-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Klaus Badelt to Christophe Beck
Charles Band Biography (1951-)
Full name, Charles Robert Band; born December 27, 1951, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Albert Band (a filmmaker); married Meda (divorced); married Debra Dion(an executive), 1984; children: (first marriage) Alex (a musician); (second marriage) Harlan Stefano, Zalman Kerrigan. Addresses: Office: Full MoonEntertainment, P.O. Box 4395, Hollywood, CA 90078-4395.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Producer, director, writer
- Birth Details
- December 27, 1951
- Los Angeles, California, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Executive Producer
-
The Day Time Ended (also known as Earth's Final Fury,
Time Warp, and Vortex), Cult Video, 1980
-
Ghoulies, Empire Pictures, 1985
- (Uncredited) Underworld (also known as Transmutations), Empire Pictures, 1985
- (As Robert Amante) Savage Island, Empire Pictures, 1985
-
Crawlspace, Empire Pictures, 1986
-
From Beyond (also known as H. P. Lovecraft's From Beyond),Empire Pictures, 1986
-
Zone Troopers, Empire Pictures, 1986
-
Zombiethon, Lightening Pictures, 1986
-
Troll, Empire Pictures, 1986
-
TerorVision, Empire Pictures, 1986
- (Uncredited) Rawhead Rex, Empire Pictures, 1986
- (Uncredited) Necropolis (also known as Necropolis: City of theDead), Empire Pictures, 1986
- (Uncredited) Breeders, Empire Pictures, 1986
-
Dolls, Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) Psychos in Love, ICN Bleeker, 1987
-
The Caller, Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) Vicious Lips (also known as Pleasure Planet),Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) Valet Girls, Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) Slave Girls from beyond Infinity, Urban Classics, 1987
- (Uncredited) Robot Holocaust (also known as I Robot conquistanoil mondo), Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) The Princess Academy, Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) The Occultist (also known as Maximum Thrust and Waldo Warren: Private Dick without a Brain), Urban Classics, 1987
- (Uncredited) Mutant Heat (also known as Matt Riker), EmpirePictures, 1987
-
Ghoulies II, Empire Pictures, 1987
-
Enemy Territory, Empire Pictures, 1987
- (Uncredited) Creepazoids, Full Moon, 1987
- (Uncredited) Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (also known as The Imp), Urban Classics, 1988
- (Uncredited) Assault of the Killer Bimbos, Empire Pictures, 1988
-
Catacombs (also known as Curse IV: The Ultimate Sacrifice),Epic Pictures, 1988
-
Spellcaster, 1988
-
Prison, Empire Pictures, 1988
- (Uncredited) Intruder (also known as Night Crew: The Final Checkout), Paramount Home Video, 1988
-
Ghost Town, New World Pictures, 1988
- (Uncredited) Galactic Gigolo, Urban Classics, 1988
- (Uncredited) Dr. Alien (also known as I Was a Teenage Sex Maniac and I Was a Teenage Sex Mutant), Full Moon, 1988
-
Cellar Dweller, New World Pictures, 1988
- (Uncredited) Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death (also known as Jungle Heat and Piranha Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death), Paramount Home Video, 1989
- (Uncredited) Transformations, Empire Pictures, 1989
-
Puppet Master, Paramount, 1989
-
Deadly Weapon, Empire Pictures, 1989
- (Uncredited) Cemetery High (also known as Hack 'em High andScumbusters), Hollywood Home Entertainment, 1989
-
Buy & Cell, Empire Pictures, 1989
-
Robot Jox (also known as Robojox), Triumph Films, 1990
-
Shadowzone, JGM Enterprises, 1990
-
The Pit and the Pendulum (also known as The Inquisitor), Empire Pictures, 1990
-
Crash and Burn, Full Moon, 1990
-
Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge, Full Moon, 1991
-
Dollman, Paramount Home Video, 1991
-
Subspecies, 1991
-
Huntress: Spirit of the Night (also known as Spirit of the Night), Kushner-Locke Company, 1991
-
Arena, TransWorld Entertainment, 1991
-
Trancers III (also known as Death Lives,
Future Cop III, and Trancers 3: Deth Lives), 1992
-
Seedpeople, Paramount Home Video, 1992
-
Netherworld, Full Moon, 1992
-
Bad Channels, Paramount, 1992
-
Arcade, Paramount, 1993
-
Remote, 1993
-
Beach Babes from Beyond, Paramount Home Video, 1993
-
Mandroid, 1993
-
Bloodstone: Subspecies II (also known as Subspecies II: Bloodstone), Full Moon, 1993
-
Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter, Paramount Home Video, 1994
-
Trancers 4: Jack of Swords, Paramount, 1994
-
Test Tube Teens from the Year 2000 (also known as Virgin Hunters), Paramount, 1994
-
Shrunken Heads, Paramount Home Video, 1994
-
Prehysteria! 2, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1994
-
Oblivion, 1994
-
Lurking Fear (also known as H. P. Lovecraft's Lurking Fear), Full Moon, 1994
-
Invisible: The Chronicles of Benjamin Knight, Paramount, 1994
-
Dragonworld, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1994
-
Bloodlust: Subspecies III (also known as Subspecies III: Bloodlust), Paramount Home Video, 1994
-
Beanstalk, 1994
-
Trancers 5: Sudden Death, Paramount, 1995
-
Prehysteria! 3, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1995
-
Magic Island, 1995
-
Leapin' Leprechauns, 1995
-
Josh Kirby ... Time Warrior: Chapter 1, Planet of the Dino-Knights, 1995
-
Josh Kirby ... Time Warrior: Chapter 2, the Human Pets, 1995
-
Josh Kirby ... Time Warrior: Chapter 3, Trapped on Toyworld, 1995
-
Josh Kirby ... Time Warrior: Chapter 4, Eggs from 70 Million B.C.,Paramount Home Video, 1995
-
Josh Kirby ... Time Warrior: Chapter 5, Journey to the Magic Cavern, Paramount Home Video, 1995
-
Castle Freak, Full Moon, 1995
- (Uncredited) Blonde Heaven (also known as Morgana), New City Releasing, 1995
- (Uncredited) Beach Babes 2: Cave Island Girls (also known as Cave Girl Island and Beach Babes from Beyond 2), 1995
-
Spellbreaker: Secret of the Leprechauns (also known as Leapin'Leprechauns), Moonbeam Entertainment, 1996
-
Oblivion 2: Backlash (also known as Backlash: Oblivion 2),Full Moon, 1996
-
Magic in the Mirror, 1996
-
Magic in the Mirror: Fowl Play, Paramount Home Video, 1996
-
Josh Kirby ... Time Warrior: Chapter 6, Last Battle for the Universe, Paramount Home Video, 1996
- (Uncredited) Head of the Family, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1996
- (Uncredited) Femalien, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1996
-
Vampire Journals, Full Moon, 1997
-
Bimbo Movie Bash, Full Moon, 1997
-
Shrieker (also known as Shriek), Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1997
- (Uncredited) The Secret Kingdom, Kushner-Locke Company, 1998
-
The Curse of the Puppet Master (also known as Curse of the Puppet Master: The Human Experiment and Puppet Master 6), Full Moon, 1998
- (Uncredited) The Shrunken City, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998
-
Kraa! The Sea Monster (also known as Kraa!), Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998
-
Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (also known as Subspecies: The Awakening), Full Moon, 1998
-
Werewolf Reborn!, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998
- (Uncredited) Talisman, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998
-
The Killer Eye, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998
-
Frankenstein Reborn!, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1998
- (Uncredited) Murdercycle, Full Moon, 1999
-
Shapeshifter, Full Moon, 1999
- (Uncredited) Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby (also known asFreeway 2: Confessions of a Trickbaby), Full Moon, 1999
-
Totem, Full Moon, 1999
-
Teen Sorcery, Full Moon, 1999
-
Retro Puppet Master (also known as Puppet Master 7), Full Moon, 1999
-
Planet Patrol, Full Moon, 1999
-
Ragdoll, Full Moon, 1999
-
Witchhouse, Full Moon, 1999
-
The Making of "The Killer Eye," 1999
-
Hollyweird, 1999
-
The Dead Hate the Living!, Full Moon, 1999
-
Auditions from Beyond, Surrender Cinema, 1999
-
The Making of "Stitches," Full Moon, 2000
-
The Making of "The Vault," Full Moon, 2000
- (Uncredited) The St. Francisville Experiment, Trimark, 2000
-
The Vault, Full Moon, 2000
-
Witchhouse 2: Blood Coven, Full Moon, 2000
-
Voodoo Academy, Full Moon, 2000
-
Stitches, Full Moon, 2000
-
Sideshow, Full Moon, 2000
-
Revival of the Living Dead: The Making of "The Dead Hate the Living!," 2000
-
Prison of the Dead, Full Moon, 2000
-
Killjoy, Full Moon, 2000
-
Frankenstein & the Werewolf Reborn, Full Moon, 2000
-
Horrorvision, Full Moon, 2001
-
Vengeance of the Dead, Full Moon, 2001
-
Demonicus, Full Moon, 2001
-
Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil, Full Moon, 2002
-
Cryptz, Full Moon, 2002
-
Hell Asylum, Full Moon, 2002
-
Trancers 6, Shadow Entertainment, 2002
-
Groom Lake, Full Moon, 2002
-
Deathbed (also known as Stuart Gordon's Deathbed), Full Moon, 2002
-
Jigsaw, Full Moon, 2002
-
Subspecies 5, Full Moon, 2002
-
Pulse Pounders (also known as Pulse Pounders Vol. 1), 2002
-
Bleed, Full Moon, 2003
-
Film Producer
- (As Carlo Bokino) Last Foxtrot in Burbank, Federated Film Corp., 1973
-
Cinderella (also known as The Other Cinderella), Group 1, 1977
-
Mansion of the Doomed (also known as Eyes,
Eyes of Dr. Chaney,
House of Blood,
Massacre Mansion, and The Terrorof Dr. Chaney), Group 1, 1977
-
End of the World, The Irwin Yablans Company, 1977
-
Crash! (also known as Akaza, the God of Vengeance and Death Ride), Group 1, 1977
-
Laserblast, The Irwin Yablans Company, 1978
-
Fairy Tales (also known as Adult Fairytales), Fairy Tales Distributing, 1978
-
Auditions, Wizard Video, 1978
-
Tourist Trap, Compass International Pictures, 1979
-
The Best of Sex and Violence, Wizard Video, 1981
-
Parasite, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1982
-
Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jared-Syn, Universal, 1983
-
Filmgore, Universal, 1983
-
The Alchemist, Empire Pictures, 1984
-
Trancers (also known as Future Cop), Empire Pictures, 1985
-
Laserblast II, Empire Pictures, 1985
-
The Dungeonmaster (also known as Ragewar), Empire Pictures,1985
-
Ghost Warrior (also known as Swordkill), Vestron Video, 1986
-
Eliminators, Empire Pictures, 1986
-
Dreamaniac, Wizard Video, 1986
-
Puppet Master II, 1990
-
Meridian (also known as Kiss of the Beast and Phantoms), 1990
-
Trancers II (also known as Future Cop II,
Trancers II: The Return of Jack Deth and Trancers II: The Two Faces of Death), Full Moon, 1991
-
Demonic Toys, Full Moon, 1992
-
Doctor Mordrid, Full Moon, 1992
-
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys, Paramount Home Video, 1993
-
Puppet Master 4, Paramount Home Video, 1993
-
Robot Wars, 1993
-
Prehysteria!, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1993
-
Dark Angel: The Ascent, Paramount Home Video, 1994
-
Shrunken Heads, Paramount Home Video, 1994
-
Pet Shop, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1994
- (As Robert Talbot) Zarkorr! The Invader (also known as Zarkorr!), Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1996
-
Hideous!, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1997
-
The Creeps, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1997
-
Blooddolls (also known as Blood Dolls), Full Moon, 1999
-
Aliens in the Wild Wild West, 1999
-
The Horrible Dr. Bones, Full Moon, 2000
-
Witchouse 3: Demon Fire, Full Moon, 2001
-
Pulse Pounders (also known as Pulse Pounders Vol. 1), FullMoon, 2002
- Also associated with Re-Animator.
-
Film Co-Producer
- (Uncredited) Demon in the Battle, 1996
-
Film Co-Executive Producer
-
Dead and Rotting, Full Moon, 2002
-
Film Director
- (As Carlo Bokino) Last Foxtrot in Burbank, Federated Film Corp., 1973
-
Crash! (also known as Akaza, the God of Vengeance and Death Ride), Group 1, 1977
-
Parasite, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 1982
-
Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jared-Syn, Universal, 1983
- (As James Amante) The Alchemist, Empire Pictures, 1984
-
Trancers (also known as Future Cop), Empire Pictures, 1985
-
The Dungeonmaster (also known as Ragewar), Empire Pictures,1985
-
Meridian (also known as Kiss of the Beast and Phantoms), 1990
-
Crash and Burn, Full Moon, 1990
-
Trancers II (also known as Future Cop II,
Trancers II: The Return of Jack Deth and Trancers II: The Two Faces of Death), Full Moon, 1991
-
Doctor Mordrid, Full Moon, 1992
-
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys, Paramount Home Video, 1993
-
Prehysteria!, Moonbeam Entertainment, 1993
- (As Robert Talbot) Head of the Family, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1996
- (As Robert Talbot) Mystery Monsters, 1997
-
Hideous!, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1997
-
The Creeps, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1997
-
Blooddolls (also known as Blood Dolls), Full Moon, 1999
- (As Robert Talbot) NoAngels.com, 2000
-
Pulse Pounders (also known as Pulse Pounders Vol. 1), 2002
-
Film Appearances
- Ascanio, La leggenda di Enea (also known as The Avenger,
Conquerants heroiques, and The Last Glory of Troy), Medallion Pictures, Inc., 1962
- Young husband on TV, Troll, Empire Pictures, 1986
- Himself, Shock Cinema Vol. 1, Cinema Home Video, 1991
-
Television Producer
-
Series
-
Full Moon Fright Night (also known as William Shatner's Full Moon Fright Night), Sci-Fi, 2002
-
Movies
-
Beanstalk, Disney Channel, 1994
-
Television Executive Producer
-
Movies
-
Magic Island, Disney Channel, 1995
-
Search for the Jewel of Polaris: Mysterious Museum, 1999
-
Alien Arsenal, Cinemax, 1999
-
Retro Puppetmaster, Sci-Fi, 1999
-
Puppet Master vs. Demonic Toys, Sci-Fi, 2002
-
Television Director
-
Episodic
-
Full Moon Fright Night (also known as William Shatner's Full Moon Fright Night), Sci-Fi, 2002
-
Television Appearances
-
Specials
- Himself, Heartstoppers: Horror at the Movies (documentary), 1992
-
WRITINGS
-
Film Screenplays
-
Fairy Tales (also known as Adult Fairytales), Fairy Tales Distribution, 1978
- (As Robert Amante) Laserblast II, Empire Pictures, 1985
-
Seedpeople, Paramount Home Video, 1992
-
Dollman vs. Demonic Toys, Paramount Home Video, 1993
- (As Robert Talbot) Head of the Family, Amazing Fantasy Entertainment, 1996
- (As Robert Talbot) Blooddolls (also known as Blood Dolls),Full Moon, 1999
-
Film Stories
-
TerrorVision, Empire Pictures, 1986
-
Puppet Master, Paramount, 1989
-
Puppet Master II, 1990
-
Meridian (also known as Kiss of the Beast and Phantoms), 1990
-
Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge, Full Moon, 1991
-
Dollman, Paramount Home Video, 1991
-
Trancers II (also known as Future Cop II,
Trancers II: The Return of Jack Deth, and Trancers II: The Two Faces of Death),1991
-
Netherworld, Full Moon, 1992
-
Robot Wars, 1993
-
Oblivion, 1994
-
Oblivion 2: Backlash (also known as Backlash: Oblivion 2),Full Moon, 1996
- (As Robert Talbot) Blooddolls (also known as Blood Dolls),Full Moon, 1999
-
Totem, Full Moon, 1999
-
Retro Puppet Master (also known as Puppet Master 7), Full Moon, 1999
-
Film Music
-
Demonic Toys, 1992
-
Television Stories
-
Movies
-
Retro Puppetmaster, Sci-Fi, 1999
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: