Hector Elizondo Biography (1936-)

Born December 22, 1936, in New York, NY; son of Martin Echevarria (an accountant and notary public) and Carmen Medina (maiden name, Reyes) Elizondo; married first wife (divorced, 1957); married second wife (a secretary), 1962 (divorced, 1963); married Carolee Campbell (a printer, book binder, actress, and photographer), April 13, 1969; children: (first marriage) Rodd. Addresses: Agent: William Morris Agency, One William Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA90212.; Manager: Pure Arts Entertainment, 1925 Century Park East, Suite 2320, Los Angeles, CA 90067.; Contact: Teitelbaum Artists Group, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
December 22, 1936
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • The Fat Black Pussycat, 1964
  • Inspector, The Vixens (also known as Friends and Lovers andThe Women), International Film Artists, 1969
  • Hector, The Landlord, United Artists, 1970
  • Vivian, the geek, Born to Win (also known as Addict and Born to Lose), United Artists, 1971
  • Mexican rider, Valdez Is Coming, United Artists, 1971
  • Juan, Pocket Money, National General, 1972
  • Lou Kellerman, Stand Up and Be Counted, Columbia, 1972
  • Bad character, Deadhead Miles, Paramount, 1972
  • Grey, The Taking of Pelham, One, Two, Three (also known as Pelham 1-2-3 and El tomar de Pelham uno dos tres), United Artists, 1974
  • Captain D'Angelo, Report to the Commissioner (also known as Operation Undercover), United Artists, 1975
  • Man Below, Thieves, Paramount, 1977
  • Captain Raphael Ramirez, Cuba, United Artists, 1979
  • Detective Sunday, American Gigolo, Paramount, 1980
  • Stan, Diary of the Dead, 1980
  • Inspector Raphael Andrews, The Fan, Paramount, 1981
  • Angelo/Angela Bonafetti, Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984
  • Arthur Willis, The Flamingo Kid, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984
  • The Maestro, Private Resort, TriStar, 1985
  • Charlie Gargas, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986
  • (Uncredited) LeHondro Tunatti, Overboard, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987
  • Mr. Fish, Astronomy (short film), Discovery Program/Chanticleer, 1988
  • (Uncredited) Judge, Beaches (also known as Forever Friends), 1988
  • G. P. Cobb, Leviathan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989
  • Warden Captain Toolman, Milton K. Prochik Correction Facility, TakingCare of Business (also known as Filofax), Buena Vista, 1990
  • Bernard "Barney" Thompson, hotel manager, Pretty Woman (also knownas $3000), Buena Vista, 1990
  • Coach Ed Gennero, Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991
  • Nick, Frankie and Johnny, Paramount, 1991
  • Dr. Dio Gottlieb, Final Approach, Trimark, 1991
  • Walter, Samantha, Academy Entertainment, 1991
  • Dom Paulo, Being Human, Warner Bros., 1992
  • Norman Rutledge, There Goes the Neighborhood (also known as Paydirt), Paramount, 1993
  • Jon Flint, Beverly Hills Cop III, Paramount, 1994
  • Lieutenant Romayko, Getting Even with Dad, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1994
  • Dr. Martin Halifax, Exit to Eden, Savoy Pictures, 1994
  • Steve Donovan, Backstreet Justice (also known as Dead Wrong), Prism Entertainment, 1994
  • Detective Ryker, Perfect Alibi (also known as Where's Mommy Now?), Rysher Entertainment, 1995
  • Vladek Vidov, Dear God, Paramount, 1996
  • Dr. Simon, Safe House, Filmquest, 1997
  • Lieutenant Aldo Hines, Turbulence, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997
  • Ernie, the manservant, The Other Sister, Buena Vista, 1999
  • Fisher, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999
  • The chairman, Entropy, 1999
  • (Uncredited) Picking Up the Pieces, Kushner-Locke Company, 2000
  • Various roles, Speak Truth to Power, 2000
  • Martin Naranjo, Tortilla Soup, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 2001
  • Joseph/Joe, The Princess Diaries, Buena Vista, 2001
  • Crew coach, How High, MCA/Universal, 2001
  • Also appeared in One Across, Two Down.
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Oky Doky Ranch, 1948
  • Dimitri, The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1967
  • Abraham Rodriguez, Popi, CBS, 1976
  • Detective Sergeant Dan "The Bean" Delgado, Freebie and the Bean, CBS, 1980-1981
  • Captain Louis Renault, Casablanca, NBC, 1983
  • Monkey Moreno, Feel the Heat, ABC, 1983
  • Jose Sanchez/Shapiro, a.k.a. Pablo, ABC, 1984
  • District Attorney Jesse Steinberg, Foley Square, CBS, 1985-1986
  • Dave Whiteman, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Fox, 1987
  • The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), syndicated, 1990
  • Voice of Ioz, Pirates of Dark Water (animated; also known as Dark Water), ABC and syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of Calamari, Fish Police (animated), CBS, 1992
  • Voice of Malcho, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994
  • Dr. Phillip Watters, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994-2000
  • Joe Almeida, Kate Brahser, CBS, 2001
  • Miniseries
  • Ben Feeney, The Dain Curse (also known as Dashiell Hammett's "The Dain Curse"), CBS, 1978
  • Alejandro "Sandy" Stern, The Burden of Proof (also known as Scott Turow's "The Burden of Proof"), ABC, 1992
  • Eddie Chibas, Fidel, Showtime, 2002
  • Movies
  • Mr. Hernandez, The Impatient Heart (also known as McCormack), NBC, 1971
  • Hassan Salah, Columbo: A Case of Immunity, NBC, 1975
  • Pancho Villa, Wanted: The Sundance Woman (also known as Mrs. Sundance Rides Again), ABC, 1976
  • Emilio Ramirez, Honeyboy, NBC, 1982
  • Captain Mike Reyes, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983
  • Ben Haggerty, Murder: By Reason of Insanity (also known as Death on a Day Pass and My Sweet Victim), CBS, 1985
  • Father George, Out of the Darkness, CBS, 1985
  • Nick Miraldo, Courage, CBS, 1986
  • Morris King, Power, Passion, and Murder, 1987
  • Detective Currigan, Addicted to His Love (also known as Sisterhood), ABC, 1988
  • Sergeant Charlie Burke, Your Mother Wears Combat Boots (also knownas Your Mother Wears Army Boots), NBC, 1989
  • Edson Saunders, "Ariana" (also known as "Kojak: Ariana"), ABC SaturdayMystery, ABC, 1989
  • Vic Ramos, Sparks: The Price of Passion (also known as Sparks), CBS, 1990
  • Hasan Demir, Forgotten Prisoners: The Amnesty Files (also known asForgotten Prisoners, The Reunion, Ultimate Action, andUrgent Action: The Amnesty Files), TNT, 1990
  • Captain David Strauss, Dark Avenger (also known as The HangingJudge, I Accuse, and The Phantom), CBS, 1990
  • Ruben Lazardo, Finding the Way Home, ABC, 1991
  • Lieutenant Ortega, Chains of Gold, 1991
  • Frank, Astronomy (short movie), Showtime, 1993
  • Voice, Jonny's Golden Quest (animated), 1993
  • Voice of Attacama, Jonny Quest vs. the Cyber Insects (animated), 1995
  • Javier Del Campo, Borrowed Hearts (also known as Borrowed Hearts: A Holiday Romance), CBS, 1997
  • Pilots
  • Abraham Rodriquez, Popi, CBS, 1975
  • Monkey Moreno, Feel the Heat, ABC, 1983
  • Father Bellamy, Miracles, ABC, 2002
  • Specials
  • Latin Nights: An All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1995
  • Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995
  • Host, Uncommon Heroes, CBS, 1996
  • Latino Laugh Festival, 1997
  • Narrator, The World's Most Daring Rescues, ABC, 1997
  • Narrator, The World's Deadliest Volcanoes, ABC, 1997
  • Host, The Mysterious Man of the Shroud, CBS, 1997
  • The Second Annual Latino Laugh Festival, 1998
  • The Goodwill Games Opening Celebration, TBS, 1998
  • Narrator, When Seconds Count: How to Survive a Disaster, CBS, 2000
  • Various roles, Speak Truth to Power, PBS, 2000
  • Narrator, Baseball: The Latin Passion, NBC, 2000
  • National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 2001
  • Joan Rivers: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001
  • Narrator, Great Quakes: Turkey, TLC, 2001
  • Garry Marshall, Bravo, 2001
  • Narrator, Zoot Suit Riots, PBS, 2002
  • Awards Presentations
  • The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991
  • The 4th Annual Desi Awards, syndicated, 1992
  • Cohost, Fourth Annual Environmental Media Awards, TBS, 1994
  • Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards, 1995
  • Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995
  • The 1995 NCLR Bravo Awards, Fox, 1995
  • Presenter, Family Film Awards, 1996
  • Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996
  • Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996
  • Presenter, The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, 1997
  • Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, TNT, 1998
  • Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the 8th American Teacher Awards, 1998
  • Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998
  • Host, The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS) 13th Annual Hall of Fame, Showtime, 1998
  • ALMA Awards, ABC, 1998
  • Host, The 12th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards, NBC, 1998
  • Disney's American Teacher Awards, Disney Channel, 1999
  • The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999
  • Lifetime Presents Disney's American Teacher Awards, Lifetime, 2000
  • The 5th Annual ALMA Awards, ABC, 2000
  • The 2nd Annual TV Guide Awards, Fox, 2000
  • The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000
  • Prism Awards 2001, syndicated, 2001
  • Presenter, The 2001 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2001
  • Episodic
  • (Television debut) The Wendy Barrie Show, NBC, 1947
  • Carlos Mendoza, "The Elevator Story," All in the Family, CBS, 1972
  • Detective Nick Ferro, "Web of Death," Kojak, 1973
  • Cop, "Speed Trap," Maude, CBS, 1974
  • John Micelli, "Say Goodbye to Jennifer," Rockford Files, NBC, 1975
  • "The Fire Man," Baretta, ABC, 1975
  • Carl Dettro, "A Need to Know," Kojak, CBS, 1976
  • Frank Falcone, "A Good Clean Bust with Sequel Rights," The Rockford Files, 1978
  • "Missing Person's Bureau," Insight, syndicated, 1981
  • Mr. Gomez, "The Hidalgo Thing," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1982
  • Commissioner, "Medal of Honor Rag," American Playhouse, PBS, 1982
  • Inspector Joe Keenan, "Ewe and Me, Babe," Hill Street Blues, NBC,1984
  • Detective Joe Peters, "The Cop," Matlock, NBC, 1986
  • Meadows, "Life on Death Row," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986
  • Hector, "The Kid," Night Heat, CBS, 1987
  • Morris King, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Natica Jackson" (also knownas "Natica Jackson"), Great Performances, PBS, 1987
  • Quintero, "Past Imperfect," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989
  • Mr. Fisk, "The Astronomer" (also known as "Triple Play II"), AmericanPlayhouse, PBS, 1991
  • Lieutenant Angel, "Mrs. Cage," American Playhouse, PBS, 1992
  • Voice of Sheldon Fallbrook, "The Terrible Trio," Batman: The AnimatedSeries, 1992
  • Leo Burn, "As Ye Sow," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993
  • Stradivarius, "The Cat and the Fiddle," Animaniacs (animated), 1993
  • Storytime, PBS, 1994
  • Dr. Phillip Watters, "Rebels with Causes," Picket Fences, 1994
  • Voice of Zafiro, "The Green," Gargoyles (animated), 1996
  • Voice, The West, PBS, 1996
  • Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen (five episodes), Showtime, 1996
  • Himself, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996
  • Himself, "Blind Date," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997
  • Dr. Phillip Watters, "Mum's the Word," Early Edition, CBS, 1998
  • Dennis Miller Live, HBO, 1998
  • Himself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001
  • "Reversal of Fortune," Street Time, Showtime, 2002
  • "Betrayal," Street Time, Showtime, 2002
  • "No Excuses," Street Time, Showtime, 2002
  • Dr. Dalton Millgate, "Dead Irish Writers," The West Wing, NBC, 2002
  • Voice of Dr. Guitirrez, "3-D Struction," What's New Scooby Doo? (animated), 2002
  • Also appeared in The Doctors, NBC; The Jackie Gleason Show,CBS; as voice of the king, "The Twelve Dancing Princesses," Happily EverAfter: Fairy Tales for Every Child; as himself, "Press Junket Interviewsfor The Princess Diaries," Movie Surfers; as Bob Norales, Resurrection Blvd; and as voice, "Ivan and His Magic Pony," Stories fromMy Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), PBS.
  • Television Director
  • Episodic
  • a.k.a. Pablo, ABC, 1984
  • Also directed episodes of Chicago Hope, CBS.
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Reber, Mr. Roberts, Equity Liberty Theatre, New YorkCity, 1961
  • Supervisor, director, soldier, and attendant, Kill the One-Eyed Man, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1965
  • Archie, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1966-1967
  • Oriental manservant, Condaules, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-1967
  • Commissioner and Vachel Lindsay, So Proudly We Hail, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-1967
  • Title role, The Undertaker, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-1967
  • Carl Balicke, Drums in the Night, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1967
  • Marat/Sade (also known as The Persecution and Assassination ofJean-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton underthe Direction of the Marquis de Sade), Theatre Company of Boston, 1967
  • (Broadway debut) Blackface, The Great White Hope, Alvin Theatre, 1968
  • Attendant/God, Steambath, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1972
  • Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Eugene O'Neill Theatre,New York City, 1973
  • Kurt, The Dance of Death, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City,1974
  • Simon Able, Sly Fox, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1976
  • Mangiacavallo, The Rose Tattoo, Stockbridge Playhouse, Stockbridge, MA, 1980
  • Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Stockbridge Playhouse, 1983
  • Victor, The Price, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1992
  • Also appeared in Madonna of the Orchard, CafĂ© LaMama, and in The Island in Infinity.
  • Radio Appearances
  • Appeared in radio broadcasts of Are You Now and Have You Ever Been?, Plaza Suite, and War of the Worlds (fiftieth anniversary broadcast).

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Parade Magazine, July 15, 2001, p. 18
    • People Weekly, May 14, 1990

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum