-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Ruby R. Levitt to Eric Lutes
Geoffrey Lewis Biography (1935-)
Born January 1 (some sources cite July 31), 1935; married Glenis Batley (a graphic artist; divorced, 1975); married Paula Hochhalter; children: ten, including Juliette (first marriage; an actress), Deirdre (an actress), Lightfield(an actor and writer), Peter (an actor), Matthew (an actor), and Brandy (a producer). Addresses: Agent: Tom Harrison, Diverse Talent Group, 1875 Century Park E., Suite 2250, Los Angeles, CA 90067.
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Man in park, The Fat Black Pussycat, 1963
- Francis Rapture, Welcome Home, Soldier Boys (also known as FiveDays Home), 1971
- Hobbs, Bad Company, Paramount, 1972
- Russ Sterve (some sources cite Caldwell), The Culpepper Cattle Company (also known as Dust, Sweat, and Gunpowder), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972
- Harry Pierpoint, Dillinger, American International Pictures, 1973
- Stacey Bridges, High Plains Drifter, Universal, 1973
- (Uncredited) leader of Wild Bunch, My Name is Nobody (also known as Lonesome Gun,
Mein Name ist Nobody,
Il mio nome e Nessuno, and Mon nom est personne), 1973
- Eddie Goody, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot, United Artists, 1974
- Hamp, Macon County Line, 1974
- Damion Gummere, The Wind and the Lion, United Artists, 1975
- Captain Aaron Mosely, Lucky Lady, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
- Wilson Shears, Smile, United Artists, 1975
- Newt, The Great Waldo Pepper, Universal, 1975
- Zenas Morro, The Return of a Man Called Horse, United Artists, 1976
- Orville Boggs, Every Which Way But Loose, Warner Bros., 1978
- Doubletten-Snake (also cited as 2 Strike Snake), Sella d'argento (also known as The Man in the Silver Saddle,
Silver Saddle, andThey Died with Their Boots On), 1978
- Truck driver, Tilt, Warner Bros., 1979
- Walter Stoll, Tom Horn, 1980
- Dr. Kline, Human Experiments (also known as Beyond the Gate), Crown, 1980
- Trapper, Heaven's Gate (also known as Johnson County Wars),United Artists, 1980
- John Arlington, Bronco Billy, Warner Bros., 1980
- Orville Boggs, Any Which Way You Can, Warner Bros., 1980
- Scalp hunter, Shoot the Sun Down, 1981
- Joe Butler, I, the Jury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
- Dave Dante, 10 to Midnight, Cannon, 1983
- Dr. Carter, Night of the Comet, Atlantic Releasing, 1984
- Hard Case Williams, Lust in the Dust, New World, 1985
- Ralph Rizzo, Stitches, 1985
- Steve Smith, Time Out, 1987
- Mr. Johnson, Catch Me if You Can, Management Company EntertainmentGroup, 1989
- Ku Klux Klan leader, Fletch Lives, Universal, 1989
- Dennis, Out of the Dark, New Line Cinema, 1989
- Ricky Z, Pink Cadillac, Warner Bros., 1989
- (Uncredited) Captain Schroeder, Tango & Cash, Warner Bros., 1989
-
Paint It Black, Live Entertainment, 1990
- Michael Kahn, Disturbed, International Video Entertainment, 1991
- Frank Avery, Double Impact, Columbia, 1991
- Terry McKeen, The Lawnmower Man (also known as Stephen King's "The Lawnmower Man" and Virtual Wars), New Line Cinema, 1992
- Hitchcock, Wishman, 1992
- Drugstore owner, Point of No Return (also known as The Assassin,
La Femme Nikita,
Nikita, and The Specialist), Warner Bros., 1993
- Chief Wayne Stark, The Man without a Face, Warner Bros., 1993
- Kerrigan, Only the Strong (also known as Street Fighters),Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993
- God's janitor (voice), The Janitor, 1993
- Sheriff Cepeda, Army of One (also known as Joshua Tree), 1993
- Matthew Wicker/Eugene, Maverick, Warner Bros., 1994
- (As Geoffery Lewis) Uncle Rex Carver, Last Resort (also known as National Lampoon's "Last Resort" and National Lampoon's "Scuba School"), Rose & Ruby Productions, 1994
- Shin-ichi, The Dragon Gate, Century Group, 1994
- Heath, White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf (also known as White Fang 2), Buena Vista, 1994
-
Cyclops Baby (short film), 1996
- Willy, American Perfekt, American Perfekt Productions, Inc., 1997
- Luther Driggers, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, Warner Bros., 1997
- First guest, The Prophet's Game, Moonstone Entertainment, 1999
- Abner Mercer, The Way of the Gun, Artisan Entertainment, 2000
-
Highway 395, Creative Light Worldwide, 2000
- Browner, Sunstorm, First Look Home Entertainment, 2001
- Geoff, Song of the Vampire (also known as Vampire Resurrection), 2001, Shadow Entertainment, 2003
- Stanley Melnick, A Light in the Darkness, Bearsmouth Entertainment, 2002
- Principal Zaylor, The New Guy, Columbia, 2002
- (As Jeoffery Lewis) Bolton, Brazilian Brawl, York Entertainment, 2003
- Melvin Reeves, Mind Games (also known as Something Borrowed), 2003, Ventura Distribution, 2005
- Walters, May Day, 2003
- Old man, Old Man Music (short film), Ez Company Productions/JadedCraze, 2004
- Sullivan, Renegade (also known as Blueberry and Blueberry: L'experience secrete), Columbia TriStar, 2004
- Lucky Marshall, Formosa, High Road Productions, 2005
- Crazy Old Martin, Moving McAllister, Camera 40 Productions/Revel Entertainment, 2005
- Roy Sullivan, The Devil's Rejects, Lions Gate Films, 2005
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Earl Tucker, Flo, CBS, 1979-80
- Amos Tucker, Gun Shy, CBS, 1983
- Lucas Crosby, Falcon Crest, 1984
- Frank Murphy, Maximum Security, 1984-85
- Willis P. Dunleevy, Land's End, syndicated, 1995-96
-
Miniseries
- Bishop Fisher, The Six Wives of Henry VIII, 1971
- Ed Duncan, Attack on Terror: The FBI versus the Ku Klux Klan (alsoknown as Attack on Terror: The FBI vs. the Ku Klux Klan), 1975
- Sheriff Bogardus, Centennial, 1978
- Mike Ryerson, Salem's Lot (also known as Blood Thirst,
Salem's Lot: The Miniseries, and Salem's Lot: The Movie), 1979
- Lynch, The Gambler V: Playing For Keeps, CBS, 1994
- Eli, Rough Riders (also known as Teddy Roosevelt and the RoughRiders), TNT, 1997
-
Movies
- Lawrence Burrifors, Moon of the Wolf, 1972
- Roper, Honky Tonk, 1974
- Archie, The Great Ice Rip-Off, 1974
- Jason McCoy, The Gun and the Pulpit, 1974
- Dr. Crandon, The Great Houdini (also known as The Great Houdinis), 1976
- Dutton, The New Daughters of Joshua Cabe, 1976
- Red Bayliss, The Deadly Triangle, 1977
- Mr. Eckert, The Hunted Lady, 1977
- Albert Cavanaugh (The Snowman), When Every Day Was the Fourth of July, 1978
- Harold Tigner, Samurai, 1979
- Dr. Bill Janowski, The Jericho Mile, 1979
- Reverend Meeks, Belle Starr, 1980
- Captain Charley Rawlins, Life of the Party: The Story of Beatrice,1982
- Major Cooper Ashbury, The Shadow Riders (also known as Louis L'Amour's "The Shadow Riders"), 1982
- Sheriff Gilbert Johnson, September Gun, 1983
- Janus, The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E. (also known as TheFifteen Years Later Affair), 1983
- John Tuckerman, Travis McGee (also known as Travis McGee: The Empty Copper Sea), 1983
- Scooter Lee, Stormin' Home, CBS, 1985
- Ed Porter, Dallas: The Early Years (also known as The Early Years), CBS, 1986
- Professor Alan Jeffries, The Annihilator, NBC, 1986
- Dirty Jerry, Spot Marks the X, 1986
- Del Rains, Desert Rats, NBC, 1988
- Ben Catlin, Pancho Barnes (also known as The Happy Bottom Riding Club and The Pancho Barnes Story), CBS, 1988
- Oliver Ostrow, Desperado: The Outlaw Wars, NBC, 1989
- Bodine, Gunsmoke: The Last Apache (also known as Gunsmoke II: The Last Apache), CBS, 1990
- Frank Harper, Matters of the Heart, USA Network, 1990
- Matt Corman, Day of Reckoning (also known as The Wisdom Keeper), NBC, 1994
- J. D., Kansas, ABC, 1995
- Parmenter, When the Dark Man Calls, USA Network, 1995
- Draper Jewett, An Occasional Hell, HBO, 1996
- Stubbs, "The Graveyard Rats," Trilogy of Terror II, USA Network, 1996
- Sloan, Five Aces, Cinemax, 1999
- Mr. Spruill, "A Painted House" (also known as "John Grisham's `A PaintedHouse'"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2003
- Raymond McPheron, "Plainsong," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2004
- Gus Ferguson, The Fallen Ones, Sci-Fi Channel, 2005
-
Pilots
- Officer Tilwick, Mork & Mindy, 1978
- Koup, Skyward Christmas, NBC, 1981
- Rudy Hopper, Poor Richard, CBS, 1984
- Andy Johnson, The Johnsons Are Home, CBS, 1988
- Joe Haaksman, The Underworld, NBC, 1997
- Paul, My Life with Men, ABC, 2003
-
Specials
- Bill, "Blue Suits," NBC Presents the AFI Comedy Special, NBC, 1987
-
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Special, CBS, 1988
-
The Smothers Brothers Thanksgiving Special, CBS, 1988
-
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour ... Lonesome Doves and Lonely Guys, CBS, 1989
-
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour ... Fun 'n' Games, CBS, 1989
-
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour ... Dangerous Comedy Liaisons, CBS, 1989
- Pirate story teller, Disney's Greatest Hits on Ice, CBS, 1994
- Interviewee, "Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows," American Masters, PBS, 2000
-
Episodic
- "Don't Interrupt," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1958
- Voice, "The Radio Ham," Hancock's Half Hour, 1961
- Dr. Geers, A for Andromeda, 1961
- Dr. Geers, The Andromeda Breakthrough, 1962
- Rogers, "A Matter of Faith," Bonanza, NBC, 1970
- Scott Russell, "The Russell Incident," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1970
- Gus, "The Ninety-nine Mile Circle," Then Came Bronson, 1970
- Second bum, "Spokes," The High Chaparral, 1970
- Bates, "Los Angeles 2017," The Name of the Game, 1971
- Patch, "Stagecoach Seven," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
- Al, "The Bounty Hunter," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
- Roederer, "Safe Deposit," Cade's County, 1971
- Ernest, "Days Beyond Recall," Mannix, 1971
- George, "To Kill a Guinea Pig," Cannon, CBS, 1972
- James Bancroft, "Nobody Beats the House," Cannon, CBS, 1972
- Harris, "School of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972
- Deputy Burk Stover, "What Happened at the XST?," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1972
- Kaye Lusk, "Committed," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1972
- Proctor, "Kidnap," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1972
- Killer, "Cry Silence," Mannix, 1972
- Lafitte, "Hostage!," Gunsmoke, 1972
- Johnson, "Chains," Kung Fu, ABC, 1973
- Sheriff Otis Dale, "Murder-Go-Round," Barnaby Jones, 1973
- "Cry Uncle," Mod Squad, 1973
- Elwood Dobbs, "The Runaway," The Waltons, 1974
- Gates, "Sidewinder," Police Woman, 1975
- Senator John Elton, "Mayday," Harry O, ABC, 1975
- Jack Bonelli, "The Killing Ground," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1975
- Alan "Monk" Philos, "The Fix," Starsky and Hutch, 1975
- Harris, "School of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, 1975
- Vern Spear, "Farewell, Mary Jane," Police Woman, 1975
- Richie, "Journey to Oblivion," The Rookies, 1976
- Deputy Barnes, "A Call to Arms," Alice, 1976
- Andy Kline, "Bonnie and McCloud," McCloud, 1976
- Sam Galender, "The Bully Boys," Little House on the Prairie, 1976
- "The Death of a Dream," Police Woman, 1976
- Title role, "Orkus," Ark II, 1976
- Danzig, "Mirror Image," Hunter, CBS, 1977
- Mr. Gunther, "Honeymoon Hotel," Laverne & Shirley, 1977
- Charlie Wynn, "Bigfoot V," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1977
- Sheriff, "Henhouse," Lou Grant, 1977
- Earl, "The Captives," Barnaby Jones, 1977
- Commander Chris Nolan, "Deep Cover," Hawaii Five-0, 1977
- Admiral Flint, "The Good, the Bad, and the Ficus," Quark, 1978
- Weldon Gray, "Photo Finish," The Amazing Spider-Man, 1979
- "Wild Bill" McEnvoy, "Tuned for Destruction," A Man Called Sloane,1979
- Waldon "Wally" Gannus, "The Killing Point," Barnaby Jones, 1980
- John Kirk, "Siege," B. J. and the Bear, 1980
- Jim Lawrence, "Dogs," Lou Grant, 1980
- Barney Broomick, "Hallie," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1982
- Cole Younger, "The Older Brothers," Little House on the Prairie, 1983
- Claude Cainmaker, "Mama's Silver," Mama's Family, 1983
- Claude Cainmaker, "Alien Marriage," Mama's Family, 1983
- Sheriff Kyle C. Tenney, "A Clear and Present Danger," Blue Thunder, ABC, 1984
- Lloyd DeWitt, "The Return of Luther Gillis," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1984
- Kale Sykes, "Semi-Friendly Persuasion," The A-Team, NBC, 1984
- Colonel Mack Stoddard, "The Doctor Is Out," The A-Team, NBC, 1984
- Louis, "Villa's Gold," The Yellow Rose, 1984
- Honest Eddy, "Another Song for Christmas," Highway to Heaven, 1984
- Harry Patterson, "Promised Land," Spenser: For Hire, 1985
- Matt Barris (some sources cite Garrett), "King of the Stuntmen," The Fall Guy, 1985
- Cooper, "The Middle of Somewhere," Shadow Chasers, ABC, 1985
- Peter Sacker, "Sour Grapes," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1985
- Peter Sacker, "Utopia Now," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1985
- Rileback, "Until The Fat Lady Sings," Wildside, ABC, 1985
- Gus "Gus the geek" Zimmer/Donald Gilbert, "I Never Wanted to Go to France, Anyway," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1986
- David Crane, "Silent World," MacGyver, ABC, 1986
- Dan, "One for the Road," Amazing Stories, 1986
- Lester Grinshaw, "No Accounting for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987
- Dr. Davis Jackson, "Mary Jo's Dad Dates Charlene," Designing Women, 1987
- Chuck, "Empty Nests," The Golden Girls, 1987
- Chuck/Mr. Fix-It, "Empty Nests," Empty Nest, 1987
- Slydel Toomes, "Graveyard Shift," J. J. Starbuck, 1987
- Kenny Oats, "Who Threw the Barbitals in Mrs. Fletcher's Chowder?," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988
- Norman Tedge, "The Case of the Willing Parrot," Mathnet, 1988
- Mickey Morrison, "The Investigation: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, 1988
- Norman Tedge, Square One TV, 1988
- "The Burial Ground," Paradise, 1989
- Captain Jenkins, "Brotherly Love: Parts 1 & 2," In the Heat of theNight, 1990
- Hank Crenshaw, "Deadly Misunderstanding," Murder, She Wrote, 1990
- Rooney Wilson, "Dead Dogs Tell No Tales," Shades of L.A., 1991
- Beau Langley, "Badge of Honor," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1994
- Roger Yates, "What You Don't Know Can Kill You," Murder, She Wrote, 1996
- Alfred Fellig, "Tithonus," The X-Files, Fox, 1999
- Himself, "The Films of Clint Eastwood," The Directors, c. 2000
- Wylie Johnson, "Brothers," Pensacola: Wings of Gold, syndicated, 2000
- Martin Hurkle, "Generations," The Huntress, USA Network, 2001
- Calvin and homeless man, "Private Dave," Titus, Fox, 2001
- Freddy the Fish, "Dey Got de Degas," Thieves, ABC, 2001
- Leyton Scott, "Rapture," Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2002
- Mr. Copeland, "You Belong to Me," The Guardian, CBS, 2003
- Uncle Bill, "Rock Bottom," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2003
- Bill Braxton, "Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2003
- Dr. Marcus Grayson, "Sofia Lopez," Nip/Tuck, FX Channel, 2003
- Nathan "Jonesy" Jones in 2004, "The Letter," Cold Case, CBS, 2004
- Pops Castille, "New Orleans," Las Vegas, NBC, 2004
- Mr. Harmon, "Unbroken," The Mountain, The WB, 2004
- Leyton Scott, "Fossil," Odyssey 5, Showtime, 2004
- Butch Perkins, "In the Dark," Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NBC, 2004
- Kirstie's dad, "Crack for Good," Fat Actress, Showtime, 2005
- Appeared as Harry, The Oldest Rookie, CBS.
-
Stage Appearances
-
Celestial Navigations, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, 1984
- Once appeared in summer stock productions at Plymouth Theatre in Massachusetts.
-
Television Director
-
Series
-
Land's End, syndicated, 1995-96
-
RECORDINGS
-
Videos
-
A Woman's Guide to Firearms, Lyon House Productions, 1987
-
Macon County Line: 25 Years down the Road, Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2000
-
Albums
- (With Celestial Navigations) Chapter II, K-tel International, 1989
-
WRITINGS
-
Screenplays
- (As Jeoffery Lewis) Brazilian Brawl, York Entertainment, 2003
-
Television Series
-
Land's End, syndicated, 1995-96
Further Reference
ADAPTATIONS
- The 1993 film The Janitor was based on a story by Lewis.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: