Alan Oppenheimer Biography (1930-)

Born April 23, 1930, in New York, NY; son of Louis E. (a stockbroker) and Irene (maiden name, Rothschild) Oppenheimer; married Marianna Elliott (a costumedesigner), September 12, 1958 (divorced); married Marilyn Greenwood (a professional tennis player), March 22, 1984; children: Michael, Jane, Jennifer. Addresses: Agent: Cunningham, Escott, Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd.,Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
April 23, 1930
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Mighty Mouse, Super Mouse Rides Again (also known as Mighty Mouse Rides Again), 1943
  • Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse Meets Jekyll and Hyde Cat, 1944
  • Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Pirates, 1945
  • Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Kilkenny Cats, 1945
  • Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Wolf, 1945
  • Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life (also known as Gypsy Life), 1945
  • Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse in Krakatoa, 1945
  • Dr. Contrare, Daikaiju Gamera (also known as Gamera, Gamera the Invincible, Gammera, Gammera, the Invincible, and The Monster Gamera), 1965
  • Gunn, 1967
  • Ted Appleton (uncredited), In the Heat of the Night, United Artists, 1967
  • Everett Bauer, How to Save a Marriage (And Ruin Your Life) (also known as Band of Gold), Columbia, 1968
  • Andre Charlot, Star! (also known as Gertie Was a Lady and Those Were the Happy Times), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
  • Adolph Springer, The Maltese Bippy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969
  • Major, Little Big Man, National General, 1970
  • Hackett, The Groundstar Conspiracy, Universal, 1972
  • Chief supervisor, Westworld, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973
  • Insurance agent, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1973
  • Narrator, Gentleman Tramp (documentary), Fox/Rank, 1975
  • Albert Breslau, The Hindenberg, Universal, 1975
  • Lieutenant Mannite, Win, Place, or Steal (also known as AnotherDay at the Races, The Big Payoff, Just Another Day at the Races, and Three for the Money), Cinema National, 1975
  • Mr. Jeffert, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 1976
  • Dr. Hale, Riding with Death, 1976
  • Blind man, Record City, American International Pictures, 1978
  • A Pleasure Doing Business, 1979
  • Rabbi, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980
  • King Duncan, Macbeth, 1981
  • Voice, Mighty Mouse in the Great Space Chase, 1983
  • Voice of Falkor (some sources cite Folker), The NeverEnding Story(also known as Die Unendliche Geschichte), Warner Bros., 1984
  • Voice of Skeletor, The Secret of the Sword (also known as He-Man and She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword), Atlantic, 1985
  • Voice of Skeletor, Skeletor's Revenge, 1986
  • Mr. Cadell, Moving, Warner Bros., 1987
  • Voice, Fat Man and Little Boy (also known as Shadowmakers),1989
  • Voice of Oomp, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, 1991
  • Announcer, Love Field, 1992
  • Farr, Trancers 4: Jack of Swords, 1994
  • Dr. Knox, Invisible: The Chronicles of Benjamin Knight, 1994
  • Farr, Trancers 5: Sudden Deth, 1995
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Voice of Oil Can Harry, The Mighty Mouse Playhouse, 1955
  • Colonel Benkovsky, I Spy, 1965
  • Murray Mouse, He and She, CBS, 1967-68
  • Voice, Inch High, Private Eye (animated), NBC, 1973-74
  • Voice, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids (animated), NBC, 1973-74
  • Dr. Rudy Wells, The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1973-74
  • Voice, Speed Buggy (animated), CBS, 1973-74 , then ABC, 1975-76
  • Voice, Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. (animated), CBS, 1974-75
  • Voice of Gorak, Valley of the Dinosaurs (animated), CBS, 1974-76
  • Jessie Smith, Big Eddie, CBS, 1975
  • Voices of Fraidy Cat, Tinker, Dog, Mouse, and Hokey, Uncle Croc'sBlock, 1975
  • The New Tom and Jerry Show (also known as New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show, The Tom and Jerry Show, Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show, and Tom and Jerry/Mumbly Show), 1975
  • Voice, Tarzan: Lord of the Jungle (animated), CBS, 1976
  • Voice of Sidney Merciless, The C.B. Bears (animated), CBS, 1977-78
  • Voice, The Fabulous Funnies, NBC, 1978
  • Scooby and Scrappy-Doo, 1979
  • Captain Finnerty, Eischied (also known as Chief of Detectives), NBC, 1979-80
  • Voices of Mighty Mouse and Oil can Harry, The New Adventures of MightyMouse and Heckle and Jeckle (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse), CBS, 1979-82
  • Voices of Dr. Hans Zarkov and Ming the Merciless, The New Animated Adventures of Flash Gordon (animated; also known as Flash Gordon), NBC, 1979 , then 1982-83
  • Voice, The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show (animated), ABC, 1980-81
  • Voice, Thundarr the Barbarian (animated), ABC, 1980-82
  • Voice of Big D (Dracula), The Drak Pack (animated), CBS, 1980-82
  • Voice of Sheriff Pudge Trollsom, Trollkins (animated), CBS, 1981-82
  • Voices of Mr. Sampson, Uncle Dudley, Mr. Tawny, and Dr. Sivana, The Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam! (animated), NBC, 1981-82
  • Voice, Blackstar (animated), CBS, 1981-84
  • Voices of Vanity Smurf and Father Time, The Smurfs (animated; alsoknown as Smurfs' Adventures), NBC, 1981-90
  • Voices of Skeletor, Man-at-Arms, and Cringer, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated), syndicated, 1983-84
  • Voices of Beachcomber, Breakdown, Seaspray, and Warpath, Transformers (also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho Robot Seimeitai Transformers), 1984
  • Challenge of the GoBots, 1984
  • Voices of Skeletor and Man-at-Arms, She-Ra: Princess of Power (animated), 1985
  • Voice, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo (animated), ABC, 1985-86
  • Voices of Rhinokey, Croc, and Mr. Pack-cat, The Wuzzles (animated), CBS, 1985-86 , then ABC, 1986-87
  • Voice of the President, Chuck Norris Karate Kommandos (animated),syndicated, 1986
  • Voice of Sergeant Havoc, Rambo (animated), syndicated, 1986
  • Voice, The Centurions--PowerXtreme! (animated), syndicated, 1986
  • Voice of Prime Evil, Ghostbusters (animated; also known as TheOriginal Ghostbusters), syndicated, 1986
  • Voices of Professor Amadeus Sharp and Metalhead, Bionic Six, 1987
  • Voices of Handlebar, Outlaw Scuzz, and Stampede, BraveStarr (animated), syndicated, 1987
  • Voice, The New Adventures of the Snorks (animated), NBC, then syndicated, 1987
  • Mighty Mouse, the New Adventures, 1987
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (also known as Teenage Mutant HeroTurtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series), syndicated, 1988
  • Voice of Morris Grout, Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters, 1988
  • Pa Kent, Superman, 1988
  • Voice of the wizard, The Wizard of Oz, ABC, 1990
  • Voice, The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda, syndicated,1990
  • Voice, Captain Planet and the Planeteers, 1990
  • Voice, Where's Waldo?, CBS, 1991
  • Voice of Merlin, Prince Valiant (also known as The Legend of Prince Valiant), The Family Channel, 1991
  • Voice, Herman's Head, Fox, 1992
  • Ben Brookstone, Home Free, NBC, 1993
  • Uatu the Watcher, The Fantastic Four (also known as The MarvelAction Hour: The Fantastic Four), 1994
  • Voice of Professor Jack Archer, Phantom 2040 (also known as Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks), 1994
  • Voice, Invasion America, The WB, 1998
  • Voice of Alistair Crane, Passions (also known as Harmony'sPassions), 1999-
  • Miniseries
  • Assistant District Attorney Aaron Stovitz, Helter Skelter (also known as Massacre in Hollywood), CBS, 1976
  • Simon Cappell, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977
  • Captain Finnerty, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978
  • George Simonson, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
  • Dr. Noah Townsend, Arthur Hailey's Strong Medicine (also knownas Strong Medicine), syndicated, 1986
  • Sam Rosenthal, The Two Mrs. Grenvilles, NBC, 1987
  • Pilots
  • Cecil Barrett, Three for Tahiti, ABC, 1970
  • Dr. Bryan Dorman, The Shameful Secrets of Hastings Corners, NBC, 1970
  • Edgar Winston, Inside O.U.T., CBS, 1971
  • Mr. Hansen, Margie Passes (broadcast as episode of Of Men of Women), ABC, 1973
  • Bennett, Daddy's Girl, CBS, 1973
  • Dr. Rudy Wells, The Six Million Dollar Man (also known as Cyborg: The Six Million Dollar Man), ABC, 1973
  • Springfield, The Lives of Jenny Dolan, NBC, 1975
  • Mr. Frederick, Maureen, CBS, 1976
  • Hilly, Susan and Sam, NBC, 1977
  • Mel Adamson, Living in Paradise, NBC, 1981
  • Chris Mantock, Stopwatch: Thirty Minutes of Investigative Ticking,HBO, 1983
  • Movies
  • Dr. Rudy Wells, Wine, Women, and War, 1973
  • Dr. Otto Ludwig, What Are Best Friends For?, ABC, 1973
  • Lubell, Death Sentence (also known as Murder One), ABC, 1974
  • Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977
  • Barton, The Ghost of Flight 401, NBC, 1978
  • FBI man, You Can't Take It with You, 1979
  • Arthur Lazar, Divorce Wars (also known as Divorce Wars: A LoveStory), ABC, 1982
  • Conroy (some sources cite Stallings), Memorial Day, CBS, 1983
  • Jerry Geisler, My Wicked, Wicked Ways ... The Legend of Errol Flynn, CBS, 1985
  • Max Langbein, The Execution, NBC, 1985
  • Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1987
  • Voice, Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf, ABC, 1988
  • Voice of Fred J. Dukes/The Blob and General Chaffee, Pryde of the X-Men, 1989
  • Voice, Chip 'n Dale's Rescue Rangers to the Rescue, 1989
  • Arthur Lyons, Lucy and Desi: Before the Laughter, CBS, 1991
  • Stevenson, Absolute Strangers, CBS, 1991
  • George Beavier, Child of Darkness, Child of Light, USA Network, 1991
  • Voice, I Yabbo-Dabbo Do!, Cartoon Network, 1993
  • Specials
  • Voice, Cyrano (animated), ABC, 1974
  • General Reynolds, Court-Martial of General Yamisita, 1974
  • How to Survive the Seventies and Maybe Even Bump into Happiness, CBS, 1978
  • John Hocker, "Dinky Hocker," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1979
  • Miles Rathbourne, Peeping Times, NBC, 1978
  • Watson, Close Ties, Entertainment Channel, 1983
  • Voice of Vanity Smurf, My Smurfy Valentine (animated), NBC, 1983
  • Voice of Skeletor, He-Man and She-Ra: A Christmas Special (animated), syndicated, 1985
  • Voice of Vanity Smurf, Smurfily Ever After, 1985
  • Voice of Vanity Servant and Grandfather, The Smurfs Christmas Special, 1986
  • Voice of Mr. Dithers, Blondie and Dagwood (animated), CBS, 1987
  • Reuben Ziskind, "Sirens," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987
  • Voice, 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy, NBC, 1987
  • Monty Gladstone, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: The Old Reliable" (alsoknown as "The Old Reliable"), Great Performances, PBS, 1988
  • Voice of Mr. Dithers, Blondie and Dagwood's "Second Wedding Workout," CBS, 1989
  • Narrator, Sahara, Showtime, 2000
  • Episodic
  • Major Byron Buckles, "Hogan Goes Hollywood," Hogan's Heroes, 1965
  • Agent 498, Get Smart, 1967
  • "Two Nazis for the Price of One," Hogan's Heroes, 1967
  • Dr. Madre, Get Smart, 1968
  • Wilhelm, "How to Catch a Papa Bear," Hogan's Heroes, 1968
  • Mr. Ruskin, "Barney Hosts a Summit Meeting," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1968
  • "Who Stole My Copy of Mein Kampf?," Hogan's Heroes, 1969
  • Congressman Farragut, "Please Don't Give My Jeannie No More Wine," I Dream of Jeannie, 1970
  • Sweets, "The Badge," The High Chaparral, 1970
  • Wink Burgess, "Old Scrapmouth," The Partridge Family, 1971
  • "A Deck of Aces," Bonanza, 1971
  • Blades, "Samantha on Thin Ice," Bewitched, 1972
  • "The Customs of the Country," Bonanza, 1972
  • Herb Hinkley, "Kim Finally Cuts You-Know-Whose Apron String," Here's Lucy, 1972
  • Darius Dalrymple, "A Visit to Upright," Bonanza, 1972
  • Dr. Parker, "Lucy's Big Break," Here's Lucy, 1972
  • Atwater, "Forgive Us Our Debts," The Partridge Family, 1973
  • Lorenzo Bernard, "Art for Mom's Sake," The Partridge Family, 1974
  • Dr. Melmann, "And Baby Makes Four," Welcome Back, Kotter, 1976
  • Mickey Malph, "A.K.A. the Fonz," Happy Days, ABC, 1976
  • Guy, "My Cousin, Art Carney," Alice, 1979
  • General Duncton, "Deadly Maneuvers," Knight Rider, 1982
  • Barney Miller, ABC, 1982
  • Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "Country Club," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1983
  • Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "Mama for Mayor," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1984
  • "The Gypsy," Night Court, 1984
  • Lewis, "Custom Made Killer," Knight Rider, 1985
  • Judge Crockett, "Her Honour: Part 4," Night Court, NBC, 1988
  • Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "What a Dump," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1988
  • Dr. Linder, "The Heiress," Matlock, NBC, 1988
  • L.A. Law, NBC, 1988
  • Dean Brown, Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1988-1989
  • Eugene Kinsella, "Off the Job Experience," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989
  • Eugene Kinsella, "The Morning Show," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989
  • Thorpe, Life Goes On, ABC, 1989
  • Dr. Alshire, "Professor Doolittle," Coach, ABC, 1990
  • Voice, James Bond, Jr., syndicated, 1991
  • Mr. Foodie, "You Better Shop Around: Part 2," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991
  • Dr. Raymond Auerbach, "Night Fears," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
  • Dr. Raymond Auerbach, "Lines of Excellence," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
  • Eugene Kinsella, "I'm as Much of a Man as I Ever Was," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1991
  • Eugene Kinsella, "Anchor Rancor," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992
  • Eugene Kinsella, "Rage before Beauty," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992
  • Marcus Thatcher, "Intensive Care," Silk Stalkings, 1992
  • Monsignor Gravetti, Likely Suspects, Fox, 1992
  • Earl Skinner, "Roberto!--January 27, 1982," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992
  • Koroth, "Rightful Heir," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993
  • Captain Keogh, "The Jem'Hadar (aka The Dominion)," Star Trek: DeepSpace Nine, 1994
  • Voice on loudspeaker and voice of newscaster, Edith Ann: Homeless Go Home, ABC, 1994
  • Spencer Haywood, "Ned and Stacey," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1995
  • Voice of auctioneer, "Showdown," Batman: The Animated Series, 1995
  • Nezu ambassador, "Rise," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1997
  • Mr. Booth, theatre fan, "Caroline and the Ombudsman," Caroline in theCity, NBC, 1997
  • Gary Stein, "Breaking Bread," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998
  • Dr. Leonard Gould, "First Do No Harm," Diagnosis Murder, 1998
  • Judge Nelson, "Of Human Bondage," The Practice, ABC, 1999
  • Dr. Edmund Gray, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999
  • Also appeared in "Launchpad's Civil War," an episode of DuckTales.
  • Stage Appearances
  • The Devils, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967
  • The Hot l Baltimore, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1971
  • The Taking Away of Little Willie, Center Theatre Group, Mark TaperForum, 1979
  • "Spared" in The Quannapowitt Quartet, Los Angeles Actors Theatre,Los Angeles, 1983
  • Grandpa and Kapush, The American Clock: A Mural for the Theatre, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983
  • Cecil B. DeMille, Sunset Boulevard, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994
  • On the Jump, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1999
  • Also appeared in The American Dream, The Collection, and The Lesson, all Mark Taper Forum; appeared in Gypsy, Irma LaDouce, Mother Courage, Threepenny Opera, and Twelve AngryMen; performed at Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1954-65.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Dharm, the narrator, Ys: Book 1 & 2, 1990

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum