Geoffrey Rush Biography (1951-)

Born July 6, 1951, in Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia; son of Roy (an accountant) and Merle (a department store clerk) Rush; married Jane Menelaus (an actress), 1988; children: Angelica, James. Addresses: Agent: Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Publicist: StanRosenfield & Associates, Ltd., 1540 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10036.

Nationality
Australian
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, writer
Birth Details
July 6, 1951
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Marshall the Raen, Wrong Side of the Moon, Queensland Theatre Company, Brisbane, Australia, 1971
  • Brazencourt, Lock Up Your Daughters, Queensland Theatre Company, 1972
  • Hinchcliffe, Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Queensland Theatre Company, 1972
  • Fabian, Twelfth Night, Queensland Theatre Company, 1972
  • Kelso Truscott, Ruling Class, Queensland Theatre Company, 1972
  • Snoopy, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Queensland Theatre Company, 1972
  • Simple Simon, Puss in Boots, Queensland Theatre Company, 1972
  • Joxer, Juno and the Paycock, Queensland Theatre Company, 1973
  • Beast, Expresso Bongo, Queensland Theatre Company, 1973
  • Rees, the chaplain, National Health, Queensland Theatre Company, 1973
  • Thomas Diaforus, The Imaginary Invalid, Queensland Theatre Company, 1973
  • Detective Inspector Appleton, Suddenly at Home, Queensland TheatreCompany, 1973
  • Abanzer, Aladdin, Queensland Theatre Company, 1973
  • Buttons, Hamlet on Ice, Gallery Theatre, 1973
  • Gilmer, Godspell, Queensland Theatre Company, 1974
  • Sir Lucius O'Trigger, The Rivals, Queensland Theatre Company, 1974
  • Philip, The Philanthropist, Queensland Theatre Company, 1974
  • Roland Maule, Present Laughter, Queensland Theatre Company, 1974
  • Chorus principal, Jack and the Beanstalk, Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, Scotland, 1977
  • The Fool, King Lear, Queensland Theatre Company, 1978
  • Monsieur Henri, Point of Departure, Queensland Theatre Company, 1978
  • Roy the Wonderboy, Clowneroonies, Queensland Theatre Company, 1978
  • Dave, On Our Selection, Jane Street Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Jane Street Theatre, 1979
  • Teeth and Smiles, Nimrod Theatre, Sydney, Australia, 1980
  • Revenger's Tragedy, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia, 1981
  • No End of Blame, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1981
  • You Can't Take It with You, Sydney Theatre Company, 1981
  • Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1982, then 1983
  • Soldiers, Mother Courage, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1982
  • Toozenbach, Silver Lining, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1982
  • Field Marshall Dorfling, The Prince of Homburg, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1982
  • Royal Show, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1982
  • The Moon, Blood Wedding, State Theatre Company of South Australia,1983
  • Dr. Eberhard, Netherwood, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1983, then Festival of Sydney, 1984
  • Figaro, The Marriage of Figaro, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1983
  • Victor, Pal Joey, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1983
  • Allen Fitzgerald, The Blind Giant Is Dancing, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1983
  • David, Sunrise, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1983
  • Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, State Theatre Company of South Australia and Festival of Sydney, 1984
  • David, Benefactors, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1986
  • Adelaide, 1986
  • Mouldy 2, On Parliament Hill, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills,Australia, 1987
  • Archbishop Wilfred Biggs, Shepherd on the Rocks, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1987
  • Autolycus, The Winter's Tale, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1987
  • Tristram, Tristram Shandy--Gent, Melbourne Theatre Company, Melbourne, Australia, 1988
  • The Fool, King Lear, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1988
  • Baptiste, Les Enfants du Paradis, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1988
  • Jack Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Melbourne TheatreCompany, Victorian Tour, 1988, later Melbourne Theatre Company National Tour,1990-91, then Melbourne Theatre Company, 1992
  • Thersites/Paris, Troilus & Cressida, The Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe, 1989
  • Poprishin, The Diary of a Madman, Company B Limited, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1989, then Melbourne Theatre Company, 1990, then Russian tour andBelvoir Street Theatre, 1992
  • Marat, Marat/Sade, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1990
  • Antipholus of Ephesus, The Comedy of Errors, State Theatre Companyof South Australia, 1990
  • Ivan Aleksandrovich Khilestakov, The Government Inspector, SydneyTheatre Company, Sydney, Australia, 1991
  • Astrov, Uncle Vanya, Sydney Theatre Company, 1992
  • Cocledemoy, The Dutch Courtesan, Melbourne Theatre Company, 1993
  • John, Oleanna, Sydney Theatre Company, New Stages, 1993
  • Horatio, Hamlet, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1994-95
  • Figaro, The Marriage of Figaro, Optus Playhouse, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 1998
  • Small Poppies, Sydney, Australia, 2000
  • Stage Director
  • Clowneroonies, Queensland Theatre Company, Brisbane, Australia, then Nimrod Theatre Company, Sydney, 1978-80
  • Carols-by-Lazerlight, Belvoir State Theatre, Surry Hills, Australia, 1984-86
  • Unreal, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Magpie Theatre,Adelaide, Australia, 1984-86
  • Definitely Not the Last, State Theatre Company of South Australia,Magpie Theatre, 1984-86
  • Teen-Ages, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Magpie Theatre, 1984-86
  • Animal Acts, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Magpie Theatre, 1984-86
  • The Small Poppies, Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, Australia, 1986
  • The 1985 Scandals, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1986
  • Pearls Before Swine, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1986
  • Pell Mell, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1986, then Melbourne Comedy Festival, 1987, later Adelaide Festival, 1988
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Royal Old Theatre Company, 1987
  • The Popular Mechanicals, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1987, then Melbourne Theatre Company and State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1988
  • Les Enfants du Paradis, Theatre at Victorian College of the Arts,1989
  • The Wolf's Banquet, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1989
  • The Popular Mechanicals and The Popular Mechanicals 2, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1992
  • Aristophane's Frogs, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1992
  • Also directed The Merry Wives of Windsor, Queensland Theatre Company.
  • Film Appearances
  • Detective I, Hoodwink, CB Films, 1981
  • Floor manager, Starstruck, Palm Beach Pictures/Australian Film Commission, 1982
  • Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, 1985
  • Allen Newman, Five Easy Pizzas, 1994
  • Dave Rudd, Dad and Dave--On Our Selection (also known as On OurSelection), Roadshow Entertainment, 1994
  • Don, Small Room Confessions, 1994
  • David Helfgott as an adult, Shine, Buena Vista, 1996
  • Wal, Call Me Sal, Australian Film Commission, 1996
  • Zachary Welch, Children of the Revolution, Miramax, 1996
  • Narrator, Oscar and Lucinda, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
  • Godfrey Usher, A Little Bit of Soul, Columbia/TriStar, 1998
  • Inspector Javert, Les Miserables, Columbia, 1998
  • Philip Henslowe, Shakespeare in Love, Miramax, 1998
  • Sir Francis Walsingham, Elizabeth (also known as Elizabeth: TheVirgin Queen), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Himself, The Making of "Elizabeth" (documentary short), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998
  • Cassanova Frankenstein, Mystery Men, Universal, 1999
  • Steven B. Price, House on Haunted Hill, Warner Bros., 1999
  • Harold "Harry" Pendel, The Tailor of Panama, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2000
  • Marquis de Sade, Quills (also known as Quills--Macht der besessenheit), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2000
  • Voice of Bunyip Bluegum, The Magic Pudding (animated), 2000
  • Himself, Spotlight on Location: Mystery Men, Universal Studios Home Video, 2000
  • Himself, The Perfect Fit (also known as A Conversation with Pierce Brosnan and Geoffrey Rush; documentary short), 2001
  • John Knox, Lantana, Lions Gate Films, 2001
  • Leon Trotsky, Frida, Miramax, 2002
  • Harry Plummer, The Banger Sisters, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002
  • Harold Fingleton, Swimming Upstream, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2003
  • Francis Hare, Ned Kelly (also known as Ned Kelly: Public EnemyNo. 1), Focus Features, 2003
  • Voice of Nigel, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista, 2003
  • Barbossa, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl,Buena Vista, 2003
  • Donovan Donaly, Intolerable Cruelty, Universal, 2003
  • Narrator, Harvie Krumpet, Monster Distributors, 2003
  • Himself, An Epic at Sea: The Making of "Pirates of the Caribbean: TheCurse of the Black Pearl" (documentary short), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2003
  • Himself, A Look Inside "Intolerable Cruelty" (documentary short),Universal Studios Home Video, 2004
  • Casper, Candy, 2005
  • Munich, Universal, 2005
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Consumer Capers, 1979-81
  • Menotti, Australian Broadcasting Corp., 1980-81
  • Bill Wyatt, Mercury, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1996
  • Miniseries
  • Soldier administrator David Collins, Frontier: Stories from Australia's Forgotten War (also known as Frontier), Australian BroadcastingCorporation, 1997, then PBS, 1999
  • Movies
  • Peter Sellers, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO, 2004
  • Specials
  • The Burning Piano (documentary), Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1992
  • Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1997
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 69th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1997
  • Presenter, The 55th Golden Globe Awards, 1998
  • Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, 1998
  • Presenter, The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998
  • The 71st Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1999
  • Presenter, The 14th Independent Spirit Awards, 1999
  • The Orange British Academy Film Awards, 2001
  • The 7th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2001
  • (Uncredited) Himself, The 2001 IFP/West Independent Spirit Awards,IFC, 2001
  • The 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2001
  • Presenter, The Critics' Choice Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2001
  • Presenter, The 2003 Australian Film Institute Awards, Australian Broadcasting Corp., 2003
  • The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2005
  • The 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2005
  • Episodic
  • Harry Chisholm, "Bonus Mileage," Twisted Tales, Nine Network, 1996
  • Himself, "The Code," Frontline, 1997
  • Himself, The Panel, Ten Network, 2001, 2004
  • Himself, Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2003
  • Himself, Enough Rope with Andrew Denton, Australian Broadcasting Corp., 2004
  • Himself, Film '72, BBC, 2004
  • Himself, Breakfast, BBC, 2004
  • Himself, Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2004
  • Himself, Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2004
  • Geoff, "Sitting on a Pile," Kath & Kim, Australian Broadcasting Corp., 2004
  • Himself, Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2004
  • Himself, The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004
  • WRITINGS
  • Stage Plays
  • (Translator) The Government Inspector, Sydney Theatre Company, 1991
  • (Adapter, with John Clarke) Aristophane's Frogs, Belvoir Street Theatre, 1992
  • Screenplays
  • (With George Whaley) Clowning Around, Barron Films, 1992

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Newsmakers, Issue 1, Gale Group, 2002
    Periodicals
    • Entertainment Weekly, November 29, 1996, p. 60; January 17, 1997,p. 12; March 1, 1999, p. 67; February 23, 2001, p. 33
    • Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Service, December 21, 1998, p. K7821
    • People Weekly, March 10, 1997, pp. 65-66
    • USA Today, December 20, 1996
    • Vanity Fair, December, 1996, p. 236

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum