Martin Landau Biography (1931?-)

Born June 20, 1931 (some sources say 1928), in Brooklyn, NY; son of Morris (amachinist) and Selma (maiden name, Buchanan) Landau; married Barbara Bain (an actress), January 31, 1957 (divorced, 1993); children: Susan Meredith (a producer), Juliet Rose (an actress). Addresses: Office: 23717 Long Valley Rd., Calabasas, CA 91302-2409.; Agent: Diverse Talent Group, 1875 Century Park East, Suite 2250, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Cunningham/Escott/Dipene & Associates, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.; Publicist: Guttman Associates PR, 118 South Beverly Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
June 20, 1931?
Brooklyn, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Leonard, North by Northwest, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959
  • The duke, The Gazebo, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959
  • Lieutenant Marshall, Pork Chop Hill, United Artists, 1959
  • Dade Coleman, Stagecoach to Dancer's Rock, Universal, 1962
  • Rufio, Cleopatra, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963
  • Decision at Midnight, 1963
  • Caiaphas, The Greatest Story Ever Told (also known as George Stevens Presents the Greatest Story Ever Told), United Artists, 1965
  • Chief Walks-Stooped-Over, The Hallelujah Trail, United Artists, 1965
  • Jesse Coe, Nevada Smith, Paramount, 1966
  • Rollin Hand, Mission Impossible versus the Mob, 1968
  • (Uncredited) Indian in televised movie, Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell,1968
  • Reverend Logan Sharpe, They Call Me Mister Tibbs, United Artists,1970
  • Joe Mellone, Operation SNAFU (also known as Rosolino Paterno: Soldato, Situation Normal, All Fouled Up, and Situation Normal:A.F.U.), American International Pictures, 1970
  • Under the Sign of Capricorn, 1971
  • The colonel, A Town Called Hell (also known as A Town Called Bastard and Una ciudad llamada Bastarda), Scotia International, 1971
  • Capelli, Black Gunn, Columbia, 1972
  • Dr. George Tracer, Strange Shadows in an Empty Room (also known asShadows in an Empty Room, A Special Magnum for Tony Saitta, Una magnum special per Tony Saitta, .44 Special, Tough Tony Saitta, and Blazing Magnums), American International Pictures, 1977
  • Captain Garrity, The Last Word (also known as Danny Travis), International, 1979
  • General Barry Adlon, Meteor, American International Pictures, 1979
  • Niles Buchanan, The Return (also known as The Alien's Return and Earthright), Greydon Clark, 1980
  • Fred "Sarge" Dobbs, Without Warning (also known as It Came without Warning, Alien Warning, and The Warning), Filmways, 1980
  • Operation Moonbase Alpha, 1980
  • Beauty and the Beast, 1981
  • Byron "Preacher" Sutcliff, Alone in the Dark, New Line Cinema, 1982
  • Garson Jones, The Being (also known as Easter Sunday, Freak, and The Pottsville Horror), BFV, 1983
  • Trial by Terror, 1983
  • Access Code, Prism Entertainment, 1984
  • (In archive footage) Preacher in Alone in the Dark, Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984
  • The old captain, L'ile au tresor (also known as Treasure Island), Films du Passage/Cannon, 1985
  • Bosarian, Cyclone, Cinetel, 1987
  • Chuck, Empire State, Virgin/Miracle, 1987
  • Judge Shaw, W.A.R. Women against Rape (also known as Death Blow and I Will Dance on Your Grave: Lethal Victims), 1987
  • Cicero, Sweet Revenge, Concorde, 1987
  • Run If You Can, Allied Artists, 1987
  • Abe Karatz, Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Paramount, 1988
  • Bud, Delta Fever (also known as Summer Fever), New World Video/Image Organization, 1988
  • Judah Rosenthal, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989
  • Sallini, Real Bullets, Vidmark, 1990
  • Daniel Lambert, Paint It Black, Vestron, 1990
  • Admiral Pendleton, Firehead, AIP Home Video, 1991
  • L'oeil de la veuve, 1991
  • Jack Roth, Mistress (also known as Hollywood Mistress), Rainbow Releasing/Tribeca Productions, 1992
  • Mayor Howard Baines, Eye of the Stranger, Silver Lake International Pictures, 1993
  • Frank McCay, No Place to Hide, Cannon, 1993
  • Frame by Frame, 1993
  • Alex Parsons, Sliver (also known as Sliver--Gier der Augen), Paramount, 1993
  • Neal, Intersection (also known as The Things of Life), Paramount, 1994
  • Bela Lugosi, Ed Wood, Buena Vista, 1994
  • Max Loeb, The Color of Evening, York Home Video, 1994
  • Mac, Time Is Money, 1994
  • The Elevator, 1996
  • Judge Walker Stern, City Hall, Columbia, 1996
  • Merisairas (also known as Seasick), S. Andrews, 1996
  • Geppetto, The Adventures of Pinocchio (also known as Carlo Collodi's Pinocchio and Pinocchio), New Line Cinema, 1996
  • Voice of storyteller, Legend of the Spirit Dog, Republic, 1997
  • Mr. Blakemore, B*A*P*S, New Line Cinema, 1997
  • Voice, The Long Way Home, Seventh Art Releasing, 1997
  • Winter, 1998
  • Himself, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's (documentary), Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998
  • Professor Petrovsky, Rounders, Miramax, 1998
  • Dr. Alvin Kurtzweil, The X-Files (also known as Aux frontieresdu reel), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Gordon Trout, The Joyriders, Trident Releasing, 1999
  • Al, Edtv, Universal, 1999
  • Carlo Torello, Carlo's Wake, 1999
  • Geppetto, The New Adventures of Pinocchio (also known as Die Neuen Abenteuer des Pinocchio), New Line Cinema, 1999
  • (Uncredited) Peter Van Garrett, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999
  • Edtv: Caught in the Camera's Eye (also known as Caught in the Camera's Eye), Universal, 1999
  • Sal Bandini, Ready to Rumble, Warner Bros., 2000
  • Mr. White, Very Mean Men, Miracle, 2000
  • Frank Spedding, Shiner, Miramax, 2000
  • Harry Trimble, The Majestic, Warner Bros., 2001
  • Narrator, Shanghai Ghetto, Rebel Child, 2002
  • Older Sebastian, Wake, Wildwell, 2002
  • Doctor, An Existential Affair, Exist LLC, 2002
  • Jerry Duran, Hollywood Homicide, Columbia, 2003
  • Senator Richard Russell, The Commission, 2003
  • Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway: The Golden Age), Second Act, 2003
  • Also appeared in Tipperary.
  • Film Work
  • Executive producer, Shoe Shine Boys, 2000
  • Executive producer and producer, Jungle Juice, Miracle, 2001
  • Executive producer, An Existential Affair, Exist LLC, 2002
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Staccato, 1959
  • Rollin Hand, Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966-1969
  • Commander John Koenig, Space 1999, syndicated, 1975-1977
  • Voice of MacDonald "Mac" Gargan/Scorpion, a recurring role, Spider-Man (animated), Fox, 1995-1996
  • Corsairs, 2002
  • Movies
  • Captain Johnny Bristol, Welcome Home, Johnny Bristol, CBS, 1972
  • Commander John Koenig, Journey through the Black Sun, 1976
  • Commander John Koenig, Destination Moonbase Alpha (also known as Space: 2100), 1976
  • Commander John Koenig, Cosmic Princess, 1976
  • Commander John Koenig, Alien Attack, 1976
  • Tom Flood, The Death of Ocean View Park, ABC, 1979
  • J. J. Pierson, The Harlem Globetrotters on Gilligan's Island, NBC,1981
  • Roderick Usher, The Fall of the House of Usher, NBC, 1982
  • John Martin Perkins III, Kung Fu: The Movie, CBS, 1986
  • Simon Wiesenthal, Max and Helen, TNT, 1990
  • The U.S. president, By Dawn's Early Light (also known as The Grand Tour and Red Alert), HBO, 1990
  • Jerry Gertz, Something to Live For: The Alison Gertz Story (also known as The Ali Gertz Story and Fatal Love), ABC, 1992
  • Abraham Zelnick, Legacy of Lies, USA Network, 1992
  • Dr. Thadius Moxley, 12:01, Fox, 1993
  • Joseph Bonanno at age 94, Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime,1999
  • Miniseries
  • Max, The Neon Empire, Showtime, 1989
  • Jacob, Joseph (also known as The Bible: Joseph and Joseph in Egypt), TNT, 1995
  • Voice of Woodrow Wilson, The Great War (also known as The GreatWar and the Shaping of the 20th Century), PBS, 1996
  • Abraham, In the Beginning, NBC, 2000
  • Papa Gruber, Haven, CBS, 2001
  • Pilots
  • The Ghost of Sierra de Cobra, CBS, 1966
  • General Dominguez, Mission: Impossible, 1966
  • Paul Savage, Savage (also known as The Savage File and Watch Dog), NBC, 1973
  • Lyle Stenning, The Return of the Six Million Dollar Man and the BionicWoman, NBC, 1987
  • Specials
  • The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 1984
  • Starathon '90: Weekend with the Stars for Cerebral Palsy, syndicated, 1990
  • Narrator, Secrets of the Unknown, CBS, 1991
  • Narrator, Visitors from the Unknown, CBS, 1992
  • Inside the Academy Awards, TNT, 1995
  • Interviewee, Bela Lugosi: Hollywood's Dark Prince, Arts and Entertainment, 1995
  • The `Space: 1999' Documentary, 1996
  • Mr. Potter, Merry Christmas, George Bailey, PBS, 1997
  • Peter Graves: Mission Accomplished, Arts and Entertainment, 1997
  • Elizabeth Taylor: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998
  • Intimate Portrait: Halle Berry, Lifetime, 1998
  • Lee Strasberg: The Method Man, Arts and Entertainment, 1998
  • Steve McQueen: The King of Cool, AMC, 1998
  • Host, The X-Files Movie Special, Fox, 1998
  • The AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Stars, CBS, 1999
  • (Uncredited; in archive footage) Hollywood Screen Tests: Take 2, 1999
  • Interviewee, Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime, 2000
  • (In archive footage) Destination Hitchcock: The Making of `North by Northwest', TCM, 2000
  • Tim Burton: Trick or Treat, Arts and Entertainment, 2001
  • (Uncredited) Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood (documentary), AMC, 2001
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990
  • The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994
  • The 21st Annual People's Choice Awards, 1995
  • Family Film Awards, 1996
  • The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1996
  • The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996
  • The 68th Annual Academy Awards, 1996
  • The 70th Annual Academy Awards, 1998
  • The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003
  • Episodic
  • "Salome," Omnibus, CBS, 1955
  • Joel, "Terror at My Heels," Armstrong Circle Theatre, 1956
  • Ralph Lowenstein, "House Divided," The Big Story, NBC, 1957
  • "Sanctuary," Harbourmaster, CBS, 1957
  • Henrique Fllipe, "The Jeweled Gun," Maverick, ABC, 1957
  • Thorp, "The Patsy," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1958
  • "Flight to Freedom: File Number 36," The Walter Winchell File, ABC, 1958
  • Mike Manning, "High Card Hangs," Maverick, ABC, 1958
  • Jim Kelly, "The Ghost," Sugarfoot, ABC, 1958
  • Bob Ford, "The Outcast," Lawman, ABC, 1958
  • "The Sounds of Eden," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
  • Dan Hotaling, "Mr. Denton on Doomsday," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1959
  • "Survival," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1959
  • Doc Holliday, "Doc Holliday," Tales of Wells Fargo, NBC, 1959
  • Cort, "Incident below the Brazos," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
  • "Lucky Silva," The Lawless Years, NBC, 1959
  • Jerry Fanning, "Mexican Stake-Out," The Untouchables, ABC, 1959
  • "The Monsters," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1960
  • "Nightmare in Napuka," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1960
  • Wes Tymon, "The Derelict," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960
  • "Tigero," Tate, NBC, 1960
  • Preacher, "The Cathy Eckhardt Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960
  • Lieutenant Diaz, "Moment of Truth," Checkmate, CBS, 1960
  • Clifford Pyncheon, "The House of Seven Gables," Shirley Temple Theatre, NBC, 1960
  • Arnie, "Duel of Strangers," The Islanders, ABC, 1960
  • Dr. Miller, "Mr. Flotsam," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1961
  • Francisco, "Dark Moment," The Tall Man, NBC, 1961
  • "The Gentleman from Brazil," Acapulco, NBC, 1961
  • "The Avenger," Outlaws, NBC, 1961
  • Stonie, "Hot Wind in a Cold Town," Checkmate, CBS, 1961
  • Miguel, "The Vaqueros," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961
  • "Shadow of His Brother," The Detectives (also known as The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor), ABC, 1961
  • "The Lonely House," Bonanza, NBC, 1961
  • Larry Coombs, "Loophole," The Untouchables, ABC, 1961
  • Emeliano, "The Gift," Bonanza, NBC, 1961
  • "The Black Robe," The Tall Man, NBC, 1962
  • "Pay the Two Dollars," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1963
  • Andro, "The Man Who Was Never Born," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
  • Cochio, "The Day of the Killer," The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters,1963
  • Richard Bellero, Jr., "The Bellero Shield," The Outer Limits, ABC,1964
  • Major Ivan Kuchenko, "The Jeopardy Room," The Twilight Zone, CBS,1964
  • "The Secret," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • "The Night the Monkey Died," The Greatest Show on Earth, ABC, 1964
  • Ned Murray, "The Second Verdict," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS,1964
  • "Child in Danger," The Purex Special for Women, ABC, 1964
  • Danny Preston, "Danny Was a Million Laughs," I Spy, NBC, 1965
  • General Grimm, "The Night of the Red-Eyed Madmen," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1965
  • "Enter a Strange Animal," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965
  • Mariano Montoya, "The Way to Kill a Killer," The Big Valley, ABC,1965
  • "The Locket," A Man Called Shenandoah, ABC, 1965
  • "This Stage of Fools," Branded, NBC, 1966
  • Count Zark, "The Bat Cave Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1966
  • Britton, "The Goldtakers," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • The Carol Burnett Show, 1968
  • Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1968
  • (Uncredited) Maxwell Smart, "Pheasant under Glass," Get Smart, NBC, 1969
  • Kraft Music Hall, 1970
  • The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1970
  • Dexter Paris/Norman Paris, "Double Shock," Columbo, NBC, 1973
  • Marquis Duval, Sr., "The Hunted," Matt Houston, ABC, 1983
  • Russell Slocum, "Confrontations," Hotel, ABC, 1983
  • Al Drake, "Birds of a Feather," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984
  • Hayden Stone, "Company, Ink," Buffalo Bill, NBC, 1984
  • William Cooper-James, "The Beacon," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
  • Miles Broderick, "Last Flight from Moscow," Blacke's Magic, NBC, 1986
  • Wallace Garrison, "The Final Twist," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1987
  • "Ed Wood," E! Mysteries & Scandals, E! Entertainment Television, 1999
  • "Martin Landau," Autograph, 2002
  • The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn, CBS, 2003
  • Also appeared in episodes of Studio One, CBS; Philco Playhouse, NBC; Goodyear Playhouse, NBC; Kraft Television Theatre; What's It All About, World?; Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo.
  • Stage Appearances
  • Charley Gemini, Detective Story, Peaks Island Playhouse, Peaks Island, ME, 1951
  • Nick, First Love, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1951
  • Lally, The Penguin, Current Stages Theatre, New York City, 1952
  • Juvan, Goat Song, Equity Library Theatre, New York City, 1953
  • (Broadway debut) The husband, Middle of the Night, American National Theatre and Academy, New York City, 1957
  • Hans, Sixteen Wounded, Lone Wharf Theater Stage II, New Haven, CT,2003
  • Appeared in Uncle Vanya; Wedding Breakfast; and Stalag 17.
  • Stage Work
  • Director, The Warm-Up, American Jewish Theatre, New York City, 1995
  • Major Tours
  • Stalag 17, U.S. cities, 1952
  • The husband, Middle of the Night, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1957-1958
  • Dracula, U.S. cities, 1984-1985

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Wood, Robert E., Space: 1999--The Future Is Fantastic!, Trafford Publishing, 2001
    Periodicals
    • Entertainment Weekly, October 21, 1994, pp. 38-40

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum