Tom Skerritt Biography (1933-)

Born August 25, 1933, in Detroit, MI; son of Roy (in business) and Helen (a homemaker) Skerritt; married Charlotte (divorced); married Sue Aran (an operator of a bed and breakfast establishment; divorced, 1992); children: (first marriage) Andy (a screenwriter), Erin, Matt; (second marriage) Collin. Addresses: Agent: United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Publicist: Guttman Associates PR, 118 South Beverly Dr.,Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Contact: c/o 335 North Maple Dr., #360, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, producer, writer
Birth Details
August 25, 1933
Detroit, Michigan, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Sergeant Stan Showalter, War Hunt, United Artists, 1962
  • Whit Turner, Those Callaways, Buena Vista, 1964
  • Leonard Peale as an adult, One Man's Way, 1964
  • Captain Augustus Bedford "Duke" Forrest, M*A*S*H (also known as MASH), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
  • (As M. Borman) Police officer on motorcycle, Harold and Maude, Paramount, 1971
  • (Uncredited) Himself, The Moviemakers, 1971
  • John Buckman, Wild Rovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
  • Detective Bert Kling, Fuzz, United Artists, 1972
  • Fred Diller, Big Bad Mama, New World Pictures, 1974
  • Dee Mobley, Thieves Like Us, United Artists, 1974
  • Margherito, Arrivano Joe e Margherito (also known as Run, Run,Joe!, Dynamit in der Schnauze, and Joe y Margherito), 1974
  • Tom Preston, The Devil's Rain, Bryanston, 1975
  • La madama, Filmes, 1975
  • Chief inspector, E tanta paura (also known as Too Much Fearand Plot of Fear), C.P.C. Cinematografica/G.P.E. Enterprises, 1976
  • Wayne Rodger, The Turning Point, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
  • Strawberry, Up in Smoke (also known as Cheech and Chong: Up inSmoke and Cheech and Chong's Up in Smoke), Paramount, 1978
  • Captain Dallas, Alien, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Marcus Winston, Ice Castles, Columbia, 1979
  • Walter Reamer, Silence of the North, Universal, 1981
  • Howard Anderson, A Dangerous Summer (also known as A Burning Man and Flash Fire), Virgin Vision, 1981
  • Casey, Savage Harvest, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981
  • John D'Angelo, Fighting Back (also known as Death Vengeance), EMI, 1982
  • Sheriff George Bannerman, The Dead Zone, Paramount, 1983
  • (In archive footage) Dallas in segment Alien, Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984
  • Commander Mike "Viper" Metcalfe, Top Gun, Paramount, 1986
  • Commander Zach Burkstroom, Andie's husband, Space Camp (also knownas SpaceCamp), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987
  • Phil Carpenter, The Big Town, Columbia, 1987
  • Lloyd Wisdom, Wisdom, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987
  • Major Logan, Opposing Force (also known as Hellcamp), Orion, 1987
  • Charles Montgomery, Maid to Order, New Century/Vista, 1987
  • Bruce Gardner, Poltergeist III (also known as Poltergeist III:The Final Chapter), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988
  • Sam Cahill, Honor Bound, 1988
  • Dr. Webster, Big Man on Campus (also known as The Hunchback Hairball of L.A. and The Hunchback of UCLA), Vestron, 1989
  • Drum Eatenton, Steel Magnolias, TriStar, 1989
  • Eugene Ackerman, The Rookie, Warner Bros., 1990
  • Darryl Cooper, Poison Ivy, New Line Cinema, 1992
  • Reverend Maclean, A River Runs through It, Columbia, 1992
  • Mayor Weber, Singles, Warner Bros., 1992
  • Ham McDonald, Wild Orchid II: Two Shades of Blue (also known as Wild Orchid 2: Blue Movie Blue), Triumph Releasing, 1992
  • Captain Frank Sedman, Knight Moves (also known as Face to Face and Knight Moves--Ein moerderisches Spiel), Columbia/TriStar, 1992
  • Narrator, The Art of Nature (documentary), 1995
  • Dr. David Drumlin, Contact, Warner Bros., 1997
  • Police chief, Smoke Signals (also known as This Is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona), Miramax, 1997
  • Radley Tate, The Other Sister, Buena Vista, 1999
  • Himself at Los Angeles premiere, Breaking the Silence: The Making of "Hannibal," MGM Home Entertainment, 2001
  • Richard Dukes, Texas Rangers, Miramax, 2001
  • Tom Bradshaw, Greenmail, 2001
  • Johnny Pinkley, Changing Hearts, PorchLight Entertainment, 2002
  • Captain Bill Rhodes, Tears of the Sun, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2003
  • George Verdi, Swing, 2003
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dr. Thomas Ryan, Ryan's Four, ABC, 1983
  • Evan Drake, a recurring role, Cheers, NBC, 1987-1988
  • Sheriff Jimmy Brock, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-1996
  • Miniseries
  • Bernardino Campo, Origins of the Mafia, 1974
  • Fred Maddux, The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer, NBC, 1999
  • Thomas Ahearn, Aftershock: Earthquake in New York, CBS, 1999
  • Joe Kennedy, Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, CBS, 2000
  • Movies
  • Orville "Fitz" Fitzgerald, The Birdmen (also known as Escape ofthe Birdmen and Operation Braindrain--Codename: Chessboard), ABC,1971
  • Bill Powers, The Last Day, NBC, 1975
  • John Gosford, Maneaters Are Loose!, CBS, 1978
  • A Question of Honor, CBS, 1982
  • Dan Stoner, Calendar Girl Murders (also known as Insatiableand Victimized), ABC, 1984
  • Father Dwelle, A Touch of Scandal (also known as Somebody Knows), CBS, 1984
  • Stuart Browning, Miles to Go ... (also known as Leaving Home), CBS, 1986
  • Bill Grant, Parent Trap II, The Disney Channel, 1986
  • Jeremy Collins, Poker Alice, CBS, 1987
  • Ding Harris, Nightmare at Bitter Creek, CBS, 1988
  • John Kellogg, Moving Target, NBC, 1988
  • Ebbet Berens, The Heist, HBO, 1989
  • Bill Stoner, Red King, White Knight, HBO, 1989
  • Thurston "T" Bass, Child in the Night (also known as Murder inthe Family and Testimone oculare), CBS, 1990
  • Sheriff Sam Brodie, The China Lake Murders, USA Network, 1990
  • Judge Warren T. Danvers, I'll Take Romance (also known as She'll Take Romance), ABC, 1990
  • Jarrett Mattison, In Sickness and in Health (also known as Hearts on Fire), CBS, 1992
  • Jack Montgomery, Getting Up and Going Home (also known as Unfaithful), Lifetime, 1992
  • Steve Riordan, Divided by Hate (also known as Bitter Markings), USA Network, 1997
  • Sam Houston, Two for Texas, TNT, 1998
  • Walter, An American Daughter (also known as Trial by Media), Lifetime, 2000
  • Will Kane, High Noon, TBS, 2000
  • General William Westmoreland, Path to War, HBO, 2002
  • Specials
  • "Inherit the Wind," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967
  • Trapani, A Bell for Adano, NBC, 1967
  • Himself, The Horror Hall of Fame, 1990
  • Jim, "A Question about Sex" (also known as "Kelly vs. Kelly"), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1990
  • Himself, The Making of "Alien 3," 1992
  • Himself, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1994
  • Host, Wyatt Earp: Walk with a Legend, CBS, 1994
  • Narrator, Over America, PBS, 1995
  • Norm Jenkins, "What the Deaf Man Heard," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1997
  • Elizabeth Taylor: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998
  • Host, Into the Wild Blue (also known as Into the Wild Blue: TheWorld's Best Flight Teams), History Channel, 1999
  • Robert Redford: Hollywood Outlaw, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Narrator, Mount St. Helen's Fury, The Learning Channel, 2000
  • Himself/Captain Dallas, Alien Evolution, Channel 4, 2001
  • Host, The Voyage to Atlantis: The Los Empire, ABC, 2001
  • (Uncredited) Himself/interviewee, The Alien Saga (documentary), 2002
  • Robert Redford (documentary), Bravo, 2002
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 47th Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990
  • The American Television Awards, ABC, 1993
  • The 46th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 1994
  • Presenter, The 2nd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1996
  • Pilots
  • Dr. Thomas Ryan, Ryan's Four, ABC, 1983
  • Jack Shake, On the Edge (also known as Dirty Work), NBC, 1987
  • Daniel Eastman, Chestnut Hill, NBC, 2001
  • Admiral McKee, Homeland Security, NBC, 2003
  • Episodic
  • Eric Kroeger, "Impasse," The Virginian, NBC, 1962
  • (Uncredited) "A Day in June," Combat!, ABC, 1962
  • Glinski, "The Prisoner," Combat!, ABC, 1962
  • Soldier, "Forgotten Front," Combat!, 1962
  • Dr. Frank Farmer, "Run for Doom," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC,1963
  • "Thunder Gap," Temple Houston, NBC, 1963
  • "No Place to Run," Laramie, 1963
  • Mailman, "Aunt Win Steps In," The Real McCoys, 1963
  • Emmett Dalton, "Three Minutes to Eternity," Death Valley Days, 1963
  • Young Steve, "The Proposals," My Three Sons, 1963
  • "Honor the Name Dennis Driscoll," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1964
  • Reverend Paul Martin, "The Secret of Brynmar Hall," The Virginian,NBC, 1964
  • Hamish Browne, "The Last Circle Up," Wagon Train, ABC, 1964
  • Edgar, "Miss Jekyll and Hyde," My Favorite Martian, 1964
  • Jerry, "Thanks for Everything, Friend," Bonanza, 1964
  • Lieutenant Ryan, "Soldiers Sometimes Kill," Twelve O'Clock High, 1964
  • Lieutenant Parmalee, "Those Who Are About to Die," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Hicks, "Losers Cry Deal," Combat!, ABC, 1965
  • Richardson, "The Enemies," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1965
  • Sergeant Ben Rodale, "Then Came the Mighty Hunter," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
  • Edmund Dano, "The Pretender," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • Corky Mardis, "Gallagher," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color,NBC, 1965
  • Corky Mardis, "The Further Adventures of Gallagher," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1965
  • Corky Mardis, "The Daily Press vs. City Hall," The Further Adventuresof Gallagher, 1965
  • Neely Hollister, "Nicest Fella You'd Ever Want to Meet," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Billy Landers, "The Showdown," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • "The Book," Death Valley Days, 1965
  • Burke, "Nothing to Lose," Combat!, ABC, 1966
  • Lieutenant Paddy Gialella, "The 25th Mission," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
  • Ben Stone, "The Jailer," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • Robert Hastings, "The Assassin," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • Pete, "Joshua's Kingdom," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Matthew, "The Deadly Trap," Time Tunnel, ABC, 1966
  • Rov Timpson, "The Moonstone," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • "Sense of Justice," Death Valley Days, 1966
  • "A Long Way Down," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1967
  • Tech Sergeant Neely, "Long Time Dead," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1967
  • Sergeant Decker, "The Gauntlet," Combat!, ABC, 1967
  • "Warning: Live Blueberries," Mannix, CBS, 1967
  • John Clarence Rim, "The Legend of John Rim," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
  • Corky Mardis, "Gallagher Goes West," Walt Disney's Wonderful World ofColor, NBC, 1967
  • Enoch Shelton, "Knife in the Darkness" (also known as "Killer with a Knife"), Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1968
  • "The Killing Scene," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1968
  • Moran, "The Crooked Path," The Virginian, NBC, 1968
  • Rafe, "The Saddle Warmer," The Virginian, NBC, 1968
  • Gerald Gardner, "Matched for Murder," Felony Squad, ABC, 1968
  • Sam Clemens, "Ten Day Millionaires," Death Valley Days, 1968
  • Bill Blake, "The Knot," Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Arnie Cambor, "A Bowl of Cherries," The Outsider, 1969
  • Lew Morgan, "Most Likely to Murder," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1970
  • "Between Dark and Daylight," Medical Center, CBS, 1970
  • Fred Garth, "The Noose," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1970
  • "Cynthia Is Alive and Well and Living in Avalon," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • "A Team of One-Legged Acrobats," Bracken's World, NBC, 1970
  • Thorn Hazard, "The Unknown Victim," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971
  • Bobby Allen, "Nan Allen," The Virginian, NBC, 1971
  • "This Money Kills Dreams," Men at Law, CBS, 1971
  • Dude, "Salinas Jackpot," Cannon, CBS, 1971
  • "The Marrying Fool," Nichols, NBC, 1971
  • "The Deadly Species," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
  • Tuck Frye, "Jubilee," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972
  • Toby Hauser, "Nobody Beats the House," Cannon, CBS, 1972
  • Corporal Bill Tanner, "The Hunter," Bonanza, NBC, 1973
  • "Deadly Betrayal," Get Christie Love!, ABC, 1974
  • "Flight to Nowhere," Manhunter, CBS, 1974
  • Senator Robert W. Palmer, "The Devil's Platform," Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as The Night Stalker), ABC, 1974
  • Sheriff Andrews, "The Conspirators," Cannon, CBS, 1975
  • Darrin Addison, "Image of Evil," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1975
  • Maynard Hill, "Dragons and Owls," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1976
  • Sara, 1976
  • "The Appointment," Baretta, ABC, 1978
  • Detective Sheen, "True Believer," The Hitchhiker (also known as Le voyageur), HBO, 1985
  • "Aqua Vita," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986
  • Alex Mattingly, "What Are Friends For?," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986
  • Guest, The Johnny Carson Show, 1992
  • Jim Kellner, "Guns 'n' Roses," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997
  • Dr. Jay Markus, "The Needle and the Omelet's Done," Will & Grace, NBC, 2002
  • Also appeared in "MASH," Backstory, AMC.
  • Television Work
  • Movies
  • Director, Divided by Hate (also known as Bitter Markings),USA Network, 1997
  • Also worked as producer and director, Last of the Grape Jelly Glasses.
  • Television Director
  • Specials
  • "A Question about Sex" (also known as "Kelly vs. Kelly"), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1990
  • Episodic
  • "Rebels with Causes," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994
  • "Bloodbrothers," Picket Fences, CBS, 1995
  • "To Forgive Is Divine," Picket Fences, CBS, 1996
  • Stage Appearances
  • Appeared as Andrew Makepeace Ladd III in Love Letters.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Robert Stone's Outerbridge Reach, 1992
  • WRITINGS
  • Television Movies
  • Divided by Hate (also known as Bitter Markings), USA Network, 1997
  • Also wrote The Last of the Grape Jelly Glasses.
  • Plays
  • Wrote The Piano Teacher.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • People Weekly, April 17, 1995, p. 71

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum