Alan Scarfe Biography (1946-)

Full name, Alan John Scarfe; born June 8, 1946, in London (some sources citeHarpenden), England; immigrated to the United States, 1985; son of Neville Vincent (a university professor) and Gladys Ellen (a university professor; maiden name, Hunt) Scarfe; married Barbara Maczka (an actress as Barbara March),August 27, 1979; children: Jonathan (an actor), Antonia.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, writer
Birth Details
June 8, 1946
London, England

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Marc Antony, Julius Caesar, Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver, British Columbia, 1964
  • (London debut) Mott, Fairy Tales of New York, Little Theatre Club,Garrick Theatre, 1966
  • Tony Lumpkin, She Stoops to Conquer, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, 1972
  • Title role, King Lear, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1972
  • Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1973
  • Dick Dudgeon, The Devil's Disciple, Shaw Festival, 1974
  • Title role, Hamlet, Centaur Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, 1975
  • Title role, Dr. Faustus, Vancouver, 1975
  • Andrei, The Three Sisters, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1976
  • Fainall, The Way of the World, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1976
  • Buckingham, Richard III, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1977
  • Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1977
  • Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Stratford Shakespeare Festival,1977
  • Ford, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Stratford Shakespeare Festival,1978
  • Aaron, Titus Andronicus, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1978
  • Cassius, Julius Caesar, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1978
  • Barrymore, Ned and Jack, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1979
  • Title role, Othello, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1979
  • Harras, The Devil's General, Dallas, TX, 1979
  • Orsino, Twelfth Night, Young People's Theatre, 1980
  • Warwick, The Lark, Theatre Plus, 1980
  • Shannon, The Night of the Iguana, Theatre Plus, 1980
  • Bruhl, Deathtrap, Theatre Aquarius, Hamilton, Ontario, 1980
  • Enrico, Enrico IV, Theatre Plus, 1981
  • Robert, Betrayal, Saidye Bronfman Centre, 1981
  • A.A., The Emigrants, Saidye Bronfman Centre, 1981
  • Jimmy Porter, Look Back in Anger, Young People's Theatre, 1981
  • Frederick Treves, The Elephant Man, Theatre Aquarius, 1981
  • Kinsella, Catholics, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1981
  • Garry Essendine, Present Laughter, Neptune Theatre, 1984
  • Pepper, Gilpin, Centre Stage Company, Toronto, Ontario, 1984
  • Alex, Tonight at 8:30, Centre Stage Company, 1984
  • Duke of Vienna, Measure for Measure, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1985
  • (Off-Broadway debut) Otto, Africanus Instructus, Music Theatre Group, 1986
  • Otto, Africanus Instructus, Lenox Music Group, Stockbridge, MA, 1986
  • Comus, The Mask of Comus, Comus Music Theatre, 1986
  • Stalin, Black Sea Follies, Lenox Music Group, Stockbridge, 1986
  • Macbeth, 1988
  • The Tempest, 1992
  • Uncle Vanya, 1992
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, 1994
  • Molly Sweeney, 1996
  • Major Tours
  • Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Festival Production,tour of western Europe, Poland, and the Soviet Union, 1973
  • Dick Dudgeon, The Devil's Disciple, Shaw Festival Production,tour of Canada's maritime provinces, 1974
  • Otto, Africanus Instructus, Music Theatre Group, tour of Spain andFrance, 1986
  • Stage Director
  • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Liverpool, England, 1967
  • The Dragon, Liverpool, 1968
  • Boesman and Lena, Montreal, 1971
  • The Exception and the Rule, Montreal, 1971
  • The Bloodknot, Montreal, 1972
  • Hadrian VII, Vancouver, 1972
  • Mr. Joyce Is Leaving Paris, Montreal, 1974
  • A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Regina, Saskatchewan, 1974
  • The Rivals, Toronto, 1975
  • Not I, Stratford, Ontario, 1978
  • The Last Meeting of the Knights of the White Magnolia, Toronto, 1981
  • Mass Appeal, Calgary, Alberta, 1981
  • Classic Christmas, Toronto, 1982
  • The Crucible, Toronto, 1982
  • Sweet Will, Toronto, 1982
  • Romeo and Juliet, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 1983
  • The Homecoming, Toronto, 1983
  • Film Appearances
  • Father, Une si gentille petite fille, 1977
  • George Gimble, Cathy's Curse (also known as Cauchemares), Agora Films, 1978
  • Higgins, Reservations, Earl Rosen Associates, 1981
  • John Websole, Bells (also known as The Calling, Hell's Bells, and Murder by Phone), Robert Cooper Film, 1982
  • Captain Leather, The Wars, Neilsen-Ferns, 1983
  • Sergeant Ulysses Hawley, Deserters, Exile Productions, 1983
  • Sergeant Tom Coldwell, The Bay Boy, Bay Boy Productions, 1984
  • Ron Simmons, Walls, Jericho Productions, 1984
  • Simmonds, Labour of Love, Primedia Company, 1984
  • Jack Trimble, Joshua Then and Now, RLS Productions, 1984
  • Hide and Seek, 1984
  • Numero Uno, Honour the Dead, Kinorama Productions, 1985
  • Vladimir Jezda, Overnight (also known as Not Another Dirty Little Movie), Exile Productions, 1985
  • Royal Wishart, Keeping Track, Telecine Productions, 1985
  • Colonel Vardovsky, Iron Eagle II (also known as Iron Eagle II:The Battle beyond the Flag), 1988
  • Eugene Powers, Street Justice, 1989
  • Daniel Kingsgate, Kingsgate, 1989
  • Divided Loyalties, 1989
  • Nigel Griffith, Double Impact, 1991
  • Herman Walters, Lethal Weapon 3, 1992
  • David Severn, The Portrait, 1992
  • David Ashby, Back in Business, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1997
  • Lawyer, Silence, 1997
  • Farmer Brown, The Wrong Guy, Lions Gate Films, 1998
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Leo Cromwell, One Life to Live, 1988-89
  • Carl Schleimann, DEA, 1990
  • Captain Cyrus Harding, Mysterious Island, 1995
  • Dr. Bradley Talmadge, Seven Days (also known as Seven Days: TheSeries), UPN, 1998-
  • Movies
  • Third doctor, Will There Really Be a Morning? 1983
  • Governor Richards, The Execution of Raymond Graham, ABC, 1985
  • Bekker, C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf (also known as Python Wolf), NBC, 1988
  • Dr. Ernest O. Lawrence, Day One, CBS, 1989
  • Sir Harry Matthews, Columbo: Columbo Cries Wolf, ABC, 1990
  • Claus Bausen, Jericho Fever, USA Network, 1993
  • Sean Devlin, Gunsmoke: One Man's Justice, CBS, 1994
  • Captain Fenard, Heart of Darkness, TNT, 1994
  • General Lucian Alexander, Without Warning, HBO, 1994
  • Graves, Once a Thief: Brother against Brother (also known as John Woo's Once a Thief: Brother against Brother and John Woo'sViolent Tradition), Fox, 1996
  • Martin Joss, Gridlock (also known as Gridlock--Die Falle),NBC, 1996
  • William Dyson, Sanctuary, HBO, 1997
  • Specials
  • Captain Horster, An Enemy of the People, CBC, 1977
  • Ernie, Home Fires, CBC, 1983
  • The brother, As Is, Showtime, 1986
  • Dr. John Bayliss, "All My Sons," American Playhouse, NET, 1986
  • Hutchins, The Owl, CBS, 1991
  • Mimi and Me, CBS, 1991
  • Voice, 500 Nations, CBS, 1995
  • Episodic
  • Meter man, Sidestreet, CBC, 1978
  • Harrison, Gift to Last, CBC, 1978
  • Dr. Brooks, Certain Practices, CBC, 1978
  • Betcherly, "Murder by Proxy," The Great Detective, Parts 1-2, CBC,1980
  • Loomis, "The Final Edition," For the Record, CBC, 1980
  • Morley, "Beyond the Pale," Judge, CBC, 1982
  • Tilley, "Your Secret Servant," Canada Confidential, CBC, 1982
  • The Commissioner, "PL," For the Record, CBC, 1982
  • George Chauvinet, Pajama Tops, 1982
  • Selkirk, Explorers, CBC, 1983
  • Dr. Richard Kellerman, "The Genesis Tapes," Parts 1-2, The Littlest Hobo, CTV, 1984
  • Mark Kramer, "An Honourable Man," Judge, CBC, 1984
  • White, "Second Sight," Seeing Things, 1984
  • Mr. Nesbitt, "The Screaming Woman," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, HBO,1986
  • Mysterious stranger, "Heretic," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986
  • "The Smiling Mortician," Diamonds, 1987
  • John Oatis Kendall, "The Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, HBO, 1989
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stringer, "The Luck," Tour of Duty, 1989
  • Colonel Stringer, "World in Changes," Tour of Duty, 1989
  • Colonel Stringer, "Odd Man Out," Tour of Duty, 1990
  • Colonel Stringer, "And Make Death Proud to Take Us," Tour of Duty,1990
  • Colonel Stringer, "Dead Man Tales," Tour of Duty, 1990
  • Major Krik, "Humanity," MacGyver, 1990
  • Admiral Mendak, "Data's Day," Star Trek: The Next Generation,1991
  • "Hard Bargains," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991
  • "Making Dirt Stick," Reasonable Doubts, NBC, 1991
  • Dr. Mason Crane, "Dreams--February 28, 1979," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1991
  • Tokath, "Birthright: Part 2," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993
  • Tom Wagner, "Brown Appetit," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993
  • Tom Wagner, "Confessions," NYPD Blue, ABC, 1993
  • Warden Griggs, SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1993
  • Flagler, Viper, NBC, 1994
  • Craig, "Rite of Passage," Highlander, 1994
  • Augris, "Resistance," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1995
  • Dr. Clayton Royce, "Dark Rain," The Outer Limits, syndicated, 1995
  • The coordinator, "Midnight of the Carrier," The Burning Zone, UPN,1997
  • Wilson Warfield, "Good for the Soul," Due South, 1998
  • Other Television Appearances
  • Labor of Love, 1990
  • Dr. Bradley Talmadge, Seven Days (pilot), UPN, 1998
  • Radio Appearances
  • Marlowe, Assassination of Christopher Marlowe, CBC, 1976
  • The devil, Man and Superman, CBC, 1978
  • Chekhov, Chekhov's Island, CBC, 1978
  • Duke, Time Remembered, CBC, 1978
  • Barrymore, Ned and Jack, CBC, 1979
  • Solo reader, Short Stories, CBC, 1980
  • Principal, Night Fall, CBC, 1980
  • Rakitin, A Month in the Country, CBC, 1981
  • Reader, The Decameron, CBC, 1981
  • Gulliver, Author and Creation, CBC, 1984
  • Fanning, Loyal Son of War, CBC, 1984
  • WRITINGS
  • Plays
  • Stage plays include (with George Ryga) Captives of the Faceless Drummer and (with Eric Green) The Assassination of Christopher Marlowe.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum