Ellen Geer Biography (1941-)

Full name, Ellen Ware Geer; born August 29, 1941, in New York, NY; daughter of Will Auge (an actor and horticulturist) and Herta (an actress and balladeer; maiden name, Ware) Geer; married Edward Flanders (an actor), January 29, 1963 (divorced, 1968); married Peter Alsop (a singer and songwriter); children:(first marriage) Ian; (second marriage) Megan, Willow (an actress). Addresses: Agent: Kathleen Schultz Associates, 6442 Coldwater Canyon, Suite 206, North Hollywood, CA 91606.; Manager: Kyle Fritz Management, 6325 Heather Dr., Hollywood, CA 90068.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress, director, producer, writer
Birth Details
August 29, 1941
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) First fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Festival, 1956
  • (New York City debut) Title role, Alice in Wonderland, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Gretta, Witness for the Prosecution, Robin Hood Theatre, Arden, DE, 1956
  • Emily, Hello out There, Robin Hood Theatre, 1956
  • Ermengarde, The Matchmaker, Phonecia Playhouse, Phonecia, NY, 1957
  • Laurey, Green Grow the Lilacs, Phonecia Playhouse, 1957
  • Chorus, Lady in the Dark, Players Theatre, Sarasota, FL, 1957
  • Bridget, Roomful of Roses, Players Theatre, 1957
  • Celestinet, Can-Can, Players Theatre, 1957
  • Night Must Fall, Players Theatre, 1957
  • Agnes, The Beautiful People, Lenox Hill Playhouse, New York City,1959
  • Maria, School for Scandal, Association of Producing Artists, New York City, between 1959 and 1963
  • Nina, The Seagull, Association of Producing Artists, between 1959and 1963
  • First fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Association of Producing Artists, between 1959 and 1963
  • Gertrude, Fashion, Association of Producing Artists, between 1959and 1963
  • Jessica, The Merchant of Venice, Association of Producing Artists,between 1959 and 1963
  • Queen, Richard II, Association of Producing Artists, between 1959and 1963
  • Desdemona, Othello, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival, San Diego, CA,1961
  • Lady Percy, Henry IV, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival, 1961
  • Joan, Saint Joan, Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, between 1963 and 1966
  • Rosalinde, As You Like It, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Laura, The Glass Menagerie, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Irina, Three Sisters, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Lady Anne, Richard III, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Marianne, The Miser, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Dunyasha, The Cherry Orchard, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Mrs. Fainall, Way of the World, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and1966
  • Gladys, The Skin of Our Teeth, Guthrie Theatre, between 1963 and 1966
  • Nina, The Seagull, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, between 1967 and 1969
  • Masha, Long Live Life, American Conservatory Theatre, between 1967and 1969
  • Julia, A Delicate Balance, American Conservatory Theatre, between1967 and 1969
  • Kitty, Charley's Aunt, American Conservatory Theatre, between 1967and 1969
  • Viola, Twelfth Night, American Conservatory Theatre, between 1967and 1969
  • Elaine, Arsenic and Old Lace, American Conservatory Theatre, between 1967 and 1969
  • Emily, Our Town, American Conservatory Theatre, between 1967 and 1969
  • Minnie Faye, The Matchmaker, American Conservatory Theatre, between 1967 and 1969
  • Imogen, Cymbeline, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival, 1972
  • Hero, Much Ado about Nothing, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival, 1972
  • Bianca, The Taming of the Shrew, Old Globe Shakespeare Festival, 1972
  • Maude, Harold and Maude, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, Topanga Canyon, CA, 2000
  • The Woodie Guthrie Show, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 2003
  • Fanny Farrelly, Watch on the Rhine, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 2004
  • Also appeared as Estelle, Father's Day, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; Ariel, The Tempest, Hermione, The Winter's Tale, Lady Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Mistress Ford, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Kate, The Taming of the Shrew, Rosalind, As You Like It, Olga, Three Sisters, Madame Arkadina, The Seagull, and in Women and Other People, all at WillGeer Theatricum Botanicum, Topanga Canyon, CA; also appeared as Lady Macbeth, Macbeth; Princess, Sweet Bird of Youth; Lettice, Lettice & Lovage; Blanche DuBois, A Streetcar Named Desire; Jenny, The Threepenny Opera; and in And the Dark Cloud Came.
  • Major Tours
  • Dorcas, Winter's Tale, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958
  • First fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958
  • Stage Work
  • Animal Farm, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 2002
  • Under Milk Wood, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 2004
  • Othello, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, 2005
  • Also directed Americana; As You Like It; The Crucible; Cymbeline; The Glass Menagerie; The House of Atreus;Lysistrata; The Merry Wives of Windsor; A Midsummer Night'sDream; Richard III; Robber Bridegroom; Romeo and Juliet; The Seagull; The Skin of Our Teeth; The Taming of the Shrew; The Tempest; Three Sisters; Twelfth Night; Voices; and The Winter's Tale.
  • Film Appearances
  • Nun, Petulia, Warner Bros., 1968
  • Sally, The Reivers (also known as Yellow Winton Flyer), National General, 1969
  • Abraham and Isaac, 1970
  • Vera Kotcher, Kotch, Cinerama, 1971
  • Sunshine Dore, Harold and Maude, Paramount, 1971
  • Betty, Memory of Us, Cinema Financial, 1974
  • Barbara, Silence (also known as Crazy Jack and the Boy), Cinema Financial, 1974
  • Sandra Willat, Over the Edge, Warner Bros., 1978
  • Louise, On the Nickel, 1980
  • Madge, Bloody Birthday (also known as Creepers), 1981
  • Mrs. Marianne Kalitta, Heart Like a Wheel, Twentieth Century-Fox,1983
  • Mrs. Halloway, Something Wicked This Way Comes, Buena Vista, 1983
  • (Uncredited) Irreconcilable Differences, 1984
  • Norah Sloan, Hard Traveling, Shire, 1985
  • Mr. Spencer, Creator (also known as The Big Picture), Universal, 1985
  • Fern Willis, The Wild Pair (also known as The Devil's Odds), Trans World, 1987
  • Bar waitress, Big Shots, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987
  • Significant Other, 1987
  • Walla group member, Two-Moon Junction, Lorimar, 1988
  • Mary, Satan's Princess (also known as Malediction), Paramount Home Video, 1990
  • Martha, Lonely Hearts, LIVE Home Video, 1991
  • Rose, Patriot Games, Paramount, 1992
  • When Jesus Was a Kid, 1993
  • (Uncredited) Deadly Exposure, 1993
  • Skates, 1994
  • Woman at Alcoholics Anonymous, When a Man Loves a Woman (also known as Significant Other and To Have and to Hold), Buena Vista, 1994
  • Rose, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994
  • Bonnie, Phenomenon, Buena Vista, 1996
  • Pineview woman, The Postman, Warner Bros., 1997
  • Frances Ungar Melnick, The Odd Couple II (also known as Neil Simon's "The Odd Couple II"), Paramount, 1998
  • Pharmacist, Practical Magic, Warner Bros., 1998
  • After Romeo, Artists Network, 1999
  • Veronica Hudson, The Assistant, 2001
  • Grandma, Criminal, Warner Independent Pictures, 2004
  • Lois, Death of the Day (short), 2004
  • Ellen, Me and You and Everyone We Know, Checkmark, 2005
  • Eunice Sequoia, House at the End of the Drive, 2005
  • Miss Hanson, The Gold Bracelet, 2005
  • Mrs. Erskine, Man in the Chair, 2006
  • Mrs. Macon, The Visitation, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2006
  • Film Work
  • Director, After Romeo, Artists Network, 1999
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Wendy Howard, The Jimmy Stewart Show, 1971-72
  • Doris, Falcon Crest, 1985-87
  • Dorothy, Santa Barbara, 1986
  • Mary, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1988-90
  • Norma Flannery, Santa Barbara, 1990
  • Additional voices, Pirates of Darkwater (also known as Darkwater), c. 1992
  • Miniseries
  • The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, 1977
  • Movies
  • Lilly Didrickson, Babe (also known as The Babe Didrickson Story), 1975
  • Myra Condon, The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case, 1976
  • Mrs. Whitney, Night Cries, 1978
  • Veta Mercer, A Shining Season, 1979
  • Paula Stanley, My Kidnapper, My Love (also known as Dark Side of Love), 1980
  • Nellie, The Princess and the Cabbie, 1981
  • Grant, Deadly Lessons, 1983
  • Mrs. Cooley, I Want to Live, 1983
  • Nora Vandemeer, Velvet, ABC, 1984
  • Sybil Rosenberg, Stingray, NBC, 1985
  • Old wife, Kung Fu: The Movie, CBS, 1986
  • Parent, My Town (also known as Disney Sunday Movie), ABC, 1986
  • Mrs. Williams, A Different Affair, CBS, 1987
  • Bea King, The Town Bully (also known as A Friendly, Quiet Little Town), ABC, 1988
  • Miracle at Beekman's Place, NBC, 1988
  • Murder Between Friends, NBC, 1994
  • Former skater, Tonya and Nancy: The Inside Story, NBC, 1994
  • Joe's mom, Crossworlds, HBO, 1996
  • Librarian, Nancy Drew, ABC, 2002
  • Grandma P., June, 2004
  • Rose, Our House, Hallmark Channel, 2006
  • Episodic
  • Daughter, "The Wooden Dish," Play of the Week, WNTA, 1961
  • My Friend Tony, NBC, 1969
  • Wendy, The Jimmy Stewart Show, NBC, 1971
  • Eva Mann, "The Ceremony," The Waltons, CBS, 1972
  • Marian, "Bad Connection," Ghost Story, 1972
  • "The Word Is: Growth," The New Land, ABC, 1974
  • Marsha, "The Arsonist," Archer, 1975
  • Mary Wiley, "Beware the Dog," Barnaby Jones, 1976
  • Jenny Benson, "The Other Side of the Fence," Police Story, 1976
  • Betty Rollins, "Who Killed Helen French?" The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1977
  • Sister Barbara, "Sister Jaime," The Bionic Woman, 1977
  • Susan MacAllister, "Pressure Cook," Westside Medical, 1977
  • Susan Foster, "Buddy," Baretta, 1977
  • Martha, "Vintage '54," CHiPs, NBC, 1978, "Carnival/The Vaudevillians," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978
  • Hutton, "Caged Angel," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1979
  • Dr. Krane, "John Ewing III: Parts 1 & 2," Dallas, CBS, 1979
  • Ruth Parks, "Man on Fire," Barnaby Jones, 1979
  • Hutton, "Caged Angel," Charlie's Angels, 1979
  • Sylvia, "Nobody's There/The Dancer," Fantasy Island, 1979
  • "Burnout," Paris, 1979
  • Dr. Sally Calin, "God in the Dock," Insight, 1980
  • "17 Going Nowhere," Insight, 1980
  • Margo Adams, "E.M.T.," CHiPs, NBC, 1980
  • Julie Borris, "The Great 5K Star Race and Boulder Wrap Party: Parts 1 & 2," CHiPs, NBC, 1980
  • Ronie, "The Pledge," The Waltons, CBS, 1980
  • (Uncredited) "Oil," Dynasty, 1981
  • "Magic Man," Strike Force, 1981
  • Dr. Soloman, "For Love of Joshua," Quincy, (also known as Quincy, M.E.), NBC, 1982
  • Sarah Markham, "A Ghost of a Chance," Quincy (also known as Quincy, M.E.), NBC, 1982
  • Mrs. Williams, "Return to Death's Door," CHiPs, NBC, 1982
  • Eleanor Roosevelt, "Destiny's Choice," Voyagers!, 1982
  • "Youth from Vienna," Tales of the Unexpected, 1983
  • "Notes About Courage," Trauma Center, 1983
  • Natalie, "Call It Courage," Call to Glory, 1984
  • Amy Everette, "Witness for the Execution," Moonlighting, ABC, 1986
  • "Scrap Metal," Hunter, 1986
  • "On the Road," TV 101, 1989
  • Mrs. Bouleris, "Hell's Fury," Dallas, CBS, 1989
  • Dr. Kila Marr, "Silicon Avatar," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1991
  • "I Could Write a Book," Jake and the Fatman, 1991
  • Mrs. Croft, "Looks Like Christmas," Sirens, ABC, 1993
  • Lily, "Lily," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1994
  • Sonja Farago, Moloney, CBS, 1996
  • Judge Gail Sanders, "The Guardian," JAG, CBS, 1997
  • Judge Warner, "Search and Seizure," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Dr. Barnes, L.A. Doctors, CBS, 1998
  • Celeste, "The Past Is Prologue," Once and Again, ABC, 1999
  • Celeste, "Strangers and Brothers," Once and Again, ABC, 2000
  • Lorlie, "The Parent Trap," The Division, Lifetime, 2001
  • Carol Vaughn, "Light My Fire," Philly, ABC, 2001
  • Ruth Elliott, "Cats in the Cradle ... ," CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002
  • "Honor Thy Mother," For the People, Lifetime, 2002
  • Elizabeth Bickle, "The Fast Track & the Furious," Girlfriends,UPN, 2003
  • Mrs. Ferguson, "Now What?," ER, NBC, 2003
  • Annalise Anderson, "Adelle Coffin," Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2003
  • Veronica Lewis, "Old Yeller," NYPD Blue, ABC, 2004
  • Elizabeth Bickle, "New York Unbound," Girlfriends, UPN, 2004
  • Kay Lang, "Red Glare," Cold Case, CBS, 2004
  • "Home Again," American Dreams, NBC, 2005
  • The crone, "Old Cherry Blossom Road," Carnivale, HBO, 2005
  • Also appeared as Mrs. Dolan, "The Loyal Opposition," Buchanan H.S.
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • (With Kaye Dyal) Abraham and Isaac, 1970
  • Memory of Us, Cinema Financial, 1974
  • (With others) Silence (also known as Crazy Jack and the Boy), Cinema Financial, 1974
  • Stage Plays
  • (Coauthor) Women and Other People, 1979
  • Americana--Portraits of America, 1980
  • Americana--Search for the American Dream, 1980
  • Dory, A Musical Portrait, 1995
  • And the Dark Cloud Came, 1997
  • (Adapter) Lysistrata 2003, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum, Topanga, CA, 2003

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum