-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Amy Saltz to David Selby
William Schallert Biography (1922-)
Full name, William Joseph Schallert; born July 6, 1922, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Edwin Francis (a drama editor) and Elza Emily (maiden name, Baumgarten)Schallert; married Rosemarie Diann Waggner, February 26, 1949; children: William Joseph, Edwin G., Mark M., Brendan C. Addresses: Agent: Cunningham, Escott & Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA90025.; Contact: 14920 Ramos Place, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- July 6, 1922
- Los Angeles, California, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Philadelphia banker, The Foxes of Harrow, 1947
- George Brant, Doctor Jim, 1947
- (Uncredited) Gas station attendant, Mighty Joe Young (also known as Mr. Joseph Young of Africa), 1949
- (Uncredited) Lieutenant, The Reckless Moment, Columbia, 1949
- Dave Clark, Lonely Heart Bandits, Republic, 1950
- (Uncredited) Union soldier, The Red Badge of Courage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
- Dr. Mears, The Man from Planet X, United Artists, 1951
- (Uncredited) Intern with ambulance, The People against O'Hara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
- (Uncredited) Bannerline, 1951
- (Uncredited) Rorschach test subject, M, 1951
- Aylen, Storm over Tibet (also known as Mask of the Himalayas), Columbia, 1952
- Gold bullion guard, Rose of Cimarron, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
- Longfellow, Flat Top (also known as Eagles of the Fleet), Allied Artists, 1952
- Carver, Captive Women (also known as 1,000 Years From Now and 3,000 A.D.), RKO, 1952
- (Uncredited) Inquiry clerk, Hoodlum Empire, 1952
- (Uncredited) Sally and Saint Anne, 1952
- (Uncredited) Third newscaster, Invasion, U.S.A., 1952
- Valmont, Sword of Venus (also known as Island of Monte Cristo), RKO, 1953
- Collins, Port Sinister (also known as Beast of Paradise Isle and Beast of Paradise Island), RKO, 1953
- (Uncredited) Torpedo Alley (also known as Down Periscope),1953
- Johnson, a reporter, Tobor the Great, Republic, 1954
- (Uncredited) Ambulance attendant, Them!, Warner Bros., 1954
- Reporter, Riot in Cell Block 11, Allied Artists, 1954
- Engle, Gog, United Artists, 1954
- Dispatcher, The High and the Mighty, Warner Bros., 1954
- (Uncredited) Rebel Soldier, The Raid, 1954
- (Uncredited) Ben, gas station attendant, Down Three Dark Streets,1954
- Assistant D.A. Andy Tucker, Shield for Murder, 1954
- Captain Ben Morgan, Hell's Horizon, Columbia, 1955
- Collins, Black Tuesday, United Artists, 1955
- Captain Harding, Top of the World, United Artists, 1955
- Private Livingston, Smoke Signal, Universal, 1955
- Tony's instructor, An Annapolis Story (also known as The Blue and the Gold), Allied Artists, 1955
- Reporter, Written on the Wind, Universal, 1956
- Missionary, Raw Edge, Universal, 1956
- Marshal Scott Hood, The Gunslinger (also known as The Yellow Rose of Texas), Associated Releasing, 1956
- (Uncredited) Young husband, Friendly Persuasion, Allied Artists, 1956
- (Uncredited) Pharmacist, Bigger than Life, Twentieth Century-Fox,1956
- (Uncredited) Clive, the governor's secretary, The Lone Ranger, 1956
- (Uncredited) Party guest, Glory, 1956
- Ted Baker, The Tarnished Angels, Universal, 1957
- Earl of Warwick, The Story of Mankind, Cambridge/Warner Bros., 1957
- (Uncredited) Weatherman, The Monolith Monsters (also known as Monolith), Universal, 1957
- Doctor Arthur Bramson, The Incredible Shrinking Man, Universal, 1957
- Jacob Stalin, The Girl in the Kremlin, Universal, 1957
- Court clerk, The Tattered Dress, Universal, 1957
- Jim Shaney, Man in the Shadow (also known as Pay the Deviland Seeds of the Wrath), Universal, 1957
-
Man on Fire, 1957
- (Uncredited) Union lieutenant, Band of Angels, 1957
- (Uncredited) Skipper of the "Bluefin," Torpedo Run, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- (Uncredited) Al, jewelry story clerk, Some Came Running, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Henderson, Cry Terror!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Hotel clerk, Pillow Talk, Universal, 1959
- (Uncredited) Preston, Day of the Outlaw, United Artists, 1959
-
The Beat Generation (also known as This Rebel Age), 1959
- Vice president, Blue Denim (also known as Blue Jeans), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959
- (Uncredited) Captain Thomas G. "Tom" Lamphier, The Gallant Hours,United Artists, 1960
-
Paradise Alley (also known as Stars in Your Backyard), Pathe-America, 1962
- Harry, the radio operator, Lonely Are the Brave (also known as Last Hero) Universal, 1962
- The minister, Shotgun Wedding, Arkota, 1963
- Griff, Philbert (Three's a Crowd), 1963
- Judge Herman Spicer, Hour of the Gun, 1967
- Mayor Webb Schubert, owner of Sparta Equipment Co., In the Heat of theNight, United Artists, 1967
- Doctor Fraker, Will Penny, Paramount, 1968
- Abel Esterlake, Speedway, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- Mr. Perkins, Sam Whiskey, United Artists, 1969
- CIA Director Grauber, Colossus: The Forbin Project (also known asColossus 1980,
The Day the World Changed Hands, and The Forbin Project), Universal, 1970
- Professor Quigley, The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes, Buena Vista, 1970
- Judge, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Melville, 1971
- San Miguel Sheriff Bill Horton, Charley Varrick (also known as Kill Charley Varrick), Universal, 1973
- Professor Quigley, The Strongest Man in the World, Buena Vista, 1975
- Francis X. Cody, Tunnelvision (also known as Tunnel Vision), World Wide, 1976
- (Uncredited) Cross-eyed Judge, The Jerk, 1979
- Narrator, Doomsday Chronicles, 1979
- Professor Mills, Hangar 18 (also known as Invasion Force),Sunn Classic, 1980
- Father Tucker (Segment #3), Twilight Zone: The Movie, Warner Bros., 1983
- Horn, Teachers, United Artists, 1984
- (Uncredited) Man putting letters in mailbox, Gremlins, 1984
- Dr. Greenbush, Innerspace, Warner Bros., 1987
- Dean Kramer, House Party 2, New Line Cinema, 1991
- (Uncredited) Doctor, Matinee, Universal, 1993
- Himself, 100 Years of Horror: The Monster Makers, 1996
- Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Sorcerers, 1996
- Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Giants and Dinosaurs, 1996
- Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Freaks, 1996
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Ted Richards, Commando Cody: Sky Marshal of the Universe (also known as Commando Cody), NBC, 1953
- Mr. Leander Pomfritt, The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (also known as Dobie Gillis), CBS, 1959-1963
- Martin Lane, The Patty Duke Show, ABC, 1963-1966
- Admiral Harold Harmon Hargrade, Get Smart, 1967-1968
- Teddy Futterman, The Nancy Walker Show, ABC, 1976
- Retired man/Scarlet Cyclone, Legends of the Super-Heroes, 1977
- Carson Drew, The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries, ABC, 1977-1978
- Reverend John March, Little Women, NBC, 1979
- Voice of announcer, Enos, 1980
- Russ Lawrence, The New Gidget, syndicated, 1986-1988
- Roger Wainwright #2, Santa Barbara, 1990-1991
- Wesley Hodges, The Torkelsons, NBC, 1991-1992
-
Miniseries
- General Mark Clark, Ike, the War Years, 1978
- Herbert Kalmbach, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
- General Robert E. Lee, North and South: Book II, ABC, 1986
- Harry Hopkins, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988
- Reverend Hirt, Cross of Fire, NBC, 1989
-
Movies
- Deputy Sheriff Denbigh, The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca (also knownas Elfago Baca), 1958
-
Alcatraz Express (also known as The Big Train), 1962
- Martin Lane, Best of Patty Duke, 1963
- William Connaught, Man on a String, 1971
- Lewis Harrison, Escape, 1971
- Oscar, Partners in Crime, 1973
- Frank Kleiner, Hijack, ABC, 1973
- Silver, Promise Him Anything, 1974
- Dick Hodges, Remember When, 1974
- Tanner, Death Sentence (also known as Murder One), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974
- Harry, Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway, 1976
- The innkeeper, The Stableboy's Christmas, 1978
- Reverend John March, Little Women, NBC, 1979
-
Voyeurs, 1983
- Father Tucker, Grace Kelly (also known as The Grace Kelly Story), 1983
- William's father, Through Naked Eyes, 1983
- Congressman Stanford Barstow, Amazons, ABC, 1984
- Russ Lawrence, Gidget's Summer Reunion, 1985
- Narrator, Houston: The Legend of Texas (also known as The Legend of Texas,
Gone to Texas: The Sam Houston Story, and The Sam Houston Story), CBS, 1986
- Cade, Under the Influence (also known as Adult Children of Alcoholics), CBS, 1986
- Mr. Pomfritt, Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis, CBS, 1988
- Wallace, The Incident (also known as Incident at Lincoln Bluff and Incident at Bremen), CBS, 1990
- Sheriff Pomeroy, Mrs. Lambert Remembers Love (also known as Running Out), CBS, 1991
- Landrum Bolling, Held Hostage: The Sis and Jerry Levin Story, ABC,1991
- Judge Boone, Shake, Rattle and Rock! (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994
- Secretary of Defense, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997
- Judge Shelton, To Dance with Olivia, CBS, 1997
- Judge Gaffney, Harvey, PMP, 1997
- Martin Lane, The Patty Duke Show: Still Rockin' in Brooklyn Heights, CBS, 1999
-
Specials
- Voice of Willem, Tis the Season to Be Smurfy (animated), NBC, 1987
-
The Television Academy Hall of Fame (also known as The Sixth Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame), Fox, 1990
- Senator Strickland, Sex, Shock and Censorship in the 90's, Showtime, 1993
- Narrator, Christmas Miracles, ABC, 1997
- Himself, Intimate Portrait: Patty Duke, Lifetime, 2001
-
Episodic
- (As Bill Schallert) Private Wheeler, "Hill Number One," Family Theatre, 1951
- "Reno," Death Valley Days, 1955
- Mr. Thomas, "A Visit from Dr. Pliny," Science Fiction Theater, 1955
- "The Return of Halley's Comet (May 10, 1910)," You Are There, CBS,1956
- Eben Hakes, "Twelfth Night," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1957
- "The Captain's Chimp," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, 1957
- "The Pearl and the Crown," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, 1957
- "The Bounty Hunter," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, 1957
- Graves, "The Case of the Sulky Girl," Perry Mason, 1957
- Clyde Broderick, "The Long Night," Have Gun Will Travel, 1957
- (Uncredited) Innkeeper, "A Fair Trial," Zorro, 1957
- Mr. Bloomgarden, "Beaver's Short Pants," Leave It to Beaver, 1957
- "The Close Shave," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, 1958
- "Home Sweet Home," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, 1958
- "Deadlock," Sugarfoot, 1958
- "A Matter of Murder," Jefferson Drum, 1958
- "The Troubled Town," The Texan, 1958
- "The Stranger," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1958
- Alben Peavy, "Gypsum Hills Feud," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1958
- "Call Your Shot," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1959
- "Littlest Giant," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1959
- "Act of Grace," Richard Diamond, Private Detective, CBS and NBC, 1959
- "Man on the Hill," Wichita Town, NBC, 1959
- Salesman, "Incident with an Executioner," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
- Doctor Sanders, "Epilogue," Alcoa Presents, 1959
- Carl, "The Strange Journey of Jenny Hill," Maverick, 1959
- Fogarty, "The Mind Reader," The Rifleman, 1959
- Prosecutor Bogan, "The Accused," Johnny Ringo, 1959
- "Hang 'Em High," Death Valley Days, 1959
- Chet Mallet, "Blood Money," Black Saddle, 1959
- Lieutenant Hill, "Incident of the Running Iron," Rawhide, CBS, 1960
- "Trial for Murder: Parts 1 and 2," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960
- Policeman, "Mr. Bevis," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960
- "The Amos Gibbons Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960
- "A Handful of Hours," Men into Space, 1960
- "Deadly Diamonds," Bat Masterson, 1960
- Reed Smith, "Reunion in Laramie," Lawman, 1960
- "Cap'n Pegleg," Death Valley Days, 1960
- Ferris, "Killer, Choose a Card," Johnny Ringo, 1960
- Dick Webb, "Tidal Wave," Alcoa Presents, 1960
- "Strange Town," The Rifleman, 1960
- "A Time to Run," Stagecoach West, 1960
- "The Lady Plays Her Hand," Bat Masterson, 1960
- Reverend Kirk, "A Word for a Day," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1961
- Edward A. Garr, "The Big Train," The Untouchables, ABC, 1961
- "Short Rope for a Tall Man," The Rifleman, 1961
- Sam Becker, "Quiet Sam," The Andy Griffith Show, 1961
- "Johnny Sergeant," Gunslinger, 1961
- Dr. Bradbury, "The Case of the Misguided Miracle," Perry Mason, 1961
- "Mission--Varina," The Rebel, 1961
- Professor MacFarland, "Dialogues with Death," Thriller, 1961
- Lieutenant Gunderson, "Bad Actor," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBCand CBS, 1962
- Mr. Norton, "Look to the Stars," Bonanza, 1962
- Len Dykes, "The Case of the Melancholy Marksman," Perry Mason, 1962
- Ranger, "Sanctuary," Lassie, 1962
- "Five by Eight," Stoney Burke, 1962
- "Sugar and Spice and Everything ... ," Sam Benedict, 1963
- Chee Yan, "Lady of the Fifth Moon," Have Gun Will Travel, 1963
- "Nobody Dies on Sunday (also known as Breakout)," Empire, 1963
- "Incident of the White Eyes," Rawhide, 1963
- Jess Damon, "Daddy Went Away," Gunsmoke, 1963
- Major Fisher, "Headcount," Combat!, ABC, 1966
- "Dead-Eye Dick," The Virginian, 1966
- Stanley Dill, "A Man for Hank," Pistols 'n' Petticoats, 1967
- Dr. Shneidermann, "The Bring 'Em Back Alive Raid," The Rat Patrol,ABC, 1967
- Dr. Harrison Selby, "The Train," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967
- Nilz Baris, "The Trouble with Tribbles," Star Trek, NBC, 1967
- Mr. Grigsby, "The Night of the Bubbling Death," The Wild, Wild West, 1967
- Simon Arkoff, "The Taker," Ironside, 1967
- "Look for the Hound Dog," The Guns of Will Sonnett, 1968
- Rufus Krause, "The Night of the Gruesome Games," The Wild, Wild West, 1968
- Ezra Thorpe, "The Money Store," Gunsmoke, 1968
- Dr. Arno, "The Clones," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1969
- "The Swindler," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969
- Frank Harper, "The Night of the Winged Terror: Parts 1 & 2," The Wild, Wild West, 1969
- Dr. Anton, "Samantha's Curious Cravings," Bewitched, 1969
- Earl Kibbee, "Witness for the Execution," Get Smart, 1970
- Jack Spence, "Albert," Gunsmoke, 1970
- "A Very Special Sailfish," Marcus Welby, M.D., 1970
- Craig Wilke, "The Double Wall," Hawaii Five-O, 1970
- Red Woodloe, "The Red Woodloe Story," The Partridge Family, 1971
- "Dark Journey," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
- Judge Ray Cordelius, "Matt's Love Story," Gunsmoke, 1973
- Lorin Sandusky, "Eyewitness to Murder," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1974
- Alexander the Sommelier, "The Adventure of the Black Falcon," Ellery Queen, 1976
- Bill Elgin, "Claws," The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976
- Snell, "Centennial," Little House on the Prairie, 1976
- Leon Harrison, "The Election," Maude, 1976
- General Zwicker, "Tail Gunner Joe," The Big Event, NBC, 1977
- Mr. Morton, "Ann, the Father," One Day at a Time, 1978
- Mark Worth, "Expose," Lou Grant, 1979
- Dr. Wakeford, "Edith Gets Hired," Archie Bunker's Place, 1979
- Dean Harmon, "The Preacher Takes a Wife," Little House on the Prairie, 1979
- Reverend Warmer, "Christmas Watch," CHiPS, NBC, 1979
- Stanley Perkins, "The Traveling Man," The Waltons, 1980
- Stanley Perkins, "The Gold Watch," The Waltons, 1981
- Stanley Perkins, "The Threshold," The Waltons, 1981
- Bob, the foster father, "Basket Case," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1983
- Skip's Father, "Call Me Responsible," The Duck Factory, NBC, 1984
- Colin Breen, "Waltz of Death," Matt Houston, 1984
- Ambassador Crowley, "The Boy Who Could Be King," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1986
- "Family Ties," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1986
- Father Grant, "Shadow Play," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1986
- Merritt Rowner, "Horizons," Hotel, 1986
- Billings, "Opposites Attack," Simon & Simon, 1987
- Judge Elliot Franklin, "The Gift," Matlock, NBC, 1987
- "Handoff," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987
- Grandpa Raines, "Man's Best Friend: Parts 1 & 2," Highway to Heaven, 1987
- Judge Haller, "So Help Me God--July 29, 1957," Quantum Leap, NBC,1989
- Ken Hamilton, "The Murphy Brown School of Broadcasting," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989
- Carl Tibbetts, "A Final Arrangement," In the Heat of the Night, 1990
- "The Way We War," Dream On, HBO, 1990
- "Second Time Aground," Dream On, HBO, 1990
- "All about Louie," Dream On, HBO, 1990
- Voice of Wesayso Scientist, "Power Erupts," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991
- Bert Wilkins, "Coach for a Day: Parts 1 & 2," Coach, ABC, 1993
- Varani, "Sanctuary," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1993
- Judge Milligan, "Paul Fights the System," The Good Life, NBC, 1994
- Dr. Curtis, asylum therapist, "Inlaws and Outlaws," Melrose Place,Fox, 1994
- Judith's father, "I Never Promised You Charoses, Martin," Dream On, HBO, 1994
- Al, Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known asLois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994
- Martin Lane, Roseanne, ABC, 1995
- Mr. Mitchell Jennings, "Ghosts," ER, NBC, 1996
- Nilz Baris, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1996
- Vernon Kilroy, Leaving L.A., ABC, 1997
- Walter, "Scarlet Rose," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999
- Manager, "Four Drops of Blood," Family Law, CBS, 1999
- Also appeared as Reverend Randolph Giddings, "The Man of the Family," Here Come the Brides; in The Persuaders!; "Baby Chase," Midnight Caller.
-
Television Work
-
Series
- Additional voices, The Smurfs (also known as Smurfs' Adventures; animated), 1981
- Additional voices, The Pink Panther and Sons (animated), NBC, 1984
- Additional voices, Goltar and the Golden Lance (animated), 1985
- Additional voices, Wildfire (animated), CBS, 1986
-
Stage Appearances
-
The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, off-Broadway production, 1971
- Dr. Pangloss, Martin, and the storyteller, Candide, Music Center Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1996
-
House, Falcon Theatre, Los Angeles, 2001
-
The Special Prisoner, New Jersey, 2002
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
- Weaver, Tom, They Fought in the Creature Features; Interviews with 23Classic Horror, Science Fiction and Serial Stars, McFarland and Co. (Jefferson, NC), 1995
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: