Roy Dotrice Biography (1925-)

Born May 26, 1925 (some sources say 1923), in Guernsey, Channel Islands, England; son of Louis and Neva (maiden name, Wilton) Dotrice; married Kay Newman(an actress), August 8, 1947; children: Michele, Karen (an actress), Yvette.Addresses: Agent: Richard Sindell & Associates, 8271 Melrose Ave.,#202, Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, writer
Birth Details
May 26, 1925
Guernsey, Channel Islands, England

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (London debut) Back Home Revue, Stoll Theatre, 1945
  • Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Memorial TheatreCompany, 1959
  • Duke of Burgundy, King Lear, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company,1959
  • Vincentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1960
  • Antenor, Troilus and Cressida, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, 1960
  • Father Ambrose, The Devils, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1961
  • Firs, The Cherry Orchard, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1961
  • Simon Chachava, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962
  • William Marshall, Curtmantle, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962
  • Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1962
  • Caliban, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
  • Title role, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
  • Duke of Bedford, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
  • Title role, Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
  • Edward IV, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1963
  • John of Gaunt, Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964
  • Hotspur, Henry IV, Part I, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964
  • Shallow, Henry IV, Part II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1964
  • Duke of Bedford, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964
  • Title role, Edward IV, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Edward IV, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, then Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Jan Puntila, Squire Puntila and His Servant Matti, Aldwych Theatre, 1965
  • The Investigation (concert reading) Aldwych Theatre, 1965
  • John Aubrey, Brief Lives (one-man play), Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1967
  • (New York debut) John Aubrey, Brief Lives, John Golden Theatre, 1967
  • Man, World War 2 1/2, New Theatre, London, 1967
  • John Morley, The Latent Heterosexual, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1968
  • William Clark Brackman, God Bless, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1968
  • John Aubrey, Brief Lives, Criterion Theatre, London, 1969
  • Peer, Peer Gynt, Chichester Festival, Chichester, England, 1970
  • Matthew Cragg, The Hero, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1970
  • James Blanch, One at Night, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1971
  • Adam, Mother Adam, Arts Theatre, London, 1971
  • Dr. Arnold, Tom Brown's Schooldays, Cambridge Theatre, London,1972
  • Title role, Gomes, Queen's Theatre, London, 1973
  • Stranger, The Dragon Variation, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1977
  • Boanerges, The Apple Cart, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1977
  • Professor Van Helsing, The Passion of Dracula, Queen's Theatre, 1978
  • Fagin, Oliver!, Albery Theatre, London, 1979
  • Title role, Mister Lincoln, Capital Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1979, then Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1980
  • Fortune, NY, 1981
  • A Life, Morosco Theatre, 1981
  • Falstaff, Henry IV, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT,1982-83
  • Polonius, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, 1982-83
  • Kingdoms, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Title role, Churchill, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983
  • The Genius, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1984
  • Down an Alley Filled with Cats, Plaza Theatre, Dallas, TX, 1984
  • Dr. Stockman, Enemy of the People, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • Great Expectations, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1985
  • David Bliss, Hayfever, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1985-86,then Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1986
  • A Moon for the Misbegotten, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Walter Kerr Theater, New York City, 2000
  • Major Tours
  • Move Over Mrs. Markham, Australian cities, 1972
  • Oliver Crown, Lucy Crown, U.K. cities, 1976
  • Sir Anthony Eden, Suez, U.K. cities, 1977
  • Iago, Othello, Australian cities, 1978
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Nicholls, The Criminal (also known as The ConcreteJungle), 1960
  • Jensen, The Heroes of Telemark, Columbia, 1964
  • David Carland, A Twist of Sand, United Artists, 1968
  • Gossip, Lock Up Your Daughters!, Columbia, 1969
  • Martin Carr-Gibbons, The Buttercup Chain, Columbia, 1971
  • General Alexeiev, Nicholas and Alexandra, Columbia, 1971
  • John Williams, Toomorrow, 1972
  • One of Those Things (also known as Haendeligt uheld), 1972
  • Charles Gregory, "Wish You Were Here," Tales from the Crypt, 1972
  • Not Now, Comrade, 1976
  • The Evil Fucaire/Ye Old Jailer, Cheech and Chong's The Corsican Brothers, Orion, 1984
  • Leopold Mozart, Amadeus (also known as Peter Shaffer's Amadeus), Orion, 1984
  • Abbott Reeves, Eliminators, 1986
  • Voice of narrator, The Prince and the Pauper (also known as Mickey's the Prince and the Pauper), 1990
  • The Lounge People, 1991
  • Zanuck, Suburban Commando, 1991
  • Anton Pamchenko, The Cutting Edge, 1992
  • Cyrus Miles, Swimming with Sharks (also known as The Boss and The Buddy Factor), 1994
  • Reverend Thomas Cheever, The Scarlet Letter, 1995
  • Quillian Mann-Fanciful, The Colour of Funny, 1999
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • BBC3, 1965
  • Albert Haddock, Misleading Cases (also known as A. P. Herbert's Misleading Cases), 1967
  • Cure Ponosse, Clochmerle, 1972
  • Charles Dickens/John Dickens, Dickens of London, 1977
  • Father (Jacob Wells), Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987
  • Doctor Henry Croft, Going to Extremes, ABC, 1992
  • Father Gary Barrett, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-95
  • Mr. Big, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, CBS, 1996
  • Seamus Madigan, Madigan Men, ABC, 2000
  • Miniseries
  • Edward IV, War of the Roses, 1966
  • Luther Frye, Family Reunion, 1981
  • George IV, Shaka Zulu, Fox, 1984
  • Movies
  • Soldier, The Government Inspector, 1958
  • The Kiss of Blood (also known as Late Night Horror: The Kiss ofBlood), 1968
  • Chekhov, 1970
  • Commissioner Simmonds, Alien Attack, 1976
  • Abraham Lincoln, Mister Lincoln, 1981
  • The king, The Dancing Princess, 1984
  • The Corsican Brothers (also known as Vendetta), 1985
  • Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Young Harry Houdini, 1987
  • Payton Massey, The Lady Forgets, CBS, 1989
  • Charles Truman MP, For the Greater Good, 1991
  • Dr. Burnham, Children of the Dark, CBS, 1994
  • Ambrose Booth, Like Father, Like Santa, Fox Family Channel, 1998
  • Specials
  • Amerika (also known as Theatre 625: Amerika), 1966
  • Leo, Carmilla, Showtime, 1989
  • Also appeared in Dear Liar; The Caretaker; Brief Lives; Imperial Palace.
  • Episodic
  • Freddy Lamb, "Crack Shot," The Gold Robbers, 1969
  • Commissioner Simmonds, "Earthbound," Space: 1999, 1975
  • Commissioner Simmonds, "Breakaway," Space: 1999, 1975
  • Harcourt, "Tropical Madness," Magnum, P.I., 1981
  • Lord Hedriks, "God Save the Queen," Tales of the Gold Monkey, 1983
  • Victor Janoff, "Steele Eligible," Remington Steele, 1984
  • Charles Jourdan, "The Spy Who Mugged Me," The A-Team, 1986
  • Vampire, "My Ghostwriter-The Vampire," Tales from the Darkside, 1987
  • "Trial by Ordeal," The Equalizer, 1989
  • Bishop Pine, "Final Confession," Hunter, 1990
  • Professor Chandler Fitzpatrick, "The Great Twain Robbery," Murder, SheWrote, CBS, 1990
  • Dr. Howard Sorenson, "The Legacy of Borbey House," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993
  • Pete, "The Faygitive," Wings, NBC, 1993
  • Alex Vedder, "McKenzie, Brackman, Barnum & Bailey," L.A. Law,NBC, 1994
  • The elder, "The Greatest Love Story Never Told," Earth 2, NBC, 1995
  • The elder, "After the Thaw," Earth 2, NBC, 1995
  • Dr. Myles Purcell, "School for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1995
  • Voice of Frederick, "The Lion and the Unicorn," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1995
  • Frederick Lantze, "The Fall of Night," Babylon 5, TNT, 1995
  • Mr. Wilford, "Brothers Grim," Strange Luck, Fox, 1995
  • Voice of Keene Marlowe, "Six Forgotten Warriors-Chapter One," Spider-Man (animated), 1997
  • Zeus, "Twilight," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998
  • Zeus, "Top God," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998
  • Zeus, "Reunions," Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, 1998
  • Jerome Karlsfield, Promised Land, CBS, 1998
  • Archibald Chandler, "Data World," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999
  • The seer, "The Seer," Sliders, Sci-Fi Channel, 2000
  • Also appeared in Hart to Hart.
  • WRITINGS
  • Television Episodes
  • Wrote episodes of Beauty and the Beast, CBS.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals:
    • The New York Times, October 27, 1991, p. H5; March 10, 2000, p. B2.
    • The Wall Street Journal, June 2, 2000, p. W13.

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum