-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
William Dudley to Gilbert Ernotte
Hector Elizondo Biography (1936-)
Born December 22, 1936, in New York, NY; son of Martin Echevarria (an accountant and notary public) and Carmen Medina (maiden name, Reyes) Elizondo; married first wife (divorced, 1957); married second wife (a secretary), 1962 (divorced, 1963); married Carolee Campbell (a printer, book binder, actress, and photographer), April 13, 1969; children: (first marriage) Rodd. Addresses: Agent: William Morris Agency, One William Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA90212.; Manager: Pure Arts Entertainment, 1925 Century Park East, Suite 2320, Los Angeles, CA 90067.; Contact: Teitelbaum Artists Group, 8840 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director
- Birth Details
- December 22, 1936
- New York, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
-
The Fat Black Pussycat, 1964
- Inspector, The Vixens (also known as Friends and Lovers andThe Women), International Film Artists, 1969
- Hector, The Landlord, United Artists, 1970
- Vivian, the geek, Born to Win (also known as Addict and Born to Lose), United Artists, 1971
- Mexican rider, Valdez Is Coming, United Artists, 1971
- Juan, Pocket Money, National General, 1972
- Lou Kellerman, Stand Up and Be Counted, Columbia, 1972
- Bad character, Deadhead Miles, Paramount, 1972
- Grey, The Taking of Pelham, One, Two, Three (also known as Pelham 1-2-3 and El tomar de Pelham uno dos tres), United Artists, 1974
- Captain D'Angelo, Report to the Commissioner (also known as Operation Undercover), United Artists, 1975
- Man Below, Thieves, Paramount, 1977
- Captain Raphael Ramirez, Cuba, United Artists, 1979
- Detective Sunday, American Gigolo, Paramount, 1980
- Stan, Diary of the Dead, 1980
- Inspector Raphael Andrews, The Fan, Paramount, 1981
- Angelo/Angela Bonafetti, Young Doctors in Love, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984
- Arthur Willis, The Flamingo Kid, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984
- The Maestro, Private Resort, TriStar, 1985
- Charlie Gargas, Nothing in Common, TriStar, 1986
- (Uncredited) LeHondro Tunatti, Overboard, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987
- Mr. Fish, Astronomy (short film), Discovery Program/Chanticleer, 1988
- (Uncredited) Judge, Beaches (also known as Forever Friends), 1988
- G. P. Cobb, Leviathan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989
- Warden Captain Toolman, Milton K. Prochik Correction Facility, TakingCare of Business (also known as Filofax), Buena Vista, 1990
- Bernard "Barney" Thompson, hotel manager, Pretty Woman (also knownas $3000), Buena Vista, 1990
- Coach Ed Gennero, Necessary Roughness, Paramount, 1991
- Nick, Frankie and Johnny, Paramount, 1991
- Dr. Dio Gottlieb, Final Approach, Trimark, 1991
- Walter, Samantha, Academy Entertainment, 1991
- Dom Paulo, Being Human, Warner Bros., 1992
- Norman Rutledge, There Goes the Neighborhood (also known as Paydirt), Paramount, 1993
- Jon Flint, Beverly Hills Cop III, Paramount, 1994
- Lieutenant Romayko, Getting Even with Dad, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1994
- Dr. Martin Halifax, Exit to Eden, Savoy Pictures, 1994
- Steve Donovan, Backstreet Justice (also known as Dead Wrong), Prism Entertainment, 1994
- Detective Ryker, Perfect Alibi (also known as Where's Mommy Now?), Rysher Entertainment, 1995
- Vladek Vidov, Dear God, Paramount, 1996
- Dr. Simon, Safe House, Filmquest, 1997
- Lieutenant Aldo Hines, Turbulence, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997
- Ernie, the manservant, The Other Sister, Buena Vista, 1999
- Fisher, Runaway Bride, Paramount, 1999
- The chairman, Entropy, 1999
- (Uncredited) Picking Up the Pieces, Kushner-Locke Company, 2000
- Various roles, Speak Truth to Power, 2000
- Martin Naranjo, Tortilla Soup, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 2001
- Joseph/Joe, The Princess Diaries, Buena Vista, 2001
- Crew coach, How High, MCA/Universal, 2001
- Also appeared in One Across, Two Down.
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
-
Oky Doky Ranch, 1948
- Dimitri, The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1967
- Abraham Rodriguez, Popi, CBS, 1976
- Detective Sergeant Dan "The Bean" Delgado, Freebie and the Bean, CBS, 1980-1981
- Captain Louis Renault, Casablanca, NBC, 1983
- Monkey Moreno, Feel the Heat, ABC, 1983
- Jose Sanchez/Shapiro, a.k.a. Pablo, ABC, 1984
- District Attorney Jesse Steinberg, Foley Square, CBS, 1985-1986
- Dave Whiteman, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Fox, 1987
-
The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), syndicated, 1990
- Voice of Ioz, Pirates of Dark Water (animated; also known as Dark Water), ABC and syndicated, 1991
- Voice of Calamari, Fish Police (animated), CBS, 1992
- Voice of Malcho, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994
- Dr. Phillip Watters, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994-2000
- Joe Almeida, Kate Brahser, CBS, 2001
-
Miniseries
- Ben Feeney, The Dain Curse (also known as Dashiell Hammett's "The Dain Curse"), CBS, 1978
- Alejandro "Sandy" Stern, The Burden of Proof (also known as Scott Turow's "The Burden of Proof"), ABC, 1992
- Eddie Chibas, Fidel, Showtime, 2002
-
Movies
- Mr. Hernandez, The Impatient Heart (also known as McCormack), NBC, 1971
- Hassan Salah, Columbo: A Case of Immunity, NBC, 1975
- Pancho Villa, Wanted: The Sundance Woman (also known as Mrs. Sundance Rides Again), ABC, 1976
- Emilio Ramirez, Honeyboy, NBC, 1982
- Captain Mike Reyes, Women of San Quentin, NBC, 1983
- Ben Haggerty, Murder: By Reason of Insanity (also known as Death on a Day Pass and My Sweet Victim), CBS, 1985
- Father George, Out of the Darkness, CBS, 1985
- Nick Miraldo, Courage, CBS, 1986
- Morris King, Power, Passion, and Murder, 1987
- Detective Currigan, Addicted to His Love (also known as Sisterhood), ABC, 1988
- Sergeant Charlie Burke, Your Mother Wears Combat Boots (also knownas Your Mother Wears Army Boots), NBC, 1989
- Edson Saunders, "Ariana" (also known as "Kojak: Ariana"), ABC SaturdayMystery, ABC, 1989
- Vic Ramos, Sparks: The Price of Passion (also known as Sparks), CBS, 1990
- Hasan Demir, Forgotten Prisoners: The Amnesty Files (also known asForgotten Prisoners,
The Reunion,
Ultimate Action, andUrgent Action: The Amnesty Files), TNT, 1990
- Captain David Strauss, Dark Avenger (also known as The HangingJudge,
I Accuse, and The Phantom), CBS, 1990
- Ruben Lazardo, Finding the Way Home, ABC, 1991
- Lieutenant Ortega, Chains of Gold, 1991
- Frank, Astronomy (short movie), Showtime, 1993
- Voice, Jonny's Golden Quest (animated), 1993
- Voice of Attacama, Jonny Quest vs. the Cyber Insects (animated), 1995
- Javier Del Campo, Borrowed Hearts (also known as Borrowed Hearts: A Holiday Romance), CBS, 1997
-
Pilots
- Abraham Rodriquez, Popi, CBS, 1975
- Monkey Moreno, Feel the Heat, ABC, 1983
- Father Bellamy, Miracles, ABC, 2002
-
Specials
-
Latin Nights: An All-Star Celebration, ABC, 1995
-
Comic Relief VII, HBO, 1995
- Host, Uncommon Heroes, CBS, 1996
-
Latino Laugh Festival, 1997
- Narrator, The World's Most Daring Rescues, ABC, 1997
- Narrator, The World's Deadliest Volcanoes, ABC, 1997
- Host, The Mysterious Man of the Shroud, CBS, 1997
-
The Second Annual Latino Laugh Festival, 1998
-
The Goodwill Games Opening Celebration, TBS, 1998
- Narrator, When Seconds Count: How to Survive a Disaster, CBS, 2000
- Various roles, Speak Truth to Power, PBS, 2000
- Narrator, Baseball: The Latin Passion, NBC, 2000
-
National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 2001
-
Joan Rivers: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2001
- Narrator, Great Quakes: Turkey, TLC, 2001
-
Garry Marshall, Bravo, 2001
- Narrator, Zoot Suit Riots, PBS, 2002
-
Awards Presentations
-
The Movie Awards, CBS, 1991
-
The 4th Annual Desi Awards, syndicated, 1992
- Cohost, Fourth Annual Environmental Media Awards, TBS, 1994
-
Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards, 1995
- Presenter, The 47th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1995
-
The 1995 NCLR Bravo Awards, Fox, 1995
- Presenter, Family Film Awards, 1996
- Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996
- Presenter, The 1996 Emmy Awards, ABC, 1996
- Presenter, The 19th Annual CableACE Awards, 1997
-
Screen Actors Guild 4th Annual Awards, TNT, 1998
- Presenter, The Walt Disney Company Presents the 8th American Teacher Awards, 1998
- Presenter, The 50th Emmy Awards, NBC, 1998
- Host, The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS) 13th Annual Hall of Fame, Showtime, 1998
-
ALMA Awards, ABC, 1998
- Host, The 12th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards, NBC, 1998
-
Disney's American Teacher Awards, Disney Channel, 1999
-
The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 1999
-
Lifetime Presents Disney's American Teacher Awards, Lifetime, 2000
-
The 5th Annual ALMA Awards, ABC, 2000
-
The 2nd Annual TV Guide Awards, Fox, 2000
-
The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards, CBS, 2000
-
Prism Awards 2001, syndicated, 2001
- Presenter, The 2001 ALMA Awards, ABC, 2001
-
Episodic
- (Television debut) The Wendy Barrie Show, NBC, 1947
- Carlos Mendoza, "The Elevator Story," All in the Family, CBS, 1972
- Detective Nick Ferro, "Web of Death," Kojak, 1973
- Cop, "Speed Trap," Maude, CBS, 1974
- John Micelli, "Say Goodbye to Jennifer," Rockford Files, NBC, 1975
- "The Fire Man," Baretta, ABC, 1975
- Carl Dettro, "A Need to Know," Kojak, CBS, 1976
- Frank Falcone, "A Good Clean Bust with Sequel Rights," The Rockford Files, 1978
- "Missing Person's Bureau," Insight, syndicated, 1981
- Mr. Gomez, "The Hidalgo Thing," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1982
- Commissioner, "Medal of Honor Rag," American Playhouse, PBS, 1982
- Inspector Joe Keenan, "Ewe and Me, Babe," Hill Street Blues, NBC,1984
- Detective Joe Peters, "The Cop," Matlock, NBC, 1986
- Meadows, "Life on Death Row," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1986
- Hector, "The Kid," Night Heat, CBS, 1987
- Morris King, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Natica Jackson" (also knownas "Natica Jackson"), Great Performances, PBS, 1987
- Quintero, "Past Imperfect," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989
- Mr. Fisk, "The Astronomer" (also known as "Triple Play II"), AmericanPlayhouse, PBS, 1991
- Lieutenant Angel, "Mrs. Cage," American Playhouse, PBS, 1992
- Voice of Sheldon Fallbrook, "The Terrible Trio," Batman: The AnimatedSeries, 1992
- Leo Burn, "As Ye Sow," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1993
- Stradivarius, "The Cat and the Fiddle," Animaniacs (animated), 1993
-
Storytime, PBS, 1994
- Dr. Phillip Watters, "Rebels with Causes," Picket Fences, 1994
- Voice of Zafiro, "The Green," Gargoyles (animated), 1996
- Voice, The West, PBS, 1996
- Narrator, Sex and the Silver Screen (five episodes), Showtime, 1996
- Himself, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1996
- Himself, "Blind Date," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1997
- Dr. Phillip Watters, "Mum's the Word," Early Edition, CBS, 1998
-
Dennis Miller Live, HBO, 1998
- Himself, The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2001
- "Reversal of Fortune," Street Time, Showtime, 2002
- "Betrayal," Street Time, Showtime, 2002
- "No Excuses," Street Time, Showtime, 2002
- Dr. Dalton Millgate, "Dead Irish Writers," The West Wing, NBC, 2002
- Voice of Dr. Guitirrez, "3-D Struction," What's New Scooby Doo? (animated), 2002
- Also appeared in The Doctors, NBC; The Jackie Gleason Show,CBS; as voice of the king, "The Twelve Dancing Princesses," Happily EverAfter: Fairy Tales for Every Child; as himself, "Press Junket Interviewsfor The Princess Diaries," Movie Surfers; as Bob Norales, Resurrection Blvd; and as voice, "Ivan and His Magic Pony," Stories fromMy Childhood (also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories from My Childhood), PBS.
-
Television Director
-
Episodic
-
a.k.a. Pablo, ABC, 1984
- Also directed episodes of Chicago Hope, CBS.
-
Stage Appearances
- (Stage debut) Reber, Mr. Roberts, Equity Liberty Theatre, New YorkCity, 1961
- Supervisor, director, soldier, and attendant, Kill the One-Eyed Man, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1965
- Archie, Armstrong's Last Goodnight, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1966-1967
- Oriental manservant, Condaules, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-1967
- Commissioner and Vachel Lindsay, So Proudly We Hail, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-1967
- Title role, The Undertaker, Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-1967
- Carl Balicke, Drums in the Night, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Marat/Sade (also known as The Persecution and Assassination ofJean-Paul Marat As Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton underthe Direction of the Marquis de Sade), Theatre Company of Boston, 1967
- (Broadway debut) Blackface, The Great White Hope, Alvin Theatre, 1968
- Attendant/God, Steambath, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970
- Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City, 1972
- Mel Edison, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Eugene O'Neill Theatre,New York City, 1973
- Kurt, The Dance of Death, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City,1974
- Simon Able, Sly Fox, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1976
- Mangiacavallo, The Rose Tattoo, Stockbridge Playhouse, Stockbridge, MA, 1980
- Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Stockbridge Playhouse, 1983
- Victor, The Price, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1992
- Also appeared in Madonna of the Orchard, Café LaMama, and in The Island in Infinity.
-
Radio Appearances
- Appeared in radio broadcasts of Are You Now and Have You Ever Been?,
Plaza Suite, and War of the Worlds (fiftieth anniversary broadcast).
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
Parade Magazine, July 15, 2001, p. 18
-
People Weekly, May 14, 1990
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: