-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Michael Denison to Carol L. Dudley
Roy Dotrice Biography (1925-)
Born May 26, 1925 (some sources say 1923), in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England; son of Louis and Neva (maiden name, Wilton) Dotrice; married Kay Newman(an actress), August 8, 1947; children: Michele, Karen (an actress), Yvette.Addresses: Agent: Richard Sindell & Associates, 8271 Melrose Ave.,#202, Los Angeles, CA 90046.
- Nationality
- British
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, writer
- Birth Details
- May 26, 1925
- Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- (London debut) Back Home Revue, Stoll Theatre, 1945
- Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Memorial TheatreCompany, 1959
- Duke of Burgundy, King Lear, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company,1959
- Vincentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1960
- Antenor, Troilus and Cressida, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1960
- Father Ambrose, The Devils, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1961
- Firs, The Cherry Orchard, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1961
- Simon Chachava, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962
- William Marshall, Curtmantle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962
- Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962
- Caliban, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
- Title role, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
- Duke of Bedford, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
- Title role, Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
- Edward IV, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
- John of Gaunt, Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964
- Hotspur, Henry IV, Part I, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964
- Shallow, Henry IV, Part II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964
- Duke of Bedford, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964
- Title role, Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, 1964
- Edward IV, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, 1964
- Jan Puntila, Squire Puntila and His Servant Matti, Aldwych Theatre, 1965
-
The Investigation (concert reading) Aldwych Theatre, 1965
- John Aubrey, Brief Lives (one-man play), Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1967
- (New York debut) John Aubrey, Brief Lives, John Golden Theatre, 1967
- Man, World War 2 1/2, New Theatre, London, 1967
- John Morley, The Latent Heterosexual, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1968
- William Clark Brackman, God Bless, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1968
- John Aubrey, Brief Lives, Criterion Theatre, London, 1969
- Peer, Peer Gynt, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1970
- Matthew Cragg, The Hero, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1970
- James Blanch, One at Night, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1971
- Adam, Mother Adam, Arts Theatre, London, 1971
- Dr. Arnold, Tom Brown's Schooldays, Cambridge Theatre, London,1972
- Title role, Gomes, Queen's Theatre, London, 1973
- Stranger, The Dragon Variation, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1977
- Boanerges, The Apple Cart, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1977
- Professor Van Helsing, The Passion of Dracula, Queen's Theatre, 1978
- Fagin, Oliver!, Albery Theatre, London, 1979
- Title role, Mister Lincoln, Capital Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1979, then Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1980
-
Fortune, NY, 1981
-
A Life, Morosco Theatre, 1981
- Falstaff, Henry IV, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT,1982-83
- Polonius, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, 1982-83
-
Kingdoms, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Title role, Churchill, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983
-
The Genius, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1984
-
Down an Alley Filled with Cats, Plaza Theatre, Dallas, TX, 1984
- Dr. Stockman, Enemy of the People, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985
-
Great Expectations, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1985
- David Bliss, Hayfever, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1985-86,then Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986
-
A Moon for the Misbegotten, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Walter Kerr Theater, New York City, 2000
-
Major Tours
-
Move Over Mrs. Markham, Australian cities, 1972
- Oliver Crown, Lucy Crown, U.K. cities, 1976
- Sir Anthony Eden, Suez, U.K. cities, 1977
- Iago, Othello, Australian cities, 1978
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Nicholls, The Criminal (also known as The ConcreteJungle), 1960
- Jensen, The Heroes of Telemark, Columbia, 1964
- David Carland, A Twist of Sand, United Artists, 1968
- Gossip, Lock Up Your Daughters!, Columbia, 1969
- Martin Carr-Gibbons, The Buttercup Chain, Columbia, 1971
- General Alexeiev, Nicholas and Alexandra, Columbia, 1971
- John Williams, Toomorrow, 1972
-
One of Those Things (also known as Haendeligt uheld), 1972
- Charles Gregory, "Wish You Were Here," Tales from the Crypt, 1972
-
Not Now, Comrade, 1976
- The Evil Fucaire/Ye Old Jailer, Cheech and Chong's The Corsican Brothers, Orion, 1984
- Leopold Mozart, Amadeus (also known as Peter Shaffer's Amadeus), Orion, 1984
- Abbott Reeves, Eliminators, 1986
- Voice of narrator, The Prince and the Pauper (also known as Mickey's the Prince and the Pauper), 1990
-
The Lounge People, 1991
- Zanuck, Suburban Commando, 1991
- Anton Pamchenko, The Cutting Edge, 1992
- Cyrus Miles, Swimming with Sharks (also known as The Boss and The Buddy Factor), 1994
- Reverend Thomas Cheever, The Scarlet Letter, 1995
- Quillian Mann-Fanciful, The Colour of Funny, 1999
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
-
BBC3, 1965
- Albert Haddock, Misleading Cases (also known as A. P. Herbert's Misleading Cases), 1967
- Cure Ponosse, Clochmerle, 1972
- Charles Dickens/John Dickens, Dickens of London, 1977
- Father (Jacob Wells), Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987
- Doctor Henry Croft, Going to Extremes, ABC, 1992
- Father Gary Barrett, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-95
- Mr. Big, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, CBS, 1996
- Seamus Madigan, Madigan Men, ABC, 2000
-
Miniseries
- Edward IV, War of the Roses, 1966
- Luther Frye, Family Reunion, 1981
- George IV, Shaka Zulu, Fox, 1984
-
Movies
- Soldier, The Government Inspector, 1958
-
The Kiss of Blood (also known as Late Night Horror: The Kiss ofBlood), 1968
-
Chekhov, 1970
- Commissioner Simmonds, Alien Attack, 1976
- Abraham Lincoln, Mister Lincoln, 1981
- The king, The Dancing Princess, 1984
-
The Corsican Brothers (also known as Vendetta), 1985
- Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Young Harry Houdini, 1987
- Payton Massey, The Lady Forgets, CBS, 1989
- Charles Truman MP, For the Greater Good, 1991
- Dr. Burnham, Children of the Dark, CBS, 1994
- Ambrose Booth, Like Father, Like Santa, Fox Family Channel, 1998
-
Specials
-
Amerika (also known as Theatre 625: Amerika), 1966
- Leo, Carmilla, Showtime, 1989
- Also appeared in Dear Liar;
The Caretaker;
Brief Lives;
Imperial Palace.
-
Episodic
- Freddy Lamb, "Crack Shot," The Gold Robbers, 1969
- Commissioner Simmonds, "Earthbound," Space: 1999, 1975
- Commissioner Simmonds, "Breakaway," Space: 1999, 1975
- Harcourt, "Tropical Madness," Magnum, P.I., 1981
- Lord Hedriks, "God Save the Queen," Tales of the Gold Monkey, 1983
- Victor Janoff, "Steele Eligible," Remington Steele, 1984
- Charles Jourdan, "The Spy Who Mugged Me," The A-Team, 1986
- Vampire, "My Ghostwriter-The Vampire," Tales from the Darkside, 1987
- "Trial by Ordeal," The Equalizer, 1989
- Bishop Pine, "Final Confession," Hunter, 1990
- Professor Chandler Fitzpatrick, "The Great Twain Robbery," Murder, SheWrote, CBS, 1990
- Dr. Howard Sorenson, "The Legacy of Borbey House," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993
- Pete, "The Faygitive," Wings, NBC, 1993
- Alex Vedder, "McKenzie, Brackman, Barnum & Bailey," L.A. Law,NBC, 1994
- The elder, "The Greatest Love Story Never Told," Earth 2, NBC, 1995
- The elder, "After the Thaw," Earth 2, NBC, 1995
- Dr. Myles Purcell, "School for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995
- Voice of Frederick, "The Lion and the Unicorn," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1995
- Frederick Lantze, "The Fall of Night," Babylon 5, TNT, 1995
- Mr. Wilford, "Brothers Grim," Strange Luck, Fox, 1995
- Voice of Keene Marlowe, "Six Forgotten Warriors-Chapter One," Spider-Man (animated), 1997
- Zeus, "Twilight," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998
- Zeus, "Top God," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998
- Zeus, "Reunions," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998
- Jerome Karlsfield, Promised Land, CBS, 1998
- Archibald Chandler, "Data World," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999
- The seer, "The Seer," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000
- Also appeared in Hart to Hart.
-
WRITINGS
-
Television Episodes
- Wrote episodes of Beauty and the Beast, CBS.
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals:
-
The New York Times, October 27, 1991, p. H5; March 10, 2000, p. B2.
-
The Wall Street Journal, June 2, 2000, p. W13.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: