All My Sons," American Playhouse, PBS, 1987
  • "You're the Top: The Cole Porter Story," American Masters, PBS, 1990
  • Voice of Handel Dribo, Home on the Range, PBS, 1992
  • National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1993
  • Narrator, The Roots of Roe, PBS, 1997
  • Episodic
  • Joe Green, "For Value Received," The Ford Television Theater (alsoknown as Ford Theater: All Star Theater), NBC, 1954
  • "Captain in Command," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1954
  • "The Good Thief," Crossroads, ABC, 1955
  • David, "The Business of Murder," Playwrights '56, NBC, 1956
  • Edmund G. Ross, "A Profile in Courage," Kraft Television Theatre,NBC, 1956
  • Jeb, "The Fearful Courage," Zane Grey Theater (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1956
  • Sam, "A Favor for Sam," Studio One, CBS, 1956
  • Stash Prohaska, "The Dog," Climax!, CBS, 1956
  • "The Big Payday," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1956
  • "The Devil as a Roaring Lion," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1956
  • "Midnight Kill," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1956
  • "Out to Kill," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1956
  • "The Quick and the Dead," Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1956
  • "The Velvet Trap," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre (alsoknown as Fireside Theatre, Jane Wyman Theatre, and Studio 57), NBC, 1956
  • Danny Cochran, "Fear Has Many Faces," The Ford Television Theater(also known as Ford Theater: All Star Theater), ABC, 1957
  • Father Dolan, "The Priest," Panic!, NBC, 1957
  • Jake Flannigan, "Deep Water," The 20th Century-Fox Hour, CBS, 1957
  • Tom Miller, "The Stalker," Climax!, CBS, 1957
  • Warden Lightfoot, "Nothing to Lose," The Alcoa Theatre (also knownas The Alcoa Hour), NBC, 1957
  • "Galvanized Yankee," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957
  • Ben Kincaid, "Debt of Gratitude," Zane Grey Theater (also known asDick Powell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1958
  • Earl Sherwood, "The Town Budget," The Alcoa Theatre (also known asThe Alcoa Hour), NBC, 1958
  • Gabe Carswell, "The Gabe Carswell Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958
  • Joel Begley, "Checkmate," Zane Grey Theater (also known as DickPowell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1959
  • Lee Anderson, "The Hanging Judge," Desilu Playhouse, CBS, 1959
  • Mr. Anderson, "The Sounds of Eden," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
  • Jonas, "Wayfarers," Zane Grey Theater (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater), CBS, 1960
  • Philip Selby, "Thunder of Silence," The Chevy Mystery Show, NBC, 1960
  • Detective lieutenant Dave Harlan, "Nice Guys Finish Last," Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • Francis Xavier Murphy, "Act of God," The Detectives (also known asThe Detectives Starring Robert Taylor and Robert Taylor's Detectives), NBC, 1961
  • Fred Collins, "The Witch Next Door," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1961
  • Sergeant Joe Duclos, "Incident of the Dogfaces," Rawhide, CBS, 1962
  • "Big Day for a Scrambler," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
  • Colonel John Macklin, "Incident of Iron Bull," Rawhide, CBS, 1963
  • Dr. Donald Forrest, "Father Was an Intern," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
  • Foxy Smith, "The Day of the Golden Fleece," The Travels of Jamie McPheeters, ABC, 1963
  • Henry Cay Kincaid, "If You Can't Believe the Truth...," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
  • J. Marvin Bean, "The Long, Lost Life of Edward Smalley," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963
  • Martin Burnham, "My Name Is Martin Burnham," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963
  • Ralph Vincent, "A Gift for a Warrior," Route 66, CBS, 1963
  • William Benteen, "On Thursday We Leave for Home," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
  • "Tell Me When You Go to Heaven," Going My Way, ABC, 1963
  • Marsh, "Love the Giver," The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1964
  • Representative Harry Sanborn, "Question: What Is the Truth?," Slattery's People, CBS, 1964
  • Will Stanton, "A Lion amongst Men," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1964
  • Amos Campbell, "Dry Road to Nowhere," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • Chief Jim Holland, "This Town for Sale," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1965
  • Colonel "Pappa" Hartley, "The Hero," Twelve O'clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Hertzbrun, "The Cassock," Combat!, ABC, 1965
  • Jim Forbes, "The Reward," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • Joe Piante, "Who Killed Cop Robin?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1965
  • Arnie Ludock, "Little Arnie from Long Ago," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1966
  • Blackmer, "The Hunter," The Monroes, ABC, 1966
  • Captain Piper Pritikin, "Nobody Said Hello," The Virginian, NBC, 1966
  • Colonel Harry Connelly, "The Ace," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
  • Doc Fritchman, "The Mourners for Johnny Sharp: Parts 1 & 2," The Loner, CBS, 1966
  • Handy Ransom, "The Death Merchant," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • Harry Himber, "Day of the Hawk," Shane, ABC, 1966
  • Joshua Hawks, "Target," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • Cliff Stockwell, "Tiger, Tiger!," Tarzan, NBC, 1967
  • Eldo, "Spirit Woman," Custer (also known as The Legend of Custer), ABC, 1967
  • Ezra Hollis, "Paid in Full," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
  • Harry Swain, "Quantity: Unknown," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Tom Wills, "Night in a Small Town," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
  • "The Money Farm," Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1967
  • John Postley, "To Die in Darkness," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • Marshal Seth Campbell, "Shadow of a Giant," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
  • Ryan Crose, "First to Capture," Cowboy in Africa, ABC, 1968
  • Carl Kabe, "A Flash of Darkness," The Virginian, NBC, 1969
  • Dr. Harry Roarke, "Good-Bye Harry," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
  • Marshal Krug, "Lady at the Bar," The Men from Shiloh, NBC, 1970
  • Wilson Ford, "The Mountain," Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1970
  • Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, multiple episodes in 1970
  • Fitzpatrick, "Women for Sale: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1973
  • "Reunion: Parts 1 & 2," The White Shadow, CBS, 1980
  • Ben Wilkenson, "Home for Christmas," Riptide, NBC, 1985
  • Ebenezer Scrooge, "Christmas Carol II the Sequel," George Burns ComedyWeek, CBS, 1985
  • Craig Bennett Stiles, "The Toynbee Convector," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1990
  • Raymond Oz, "Hide and Seek," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Raymond Oz, "Legacy," The Practice, ABC, 1999
  • Raymond Oz, "Oz," The Practice, ABC, 1999
  • William "Bill" Sterling, Sr., "Next Question," Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003
  • William "Bill" Sterling, Sr., "The Statewide Swing," Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003
  • Pilots
  • Professor John Woodruff, "My Pal Tony" (pilot for the series My FriendTony), The Danny Thomas Hour, NBC, 1968
  • William "Bill" Sterling, Sr., Mister Sterling, NBC, 2003
  • Stage Appearances
  • Technical sergeant Harold Evans, Command Decision, Fulton Theatre,New York City, 1947-1948
  • Title role, Peer Gynt, University of California Theatre, Los Angeles, 1953
  • Starbuck, The Rainmaker, La Jolla, CA, 1954
  • Mr. Antrobus, The Skin of Our Teeth, 1957
  • Barney, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1958
  • Tom Willard, Winesburg, Ohio, National Theatre (now Nederlander Theatre), New York City, 1958
  • Narrator, Under Milk Wood, University of California Theatre, Los Angeles, 1959
  • Title role, Brand, Fresno State College Theatre, Fresno, CA, 1961
  • Title role, Gideon, Playhouse on the Mall, Paramus, NJ, 1963
  • Emanuel Bloch, Inquest, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, 1970, then Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1974
  • President Harry S Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry! (solo show), Ford's Theatre, 1975
  • The Magnificent Yankee, Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Centerfor the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1976
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Bully (solo show), Forty-Sixth Street Theatre,New York City, then Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, both 1977
  • Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), Ford's Theatre, 1978
  • The colonel, Almost an Eagle, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Don, Elba, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, New York City, 1983
  • Will Rogers, Parade of Stars Playing the Palace, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), Ford's Theatre, 1984
  • Henry Pulaski, Handy Dandy, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, and JohnDrew Theatre, East Hampton, Long Island, NY, both 1985
  • Old man, The Eighties, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ,1989, then produced under the title About Time, John Houseman Theatre, New York City, 1990
  • He, Last Love, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1990
  • Henry Pulaski, Handy Dandy, George Street Playhouse, 1990, then John Houseman Theatre, 1990
  • Henry Drummond, Inherit the Wind, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1991
  • Henry Drummond, Inherit the Wind, Ford's Theatre, 2000
  • Major Tours
  • Will Rogers, Will Rogers' USA (solo show), U.S. cities, multiple tours, between 1970 and 2000
  • President Harry S Truman, Give 'em Hell, Harry! (solo show), U.S.cities, 1975
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Bully (solo show), U.S. cities, 1977
  • RECORDINGS
  • Videos
  • Narrator, The Great Campaigns of the Civil War, Questar, 1994
  • Himself, Too Darn Hot, Warner Home Video, 2003
  • Albums
  • Give 'em Hell, Harry! (spoken word recording), United Artists Records, 1975

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • American Theatre, November, 2000, p. 7

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum