Gerry Bamman Biography (1941-)

Born September 18, 1941, in Independence, KS; son of Harry W. (in sales) andMary M. (maiden name, Farrell) Bamman; married Emily Mann (a writer and director), August 12, 1981 (divorced); children: Nicholas. Addresses: Agent: Peter Strain and Associates, 5455 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1812, Los Angeles,CA 90036.

Actor, writer, translator
Birth Details
September 18, 1941
Independence, Kansas, United States

Famous Works

  • Film Appearances
  • Himself, Lightning Over Water (documentary; also known as Nick's Film--Lightning over Water and Nick's Movie), Image Entertainment, 1980
  • Mr. Sloan, Old Enough, Midwest Films, 1984
  • Mr. Stevens, Hiding Out (also known as Adult Education), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1987
  • Art Thomas, The Secret of My Success, Universal, 1987
  • Tourist, Cocktail, Buena Vista, 1988
  • Brian Nevins, True Believer (also known as Fighting Justice), Columbia, 1989
  • Buddy, Pink Cadillac, Warner Bros., 1989
  • Inspector McNamara, Bloodhounds of Broadway, Columbia, 1989
  • Ed Tallent, Desperate Hours, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990
  • Uncle Frank McCallister, Home Alone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
  • Doctor Judalon, Lorenzo's Oil, Universal, 1992
  • Ray Court, The Bodyguard, Warner Bros., 1992
  • Uncle Frank McCallister, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (also known as Home Alone II), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
  • Arthur Everson, Married to It, Orion, 1993
  • Viscott, The Puppet Masters (also known as Robert A. Heinlein's"The Puppet Masters"), Buena Vista, 1994
  • (Uncredited) CIA man, The Long Kiss Goodnight, New Line Cinema, 1996
  • Ted Rabinowitz, Great Expectations, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Cross-Eyed, 1999
  • Father John Insomnic, Superstar, Paramount, 1999
  • Mr. Pine, Two Family House, Lions Gate Films, 2000
  • Edward "Ed" Youngerman, Passion of Mind, Paramount Classics, 2000
  • Don, Urbania, Lions Gate Films, 2000
  • Mayor Geminelli, Double Whammy, Lions Gate Films, 2001
  • Mr. Vales, Born Loser (short film), Freeze Our Productions/Hippo Motion, 2001
  • Father, Abbie Down East (short film), 2002
  • Herman Grimes, Runaway Jury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003
  • Butler, The Cookout, Lions Gate Films, 2004
  • Albert, Around the Bend, Warner Independent Pictures, 2004
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Fag, The Rivals, Edgecliff Theatre, Cincinnati, OH,1965
  • (New York debut) March Hare and White Knight, Alice in Wonderland,Virginia Theatre, 1970
  • Trigorin, The Seagull, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1975
  • Our Late Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, 1975
  • Alice in Wonderland, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, 1975
  • Gower, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre,Public Theatre, New York City, 1976
  • Standby for several characters, The Cherry Orchard, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1977
  • Mr. Hollingsford, first man passing, and Giorgio, Museum, New YorkShakespeare Festival, LuEsther Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • As You Like It, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1980
  • Thomas, The Recruiting Officer, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1981
  • Dr. Relling, The Wild Duck, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1981
  • Understudy, The Good Parts, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Title role, Macbeth, Cincinnati Playhouse, Cincinnati, 1982
  • Rip Van Winkle or "The Works," Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven,CT, 1982
  • Buckingham, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Jack, All Night Long, Second Stage Theatre, McGinn/Cazale Theatre,New York City, 1984
  • Inspector Bertozzo, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1984
  • Thomas F. Norman, Execution of Justice, Virginia Theatre, 1986, then Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1986
  • Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford,CT, 1987
  • Arnolphe, The School for Wives, Hartford Stage Company, 1988
  • Eddie's Father/Jerry, Road, Annex, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, Lincoln Center Theatre, New York City, 1988
  • Harpagon, The Miser, Hartford Stage Company, 1989
  • Orgon, Tartuffe, Hartford Stage Company, 1993
  • Ilya Ilyich Telyegin (Waffles), Uncle Vanya, Circle in the SquareUptown, New York City, 1995
  • Richard M. Nixon, Nixon's Nixon, Manhattan Class Company, WestsideTheatre Downstairs, New York City, 1996
  • Dr. Conrad Bruckner, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000
  • Nelson Winship, Black Sheep, Barrington Stage Company, Consolati Performing Arts Center, Sheffield, MA, 2002
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, National Actors Theatre, MichaelSchimmel Center for the Arts, Pace University, New York City, 2002
  • Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp, Round House Theatre, 2003
  • Mrs. Farnsworth, Flea Theatre, New York City, 2004
  • Charles, The Clean House, Wilma Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 2004-2005
  • Bartolome de Las Casas, The Controversy of Valladolid, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City,2005
  • Appeared in title role, Peer Gynt, Guthrie Theatre; also appearedin Endgame, Manhattan Project, New York City; in off-Broadway productions of The Master and Margarita and Troilus and Cressida; as Judge Brock, Hedda Gabler, La Jolla, CA; in Lady from the Sea, Boston, MA, and The Thousandth Night (solo show), Delaware Theatre Center; and in He and She, Johnny on the Spot, and Oedipus Rex.
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Captain Elia Walker, Swans Crossing, syndicated, 1991
  • Miniseries
  • Mark Lockwood, Love, Lies, and Murder, NBC, 1991
  • Judge Brooks, Murder in the Heartland (also known as Starkweather: Murder in the Heartland), ABC, 1993
  • Paul Wentworth, Benjamin Franklin, PBS, 2002
  • Movies
  • Father John Cronin, Concealed Enemies, PBS, 1984
  • Artie, Sentimental Journey, 1984
  • George Whitman, Brass (also known as Police Brass), CBS, 1985
  • Assistant U.S. attorney, Courage (also known as Mother Courage), CBS, 1986
  • Phil Thomas, Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker (also known asHunt for the Night Stalker and Trackdown), NBC, 1989
  • Warburton, Kojak: None So Blind (also known as None So Blind), ABC, 1990
  • Peter Orr, The Chase, NBC, 1991
  • Gruenwald, The 10 Million Dollar Getaway, USA Network, 1991
  • Psychiatrist, The Confession, Cinemax, 1999
  • Howard Weston, Second Honeymoon, CBS, 2001
  • Episodic
  • Laurence Denning, "And Give Up Show Biz?," Spenser: For Hire, 1986
  • Gerry McNeeley, "Ground Zero," Crime Story, 1987
  • William Reed, "Child's Play," Spenser: For Hire, 1987
  • Nelson, "Passing the Bar," A Man Called Hawk, 1989
  • Judge Gates, "The Beverly Hills Hangers," L.A. Law, 1991
  • Lieutenant Kennedy, "The Blue Wall," Law & Order, NBC, 1991
  • "Past Imperfect," New York News, 1995
  • Dean Pollard, "Guardian," Law & Order, NBC, 1995
  • Senator Norton Wylie, The Monroes, ABC, 1995
  • Stan Gillum, "I.D.," Law & Order, NBC, 1996
  • Dr. Martin, Cosby, CBS, 1996
  • Dr. Bradford, "Davy Jones," The Single Guy, 1996
  • Stan Gillum, "Burden," Law & Order, NBC, 1998
  • Shrink, "Three's a Crowd," Sex and the City, HBO, 1998
  • Carl Hicks, New York Undercover, Fox, 1998
  • Stan Gillum, "Panic," Law & Order, NBC, 2000
  • Craig Prince, "Wrong Is Right," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2000
  • Stan Gillum, "Ego," Law & Order, NBC, 2001
  • Attorney Shaeffer, "Deception," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2002
  • Judge Thomas Everton, "Gaijin," Law & Order, NBC, 2004
  • Doctor, "Butterfly," Rescue Me, FX Channel, 2004
  • Other
  • Malouf, Saigon, Thames (England), 1985
  • Equal Justice, 1990
  • Reverend Ford, Loving, 1991
  • Plays
  • A Thousand Nights and a Night, Theatre of the Open Eye, NY, 1978
  • Ecco!, Portland Stage Company, Portland, ME, 1983
  • (Author of English text) Henrik Ibsen, A Doll's House, translatedfrom Norwegian by Irene B. Berman, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1987
  • (Translator; with Berman) Ibsen, Peer Gynt, Hartford Stage Company, 1989
  • (Translator; with Berman) Ibsen, The Wild Duck, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1990-91
  • (Translator; with Berman) Ibsen, The Master Builder, Hartford Stage Company, 1991
  • Also translator (with Berman) of Ibsen's plays Hedda Gabler and Lady from the Sea.

Further Reference


    • American Theatre, March, 1996, p. 4

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: