Ford Rainey Biography (1908-)

Born August 8, 1908, in Mountain Home, ID; son of Archie Coleman (a "jack ofall trades") and Vyrna (a teacher; maiden name, Kinkade) Rainey; married Sheila Mary Hayden (an actress and artist), February 4, 1954; children: Robert, James, Kathleen. Addresses: Home: Malibu, CA.; Agent: Amsel, Eisenstadt& Frazier, 6310 San Vicente Blvd., Suite 401, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
August 8, 1908
Mountain Home, Idaho, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Lloyd Ramsey, Window on Main Street, CBS, 1961-62
  • Regular performer, The Richard Boone Show, NBC, 1963-64
  • Dr. Barnett, Search (also known as Probe), NBC, 1972-73
  • Police Chief Vernon, Tenafly, NBC, 1973-74
  • James Barrett, The Manhunter, CBS, 1974-75
  • Jim Elgin, The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976-77 , NBC, 1977-78
  • The first Frank Evans, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days), NBC, 1977-78
  • Nate, Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996-97
  • Miniseries
  • Abraham Lincoln, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976
  • Secretary of the Navy, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
  • Will Milford, Amerika (also known as Topeka, Kansas ... U.S.S.R.), ABC, 1987
  • Cross of Fire, NBC, 1989
  • Movies
  • Dr. Ellis Anders, D.A.: Murder One (also known as Murder One), 1969
  • Treadwell, My Sweet Charlie, NBC, 1970
  • Bud Henshaw, A Howling in the Woods, NBC, 1971
  • Prescott Webb, Key West, NBC, 1973
  • Chief Vernon, Linda, ABC, 1973
  • Dr. Tatum, Babe, CBS, 1974
  • Mr. Suggs, The Story of Pretty Boy Floyd (also known as PrettyBoy Floyd), ABC, 1974
  • Mr. Gilbert, The Stranger Who Looks Like Me, ABC, 1974
  • Dr. Patterson, Medical Story, NBC, 1975
  • Sirus, Strange New World, ABC, 1975
  • The judge, The New Daughters of Joshua Cabe, 1976
  • Charlie Case, A Family Upside Down, NBC, 1978
  • Hamilton, Friendly Fire, ABC, 1979
  • Mr. Meecham, Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter (also known as Strangers), CBS, 1979
  • Second Supreme Court justice, Gideon's Trumpet, CBS, 1980
  • Beatrice's father, Life of the Party: The Story of Beatrice, CBS, 1982
  • The commentator, Who Is Julia?, CBS, 1986
  • Harlan Fisk Stone, J. Edgar Hoover (also known as Hoover),Showtime, 1987
  • (Uncredited role) Father Ramirezti, There Was a Little Boy, CBS, 1993
  • Old timer, Marshal Law (also known as After Shock and Block Party), Showtime, 1996
  • Specials
  • Title role, "Abraham Lincoln," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1953
  • Joe Stoddard, Our Town, NBC, 1977
  • Episodic
  • "Bounty Jumpers," Cowboy G-Men, syndicated, 1952
  • "Forty-Dollar Boots," The Tall Man, NBC, 1960
  • "The Lonely Star," The Tall Man, NBC, 1960
  • "Sam Hill," Bonanza, NBC, 1961
  • "Blessed Are They," Bonanza, NBC, 1961
  • Sheriff, "Incident of the Wager on Payday," Rawhide, CBS, 1961
  • Tate Gifford, "Cale," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962
  • Tate Gifford, "The Search," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962
  • Julius Chavis, "Come and Kill Me," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
  • "Mirror of a Man," Bonanza, NBC, 1962
  • Russell Durham, "The Case of the Unsuitable Uncle," Perry Mason, CBS, 1962
  • "Incident of the Dogfaces," Rawhide, CBS, 1962
  • "Pressure Lock," Empire (also known as Redigo), NBC, 1962
  • "The Bravest Man in the World," The Wide Country, NBC, 1962
  • Captain Roy Gunther, "Line of Fire," The Untouchables, ABC, 1963
  • "The Small Parade," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
  • Harry Trilling, "The Case of the Ugly Duckling," Perry Mason, CBS,1964
  • Randolph Cartwell, "The Case of the Paper Bullets," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964
  • "My Brother's Keeper," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1964
  • President of the United States, "Hot Line," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1964
  • President McNeil, "Hail to the Chief," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1964
  • District attorney Thomas Coyle, "I, Robot," The Outer Limits, ABC,1964
  • President of the United States, "Doomsday," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1965
  • "Two Men Named Laredo," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Hode Embry, "Song for Dying," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • "Legend for a Lawman," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • "The Retreat," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
  • Sam Cane, "The Debt," Bonanza, NBC, 1965
  • The president, "The Reluctant Stowaway," Lost in Space, CBS, 1965
  • Dr. Fisher, "The Case of the Fatal Fortune," Perry Mason, CBS, 1965
  • "The Day the Crew Paced the Deck," The Wackiest Ship in the Army,NBC, 1965
  • "The Awakening," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Murdoch, "Heritage," The Big Valley, ABC, 1965
  • Professor Sontag, "Weekend Vampire," Get Smart, NBC, 1965
  • Lincoln, "The Death Trap," The Time Tunnel, ABC, 1966
  • "Black Friday," Bonanza, NBC, 1966
  • Lieutenant Wynn, "Echo of a Nightmare," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Oliver Corman, "Ten Thousand Pieces of Silver," The Fugitive, ABC,1966
  • Hellfire Smith, "The Night of the Flying Pie Plate," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1966
  • "A Dozen Ways to Kill a Man," Iron Horse, ABC, 1966
  • "The Legend of John Rim," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
  • "Passage into Fear," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
  • Gabriel Bingham, "Check Rein," Bonanza, NBC, 1967
  • George Grundy, "Panic," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • "The Legend of Jud Starr," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
  • Jonathan Blaine, "Summit Meeting: Part 1," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • "The Night of the Iron Fist," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1967
  • Captain Arnholt, "The Deserter," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • "The Hell Wind," The Virginian, NBC, 1968
  • Admiral Hammond, "The Night of the Kraken," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1968
  • "The Swindler," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969
  • "The Alienation Kick," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970
  • "Legal Maneuver," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971
  • Judge Taylor, "A Home for Jamie," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
  • Judge Simms, "Fallen Woman," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
  • Sheriff, "The Phantom Farmhouse," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
  • Warren Epps, "Exit from Wickenburg," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
  • Father, "Never Trust an Honest Man," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
  • Farmer, "Country Blues," Cannon, CBS, 1971
  • Collins, "The Man Who Broke the Bank at Red Gap," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1972
  • "The Biggest Game in the West," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1972
  • Mr. Teshmacker, "Bushwack!," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1972
  • Mr. Taylor, "Hounds of Hell," Cannon, CBS, 1973
  • "The Touch of God," Doc Elliot, ABC, 1974
  • Raymond Wheelock, "Voice from the Grave," Cannon, CBS, 1974
  • "Thirty a Month and Found," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974
  • Haggard Mellon, "Trail of Terror," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
  • Manny Tolan, "Counter Gambit," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1975
  • Dr. Burke, "Four Eyes," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1975
  • Dr. Rainey, "Mary Midwife," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1976
  • "The Last of Mrs. Lincoln," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1976
  • Dr. Burke, "I'll Be Waving As You Drive Away: Part 1," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1978
  • Judge, "The Moonshiner," The Waltons, CBS, 1978
  • Mr. Harkins, "Angels on the Street," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1979
  • Coogan, "Dreams," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1980
  • Prescott Wilson, "Day Seven," Wiseguy, CBS, 1989
  • Prescott Wilson, "Day Nine," Wiseguy, CBS, 1989
  • Judge Donald Powell, "The Mayor" (parts one and two), Matlock, NBC, 1989
  • Lesley, Picket Fences, CBS, 1995
  • "Power," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1999
  • Mickey, "Art House," The King of Queens, CBS, 1999
  • Also appeared in episodes of The Bob Newhart Show, CBS; GeneralHospital, ABC; Quincy, M.E. (also known as Quincy), NBC; Remington Steele, NBC; The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC; and St. Elsewhere, NBC.
  • Pilots
  • James Barrett, The Manhunter, CBS, 1974
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited role) Zuckie Hommell, White Heat, Warner Bros., 1949
  • Ernest Craig, Perfect Strangers (also known as Too Dangerous toLove), Warner Bros., 1950
  • Ship's captain, The Robe, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953
  • Marshal, 3:10 to Yuma, Columbia, 1957
  • Warden, The Badlanders, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
  • Convict "Red" Kirby, The Last Mile, United Artists, 1959
  • Lieutenant Simpson, John Paul Jones, Warner Bros., 1959
  • Doc Phillips, Flaming Star, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960
  • Henry Clay, Two Rode Together, Columbia, 1961
  • John Donati, Parrish, Columbia, 1961
  • Congressman Keach, Dead to the World, United Artists, 1961
  • Reverend Armstrong, Claudelle Inglish (also known as Young andEager), Warner Bros., 1961
  • Speaker, Ada, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961
  • Judge, Forty Pounds of Trouble, Universal, 1962
  • The chief, Kings of the Sun, United Artists, 1963
  • Harris, The Sand Pebbles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1966
  • Sam Tiger, Johnny Tiger, Universal, 1966
  • Emerson, Gunpoint, Universal, 1966
  • Captain Robert R. Foster, Chuka, Paramount, 1967
  • Stand owner, The Gypsy Moths, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969
  • Stanley Mae, The Traveling Executioner, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • Mr. Golden, The Naked Zoo (also known as The Grove and The Hallucinators), Film Artists International, 1970
  • Sheriff Coleman, Glory Boy (also known as My Old Man's Place), Cinerama, 1971
  • (Uncredited role) The Andromeda Strain, Universal, 1971
  • Like a Crow on a June Bug (also known as Sixteen), Futurama, 1972
  • Commission spokesman, The Parallax View, Paramount, 1974
  • Abraham Lincoln, Guardian of the Wilderness (also known as Mountain Men), Sunn Classic, 1977
  • Dr. Mixter, Halloween II (also known as Halloween II: The Horror Continues and Halloween II: The Nightmare Isn't Over!), Universal, 1981
  • The Cellar, Hemdale Home Video, 1989
  • Amos, Bed and Breakfast, Hemdale Releasing, 1992
  • Himself, From Russia to Hollywood: The 100-Year Odyssey of Chekhov andShdanoff (documentary), Aslan Productions/City Block Productions/Keeve Productions, 1999
  • Pops, Coyote Man (also known as Desert Heat and Inferno), Columbia/TriStar Home Video, 1999
  • Stage Appearances
  • Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Michael Chekhov Theatre, Ridgefield, CT, 1941-42
  • Title role, King Lear, Michael Chekhov Theatre, 1941-42
  • Macbeth, Las Palmas Theatre, Hollywood, CA, 1948
  • Danforth, The Crucible, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • Title role, J. B., American National Theatre and Academy Theatre,New York City, 1959
  • Naked, University of California, Los Angeles, 1961
  • Home, Theatre of Angels, Los Angeles, CA, 1978
  • Old Dodge, Buried Child, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979
  • Willie Loman, Death of a Salesman, Trinity Square Repertory Company, Providence, RI, between 1979-1982
  • Old Dodge, Buried Child, Trinity Square Repertory Company, between1979-1982
  • Norman Thayer, On Golden Pond, Trinity Square Repertory Company, between 1979-1982
  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Trinity Square Repertory Company, between 1979-1982
  • In Celebration, Theatre of Angels, 1980
  • Long Day's Journey into Night, 1982
  • Richard III, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1983
  • A Month in the Country, Mark Taper Forum, 1983
  • Aslaksen, An Enemy of the People, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, LosAngeles, CA, 1984
  • Hamlet, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, 1985
  • King Lear, Exploring King Lear, Sound Studio, Hollywood, CA, 1985
  • Painting Churches, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA,1985-86
  • Alpha, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, CA, 1986-87
  • Piotr, Nothing Sacred, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1988-89
  • Uncle George and father, Aristocrats, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1989-90
  • Underground, Winterfest 11 Festival, off-Broadway, 1990-91
  • Appeared as a reporter, The Possessed, Lyceum Theatre, New York City; also appeared in The Playboy of the Western World.
  • Major Tours
  • Old Dodge, Buried Child, Indian cities, 1982
  • Of Mice and Men, Indian cities, 1982
  • John Tarleton, Misalliance, U.S. cities, 1984-85

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum