-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Joe Viterelli to Orson Welles
Ralph Waite Biography (1928?-)
Born June 22, 1928 (some sources cite 1929), in White Plains, NY; son of Ralph H. (a construction engineer) and Esther (maiden name, Mitchell) Waite; married Beverly Hall, 1951 (divorced, 1966); married Kerry Shear, 1972 (divorced,1980); married Linda East (an interior decorator), December 4, 1982; children: (second marriage) Kathleen, Suzanne, Liam.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, producer, writer
- Birth Details
- June 22, 1928?
- White Plains, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Chief of police, The Balcony, Circle in the Square, New York City,1960
- Minister, Marathon '33, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1963
- Ralph and Judge, Blues for Mister Charlie, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1964
-
Traveller without Luggage, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1964
- Matthew Stanton, Hogan's Goat, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1965
- Azdak, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Theatre Company of Boston, Boston, MA, 1966
- Henry and Bruno, "The Mutilated," in Slapstick Tragedy, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
Blues for Mister Charlie, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1966
- Andrew Kragler, Drums in the Night, Circle in the Square, 1967
- Defense Counsel Rogers, The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1967
- Claudius, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1967, then Mobile Theatre, New York City, 1968
- The father, Watering Place, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1969
- Orsino, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1969
- Ted, The Killdeer, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre,1969
-
The Peacemaker, Theatre Company of Boston, 1969
- Captain, The Father, Circle in the Square, 1981
-
Buried Child, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1985
- Joe Keller, All My Sons, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1986
-
Bunker Reveries, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1987
-
Half-Deserted Street, off-Broadway production, 1988
- Chris Christopherson, Anna Christie, George Street Playhouse, NewBrunswick, NJ, 1991
- Richard Weeks, The Destiny of Me, Circle Repertory Company, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1993
-
Dirt, Morris A. Mechanic Theatre, Baltimore, MD, 1994
- Will Kiddler, The Young Man from Atlanta, Theatre at Kampo Cultural Center, New York City, 1995
-
Hometown Heroes, Thompson Shelterhouse Theatre, Cincinnati, OH, 1995
- Senator Alan Hughes, An American Daughter, Cort Theatre, New YorkCity, 1997
- Title role, King Lear, Intar 53 Theatre, New York City, 2000
-
Ancestral Voices, George Street Playhouse, 2000
-
The Personal Equation, Provincetown Playhouse, 2000
- Appeared in Death of a Salesman, Alley Theatre, and later at the Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ; and King Lear, Performance Arts Center of Richmond. Also appeared at the Theatre Company of Boston, 1966-68, theLong Wharf Theatre, 1968-69, the Trinity Repertory Company, Providence, RI,1990-91, at the Cincinnati Playhouse, and with the Signature Theatre Company.
-
Film Appearances
- Alibi Gibson, Cool Hand Luke, Warner Bros., 1967
- Sean Magruder, A Lovely Way to Die (also known as A Lovely Wayto Go), Universal, 1968
- Peter's father, Last Summer, Allied Artists, 1969
- Carl Fidelio Dupea, Five Easy Pieces, Columbia, 1970
- Detective Cromie, The Pursuit of Happiness, Columbia, 1971
- Jack Dekker, Lawman, United Artists, 1971
- Mace, The Grissom Gang, Cinerama, 1971
- Olson, The Sporting Club, Avco-Embassy, 1971
- Elias Hooker, Chato's Land, United Artists, 1972
- Jim MacKay, The Magnificent Seven Ride!, United Artists, 1972
- John, Girls on the Road, 1972
- Pete Cockrell, Trouble Man, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972
- Detective Mathews, The Stone Killer, Columbia, 1973
- Drummer, Kid Blue, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
-
Hot Summer Week, Fanfare, 1973
- C. G., On the Nickel, Rose's Park, 1980
- Narrator, Good Ole Boy: A Delta Boyhood (also known as The River Pirates), 1988
-
Desperate Hours, 1990
- Lathan Hooks, Crash and Burn, Paramount, 1991
- Herb Farmer, The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992
- Frank, Cliffhanger (also known as Cliffhanger--l'ultima sfida), TriStar, 1993
- Chief Drew McDermott, Sioux City (also known as Ultimate Revenge), IRS Releasing, 1994
- Voice of Shadow, Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco (also known as Homeward Bound II: Incredible Journey), Buena Vista, 1996
- The time traveler, Nobody Knows, Destination Earth, 2000
-
Spirit, 2001
-
Film Work
-
Director
- (And producer) On the Nickel, Rose's Park, 1980
-
Sioux City (also known as Ultimate Revenge), IRS Releasing,1994
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- John Walton, Sr., The Waltons, CBS, 1972-81
- Ben Walker, The Mississippi (also known as On the Mississippi), CBS, 1983-84
- Malcolm Dietrich, Murder One, ABC, 1996
- Otis LeBlanc, Orleans, CBS, 1997
- Bart, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 2001
-
Miniseries
- Third Mate Slater, Roots, ABC, 1977
- Voice, The West, PBS, 1996
-
The Third Twin (also known as Ken Follett's The Third Twin), CBS, 1997
-
Movies
- The man from Toledo, The Borgia Stick, NBC, 1967
- John Chapman, The Secret Life of John Chapman, CBS, 1976
- Henry Stone, Red Alert, CBS, 1977
- Floyd Wing, Ohms, CBS, 1980
- Jared Teeter, Angel City (also known as Field of Tears), CBS, 1980
- Father Bernard Pagano, The Gentleman Bandit (also known as TheBandit Priest), CBS, 1981
- John Walton, A Day for Thanks on Walton's Mountain, NBC, 1982
- John Walton, Mother's Day on Walton's Mountain, NBC, 1982
- John Walton, A Wedding on Walton's Mountain, NBC, 1982
- Tommy O'Bannon, A Good Sport, CBS, 1984
- Frank Hayward, Crime of Innocence, NBC, 1985
- Martin Pehrsson, Red Earth, White Earth (also known as Snake Treaty), CBS, 1989
- Orville Lemon, Sparks: The Price of Passion, CBS, 1990
- John Walton, A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion, CBS, 1993
- Cal Simms, Sin and Redemption, CBS, 1994
- John Walton, A Walton Wedding (also known as John-Boy's Wedding), CBS, 1995
- Sam Hackett, A Season of Hope (also known as The Lemon Grove), CBS, 1995
- John Walton, A Walton Easter, CBS, 1997
-
Specials
- Lieutenant Colonel Fredericks, The Desperate Hours, ABC, 1967
- Pozzo, "Waiting for Godot," Great Performances, PBS, 1977
-
CBS: On the Air, CBS, 1978
-
Episodic
- Hoby, "The Lady and the Mark," Bonanza, NBC, 1970
- "The Specialists," Nichols, 1971
- District attorney Paul Robbins, "Alma Murder," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1989
- Sergeant Lamont Carson, "Missing," Time Trax, syndicated, 1994
- Dad, "A Secret Promise Kept," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999
- Gene Morton, "Small Friends," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1999
-
Other
-
The Thanksgiving Story, 1973
- Dr. C. J. Halligan, Keys (also known as Keys to Her Past),1994
- President Mathews, The President's Man, 2000
-
Television Work
-
Supervising Producer; With Christopher Morgan; Series
-
The Mississippi (also known as On the Mississippi), CBS, 1983-84
-
Executive Producer; Movies
-
A Good Sport, CBS, 1984
-
Director; Episodic
-
The Mississippi (also known as On the Mississippi), CBS, episodes between 1983 and 1984
- Directed episodes of The Waltons, CBS.
-
RECORDINGS
-
Audio Books
-
Losing Julia, Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 2000
-
WRITINGS
-
Screenplays
-
On the Nickel, Rose's Park, 1980
We sure need more nice clean programs on tv in fact I hardly watch the other channels. Thank you and "good night" to the Waltons.