Dabbs Greer Biography (1917-)

Born Robert William Greer, April 2, 1917, in Fairview, MO; son of Randall Alexander (a druggist) and Bernice Irene (a speech teacher; maiden name, Dabbs)Greer. Addresses: Agent: Dade/Schultz Associates, 6442 Coldwater Canyon, Suite 206, Valley Glen, CA 91606.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
April 2, 1917
Fairview, Missouri, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Prince Rupert, Cinderella, 1924
  • The Yankee, 1926
  • City and Country, 1932
  • Wild Ginger, 1934
  • Spider and the Fly, 1935
  • The Queen's Husband, 1935
  • Outward Bound, 1935
  • The Big Pond, 1936
  • Sky High, 1936
  • Passing of the Third Floor Back, 1936
  • Candida, 1936
  • You and I, 1936
  • Wingless Victory, 1937
  • The Imaginary Invalid, 1938
  • Tonight at 8:30, 1939
  • He Who Gets Slapped, 1939
  • The Pirates of Penzance, 1939
  • The Nurse Wears Silk, 1941
  • The Intruder, 1941
  • The College Widow, 1942
  • Good Gracious Annabelle, 1942
  • Penny Wise, 1942
  • Our Town, 1943
  • Arsenic and Old Lace, 1943
  • Intimate Strangers, 1943
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, 1943
  • One in Every Family, 1944
  • Personal Appearance, 1944
  • The Master Builder, 1944
  • A Christmas Carol, 1944
  • The Great Galeoto, 1944
  • Pursuit of Happiness, 1944
  • Defiance, 1944
  • Candida, 1944
  • My Sister Eileen, 1944
  • Young Man of Today, 1944
  • It's a Wise Child, 1944
  • Little Women, 1945
  • The Makropolous Secret, 1945
  • Autumn Crocus, 1945
  • King Lear, 1945
  • Janie, 1945
  • Spring Again, 1945
  • Tomorrow and Tomorrow, 1945
  • Mary of Scotland, 1945
  • Men Coming Home, 1946
  • Snafu, 1946
  • Night Must Fall, 1946
  • Hang on to Love, 1946
  • The Avon Flows, 1946
  • Lovers' Lane, 1946
  • But Not Goodbye, 1946
  • Yankee Fable, 1946
  • Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, 1947
  • The Great God Brown, 1947
  • Years Ago, 1947
  • Woman Bites Dog, 1948
  • Gauguin, 1948
  • Time Is a Dream, 1948
  • Command Decision, 1949
  • The Willow and I, 1949
  • Pollyanna, 1949
  • Two Blind Mice, 1950
  • The Two Mrs. Carrolls, 1950
  • Mother Is a Freshman, 1950
  • Madam Ada, 1950
  • Goodbye My Fancy, 1951
  • Gramercy Ghost, 1952
  • The Taming of the Shrew, 1953
  • Point of No Return, 1953
  • Me, Candido, 1957
  • The Iceman Cometh, 1958
  • Stage Director
  • How Come Christmas, 1937
  • Time Is a Dream, 1937
  • Dear Brutus, 1938
  • He Who Gets Slapped, 1939
  • The Late Christopher Bean, 1940
  • Penny Wise, 1940
  • Seven Sisters, 1941
  • Air Raid, 1941
  • Penny Wise, 1942
  • Lady Windemere's Fan, 1942
  • Our Town, 1942
  • George Washington Slept Here, 1942
  • Time Is a Dream, 1942
  • Outward Bound, 1942
  • Ladies Retirement, 1943
  • Arsenic and Old Lace, 1943
  • The Women, 1943
  • Cradle Song, 1943
  • Camille, 1944
  • The Youngest Profession, 1944
  • Sister Beatrice, 1944
  • The Fan, 1944
  • The Makropolous Secret, 1945
  • Iphigenia in Tauris, 1945
  • Romeo and Juliet, 1945
  • Autumn Crocus, 1945
  • The Cid, 1945
  • The Country Wife, 1945
  • The Bandersnatch, 1945
  • Sara Sampson, 1945
  • Festival, 1945
  • The Bacchae, 1946
  • Oedipus Rex, 1946
  • Uncertain Seas, 1946
  • It's All Been Done Before, 1946
  • Song with Distant Words, 1946
  • The Boor, 1946
  • Subway Circus, 1946
  • Young April, 1946
  • Pierre Patelin, 1946
  • Tournament of Roses Coronation Pageant, 1948
  • Time Is a Dream, 1948
  • Out of the Frying Pan, 1949
  • Odin Against Christus, 1949
  • Shucks!, 1949
  • The Willow and I, 1949
  • Her Clothing Is Purple, 1950
  • The Traitor, 1950
  • The Live Wire, 1951
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut; uncredited) Guard at the gate, The Black Book (also known as Reign of Terror), Eagle-Lion, 1948
  • (Uncredited) Reporter, The Damned Don't Cry, Warner Bros., 1950
  • Mike, The Sound of Fury (also known as Try and Get Me), United Artists, 1950
  • (Uncredited) Police attendant, Storm Warning, Warner Bros., 1950
  • Spud Keith, Devil's Doorway, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • (Uncredited) Communications officer, Trial without Jury, Republic,1950
  • (Uncredited) Dealer, California Passage, Republic, 1950
  • Bailiff, The Lady from Texas, Universal, 1951
  • First man, Weekend with Father, Universal, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Aide to the Colonel, Call Me Mister, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Taxi driver, Father's Little Dividend, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Driver, The Unknown Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Reporter, Deadline-U.S.A. (also known as Deadline), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Parker, Sally and Saint Anne, Universal, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Movie set engineer, Million Dollar Mermaid (also known as The One-Piece Bathing Suit), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Court clerk, My Man and I, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Curio shop owner, Because of You, Universal, 1952
  • Intelligence clerk, Diplomatic Courier, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Cab driver, Monkey Business (also known as Be YourAge and Darling I Am Growing Younger), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Scoutmaster, Room for One More (also known as The Easy Way), Warner Bros., 1952
  • (Uncredited) Reporter, The Bad and the Beautiful, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Man at the bar, Scarlet Angel, Universal, 1952
  • (Uncredited) Man at Miss Mississippi contest, We're Not Married, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Shorty, Take the High Ground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Jet leader, Mission over Korea, Columbia, 1953
  • (Uncredited) Sandy, first gas man, A Slight Case of Larceny, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • A citizen, Julius Caesar, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • (Uncredited) Haddock, Above and Beyond, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Happy Murray, Affair with a Stranger, RKO, 1953
  • Galuppo, China Venture, Columbia, 1953
  • (Uncredited) Elevator boy, Dream Wife, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • George Payson, Half a Hero, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Sergeant Jim Shane, House of Wax, Warner Bros., 1953
  • (Uncredited) Julius, Remains to Be Seen, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Father Mahoney, Trouble along the Way (also known as Alma Mater), Warner Bros., 1953
  • Fireman, Mr. Scoutmaster, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1953
  • Sheriff, Bitter Creek, Allied Artists, 1954
  • Jim Langley, The Desperado, Allied Artists, 1954
  • Head ranger, Living It Up, Paramount, 1954
  • Sam Marvin, bartender, Private Hell 36, Filmmaker, 1954
  • Schuyler, Riot in Cell Block 11, Allied Artists, 1954
  • Committeeman, Rose Marie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
  • (Uncredited) Dick Jordan, She Couldn't Say No (also known as Beautiful But Dangerous and She Had to Say Yes), RKO, 1954
  • Hotel clerk, Stranger on Horseback, United Artists, 1955
  • Commander Holleck, An Annapolis Story (also known as The Blue and the Gold), Allied Artists, 1955
  • Stage manager, Hit the Deck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
  • (Uncredited) Minister at funeral, At Gunpoint (also known as Gunpoint!), Allied Artists, 1955
  • (Uncredited) Bus driver, Foxfire, Universal, 1955
  • Pilot instructor, The McConnell Story (also known as Tiger in the Sky), Warner Bros., 1955
  • Captain Brewster, The Scarlet Coat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
  • Doctor, Seven Angry Men (also known as God's Angry Men), Allied Artists, 1955
  • Tutor, The Seven Little Foys, Paramount, 1955
  • (Uncredited) Lieutenant Commander Harrison, Away All Boats, Universal, 1956
  • Smith-Johnson, Meet Me in Las Vegas (also known as Viva Las Vegas), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
  • Potter, The First Texan, Allied Artists, 1956
  • Doctor, Tension at Table Rock, RKO, 1956
  • Ephraim, The Young Guns, Allied Artists, 1956
  • (Uncredited) Arkinson, D-Day, the Sixth of June (also known as The Sixth of June), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956
  • Detective Davenport, Hot Cars, United Artists, 1956
  • Henry Frye, Hot Rod Girl (also known as Hot Car Girl), American International, 1956
  • Mac Lomax and gas station attendant, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (also known as Sleep No More), Allied Artists, 1956
  • Mr. Clendening, All Mine to Give (also known as The Day They Gave Babies Away), Universal, 1957
  • (Uncredited) Bonner, Baby Face Nelson, United Artists, 1957
  • Dr. Ainsley, Chain of Evidence, Allied Artists, 1957
  • Lieutenant O'Connor, My Man Godfrey, Universal, 1957
  • Brewster, Pawnee (also known as Pale Arrow), Republic, 1957
  • (Uncredited) Goldsborough, The Spirit of St. Louis, Warner Bros.,1957
  • Dr. Will Beaumont, The Vampire (also known as Mark of the Vampire), United Artists, 1957
  • John Clinton, Young and Dangerous, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957
  • San Quentin captain, I Want to Live!, United Artists, 1958
  • Eric Royce, It! The Terror from Beyond Space (also known as It!The Vampire from Beyond Space and The Terror from Beyond Space),United Artists, 1959
  • Doc Langer, Day of the Outlaw, United Artists, 1959
  • Gas station attendant, Edge of Eternity, Columbia, 1959
  • Andy, Last Train from Gun Hill (also known as One Angry Day), Paramount, 1959
  • Doc Jansen, Lone Texan, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959
  • (Uncredited) John Burton, executive, Cash McCall, Warner Bros., 1960
  • Aide, Hell Is for Heroes, Paramount, 1962
  • Waiter, Wives and Lovers, Paramount, 1963
  • Youth leader, Palm Springs Weekend, Warner Bros., 1963
  • Express man, Showdown (also known as The Iron Collar), Universal, 1963
  • Arthur Nielsen, Roustabout, Paramount, 1964
  • Abernathy, Shenandoah, Universal, 1965
  • Voice of second man, Two Mules for Sister Sara, Universal, 1970
  • Jedediah W. Willowby, The Cheyenne Social Club, National General,1970
  • Dr. Thompson, Rage, Warner Bros., 1972
  • Pa McKlusky, White Lightning (also known as McKlusky), United Artists, 1973
  • Lyle Phelps,... And God Bless Grandma and Grandpa, 1973
  • God Bless Dr. Shagetz, 1974
  • Voice of Collins, The Last American Hero (also known as Hard Driver), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
  • Wally, Chu Chu and the Philly Flash, American International, 1981
  • Evil Town, Trans World Entertainment, 1987
  • Kyle, Two Moon Junction, Lorimar, 1988
  • Otto Klausberg, Sundown, The Retreat of the Vampires (also known as Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat), Vestron, 1988
  • Mr. Thayer, Pacific Heights, 1990
  • Dad, House IV (also known as House IV: Home Deadly Home andHouse IV: The Repossession), 1992
  • Wilbur, Little Giants, 1994
  • Old man under truck, Con Air, Buena Vista, 1997
  • Old Paul Edgecomb, The Green Mile (also known as Stephen King's The Green Mile), Warner Bros., 1999
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Various roles, Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1950-51
  • Sergeant Jim Ward, Big Town, NBC, 1954
  • Mr. Wilbur Jonas, general store owner, Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1955-62
  • Coach Ossie Weiss, Hank, NBC, 1965-66
  • Reverend Robert Alden, Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1974-82
  • Reverend Robert Alden, Little House: A New Beginning, NBC, 1982-83
  • Reverend Henry Novotny, Picket Fences, CBS, 1992-96
  • Movies
  • Nico Van Eyden, Time Is a Dream, 1948
  • Captain John Sharke, Dick Tracy, syndicated, 1952
  • Mr. Cousins, Green Eyes, ABC, 1977
  • Ace Hutchin, The Winds of Kitty Hawk, NBC, 1978
  • Reverend Robert Alden, Little House: Look Back to Yesterday, NBC,1983
  • Reverend Robert Alden, Little House: The Last Farewell, NBC, 1984
  • Sills, Bonanza: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1988
  • The Secret of the Lost Creek, 1992
  • Gary, Runaway Daughters, Showtime, 1994
  • Pilots
  • Tom Quine, Lineup, CBS, 1954
  • Bill Rockwell, Code Three, 1954
  • Lee Clark, The Marie Wilson Show, 1956
  • Ted Borton, Forest Ranger, 1956
  • Sidney Bascomb, Sally, NBC, 1956
  • Arthur Pierson, Juvenile Court, 1958
  • Mike Sampson, Luke and the Tenderfoot, 1958
  • Policeman, Christabel (broadcast as an episode of Goodyear Theatre), NBC, 1959
  • Sheriff Jim Roarke, Checkmate (broadcast as an episode of ZaneGrey Theatre; also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre),CBS, 1959
  • Professor Atkins, Best Years, ABC, 1962
  • Sergeant Fairfield, "Fear in a Desert City," The Fugitive, ABC, 1963
  • Madigan, "The Personal Touch," The Rogues, NBC, 1964
  • Minister, The Brady Bunch, ABC, 1968
  • Uncle Nabob, The Minnie Pearl Show, 1968
  • Mr. Landers, Two Boys, 1969
  • Theatre owner, The Boys, NBC, 1970
  • Deacon Hurd, The Greatest Gift, NBC, 1974
  • Milt Mullins, First Impressions, CBS, 1987
  • Vern Carson, The Pink Panther, 1989
  • Episodic
  • Paul Marin, Space Patrol, ABC, 1951
  • Man rescued by Superman, "Superman on Earth," The Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1951
  • Shaky, Dick Tracy, ABC, 1951
  • Doc Halliday, "Let the Cards Decide," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1952
  • Joe, Big Town (also known as City Assignment), CBS, 1952
  • Jeff Markworth, This Is the Life, Dumont, 1952
  • Toby Durbin, "Through the Wall," The Lone Ranger, ABC, 1952
  • John Adams, "Poor Richard," Cavalcade of America, NBC, 1952
  • Pierson, "No Gods to Serve," The Visitor (also known as The Doctor), NBC, 1952
  • Paul Barrows, "Miracle at Eagle Bluff," Jeweler's Showcase, 1952
  • Max Klein, "116 E. 20th Street," Jeweler's Showcase, 1952
  • Sandy, Mr. McNutley, 1953
  • Jerome McVey, "First Prize," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1953
  • Saul Marcus, "Valley of the Shadow," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1953
  • Joe Winters, "Five Minutes to Doom," The Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1953
  • Jack, Topper, CBS, 1954
  • Johann, "Escape," Cavalcade of America, ABC, 1954
  • Mark Wilson, "The Saturday Story," Cavalcade of America, ABC, 1954
  • George McCadden, Lineup, CBS, 1954
  • Joe Baker, Lassie, CBS, 1954
  • George Alton, This Is the Life, syndicated, 1954
  • Attendant, "Case for Father Darling," The Loretta Young Show, NBC,1954
  • Dentist, "Feeling No Pain," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1954
  • Dewey Mason, "No Evil for Evil," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1954
  • Adams, "The After House," Climax, CBS, 1954
  • Mr. Collins, Father Knows Best, CBS, 1954
  • Merrick, "Case of the Capitol Crime," The Man behind the Badge, CBS, 1954
  • Keith Fowler, The Bob Cummings Show (also known as Love That Bob), NBC, 1955
  • Doctor Carlson, "Payment in Kind," Henry Fonda Presents the Star and the Story (also known as Star and Story), syndicated, 1955
  • Trusty, Dear Phoebe, NBC, 1955
  • Herb, The Ray Milland Show, CBS, 1955
  • Marshal Crawford, "Mr. Earp Becomes a Marshall," The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (also known as Wyatt Earp), ABC, 1955
  • Dave, "Lou Gehrig's Greatest Day," You Are There, CBS, 1955
  • Colonel Venable, "Grant and Lee at Appomattox," You Are There, CBS, 1955
  • Tom Denby, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1955
  • MacGuire, "It Grows on Trees," Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1955
  • Walter Sanger, This Is the Life, syndicated, 1955
  • Phil Harvey, Waterfront, syndicated, 1955
  • Tyler, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1955
  • Arthur Kern, "Strange People at Pecos," Science Fiction Theatre, syndicated, 1955
  • MacNamara, "Operation Flypaper," Science Fiction Theatre, syndicated, 1955
  • Tom, "Prosper's Old Mother," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1955
  • Germy, "Gusher City," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, CBS, 1955
  • Ray, "Paper Gunman," Frontier, NBC, 1955
  • Marshal, "King of Dakota," Frontier, NBC, 1955
  • Josef, Man Called X, syndicated, 1955
  • Mr. Sayre, "Navy Corpsman," Navy Log, CBS, 1955
  • Chester Ives, "Tropical Secretary," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1955
  • Les Shaw, "Ticket for May," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1955
  • Charlie, "Gift of Life," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1955
  • Don Dogdon, Lineup, CBS, 1955
  • Bert Keith, The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show, CBS, 1956
  • Milkman, "There Was an Old Woman," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS,1956
  • Sheriff, "The Belfry," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1956
  • Doctor Hendricks, The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show, CBS, 1956
  • Stoolie, "The Ed Murdock Story," The Millionaire, CBS, 1956
  • Professor Reimers, "One Hundred Years from Now," Science Fiction Theatre, syndicated, 1956
  • Mr. Erwin, "We Who Love Her," On Trial, NBC, 1956
  • John Compton, "Family Affair," Stage Seven, CBS, 1956
  • Doctor English, "Call of Duty," The West Point Story, CBS, 1956
  • Nathaniel Lorne, "Johnny Tremain," Disneyland (also known as Walt Disney), ABC, 1956
  • Henry Blaine, "Helpmate," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1956
  • Pete Maxwell, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1956
  • Shammy, "You Can't Escape Forever," Lux Video Theatre, NBC, 1956
  • Keever, Mr. Adams and Eve, CBS, 1956
  • Si Marsh, "Muletown Gold Strike," Zane Grey Theatre (also known asDick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1956
  • Joe Randolph, Broken Arrow, ABC, 1956
  • Charles Jackson, Sheriff of Cochise, syndicated, 1956
  • Fred Fielding, "Doc," Matinee Theatre, 1956
  • Erwin Martin, "The Catbird Seat," Matinee Theatre, 1956
  • MacIntosh, "Ask Me No Questions," Matinee Theatre, 1956
  • Papa Kirk, "At Mrs. Lelands," Matinee Theatre, 1956
  • Doctor Petrie, "Trigger-Finger Clue," Readers Digest, 1956
  • Tad Duncan, Sr., "Courage," Readers Digest, 1956
  • Doctor Rayborn, "The Old, Old Story," Readers Digest, 1956
  • Paul Diamond, "Go Fight City Hall," Readers Digest, 1956
  • Captain Larsen, "The Smuggler," Readers Digest, 1956
  • Louis Johnson, Code Three, 1956
  • Melvin Sanders, Fury, 1956
  • Sheriff Barton, "Swing Your Partner, Hector," Heinz Playhouse, 1956
  • James Andrews, Official Detective, 1957
  • Mr. Boswaithe, Anything, Incorporated, 1957
  • Ben Tait, "The Party Dress," Matinee Theatre, 1957
  • Dan Seery, Best of the Post, 1957
  • John Cooper, Grey Ghost, 1957
  • Dan Malloy, The Whirlybirds, syndicated, 1957
  • Pete Maxwell, Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal, syndicated, 1957
  • Zac West, Charlie Chan, syndicated, 1957
  • Tom Nolan, The West Point Story, ABC, 1957
  • Keever, Mr. Adams and Eve, CBS, 1957
  • Germie, "The Wildcatter," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1957
  • Mr. Boggs, "Roadblock," Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre,NBC, 1957
  • Cass Baker, The Court of Last Resort, NBC, 1957
  • Ethan Phelps, "Easton, Texas," Trackdown, CBS, 1957
  • Ward Barrett, "The Witness," Trackdown, CBS, 1957
  • Haw, "The Quill and the Gun," The Web, NBC, 1957
  • James Edwards, Sr., "Ambush at Gila Gulch," Tombstone Territory, ABC, 1957
  • Walter Harrison, "The Understanding Heart," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1957
  • Mr. Blanchard, "The Accused," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1957
  • Sam Pike, Meet McGraw (also known as The Adventures of McGraw), NBC, 1957
  • Harrison Peeble/Dan Dobey, "The Superman Silvermine," The Adventures of Superman, syndicated, 1957
  • Mr. Blandish, "Loco the Heiress," How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1957
  • Mr. Blandish, "It's a Dog Life," How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1957
  • Mr. Blandish, "The Penthouse," How to Marry a Millionaire, syndicated, 1957
  • Sam Higgens, Man without a Gun, syndicated, 1957
  • Dave Kirby, "The Case of the Fugitive Nurse," Perry Mason, CBS, 1957
  • Jim Burdette, The Whirlybirds, syndicated, 1958
  • Ed Grines, State Trooper, syndicated, 1958
  • Kirby, "Backfire," Target, syndicated, 1958
  • Mike Kilroy, "The End of the World," Trackdown, syndicated, 1958
  • Ed McColl, "Handful of Ashes," Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1958
  • Sheriff Will, "Pressure Point," Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1958
  • Ex-Confederate, "Welcome Home a Stranger," Zane Grey Theatre (alsoknown as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1958
  • Tom Wade, "The Martin Poster," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1958
  • Storekeeper, "Texas John Slaughter," Disneyland (also known as Walt Disney), ABC, 1958
  • Roy Stanton, "Peligroso," Restless Gun, NBC, 1958
  • Elder Boone, "Drop to Drink," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1958
  • Joe Burton, U.S. Marshal, syndicated, 1958
  • Police captain, Colonel Flack, syndicated, 1958
  • Lewis, "The Image of Fear," Studio One, CBS, 1958
  • Lester Newby, The Ed Wynn Show, NBC, 1958
  • Hez Crabtree, "Hickory Heart," Matinee Theatre, 1958
  • Emil Roland, Night Watch, 1958
  • George Hamlin, This Is the Answer, 1959
  • Paul Feeney, Rogue for Hire, 1959
  • Wesley, The Plainsman, 1959
  • Charlie, Gringo, 1959
  • Franklyn Finch, Colonel Flack, syndicated, 1959
  • Jake Bender, The Adventures of Ellery Queen, NBC, 1959
  • Ben Moore, Steve Canyon, NBC, 1959
  • Amboy, The Thin Man, NBC, 1959
  • Denver Pollock, "Client: Banks," Black Saddle, NBC, 1959
  • Bryson, Colonel Flack, syndicated, 1959
  • Sheriff Jenkins, "Paradise Gap," The Rough Riders, ABC, 1959
  • Clayton Beard, "The Day Before Atlanta," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
  • Owen Edwards, Black Saddle, NBC, 1959
  • Tanner, Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
  • Will, "Wanted--Dead," Bat Masterson, NBC, 1959
  • Tory Jasper, "Swampfox," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1959
  • John LePage, Troubleshooters, NBC, 1959
  • Hennesey's father, Hennesey, CBS, 1959
  • Marcus Trimble, "Outlaw's Inheritance," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959
  • Sam Elder, "Boomerang," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959
  • Brett Conway, "Panic," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959
  • Doctor Baker, "The Red Dress," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1959
  • Doctor Merrill, "The Grenade," The Loretta Young Show, NBC, 1959
  • Skeet, Tightrope, CBS, 1959
  • Ben McClaren, "Hangtree Inn," Man without a Gun, syndicated, 1959
  • Matty Burton, "Omaha Beach," Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre, NBC, 1959
  • Bartender, "Twelve Hours to Crazy Horse," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1959
  • Scooter Jaffee, "The Adjuster," Private Detective Richard Diamond,CBS, 1959
  • Mr. Walt Gilroy, Zelda's father, The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (also known as Dobie Gillis), CBS, 1959
  • Deacon Matthews, "The Devil's Choice," Wichita Town, NBC, 1959
  • Hal Kirkwood, "The Case of the Prudent Prosecutor," Perry Mason, CBS, 1959 . Uncle Wesley, "Marshal Proudfoot," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1959
  • "The Hostiles," Law of the Plainsman, 1959
  • Jack Tully, "The Promoter," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960
  • Mark Twain, Laramie, NBC, 1960
  • Harvey Cleere, Rescue Eight, syndicated, 1960
  • Slim Newell, "Who's fer Divide," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1960
  • Colby, Laramie, NBC, 1960
  • Farley Weaver, "The Jailbird," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960
  • Finley, "The Dr. Swift Cloud Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960
  • Sam, Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960
  • Finny, The Rifleman, ABC, 1960
  • Charles Knudsen, "The Case of the Lavender Lipstick," Perry Mason,CBS, 1960
  • Judge Blau, Harrigan and Son, ABC, 1960
  • Doc Meeker, "Night Song," The Dupont Show with June Allyson, CBS,1960
  • Dan Reider, Stagecoach West, ABC, 1960
  • Driver, Klondike, NBC, 1960
  • Ben Wilson, Tales of Wells Fargo (also known as Wells Fargo), NBC, 1960
  • Poe, The Law and Mr. Jones, ABC, 1960
  • Nervous shepherd, "The Reluctant Dragon," Shirley Temple's Storybook, NBC, 1960
  • Lester Courtney, The Lawman, ABC, 1960
  • Townsman, Rawhide, CBS, 1960
  • Helm Merriweather, The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1960
  • Joe Kane, J.P., 1960
  • Sheriff Barrett, The Pony Express, 1960
  • Sergeant Croft, Unsolved, 1960
  • Willy Medford, "The Proud Man," Two Faces West, 1960
  • Ed Morgan, Counterintelligence Corps, 1961
  • Joe Bartle, Lone Sierra, 1961
  • Thomas B. Randall, "The Lily Dallas Story," The Untouchables, ABC,1961
  • First clerk, The Jack Benny Show, CBS, 1961
  • Sam, Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theatre), CBS, 1961
  • Finny, "The Wyoming Story (Parts 1 & 2)," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961
  • Al Stehl, The Asphalt Jungle, ABC, 1961
  • Ned Ferber, The Untouchables, ABC, 1961
  • Harry Cole, This Is the Life, syndicated, 1961
  • Todd Adams, "Time for Decision," The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1961
  • Mr. Blane, "A Barrel Full of Monkeys," The Detectives, Starring RobertTaylor (also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1961
  • Ed Foster, "The Outsider," The Detectives, Starring Robert Taylor(also known as Robert Taylor's Detectives), ABC, 1961
  • Ed Brandon, Shotgun Slade, syndicated, 1961
  • Foster, Stagecoach West, ABC, 1961
  • Haber, The Aquanauts (also known as Malibu Run), CBS, 1961
  • Henry Creasy, Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • Reverend Forbes, Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1961
  • Harry Wilson, Hawaiian Eye, ABC, 1961
  • Oscar Cleete, The Aquanauts (also known as Malibu Run), CBS, 1961
  • Hokey, Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • Finney Tate, Surfside Six, ABC, 1961
  • Will Cass, "Broken Ballad," Bonanza, NBC, 1961
  • "Incident of the Big Blowout," Rawhide, CBS, 1961
  • Jefty, Bus Stop, ABC, 1961
  • Bert Taylor, "The Stand-In," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961
  • Willie Beal, Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1961
  • Mr. Willis, Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961
  • Elmo Regis, Laramie, NBC, 1961
  • Buzz Farrell, "The Case of the Left-Handed Liar," Perry Mason, CBS, 1961
  • Mr. Halliday, Ichabod and Me, CBS, 1961
  • Councilman Dobbs, "Sheriff Barney," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1961
  • Doc Halop, Have Gun Will Travel, CBS, 1961
  • Mr. Berger, "One Angry Man," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1962
  • Doctor Ellis, "All Day to Live," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962
  • Herb Raymond, "The Very Custom Special," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962
  • General Fulton, Follow the Sun, ABC, 1962
  • Joe Brockway, The Lawman, ABC, 1962
  • Chaplain, The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1962
  • Scanlon, "Hocus-Pocus and Frisby," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962
  • Evans, "Valley of the Shadow," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1962
  • Gavin, "Pericles on Thirty-First Street," The Dick Powell Theatre(also known as The Dick Powell Show), NBC, 1962
  • Hardware store clerk, "The Bed Jacket," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1962
  • Man at post office, The Danny Thomas Show, NBC, 1962
  • Joe Williams, "End of an Image," Empire, NBC, 1962
  • Walter Horner, Saints and Sinners, NBC, 1962
  • Doctor Banner, Stoney Burke, ABC, 1962
  • Ed Crain, The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1962
  • Fairfield, The Fugitive, ABC, 1962
  • Agent Ned Ferber, "The Canada Run," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
  • Mr. Berger, "The Attempted Marriage," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS,1962
  • Jebediah Haddlebird, Rawhide, CBS, 1963
  • Charlie Piedmont, I'm Dickens--He's Fenster, ABC, 1963
  • Henshaw, "Five into the Wind," Bonanza, NBC, 1963
  • Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963
  • Jack Tabor, "The Case of the Skeleton's Closet," Perry Mason,CBS, 1963
  • Newton Yort, "A Hero for Our Time," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963
  • Marshal Cloud, "Gallows in Galilee," Temple Huston, NBC, 1963
  • Sladowski, Grindl, NBC, 1963
  • Larsen Halstead, "The Case of the Ice-cold Hands," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963
  • Charley Ward, The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1963
  • The Old Fox, The Park Ranger, 1963
  • Caswell, The Lawyer, 1964
  • Mr. Bishop, "The Children of Spider Country," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964
  • E. F. Larkin, "The Inheritors: Part 1," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964
  • Naylor Sweet, The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1964
  • Doctor Forbes, "Destry Had a Little Lamb," Destry, ABC, 1964
  • Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
  • Jules H. Soloman, Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1964
  • Hiram Snow, Wagon Train, ABC, 1964
  • Ossie Weiss, Hank, NBC, 1964
  • Sheriff Claypool, The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • Mr. Sims, "Barney Fife, Realtor," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1964
  • Doctor Fenner, "Prudence Crandall," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964
  • Sheriff, "No Dogs or Drovers," Rawhide, CBS, 1964
  • Filling station man, Ninety Bristol Court, NBC, 1964
  • Mayor, The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • Mr. Clark, The Bill Dana Show, NBC, 1964
  • Orville Beaumont, Wendy and Me, ABC, 1964
  • Casey Howell, "Lassie and the Girl in the Canyon," Lassie, CBS, 1964
  • Taggart, Peyton Place, ABC, 1965
  • Night court judge, The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1965
  • Dodson, "The Case of the Sad Sicilian," Perry Mason, CBS, 1965
  • Taylor, "John Marshall," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1965
  • Detective Fullmer, The Cara Williams Show, CBS, 1965
  • Mr. Waring, "100 Terrible Hours," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965
  • Reformed crook, The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1965
  • Doctor, "The Showdown," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Harper Caldwell, "Home on the Range," Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, 1965
  • Mr. Brumley, "Fifty-Two Fifty-Five or Work," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965
  • "The Wanda Snow Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1965
  • Mayor Duncan, "Nicest Fella You'd Ever Want to Meet," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Sheriff, "Corner of Hell," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • "Incident of the Married Widow," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
  • Paul Leonard, "The Divided Man," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • Charles Fletcher, "A Taste of Tomorrow," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • Bill Cotton, "The Case of the Positive Negative," Perry Mason, CBS, 1966
  • Ira, "Road to San Remo," Laredo, NBC, 1966
  • Thomas Gimmer, The Road West, NBC, 1966
  • Roger Porter, The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • Thomas, "Wine Is a Traitor," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • Sam Bryant, Bonanza, NBC, 1966
  • Minister, "The Experiment," The Invaders, ABC, 1966
  • Sheriff Simmons, Rango, ABC, 1966
  • Chaplain, "The Last Chapter," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1966
  • Mr. Thompson, The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1967
  • Sam Jensen, "The Shattered Silence," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967
  • Alvin Van Doyle, "By Force and Violence: Parts 1 & 2," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
  • Ed Harger, "Bitter Autumn," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
  • Hub Dawes, Bonanza, NBC, 1967
  • Daniel Turpin, Mannix, CBS, 1967
  • Matt Carson, "Night of the Executioner," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
  • Motorcycle cop, "The Prize Boat," Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, 1967
  • Judge Quayle, "Nobody," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
  • General Craven, The Second Hundred Years, ABC, 1967
  • Doctor Zellmer, Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967
  • Wilbur Jonas, Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967
  • Senator Seth Buckley, "The Night of Simian Terror," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1968
  • Patrick Owens, "The Runaways," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • Mr. Peck, "Ring-A-Ding-Dong," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1968
  • Petey O'Grady, Mannix, CBS, 1968
  • Orkin, The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • Captain Lyman Butler, "The Night of Fire and Brimstone," The Wild WildWest, CBS, 1968
  • Ralph Lebow, Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1968
  • Doc Tasker Dunkett, "The Lady and the Mountain Lion," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • Norrie Coolidge, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, NBC, 1969
  • Wilkie Coombs, Mannix, CBS, 1969
  • Thomas Gibbs, Ironside, NBC, 1969
  • Sheriff, Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Stilts, "The Boy Who Stole the Elephant," The Wonderful World of Disney, NBC, 1969
  • Arlie Sessions, "Journey into Night," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969
  • Mr. Carew, Ironside, NBC, 1969
  • Man on the bus, Bracken's World, NBC, 1969
  • Victor Bychek, The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • Judge, "What Are Pardners For?" Bonanza, NBC, 1970
  • Edgar Jarvis, The Interns, CBS, 1970
  • Howard Deal, "The Architect," The F.B.I., ABC, 1970
  • Fred Smith, Bonanza, NBC, 1970
  • Jacobi, "MacGillicuddy Always Was a Pin in the Neck," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970
  • Sam Dawson, "Terror at 2:00," Bonanza, NBC, 1970
  • Casey, The Bold Ones, NBC, 1971
  • Sal Cleary, "Dynasty of Hate," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971
  • Billy Jack, O'Hara, U.S. Treasury, CBS, 1971
  • Harrigan, Sr., "Slight of Hand," Nichols, NBC, 1971
  • Studio guard, The Rookies, ABC, 1971
  • Bus stop owner, The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972
  • Harry Bell, "Earth, Air, Fire, and Water," Ghost Story (also knownas Circle of Fire), ABC, 1972
  • Andy Spake, Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1972
  • Kelsey Waller, "Sweet Evil," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973
  • William Salter, "He Who Digs a Grave," Cannon, CBS, 1973
  • Old filekeeper, "House of Terror," Ironside, NBC, 1973
  • Dave Carson, Adam-12, NBC, 1973
  • Billy Levinson, The Rookies, ABC, 1973
  • Motel owner, Chopper One, ABC, 1973
  • Charles, Firehouse, ABC, 1973
  • Larry Parino, Chase, NBC, 1974
  • Joe Bean, "Cowtown Hustler," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974
  • Orville Norton, Paper Moon, ABC, 1974
  • Harry Bell, The Manhunter, CBS, 1974
  • Seldom Seen Sam, Shazam!, CBS, 1975
  • Walt Fox, "The Conspirators," Cannon, CBS, 1975
  • Peter Preli, "Where's Houston?" The Rockford Files, NBC,1975
  • Rudy Zender, Bert D'Angelo/Superstar, ABC, 1976
  • Watchman, "Dead or Alive," Streets of San Francisco, NBC, 1976
  • Doctor Hubert Nippert, "Upward and Onward," Emergency!, NBC, 1977
  • Doctor Malone, "The Beast Within," The Incredible Hulk, CBS, 1978
  • Bluford Catlin, "Moonshinin' Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1979
  • Supervisor, "Train of Thought," The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981
  • Henry, Matt Houston, ABC, 1982
  • Ralph Woolsey, Starman, ABC, 1985
  • Russell, Werewolf, Fox, 1987
  • Buzz Benson, Charles in Charge, syndicated, 1987
  • Ben Farber, Something Is Out There, NBC, 1988
  • Voice characterizations, The Ann Jillian Show, NBC, 1989
  • Joe, Roseanne, ABC, 1989
  • Henry Fogle, "Secret of the Lost Creek," Disney's Mickey Mouse Club, 1989
  • Minister, "Start Your Engines/Here We Go Again," The Bradys, CBS,1990
  • J. L. Lambry, "A Problem Too Personal," In the Heat of the Night,NBC, 1990
  • L.A. Law, NBC, 1990
  • Mr. Sobel, Empty Nest, NBC, 1991
  • Vincent Robbins, "Alone Again," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998
  • Dr. Laughlin, "Smile," Spin City, ABC, 2000
  • Other Television Appearances
  • (Television debut) Dr. Herdal, The Master Builder, 1944
  • Television Director
  • Time Is a Dream, 1948

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum