Robert Easton Biography (1930-)

Full name, Robert Easton Burke; born November 23, 1930, in Milwaukee, WI; sonof John Edward and Mary Easton (maiden name, Kloes) Burke; married June Bettine Grimstead, March 18, 1961. Addresses: Agent: Paul Kohner, Inc., 9300 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 555, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-3211.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, dialect expert, dialogue coach, educator, writer
Birth Details
November 23, 1930
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Fisher, Undertow, Universal International Pictures, 1949
  • (Uncredited) Con victim, Union Station, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
  • (As Bob Easton) Hotel clerk, Havana Rose, Republic, 1951
  • Jerry, Drums in the Deep South, RKO Radio Pictures, 1951
  • (As Bob Easton) Luke McCoy, Comin' round the Mountain, Universal,1951
  • Tex, Cause for Alarm!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • (As Bob Easton) Tex Channing, Savage Drums, Lippert Pictures, 1951
  • (As Robert Easton Burke) Thompson, The Red Badge of Courage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Caleb Smith, Feudin' Fools, Monogram Pictures, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Corporal, Fearless Fagan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Franklin Dykes, Belles on Their Toes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Kansas serviceman, With a Song in My Heart, TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Man in television hair commercial, Dreamboat, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Yokel, "The Ransom of Red Chief," O. Henry's "Full House" (also known as Full House), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Danny, The Neanderthal Man, United Artists, 1953
  • (Uncredited) Deck hand, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, Warner Bros., 1953
  • Lewis, Combat Squad, Columbia, 1953
  • (Uncredited) Cargo clerk, The High and the Mighty, Warner Bros., 1954
  • (Uncredited) Cumberly, Deep in My Heart, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
  • (Uncredited) The Raid, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954
  • Ackerman, Hold back the Night, Allied Artists, 1956
  • (Uncredited) Corporal Quinbury, Somebody up There Likes Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
  • Lafe, The Kettles in the Ozarks, Universal, 1956
  • (Uncredited) Young cowboy, The First Traveling Saleslady, RKO Radio Pictures, 1956
  • Jonesie, When Hell Broke Loose, Paramount, 1958
  • Sparks, Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1961
  • Nupert, The Nun and the Sergeant, United Artists, 1962
  • Staff sergeant Handown, The War Lover, Columbia, 1962
  • Navigator, Come Fly with Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963
  • Dusty Acres, The Loved One, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965
  • Texan, One of Our Spies Is Missing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1966
  • Atwell, Paint Your Wagon (musical), Paramount, 1969
  • Third doctor, Johnny Got His Gun, Cinemation Industries, 1971
  • Frank Warren, Squares (also known as Honky Tonk Cowboy andRiding Tall), Plateau Releasing, 1972
  • Voice, Heavy Traffic (animated), American International Pictures/Orion, 1973
  • Mr. Keitel, The Touch of Satan (also known as Curse of Melissa, Night of the Demon, and The Touch of Melissa), Dundee Productions, 1974
  • Dan Kester, The Giant Spider Invasion (also known as Invasion of the Giant Spiders), BijouFlix Releasing, 1975
  • Fred Staines, Mr. Sycamore, Film Ventures International, 1975
  • Timber Tramps (also known as The Big Push and The TimberTramp), Howco International Pictures, 1975
  • Store proprietor, Pete's Dragon, Buena Vista, 1977
  • Customs man, When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, Columbia, 1979
  • Voice, Invaders from the Deep (also known as Invaders from theDeep: Stringray), Universal, 1981
  • American husband, Invitation to the Wedding, Chancery Lane, 1985
  • Zergeyev, Tai-Pan, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986
  • Armbrister, Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988
  • Hecht, Georg Elser--Einer aus Deutschland (also known as GeorgElser and Seven Minutes), Mutoskop/Hemdale Releasing, 1989
  • Klingon judge, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount,1991
  • Emcee, Little Sister (also known as Mister Sister), InterStar Releasing/Pangea Film Group, 1992
  • Priest, Pet Sematary II (also known as Pet Cemetery II), Paramount, 1992
  • Hitz, 1992
  • Lester Pratt, Needful Things, Columbia, 1993
  • Mayor Amos Jasper, The Beverly Hillbillies, Twentieth Century-Fox,1993
  • Voice of Hoot, Storybook (live action and animated), PM Entertainment Group, 1995
  • Dr. Beauregard, Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple and Mit aller Macht), MCA/Universal, 1998
  • Drunk cab driver, Just One Night, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2000
  • Jim, Red Roses and Petrol, Rock `n Read Productions, 2003
  • John (some sources cite Jim) Janney, Gods and Generals, Warner Bros., 2003
  • Minister, Lost, SilverCrest Entertainment, 2004
  • Roger, Spiritual Warriors, 2005
  • Film Dialect Coach
  • Inchon, 1981, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982
  • Flesh & Blood (also known as The Rose and the Sword andLos senores del acero), Orion, 1985
  • Revolution, Warner Bros., 1985
  • Listen to Me, Columbia, 1989
  • Next of Kin, Warner Bros., 1989
  • Stella, Buena Vista, 1990
  • Mobsters, Universal, 1991
  • Noises Off ... , Buena Vista, 1992
  • The Beverly Hillbillies, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993
  • Wild Bill, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1995
  • City Hall, Sony Pictures Releasing, 1996
  • Good Will Hunting, Miramax, 1997
  • Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997
  • Homegrown, Sony Pictures Entertainment/TriStar, 1998
  • Drowning Mona, Destination Films, 2000
  • Gods and Generals, Warner Bros., 2003
  • The Lizzie McGuire Movie, Buena Vista, 2003
  • Volare (short film), Sky King Productions/Kings View Productions,2004
  • Film Dialogue Coach
  • The Molly Maguires, Paramount, 1970
  • Love and Bullets, Associated Film Distributors, 1979
  • Scarface, Universal, 1983
  • The NeverEnding Story (also known as Die Unendliche Geschichte), Warner Bros., 1984
  • Volunteers, TriStar, 1985
  • Red Heat, TriStar, 1988
  • Georg Elser--Einer aus Deutschland (also known as Georg Elser and Seven Minutes), Mutoskop/Hemdale Releasing, 1989
  • Loverboy, TriStar, 1989
  • The King's Whore, 1990
  • The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter, Warner Bros., 1990
  • Young Guns II (also known as Hell Bent for Leather and Young Guns II: Blaze of Glory), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
  • Double Impact, Sony Pictures Releasing, 1991
  • Hard Target, Universal, 1993
  • The Empty Mirror, 1996, Lions Gate Films, 1999
  • Snapshots, Albion Entertainment/Film Venture/Overseas Film Group,2002
  • Film Work
  • Other
  • (Uncredited) Accent coach, Khartoum, United Artists, 1966
  • Accent consultant, Magic, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Brian McAfee, a recurring role, The Burns and Allen Show (also known as The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show), CBS, 1957-58
  • Voices of Lieutenant George Lee "Phones" Sheridan, Agent X20, and others,Stingray, syndicated, 1964-65
  • Miniseries
  • Major George Sibley, Centennial, NBC, 1978
  • Movies
  • Onofre, A Very Missing Person (also known as Hildegarde Withers), ABC, 1972
  • Toby, Jarrett, NBC, 1973
  • David Gamut, Last of the Mohicans, NBC, 1977
  • Incredible Rocky Mountain Race, NBC, 1977
  • Reverend Allen, Charleston, NBC, 1979
  • David Finley, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy, ABC, 1981
  • Sheriff Mike Sorensen, The Oklahoma City Dolls, ABC, 1981
  • Cletis Ramey, Long Gone (also known as Stogies), HBO, 1987
  • Specials
  • "McCoy of Abilene," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1953
  • Court reporter, The Andersonville Trial, PBS, 1970
  • Shopkeeper, Almos' a Man (short), Showtime, 1976
  • Episodic
  • (Uncredited) Desk clerk, "The Case of the Miracle Mud," Racket Squad, CBS, 1951
  • (As Bob Easton) Tex, "The Case of the Matchmaker," Racket Squad, CBS, 1952
  • Marvin, "The Runaway Robot," Adventures of Superman (also known asSuperman), syndicated, 1953
  • "Sunset at Appomattox," Cavalcade of America, ABC, 1953
  • George Merchant, "A Strange Journey," Cavalcade of America, ABC, 1954
  • Hi-Boats, "Hiya Pam," Navy Log, CBS, 1955
  • Magnus Goode, "Magnus," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1955
  • "Fight for Geronimo," Buffalo Bill, Jr., syndicated, 1955
  • "Margie's Baseball Player," My Little Margie, NBC, 1955
  • "On Leave," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1955
  • (As Bob Easton) "The Sheik," The Bob Cummings Show, CBS, 1955
  • Abner Harkey, "The Mississippi Kid," Annie Oakley, syndicated, 1956
  • Smiley Douglas, "Joker on Horseback," Annie Oakley, syndicated, 1956
  • Stanley Moran, "It's Always Sunday," Screen Directors Playhouse, NBC, 1956
  • "Sudden Silence," Ford Theater: All Star Theater (also known as All Star Theater, The Ford Television Theater, and Your All-Star Theater), ABC, 1956
  • Ensign Knute Lee, "Buzz Boy," Navy Log, ABC, 1957
  • (As Bob Easton) Lem Clemens, "The Clemens Boys," Circus Boy, ABC,1957
  • Swapper Sam Scott, "The Cloudbusters," The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin, ABC, 1958
  • Robert E. Harper, "The Comic," How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1959
  • "The Clara Duncan Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
  • Billy Counts, "Coffin Sam," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960
  • Billy Counts, "Reputation for Murder," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960
  • Bugler, "Incident at Rojo Canyon," Rawhide, CBS, 1960
  • Florida Gates, "Millionaire Sandy Newell," The Millionaire, CBS, 1960
  • Pete Johnson, "Irresistible Andy," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1960
  • Jeff the shepherd, "Baa-Baa," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1961
  • (As Bob Easton) Private Monty Webb, "School of the Soldier," The DuPont Show with June Allyson, CBS, 1961
  • Benson, "The Latin Touch," The Saint, Incorporated Television Company, 1962
  • Hapless magician, "Who Killed Merlin the Great?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1964
  • Henry Barton, "Race against the Stork," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1964
  • Moore, "There Was Another Dalton Brother," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1964
  • Beauregard Short, "Luke's Boy," The Beverly Hillbillies, CBS, 1965
  • Ed Allison, "The Case of the Wrathful Wraith," Perry Mason, CBS, 1965
  • Hector, "The Hairbrained Scheme," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1965
  • Lacy, "Return from Outer Space," Lost in Space, CBS, 1965
  • Moose Mallory, "All-Star Munster," The Munsters, CBS, 1965
  • "Grave Doubts," The Rogues, NBC, 1965
  • Harold Hewley, "Just for Laughs," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, NBC, 1966
  • Jud, "Mine Is the Luck of the Irish," Please Don't Eat the Daisies, NBC, 1966
  • Will Dill, "Wretched Beautiful," Pistols `n' Petticoats, CBS, 1966
  • Iffie, "Lucy and Tennessee Ernie Ford," The Lucy Show, CBS, 1967
  • Woody, "A Little Jazz," Combat!, ABC, 1967
  • Maestro, "The Little Black Book: Parts 1 & 2," Get Smart, NBC,1968
  • Wrangler, "Ride the Man Down," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969
  • Hank, "The Bounty Hunter," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
  • Bernard Carmichael, "Mr. R.I.N.G.," Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as Kolchak and The Night Stalker), ABC, 1975
  • Nelson Phipps, "Amusement and Healing Parks," Fernwood 2Night, syndicated, 1977
  • Colonel, "Rancho Outcast," The Bionic Woman, NBC, 1978
  • Guest, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1990
  • Appeared in other series, including The Danny Kaye Show, CBS; The Doris Day Show, CBS; The Jack Benny Program, CBS and NBC; Lassie, CBS and syndicated; The Merv Griffin Show, NBC, syndicated,and CBS; The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated; The Milton Berle Show, NBC and ABC; Playhouse 90, CBS; and The Red Skelton Show, NBC and CBS.
  • Pilots
  • Sissy, 1959
  • Voices of second WSP officer, first aquaphibian, and second aquaphibian,Stingray, syndicated, 1964
  • American tourist, Harry's Hong Kong, ABC, 1987
  • Television Work
  • Series
  • Vocal coach, Costello, Fox, 1998
  • Miniseries
  • Dialogue coach, Kane & Abel, CBS, 1985
  • Dialect coach, Amerika, ABC, 1987
  • Dialect coach, Cruel Doubt, NBC, 1992
  • Television Dialect Coach
  • Movies
  • Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy, ABC, 1981
  • Hidden in Silence, Lifetime, 1996
  • The Maker, HBO, 1997
  • For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story, HBO, 2000
  • Television Dialogue Coach
  • Movies
  • The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel, CBS, 1979
  • The Amy Fisher Story (also known as Beyond Control), ABC, 1993
  • The Maker, HBO, 1997
  • Radio Appearances
  • Series
  • Quiz Kids, beginning 1945
  • Performed voice of Magnus Proudfoot for the radio series Gunsmoke;also appeared in other programs, including Fibber McGee and Molly, The Fred Allen Show, The Halls of Ivy, Our Miss Brooks, Suspense, William Shakespeare--A Portrait in Sound, and Zero Hour.
  • Stage Appearances
  • Tall Story, 1959
  • Desire under the Elms, 1974
  • Stage Work
  • Dialect coach, Accomplice, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City,1990
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Voices of Archibald Gracie, Sir Cosmo Duff-Gordon, Charles Joughin, and third reporter, Titanic Explorer (also known as James Cameron's "Titanic Explorer"), Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 1997
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • Contributor of dialogue, The NeverEnding Story (also known as Die Unendliche Geschichte), Warner Bros., 1984
  • Contributor of dialogue, Georg Elser--Einer aus Deutschland (alsoknown as Georg Elser and Seven Minutes), Mutoskop/Hemdale Releasing, 1989
  • The Giant Spider Invasion (also known as Invasion of the GiantSpiders), BijouFlix Releasing, 1975
  • Nonfiction
  • Contributor to periodicals, including Hollywood Reporter, Los Angeles Times, Mankind, and Variety.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum