Norman Lloyd Biography (1914-)

Born November 8, 1914, in Jersey City, NJ; married Peggy Craven (some sourcescite Peggy Hirsdansky), June 29, 1936; children: Susanna Baird, Michael Lloyd.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer, director
Birth Details
November 8, 1914
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Liliom, Civic Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1932
  • Club, Alice in Wonderland, Civic Repertory Theatre, 1932
  • Faneres, A Secret Life, Apprentice Theatre, New School for SocialResearch, New York City, 1933
  • Naked, Apprentice Theatre, 1934
  • Fear, Apprentice Theatre, 1934
  • The Armored Train, Apprentice Theatre, 1934
  • The Call of Life, Apprentice Theatre, 1934
  • Title role, Dr. Knock, Apprentice Theatre, 1934, then Peabody Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1935
  • (Broadway debut) Japhet, Noah, Longacre Theatre, 1935
  • Kleist, Gallery Gods, Peabody Playhouse, 1935
  • Salesman and Judge Brandeis, Triple-A Plowed Under, Living Newspaper Unit, Federal Theatre, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1936
  • Clown, Injunction Granted, Living Newspaper Unit, Federal Theatre,Biltmore Theatre, 1936
  • Consumer, Power, Living Newspaper Unit, Federal Theatre, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1937
  • Cinna, Julius Caesar, Mercury Theatre, New York City, 1937
  • Roger/Hodge, The Shoemaker's Holiday, Mercury Theatre, 1938
  • Johnny Appleseed, Everywhere I Roam, National Theatre, New York City, 1938
  • Quack, the medicine man, Medicine Show, New Yorker Theatre, New York City, 1940
  • One of the Four, Liberty Jones, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1941
  • Dawson, Village Green, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City,1941
  • Sandy, Ask My Friend Sandy, Biltmore Theatre, 1943
  • Mosca, Volpone, Las Palmas Theatre, Los Angeles, 1945
  • Fool, King Lear, National Theatre, 1950
  • The Devil, Don Juan in Hell, La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA, 1953
  • Mr. Dockwiler, Madame, Will You Walk, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1953
  • Lucio, Measure for Measure, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1956, then Phoenix Theatre, 1957
  • Sir Andrew Undershaft, Major Barbara, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1971
  • The Will and Bart Show, Williamstown Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1992
  • Also appeared at Deertrees Theatre, Harrison, ME, 1937.
  • Stage Director
  • The Road to Rome, La Jolla Playhouse, 1948
  • The Cocktail Party, La Jolla Playhouse, 1951
  • (With Hume Cronyn) Madam, Will You Walk, Phoenix Theatre, 1953
  • The Golden Apple, Phoenix Theatre, then Alvin Theatre, New York City, both 1954
  • The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford,CT, 1956, then Phoenix Theatre, 1957
  • Also directed The Lady's Not for Burning.
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Frye, Saboteur, Universal, 1942
  • The Southerner, United Artists, 1945
  • Archimbeau (some sources cite Archibald), A Walk in the Sun (alsoknown as Salerno Beach), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945
  • Dewitt Pyncheon, A Letter for Evie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
  • Jasper Goodwin, The Unseen, Paramount, 1945
  • Peter Moran, Within These Walls, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945
  • Mr. Garnes (some sources cite Garmes), Spellbound (also known as Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbound), United Artists, 1945
  • Adam Leckie, The Green Years, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
  • Sammy, Young Widow, United Artists, 1946
  • Dr. Troyanski, The Beginning or the End, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
  • Dr. Sturdevant, No Minor Vices, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
  • Tallien, The Black Book (also known as Reign of Terror), Eagle-Lion, 1949
  • Sleeper, Scene of the Crime, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
  • Jim Murphy, Calamity Jane and Sam Bass, Universal, 1949
  • Patout, Buccaneer's Girl, Universal, 1950
  • Troubador, The Flame and the Arrow, Warner Bros., 1950
  • Al Molin, He Ran All the Way, Universal, 1951
  • Anton, The Light Touch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Sutro, M, 1951
  • Bodalink, Limelight, United Artists, 1952
  • Baracca, Flame of Stamboul, Columbia, 1957
  • Dr. Steven Lipscomb, Audrey Rose, United Artists, 1977
  • Carl Billings, FM (also known as Citizen's Band), Universal, 1978
  • Monsignore, Jaws of Satan (also known as King Cobra), United Artists, 1980
  • Carruthers, The Nude Bomb (also known as Maxwell Smart and theNude Bomb and The Return of Maxwell Smart), Universal, 1980
  • Mr. Nolan, Dead Poets Society, 1989
  • Father Vasco, Journey of Honor (also known as Shogun Warrior and Shogun Mayeda), 1992
  • Mr. Letterblair, The Age of Innocence, 1993
  • President of Wassamotta U., The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Universal, 2000
  • Film Work
  • Producer's assistant, The Red Pony, 1949
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dr. Daniel Auschlander, St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982-88
  • Dr. Isaac Mentnor, Seven Days (also known as Seven Days: The Series), UPN, 1998-2000
  • Movies
  • Amys Penrose, The Dark Secret of Harvest Home, NBC, 1978
  • Roland Fielding, Beggarman, Thief, NBC, 1979
  • Father Manfred, Amityville: The Evil Escapes (also known as TheAmityville Horror: The Evil Escapes, Part 4 and Amityville IV: The Evil Escapes), NBC, 1989
  • Secretary Swenson, Fail Safe, CBS, 2000
  • Specials
  • NBC's Sixtieth Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986
  • Surviving a Heart Attack, Lifetime, 1988
  • Alfred Hitchcock, Arts and Entertainment, 1994
  • Television's Christmas Classics, CBS, 1994
  • Aaron, The Omen, Fox, 1995
  • The Battle over Citizen Kane, PBS, 1996
  • Hitchcock: Shadow of a Genius (also known as Dial H for Hitchcock and Dial H Hitchcock: The Genius behind the Showman), Turner Classics, 1999
  • Hitchcock, Selznick, and the End of Hollywood, PBS, 1999
  • Episodic
  • Lieutenant, "Nightmare in 4-D," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957
  • Charles, "Design for Loving," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958
  • Harold Stern, "Delusion," Alcoa Presents, 1959
  • The little man, "The Little Man Who Was There," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960
  • Leo Thorby, "Maria," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1961
  • Dickon, "Scarecrow," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1971
  • Henry Mallory, "A Feast of Blood," Night Gallery, 1972
  • Harry Fine, "Night of the Piraeus," Kojak, 1975
  • Merlin, "The Last Defender of Camelot," The Twilight Zone, 1986
  • Lloyd Marcus, "If the Frame Fits," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
  • Philip Arkham, "The Committee," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
  • Gordon Wimsatt, "Oceans White with Phone," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992
  • Professor Richard Galen, "The Chase," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993
  • Edward St. Cloud, "Murder in White," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993
  • "George" Lyle Bartlett, "Bye George," Wings, NBC, 1996
  • Rabbi and District Attorney Asher Silverman, "Part V," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Rabbi and District Attorney Asher Silverman, "Part VI," The Practice, ABC, 1997
  • Rabbi and District Attorney Asher Silverman, "Line of Duty," The Practice, ABC, 1998
  • Also appeared in "The Gondola," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS;and as General Leland Masters, Wiseguy.
  • Other Television Appearances
  • (Television debut) Streets of New York, NBC, 1939
  • Dr. Nicholas, The Scarecrow, 1972
  • Dr. Isaac Mentnor, Seven Days (pilot), UPN, 1998
  • Television Work
  • Series
  • Director, Revue, CBS, 1950-52
  • Associate producer, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957-61
  • Director, Insight, 1960
  • Producer, The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, 1962, later executive producer and director, 1963-64
  • Producer, The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969-70
  • Producer and director, Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1972-73,then executive producer, 1974
  • Producer, Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpected), syndicated, 1979-80
  • Episodic; Director, Unless Otherwise Noted
  • "Mr. Lincoln," Omnibus, NBC, 1952
  • The Jail, ABC, 1961
  • The Jar, CBS, 1964
  • (And producer) Journey to the Unknown (also known as Out of theUnknown), five episodes, \[England\], 1968
  • "Youth from Vienna," Tales of the Unexpected (also known as Roald Dahl's Tales of the Unexpected), syndicated, 1979
  • Movies
  • Producer and director, The Smugglers, NBC, 1966
  • Producer and director, Companions in Nightmare, NBC, 1967
  • Producer, What's a Nice Girl Like You ...?, 1971
  • Director, Columbo: Lady in Waiting, NBC, 1971
  • Producer, The Bravos, ABC, 1972
  • Specials
  • Executive producer, Another Part of the Forest, 1972
  • WRITINGS
  • Books
  • Stages (autobiography), 1993

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals:
    • Classic Images, April, 2000, pp. 73-77.
    • Starlog, December, 1998 .

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum