Andrzej Wajda Biography (1926?-)

Name is pronounced An-dray Vy-da; born March 6, 1926 (some sources cite 1927), in Suwalki, Poland; son of Jakub (an army officer) and Aniela (a school teacher; maiden name, Biaxowas) Wajda; married Beata Tyszkiewicz (an actress), 1967 (divorced); married Krystyna Zachwatowicz (a set and costume designer), 1975; children: (first marriage) one daughter (some sources cite two daughters).

Nationality
Polish
Gender
Male
Occupation
Director, screenwriter
Birth Details
March 6, 1926?
Suwalki, Poland

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Work
  • Director
  • Kapelusz pelen deszczu (also known as A Hatful of Rain), Teatr Dramatyczny, Gdynia, Poland, 1959
  • Dwoje na hustawce (also known as Two on a Seesaw), Teatr Ateneum, Warsaw, Poland, 1960
  • Hamlet, Teatr Wybrzeze, Gdansk, Poland, 1960
  • Demony (also known as The Demons and The Devils), Teatr Ateneum, 1963
  • Wesele (also known as The Wedding), Stary Teatr, Krakow, Poland, 1963
  • Play Strindberg, Teatr Wspolczesny, Warsaw, Poland, 1969
  • Biesy (also known as The Possessed), Stary Teatr, 1971
  • Jak brat bratu (also known as Sticks and Bones), Teatr Sowriemiennik, Moscow, Soviet Union (now Russia), 1972
  • Wspolnik (also known as Der Mittmacher), Schauspielhaus, Zurich, Switzerland, 1973
  • Noc listopadowa (also known as November Night), Stary Teatr, 1974
  • The Possessed, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1974-75
  • The Demons (also known as The Devils), 1975
  • The Idiot, 1975
  • Sprawa Dantona (also known as The Danton Affair), Teatr Powszechny, Warsaw, Poland, 1975
  • Emigranci (also known as The Emigrants), Teatr Kameralny, 1976
  • Gdy rozum spi... (also known as The Dreams of Reason), Teatr na Woli, Warsaw, Poland, 1976
  • Biale malzenstwo (also known as White Marriage), Yale Repertory Theatre, 1977
  • Nastasja Philipowna (also known as Nastasja Filippovna), Stary Teatr, 1977
  • Rozmowy z katem (also known as Conversation with an Executioner), Teatr Powszechny, 1977
  • Sprawa Dantona (also known as The Danton Affair), Teatr Armii Ludowej, Sofia, Bulgaria, 1978
  • Z biegiem lat, z biegiem dni (also known as As Years Go By, AsDays Go By and Down the Years, Down the Days), Stary Teatr, 1978
  • Noc listopadowa (also known as November Night), Deutsches Nationaltheater, Weimar, East Germany (now Germany), 1979
  • Oni, Theatre des Amandiers, Nanterre, France, 1980
  • Tragiczna historia Hamleta, ksiecia Danii (also known as Hamlet), Stary Teatr, 1981
  • Antygone (also known as Antigone), Stary Teatr, 1984
  • Zbrodnia i kara (also known as Crime and Punishment), StaryTeatr, 1984
  • Wieczemik (also known as The Upper Room), Parafia Milosierdzia Bozego, Warsaw, Poland, 1985
  • Crime and Punishment, Pepsico Summerfare International PerformingArts Festival, State University of New York College at Purchase, Purchase, NY, 1986
  • Zbrodnia i kara (also known as Crime and Punishment and Schuld und Suehne), Schaubuehne, Berlin, Germany, 1986
  • Zemsta (also known as The Revenge), Stary Teatr, 1986
  • Lekcja polskiego (also known as Lesson of the Polish Language and The Polish Lesson), Teatr Powszechny, 1988
  • Panna Julia (also known as Miss Julie), Teatr Powszechny, 1988
  • Dybuk (also known as The Dybbuk), Stary Teatr, 1988, then Habima Theatre, Tel Aviv, Israel, later Habima Theatre Company, Moscow, Russia, 1990
  • The Dybbuk, Pepsico Summerfare International Performing Arts Festival, State University of New York College at Purchase, 1989
  • Hamlet IV, Stary Teatr, then Pepsico Summerfare International Performing
  • Arts Festival, State University of New York College at Purchase, both 1989
  • Nastasja, Theatre Benisan, Tokyo, Japan, 1989
  • Romeo i Julia (also known as Romeo and Juliet), Teatr Powszechny, 1990
  • Two on a Seesaw, 1990
  • The Wedding, 1991
  • Nastasja, 1993
  • Mishima, 1994
  • Klatwa, 1997
  • Slomkowy kapelusz, 1998
  • Scenic Designer
  • Kapelusz pelen deszczu (also known as A Hatful of Rain), Teatr Dramatyczny, Gdynia, Poland, 1959
  • The Demons (also known as The Devils), 1972
  • November Night, 1974
  • Film Appearances
  • Zdjecia probne, 1977
  • Bez znieczulenia (also known as Rough Treatment and Without Anesthesia), Film Polski, 1978
  • Wajda's Danton (documentary), Cori Films International/Channel Four Films, 1983
  • In the Shadow of Hollywood (also known as A l'ombre d'Hollywood), National Film Board of Canada, 2000
  • Film Work
  • Director
  • (Assistant director) Piatka z ulicy Barskiej (also known as Five Boys from Barska Street and Five from the Barska Street), 1954
  • Pokolenie (also known as A Generation), 1954
  • Kanal (also known as Canal, Sewer, and They LovedLife), 1957, MJP/Kingsley International, 1961
  • Popiol i diament (also known as Ashes and Diamonds), 1958,Janus, 1961
  • Lotna, Film Polski, 1959, Pol-Ton, 1966
  • Niewinni czarodzieje (also known as Innocent Sorcerers), 1960
  • Samson, Film Polski, 1961
  • Sibirska Ledi Magbet (also known as Fury Is a Woman, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, and Siberian Lady Macbeth), Avala Films, 1962
  • "Warszawa" (some sources cite "Milosc dwudziestolatkow"), in L'Amour avingt ans (also known as Love at Twenty, Amore a vent'anni, Hatachi no koi, Liebe mit Zwanzig, and Milosc dwudziestolatkow), 1962, Embassy, 1963
  • Popioly (also known as The Ashes), 1965
  • Vrata raja (also known as The Gates of Heaven, Gates toParadise, The Holy Apes, and Bramy raju), 1967, Jointex, 1968
  • Wszystko na sprzedaz (also known as Everything for Sale), Film Polski, 1968
  • Polowanie na muchy (also known as Hunting Flies), 1969
  • Brzezina (also known as The Birch Wood), Film Polski, 1970
  • Krajobraz po bitwie (also known as Landscape after Battle,Landscape after the Battle, and Krajobraz na much), Film Polski, 1970
  • Wesele (also known as The Wedding), Film Polski, 1972
  • Ziemia obiecana (also known as Land of Promise and The Promised Land), Film Polski, 1974, Tinc Production, 1975
  • Smuga cienia (also known as The Shadow Line), 1976
  • Bez znieczulenia (also known as Rough Treatment and Without Anesthesia), Film Polski, 1978
  • Zaproszenie do wnetrza (documentary; also known as Invitation to the Inside), 1978
  • (And producer) Czlowiek z marmuru (also known as Man of Marble), 1978, Film Polski, 1979
  • Panny z Wilka (also known as The Girl from Wilko, Maidens from Wilko, The Maids of Wilko, The Young Girls of Wilko,The Young Ladies of Wilko, Les demoiselles de Wilko, and Sziewka z Wilko), Artificial Eye, 1979
  • Pogoda domu niechaj bedzie z Toba..., 1979
  • Dyrygent (also known as The Conductor and The OrchestraConductor), Film Polski/New Yorker, 1979, Cinegate, 1981
  • Czlowiek z zelaza (also known as Man of Iron), United Artists, 1981
  • Danton, 1982, Triumph, 1983
  • Eine Liebe in Deutschland (also known as A Love in Germanyand Un amour en Allemagne), 1983, Triumph/Artificial Eye/Columbia, 1984
  • Kronika wypadkow milosnych (also known as Chronicle of AmorousAccidents and Chronicle of Love Affairs), Zespoly/Film Group Perspektyva, 1986
  • Les possedes (also known as The Possessed), Gaumont International, 1987
  • Katyn, 1989
  • Korczak (also known as Dr. Korczak), 1990, New Yorker, 1991
  • Pierscionek z orlem w koronie (also known as The Ring with theCrowned Eagle), 1993
  • Panna Nikt (also known as Miss Nobody), Studio Filmowe Perspektywa, 1996
  • Wielki tydzien (also known as Easter Week, Holy Week, and Die Karwoche), Cine Electra, 1996
  • Pan Tadeusz (also known as Pan Tadeusz: The Last Foray in Lithuania and Pan Tadeusz--Quand Napoleon traversait le Niemen), 1999,FilmArt, 2000
  • Director; Short Films
  • Kiedy ty spisz (also known as While You're Asleep), 1950
  • Zly chlopiec (also known as The Bad Boy), 1950
  • Ceramika Ilzecka (documentary; also known as The Pottery of Ilza), 1951
  • Ide do slonca (also known as I Walk to the Sun and Ide ku sloncu), 1955
  • Executive Producer
  • Przesluchanie (also known as The Interrogation), Unit X/Zespoly, 1990
  • Television Work
  • Director; Series
  • Przekladaniec (also known as Jigsaw Puzzle and Roly-Poly), Polish television, 1968
  • Macbeth, Polish television, 1969
  • (And art director and costume designer) Pilatus und andere--Ein Film fuer Karfreitag (also known as Pilate and the Others), West Germantelevision, 1972
  • Ziemia obiecana (also known as The Promised Land), Polish television, 1974
  • Death Class, Polish television, 1976
  • Also director of November Night.
  • Television Director
  • Episodic
  • Director of Z biegiem lat, z biegiem dni...
  • Other Television Work
  • Director
  • Umarla klasa, 1977
  • Les francais vus par..., 1988
  • Nastasja (also known as Anastazja and Natasha), HIT/Say-To Workshop/Television Tokyo Channel 12, 1994
  • Wyrok na Franciszka Klosa, 2000
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • Trzy opowiesci (also known as Three Stories), 1953
  • (With Jerzy Andrzejewski) Popiol i diament (based on a novel by Andrzejewski; also known as Ashes and Diamonds), 1958, Janus, 1961, published in The Wajda Trilogy, Simon & Schuster (New York City), 1973, and in Ashes and Diamonds; Kanal; A Generation: Three Films, Ungar (New York City), 1984
  • (With Wojciech Zukrowski) Lotna, Film Polski, 1959, Pol-Ton, 1966
  • Niewinni czarodzieje (also known as Innocent Sorcerers), 1960
  • (With Kazimierz Brandys) Samson, Film Polski, 1961
  • (With Sveta Lukic) Sibirska Ledi Magbet (based on a Russian novel;also known as Fury Is a Woman, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, and Siberian Lady Macbeth), Avala Films, 1962
  • (With Jerzy Stefan Stawinski) "Warszawa" (some sources cite "Milosc dwudziestolatkow"), in L'Amour a vingt ans (also known as Love at Twenty, Amore a vent'anni, Hatachi no koi, Liebe mit Zwanzig, and Milosc dwudziestolatkow), 1962, Embassy, 1963
  • Popioly (also known as The Ashes), 1965
  • (With Andrzejewski) Vrata raja (also known as The Gates of Heaven, Gates to Paradise, The Holy Apes, and Bramy raju), 1967, Jointex, 1968
  • Wszystko na sprzedaz (also known as Everything for Sale), Film Polski, 1968
  • Polowanie na muchy (also known as Hunting Flies), 1969
  • (With Jaroslaw Iwaszkiewicz) Brzezina (also known as The BirchWood), Film Polski, 1970
  • (With Andrzej Brzozowski) Krajobraz po bitwie (also known as Landscape after Battle, Landscape after the Battle, and Krajobrazna much), Film Polski, 1970
  • (With Andrzej Kijowki) Wesele (also known as The Wedding),Film Polski, 1972
  • Ziemia obiecana (also known as Land of Promise and The Promised Land), Film Polski, 1974, Tinc Production, 1975
  • (With others) Smuga cienia (also known as The Shadow Line),1976
  • (With Agnieszka Holland) Bez znieczulenia (also known as RoughTreatment and Without Anesthesia), Film Polski, 1978
  • Zaproszenie do wnetrza (documentary; also known as Invitation to the Inside), 1978
  • (With Holland, Jean-Claude Carriere, Boleslaw Michalek, and Jacek Gasiorowski) Danton, 1982, Triumph, 1983
  • (With Holland and Michalek) Eine Liebe in Deutschland (also knownas A Love in Germany and Un amour en Allemagne), 1983, Triumph/Artificial Eye/Columbia, 1984
  • (With Tadeusz Konwicki) Kronika wypadkow milosnych (also known asChronicle of Amorous Accidents and Chronicle of Love Affairs),Zespoly/Film Group Perspektyva, 1986
  • (With Holland, Carriere, and Edward Zebrowsky) Les possedes (alsoknown as The Possessed), Gaumont International, 1987
  • Pierscionek z orlem w koronie (also known as The Ring with theCrowned Eagle), 1993
  • Panna Nikt (also known as Miss Nobody), Studio Filmowe Perspektywa, 1996
  • Wielki tydzien (also known as Easter Week, Holy Week, and Die Karwoche), Cine Electra, 1996
  • Pan Tadeusz (based on an epic poem by Adam Mickiewicz; also knownas Pan Tadeusz: The Last Foray in Lithuania and Pan Tadeusz--QuandNapoleon traversait le Niemen), 1999, FilmArt, 2000
  • Short Films
  • Kiedy ty spisz (also known as While You're Asleep), 1950
  • Zly chlopiec (also known as The Bad Boy), 1950
  • Ceramika Ilzecka (documentary; also known as The Pottery of Ilza), 1951
  • Ide do slonca (also known as I Walk to the Sun and Ide ku sloncu), 1955
  • Teleplays
  • Series
  • Przekladaniec (also known as Jigsaw Puzzle and Roly-Poly), Polish television, 1968
  • Pilatus und andere--Ein Film fuer Karfreitag (also known as Pilate and the Others), West German television, 1972
  • Other Teleplays
  • Nastasja (also known as Anastazja and Natasha), HIT/Say-To Workshop/Television Tokyo Channel 12, 1994
  • Wyrok na Franciszka Klosa, 2000
  • Nonfiction
  • Double Vision: My Life in Film (autobiography), Henry Holt (New York City), 1989
  • (Author of afterword) Jadwiga Kosicka, editor, Theater and Politics, foreword by Daniel Gerould, based on work by Zygmunt Hubner, NorthwesternUniversity Press, 1992
  • Wajda on Film: A Master's Notes, Acrobat Books, 1992
  • Wajda Films, 1997
  • Also contributor of articles to periodicals, including Filmcritica, Films and Filming, and Kino.

Further Reference

ADAPTATIONS

  • The video Andrzej Wajda's War Trilogy, released by Home Vision in2000, contains the films Ashes and Diamonds, A Generation, andKanal, with English subtitles.
OTHER SOURCES
    Books
    • Falkowska, Janina, Political Films of Andrzej Wajda: Dialogism in Manof Marble, Man of Iron, and Danton, Berghahn Books, 1996
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 2: Directors, St. James Press, 1996
    • Karpinski, Maciej, The Theater of Andrzej Wajda, Cambridge University Press (New York City), 1989
    Periodicals
    • Cineaste, Volume 19, number 4, 1993
    • Economist, U.S. edition, February 12, 2000, p. 89
    • Entertainment Weekly, March 1, 2000, p. 148
    • Variety, February 28, 2000, p. 71
    Electronic
    • Andrzej Wajda Web Site, http://www.wajda.pl, October 18, 2001

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum