Christopher Lee Biography (1922-)

Full name, Christopher Frank Carandini Lee; born May 27, 1922, in London, England; son of Geoffrey Trollope (a lieutenant-colonel in the British Army) andEstelle Marie (an Italian contessa; maiden name, Carandini) Lee; married Birgit Kroencke, March 17, 1961; children: Christina Erika. Addresses: Agent: c/o Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, LosAngeles, CA 90048.; Manager: c/o Jean Diamond, London Management Talent Agency, 2-4 Noel St., London WLV 3RB, England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, writer
Birth Details
May 27, 1922
London, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Charles, Corridor of Mirrors, General Film Distributors, 1947
  • Jonathan, Penny and the Pownall Case, 1948
  • (Uncredited) Spear carrier, Hamlet, General Film Distributors, 1948
  • Pirelli's assistant, One Night with You, Universal, 1948
  • Auguste, A Song for Tomorrow, General Film Distributors, 1948
  • Bongo, The Gay Lady (also known as Trottie True), General Film Distributors, 1949
  • (Scenes deleted) Duke Anthony Von Wolfenbuttel, Saraband (also known as Saraband for Dead Lovers), EL, 1949
  • Bernard Day, Scott of the Antarctic, Pyramid, 1949
  • Newsman, Prelude to Fame, Universal, 1950
  • Spanish Captain Nativadad, Captain Horatio Hornblower, Warner Bros., 1951
  • Chris Lewis, They Were Not Divided, United Artists, 1951
  • Attache, The Crimson Pirate, Warner Bros., 1952
  • Slave dealer, Babes in Bagdad, 1952
  • Sir Felix Reybourne, Paul Temple Returns, Butchers Film Service, 1952
  • First detective, Valley of Eagles, Lippert, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Scurat, Moulin Rouge, United Artists, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Lieutenant Whitlock, Innocents in Paris, Tudor, 1952
  • Mr. Potts Goes to Moscow (also known as Top Secret), Stratford, 1953
  • The Death of Michael Turbin, British Lion, 1954
  • Svenson, Destination Milan, British Lion, 1954
  • Segovian Groom, That Lady, 1955
  • Captain, The Dark Avenger (also known as The Warriors), 1955
  • Johnny, Police Dog, 1955
  • Man in Demand, 1955
  • The Final Column, Paramount, 1955
  • The ghost, Crossroads, 1955
  • Submarine commander, Cockleshell Heroes (also known as Operation Cockleshell), Columbia, 1955
  • Karaga Pasha, Storm over the Nile, Columbia, 1955
  • Captain, That Lady (also known as La princesa de eboli), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955
  • Moby Dick, Warner Bros., 1956
  • General Von Linbeck's aide, Private's Progress, 1956
  • Title role, Alias John Preston, British Lion, 1956
  • Franz Vermes, Port Afrique, Columbia, 1956
  • Gil Rossi, Beyond Mombasa, Columbia, 1957
  • Manola, Pursuit of the Graf Spee (also known as Battle of the River Plate), Rank, 1957
  • Charles Highbury, She Played with Fire (also known as Fortune Is a Woman), Columbia, 1957
  • The creature, Curse of Frankenstein, Warner Bros., 1957
  • The Accursed (also known as The Traitor), NR, 1958
  • Night Ambush (also known as Ill Met by Moonlight and Intelligence Service), Rank, 1958
  • Marquis of St. Evremonde, A Tale of Two Cities, Rank, 1958
  • Francois, The Truth about Women, Continental Distributing, 1958
  • Sergeant Barney, Bitter Victory, Columbia, 1958
  • Count Dracula, Horror of Dracula (also known as Dracula 1958), Universal, 1958
  • Dr. Pierre Gerard, Man Who Could Cheat Death, Paramount, 1959
  • Sir Henry Baskerville, Hound of the Baskervilles, United Artists,1959
  • Kharis the Mummy, The Mummy, Universal, 1959
  • Novak, Too Hot to Handle (also known as Playgirl after Dark), Topaz, 1959
  • Baron Rodrigo/Uncle Rinaldo, Hard Times for Dracula (also known asMy Uncle the Vampire), 1959
  • Professor Alan Driscoll, Horror Hotel (also known as City of the Dead), Trans-Lux, 1960
  • Brunner, Missile from Hell (also known as Unseen Heroes, Battle of the V-1, and V-1), Eros-NTA, 1960
  • Paul Allen, House of Fright (also known as The Two Faces of Dr.Jekyll), American International, 1961
  • Dr. Gerrard, Scream of Fear (also known as Taste of Fear),Columbia, 1961
  • Chung King, The Terror of the Tongs, Columbia, 1961
  • Li Chu, The Devil's Daffodil (also known as Daffodil Killer), Goldstone, 1961
  • Beat Girl (also known as Wild for Kicks), 1962
  • The Longest Day, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962
  • Resurrection Joe, Corridors of Blood (also known as Doctor fromSeven Dials) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962
  • Baron von Staub, The Devil's Agent, British Lion, 1962
  • Jacques, Hot Money Girl (also known as Treasure of San Teresa and Long Distance), United Producers, 1962
  • LaRoche, Pirates of Blood River, Columbia, 1962
  • Captain Allerman, The Puzzle of the Red Orchid (also known as The Secret of the Red Orchid), 1962
  • Title role, Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace (also known asValley of Fear), Screen Gems, 1962
  • Count Ludwig Karnstein, Carmilla (also known as Terror in the Crypt), 1963
  • Faust '63, 1963
  • Erich, Virgin of Nuremberg (also known as Horror Castle, Terror Castle, Castle of the Living Dead, and The Castle of Terror), Zodiac, 1963
  • Captain Robeles, The Devil Ship Pirates, Columbia, 1964
  • Lyco, Hercules in the Haunted World, SPA/Woolner Brothers, 1964
  • Nero, The Hands of Orlac (also known as Hands of a Strangler), Continental Distributing, 1964
  • Professor Karl Meister, The Gorgon, Columbia, 1964
  • Franklyn Marsh, Doctor Terror's House of Horrors (also known as The Blood Suckers), Regal Films, 1965
  • Title role, Face of Fu Manchu, Seven Arts, 1965
  • Sir Matthew Phillips, The Skull, Paramount, 1965
  • Billali, She, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965
  • Kurt Menliff, What! (also known as Night Is the Phantom, The Body and the Whip, Son of Satan, The Way and the Body,and The Whip and the Body), Futuramic, 1965
  • Fu Manchu, Brides of Fu Manchu, Seven Arts, 1966
  • (Uncredited) Voice of Owen, Ten Little Indians (also known as And Then There Were None), 1966
  • Title role, Dracula--Prince of Darkness, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966
  • Title role, Rasputin-The Mad Monk, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966
  • Regula, The Blood Demon (also known as Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism), Hemisphere, 1967
  • Dragon, Five Golden Dragons, Anglo Amalgamated, 1967
  • Gregor, Psycho-Circus (also known as Circus of Fear), American International, 1967
  • On-screen narrator, Victims of Terror (also known as Victims ofVesuvius), 1967
  • Philippe Darvas, Theatre of Death (also known as Blood Fiend and The Female Fiend), Hemisphere, 1967
  • Hanson, Island of the Burning Damned (also known as Night of the Big Heat and Island of the Burning Doomed), Maron, 1967
  • Title role, The Blood of Fu Manchu (also known as Kiss and Kill), Udastex, 1968
  • Duc de Richleau, Devil Bride (also known as The Devil Rides Out), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
  • Colonel Stuart, Eve (also known as The Face of Eve), COM, 1968
  • Title role, Dracula Has Risen from the Grave, Warner Bros., 1968
  • Title role, Vengeance of Fu Manchu, Warner Bros., 1968
  • Title role, Castle of Fu Manchu (also known as The Torture Chamber of Fu Manchu), International Cinema, 1968
  • Doctor J. Neuhartt, The Oblong Box (also known as Edgar Allen Poe's "The Oblong Box" and Dance, Mephisto), American International, 1969
  • Dolmance, De Sade 70 (also known as Eugenie ... The Story of Her Journey into Perversion, Philosophy in the Boudoir, and La isla de la muerte), 1970
  • Count Dracula, Vampir--Cuadecuc (also known as Vampir), 1970
  • El Umbracle (also known as Umbracle), 1970
  • One More Time, United Artists, 1970
  • The Dunwich Horror, American International, 1970
  • J. D. Morley, Crimson Cult (also known as Curse of the CrimsonAltar and The Crimson Altar), American International, 1970
  • Count Dracula (title role), Scars of Dracula, American International, 1970
  • Count Dracula (title role), Taste the Blood of Dracula, Warner Bros., 1970
  • Lord George Jeffreys, The Bloody Judge (also known as Il Tronodi fuoco), 1970
  • Ship's vampire, The Magic Christian, COM, 1970
  • Fremont, Scream and Scream Again, American International, 1970
  • Mycroft Holms, The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes, United Artists, 1970
  • Artemidorus, Julius Caesar, United Artists, 1971
  • Title role, Count Dracula, Phoenix, 1971
  • Reid, The House That Dripped Blood, Amicus, 1971
  • Doctor Charles Marlowe and Mr. Blake, I, Monster, Cannon, 1971
  • Bailey, Hannie Caulder, Paramount, 1971
  • Vengeance of Virgo, 1972
  • Count Dracula, Dracula: A.D. 1972 (also known as Dracula Today), Warner Bros., 1972
  • Professor Alex Caxton, Horror Express (also known as Panic on the Trans-Siberian Express), Scotia, 1972
  • Lord Summerisle, The Wicker Man, Warner Bros., 1972
  • Death Line (also known as Raw Meat), 1973
  • James, The Creeping Flesh, Columbia, 1973
  • Van Krig, The Butcher, the Star, and the Orphan (also known as The Star, the Orphan, and the Butcher and Le Boucher, la star, et l'orpheline), 1973
  • Doctor Mandeville, Dark Places, Cinerama, 1974
  • Comte de Rochefort, The Three Musketeers, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974
  • Comte de Rochefort, The Four Musketeers (also known as The Revenge of Milady), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974
  • Scaramanga, The Man with the Golden Gun, United Artists, 1974
  • Revenge of the Dead, 1975
  • Mayor Chilton, Killer Force (also known as The Diamond Mercenaries), American International, 1975
  • Count Colonel Bingham, Nothing But the Night (also known as TheDevil's Undead and The Resurrection Syndicate), Cinema Systems, 1975
  • Doctor Hayward, Diagnosis: Murder, 1975
  • Father Michael Raunor, To the Devil a Daughter (also known as Child of Satan and Die Braut des Satans), EMI, 1975
  • Himself/Vlad Tepes/Count Dracula, In Search of Dracula (also knownas Dracula's Transylvania, The Legend of Dracula, and Vem var Dracula?), Independent-International, 1975
  • Bill, Albino (also known as The Night of Askari, Whispering Death, Death in the Sun, and Der Fluesternde Tod), Topar, 1976
  • Title role, The Keeper, Lions Gate Films, 1976
  • Dracula, Dracula and Son (also known as Dracula pere et fils), Gaumont, 1976
  • Narrator, Meat Cleaver Massacre (also known as The Hollywood Meat Cleaver Massacre, Evil Force, and Revenge of the Dead),Group I, 1977
  • Zindar and Father Pergador, End of the World, Charles Band, 1977
  • Martin Wallace, Airport 77, Universal, 1977
  • Dr. Victor Gannon, Return from Witch Mountain, Buena Vista, 1978
  • Sardar Khan, Caravans, Universal, 1978
  • Count Dracula, Count Dracula and His Vampire Bride (also known asSatanic Rites of Dracula), Dynamic Enterprises, 1978
  • Captain Rameses, Starship Invasions (also known as Alien Encounter, War of the Aliens, and Winged Serpent), Warner Bros.,1978
  • Head gypsy, The Passage, United Artists, 1979
  • Adam Caine, Jaguar Lives! (Also known as El felino), American International, 1979
  • Captain Wolfgang Von Kleinschmidt, 1941, Universal, 1979
  • Voice characterizations for Uncle Drosselmeyer, street singer, puppeteer,and watchmaker, Nutcracker Fantasy (animated), Sanrio, 1979
  • Alquazar, Arabian Adventure, Orion/Warner Bros., 1979
  • Zetan, Circle of Iron (also known as The Silent Flute), AVCO-Embassy, 1979
  • Albino, 1980
  • Lechinski, Bear Island (also known as Alistair MacLean's Bear Island), Columbia, 1980
  • Director Baldassare, The Salamander, ITC, 1980
  • Dr. Boxer, Desperate Moves (also known as A Desperate Case,Rollerboy, Save the Last Dance for Me, Steigler and Steigler, Steigler: A Desperate Case, and Steigler: A Serious Case), TWE, 1980
  • Luckman and Skull, Serial, Paramount, 1980
  • Morgan Canfield, An Eye for an Eye, AVCO-Embassy, 1981
  • Voice of King Haggard, The Last Unicorn (animated), ITC, 1982
  • Count Lorenzo Borgia, Safari 3000, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1982
  • Corrigan/Roderick Grisbane, House of the Long Shadows (also knownas House of Long Shadows), Cannon, 1982
  • Mr. Kellar, New Magic, 1983
  • Mr. Midnight, The Return of Captain Invincible (also known as Legend in Leotards), Seven Keys, 1983
  • Stefan Crosscoe, The Howling II ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf (also known as Howling II and Stirba the Werewolf Bitch), Hemdale,1985
  • Chief Rich, Mask of Murder (also known as The Investigator), 1985
  • Clifford King, Rosebud Beach Hotel (also known as Big Lobbyand The No-Tell Hotel), Almi, 1985
  • President White, Jocks (also known as Road Trip), Crown International, 1986
  • Peter Storm, The Girl, Shapiro Entertainment, 1987
  • Kato, wicked knight, Mio in the Land of Faraway (also known as Mio min Mio, The Land of Faraway, and Mio, moj Mio), Nordisk Tonefilm International, 1987
  • (German version) Odin, Valhalla, 1987
  • Lord Bathurst, Shaka Zulu, 1987
  • Luis Morel, Dark Mission (Operacion cocaina) (also known as Dark Mission: Evil Flowers and Dark Mission (Les fleurs du mal), Vision Films, 1988
  • Rochefort, The Return of the Musketeers (also known as El regreso de los mosqueteros), MCA/Universal, 1989
  • Sanson, "Les annees terribles," La revolution francaise (also known as The French Revolution), 1989
  • Willard Hope, Murder Story, Academy Entertainment, 1989
  • Walter Strauss, La chute des aigles (also known as Fall of theEagles), 1989
  • Cardinale Spinosi, L'avaro (also known as El avaro and The Miser), 1989
  • Lazos, Honeymoon Academy (also known as For Better or for Worse), Triumph Releasing, 1990
  • Doctor Catheter, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Warner Bros., 1990
  • Uncle Rudolf, The Rainbow Thief, Warner Bros. Home Video, 1990
  • Sherlock Holmes, Incident at Victoria Falls (also known as Sherlock Holmes and the Incident at Victoria Falls, Sherlock Homes: The Star of Africa, and The Star of Africa), 1991
  • Doctor Pearson, Curse III: Blood Sacrifice (also known as Panga), RCA/Columbia, 1991
  • King Philip, Journey of Honor (also known as Shogun Mayedaand Shogun Warrior), Rocket Pictures, 1992
  • Cedric, Jackpot (also known as Cyber Eden), 1992
  • Commandant Alexandrei Nikolaivich Rakov, Police Academy: Mission to Moscow (also known as Police Academy 7: Mission to Moscow), Warner Bros., 1994
  • Callum Chance, Funny Man, Arrow Video, 1994
  • V. E. Longfellow, also known as Raptor, A Feast at Midnight, 1994
  • Evil Sender, The Stupids, New Line, 1996
  • Voice of Death, Welcome to Discworld (animated short film), 1996
  • Voice of Death, Soul Music (animated), 1996
  • Sir Richard Turkel, Tale of the Mummy (also known as Russell Mulcahy's Tale of the Mummy), Dimension Films, 1998
  • Mohammed Ali Jinnah, Jinnah, 1998
  • The burgomeister, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999
  • Count Ottokar Graf Czernin, The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service, 1999
  • Saruman the White, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (also known as The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture), Warner Bros./New Line, 2001
  • The Wicker Man Enigma (documentary), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2001
  • Cries in the Night: Orlof 2001, 2001
  • Count Dooku/Darth Tyranus, Star Wars: Episode II--Attack of the Clones (also known as Star Wars II), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002
  • Saruman the White, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (also known as The Two Towers), Warner Bros./New Line, 2002
  • To the Devil ... The Death of Hammer (documentary), Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2002
  • Actor's Notebook: Christopher Lee, 2002
  • Also appeared in Behind the Mask, The Death, Dracula IsDead?, The Sign of Satan, House of Blood, Katarsis,and The Pendulum.
  • Film Work
  • Producer
  • Nothing But the Night (also known as The Devil's Undead andThe Resurrection Syndicate), Cinema Systems, 1972
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Narrator, Tales of the Haunted (also known as Evil Stalks ThisHouse), syndicated, 1981
  • Sam Rees, The Tomorrow People, Nickelodeon, 1995
  • Voice of Death, Wyrd Sisters (animated), 1996
  • Narrator, Strictly Supernatural, 1997
  • Henry, Xing suo (also known as Looking for Stars), 2000
  • Death, Les redoutables, 2001
  • Xu Xian, Bai she xin zhuan (also known as Madam White Snake), 2001
  • Miniseries
  • The Grand Duke, How the West Was Won, 1978
  • Kaka-ji Rao, The Far Pavilions (also known as Blade of Steel), HBO, 1984
  • Lord Bath, Shaka Zulu, syndicated, 1986
  • Stuart, Around the World in 80 Days, NBC, 1989
  • Ramses, Moses (also known as The Bible: Moses), TNT, 1996
  • Tiresias, The Odyssey (also known as Die Abenteuer des Odysseus, Homer's Odyssey, and Odissea), NBC, 1997
  • Lucard de Beaumanoir, Ivanhoe, Arts and Entertainment and BBC, 1997
  • Flay, Gormenghast, PBS, 2000
  • Rameses I, In the Beginning, NBC, 2000
  • Voice of M. R. James, Ghost Stories for Christmas (also known as Christopher Lee's Ghost Stories for Christmas), BBC, 2000
  • Episodic
  • "The Lady's Dilemma," The Gay Cavalier, 1956
  • "The Evil Thought," Errol Flynn Theater, 1957
  • "Fortunes of War," Errol Flynn Theater, 1957
  • Sir Otto, "The German Knight," Ivanhoe, 1958
  • Wilhelm Reitlinger, "The Sorcerer," Alcoa Presents, ABC, 1961
  • Karl Jorla, "The Sign of Satan," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1964
  • Professor Frank N. Stone, "Never, Never Say Die," The Avengers, ITV, 1967
  • Colonel Mannering, "The Interrogators," The Avengers, ITV, 1969
  • Arnaud, "The Leather Funnel," Great Mysteries, 1973
  • Captain Zandor, "Earthbound," Space: 1999, syndicated, 1975
  • Dale Woodman, "Angel in Hiding: Parts 1 & 2," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1980
  • King Vladimir V, "The Boy Who Left Home to Find Out about the Shivers," Faerie Tale Theatre (also known as Shelly Duvall's Faerie Tale Theatre, 1984
  • Himself, "Wetten, das ... ? aus Kiel," Wetten, dass ... , 1987
  • Count Ottokar Graf Czerin, "Austria, March 1917," The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, ABC, 1992
  • Olwyn, "A Race against Death," The New Adventures of Robin Hood, TNT and syndicated, 1996
  • Olwyn, "Godiva," The New Adventures of Robin Hood, TNT and syndicated, 1996
  • Olwyn, "The Time Machine," The New Adventures of Robin Hood, TNT and syndicated, 1996
  • Olwyn, "Robin and the Golden Arrow," The New Adventures of Robin Hood, TNT and syndicated, 1997
  • Olwyn, "The Legend of Olwyn," The New Adventures of Robin Hood, TNT and syndicated, 1997
  • Himself, The Big Breakfast, Channel 4, 2001
  • Himself, Richard and Judy, 2002
  • Himself, Leute heute, 2002
  • Also appeared as evil substitute teacher in an episode of The Nightmare Room, The WB.
  • Movies
  • Lucifer, Poor Devil, NBC, 1973
  • Samir Al Fay, Harold Robbins' "The Pirate," CBS, 1978
  • Miguel, Captain America II (also known as Death Too Soon),CBS, 1979
  • Marcus Valorium, Once Upon a Spy (also known as Lethal Games), ABC, 1980
  • John McKenzie, Goliath Awaits, syndicated, 1981
  • Victor Leopold, Massarati and the Brain, ABC, 1982
  • Prince Philip, Charles and Diana: A Royal Love Story, ABC, 1982
  • Blind Pew, Treasure Island, Fox, 1990
  • General Konstantin Benin, Death Train (also known as Alistair MacLean's Death Train and Detonator), USA Network, 1993
  • Specials
  • Narrator, Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror, 1994
  • Presenter, Once Upon a Time in Europe, 2001
  • Himself/Saruman, Quest for the Ring (documentary), Fox, 2001
  • Himself/Saruman, A Passage to Middle-earth: Making of Lord of the Rings (documentary), Sci-Fi Channel, 2001
  • Other
  • Fog, Un metier du seigneur, 1986
  • King James of Aragon, The Disputation, 1986
  • Zander, The Care of Time, 1990
  • Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady, 1990
  • Narrator, Fear in the Dark, 1991
  • Mr. Bernard, Double Vision, 1992
  • Azaret, Sorellina e il principe del sogno (also known as Im Brunnen der Traeume and Prinzessin Alisea), 1996
  • RECORDINGS
  • Videos
  • The Vampire Interviews (documentary), Rhino Home Video, 1994
  • The Many Faces of Christopher Lee (documentary), BBC, 1996
  • Narrator, A Century of Science Fiction, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: Witchcraft and Demons, Passport Video,1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Walking Dead, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Monster Makers, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Frankenstein Family, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Evil Unseeable, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Double Demons, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Count and Company, Passport Video,1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: The Aristocrats of Evil, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: Sorcerers, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: Scream Queens, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: Maniacs, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: Giants and Dinosaurs, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror: Freaks, Passport Video, 1996
  • Host, 100 Years of Horror, Passport Video, 1996
  • Video Games
  • Narrator, The Rocky Interactive Horror Show, 1999
  • Albums; Contributor
  • "Finale Act One," Annie Get Your Gun, Jay Recordings, 1996
  • The King and I (soundtrack), 1997
  • Paul McCartney & Wings, Band on the Run 25th Anniversary Edition, EMI Music, 1999
  • "The Time Warp," The Rocky Horror Show, Empire Music Group, 2000
  • Singles include (with Gary Curtis) "I Was Born under a Wandering Star," 1999.
  • WRITINGS
  • Fiction
  • Christopher Lee's Treasury of Terror, Pyramid Publications, 1966
  • Christopher Lee's New Chamber of Horrors, Souvenir Press, 1974
  • Christopher Lee's Archives of Terror, Warner Books, Volume 1, 1975, Volume 2, 1976
  • (With Michael Parry) Lurking Shadows: An Anthology, W. H. Allen, 1979
  • The Great Villains, 1979
  • Nonfiction
  • Tall, Dark, and Gruesome (autobiography), W. H. Allen, 1977

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2001
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996
    • Miller, Mark A., Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing and Horror Cinema, 1995
    • Pohle, Robert, Jr., and Douglas C. Hart, The Films of Christopher Lee, Metuchen (New Jersey), 1983
    • Rigby, Jonathan, Christopher Lee: The Authorised Screen History, Reynolds & Hearn (London), 2001
    • Sothcott, Jonathan, The Cult Films of Christopher Lee, Eaton Books, 2000
    Periodicals
    • Films and Filming, September, 1985
    Electronic
    • Christopher Lee--Official Site, http://christopherleeweb.com, April 29, 2002

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum