Gonzales, Summer and Smoke, Roundabout Stage One, New York City, 1975
Solinus, The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1975
Provost and understudy for Escalus, Measure for Measure, New YorkShakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1976
Tubal di Ponti, The Merchant, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1977
Hans Metz, Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1981
Title role, Don Juan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1982
Standby for Allan and Balthazar, Solomon's Child, Little Theatre,New York City, 1982
Hastings, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1983
Raw Youth, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1985
Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987
Juster, Abingdon Square, Women's Project and Productions, AmericanPlace Theatre, New York City, 1987
Husband, Machinal, New York Shakespeare Festival, LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1990
Giacomo Casanova (title role), Casanova, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1991
Briggs, No Man's Land, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994
Reverend Cooper, "Tree of Life" (staged reading), Fifth Night, Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York City, 1994
Tiny Culligan, The Truth-Teller, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1995
Harry Crane, Working Title, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1996
Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum, The Threepenny Opera, Wilma Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1998-1999
Reynolds and other roles, "Frank the Bastard" (staged reading), FifthNight, Nuyorican Poets Cafe, 1999
Mud and Drowning, Signature Theatre, New York City, 1999
Royalty and Rogues, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center, Waterford, CT,1999
Carl, New Patagonia, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 2000
Garvey, The Infidel, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Players and Players Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 2002
Meno, Talk, New York Shakespeare Festival, Foundry Theatre, New York City, then LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, both 2002
Appeared in The Lower Depths, Arena Stage, Washington, DC; ManIs Man, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT; Mirror, Doors (staged reading), Valhalla Theatre Company, New York City; and The Tempest,Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN. Also appeared in Buried Child,End Game, and The Last Groove. Affiliated with O'Neill PlaywrightsConference for several years.
Stage Director
Krapp's Last Tape, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1993
Film Appearances
Mr. Flaherty, The Outsider, Paramount, 1980
Pat Kingsley, The Prowler (also known as The Graduation andRosemary's Killer), Astral Films, 1981
Sheriff Mavis Johnson, Hard Choices, Lorimar, 1986
Pressure, Call Me, Vestron, 1988
Sullivan, Five Corners, Cineplex-Odeon, 1988
Voice of Bob, Talk Radio, Universal, 1988
Walter Hardy, Forced March, Shapiro-Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1989
Balestrieri, Presumed Innocent, Warner Bros., 1990
General Lyman Lemnitzer, JFK, Warner Bros., 1991
Lester Banton, A Rage in Harlem, Miramax, 1991
Nat, Out of the Rain (also known as End of Innocence), Artisan Entertainment, 1991
Trip nach Tunis, 1993
Bennie the cabbie, The Hudsucker Proxy (also known as Hudsucker--Der grosse Sprung), Warner Bros., 1994
Frank Reese, Blood and Wine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
Chairman, Fool's Paradise, 1997
JAG officer, G.I. Jane, Buena Vista, 1997
Second captain, Night Falls on Manhattan, Paramount, 1997
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: