Frank Langella Biography (1940?-)

Born January 1, 1940 (some sources cite 1938), in Bayonne, NJ; son of Frank Langella (a business executive); married Ruth Weil (a magazine editor), June 14, 1977 (marriage ended, c. 1996); children: two. Addresses: Agent: Peter Strain and Associates, 5455 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1812, Los Angeles, CA 90036; Stone Manners Talent and Literary Agency, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 550, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, producer
Birth Details
January 1, 1940?
Bayonne, New Jersey

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Eugene Gant, Look Homeward, Angel, Erie Playhouse, Erie, PA, 1960
  • Heinzie, Pajama Game, Erie Playhouse, 1960
  • Malcolm, Macbeth, Erie Playhouse, 1960
  • Michel, The Immoralist, Bouwerie Lane Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Title role, Benito Cereno (double-bill with The Old Glory),American Place Theatre at St. Clement's Church, New York City, 1964
  • Old Glory (double-bill with Benito Cereno), American PlaceTheatre at St. Clement's Church, 1964
  • Flamineo, The White Devil, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1965
  • Young man, Good Day, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Jamie, Long Day's Journey into Night, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1966
  • The Cretan Woman, Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA, 1966
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1966
  • Juan, Yerma, Repertory Company of Lincoln Center, Lincoln Center,Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1966-1967
  • Achilles, Iphigenia at Aulis, Circle in the Square, 1967
  • Title role, Dracula, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1967
  • Urbain Grandier, The Devils, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967
  • The Prince of Homburg, Cleveland Playhouse Company, Cleveland, OH,1967-1968
  • Narrator, The Peloponnesian War (multimedia production), Daniel Nagrin Company, 1968
  • Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Long Island Festival Repertory Theatre,Mineola, NY, 1968
  • Will (William Shakespeare), A Cry of Players, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1968, then Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1968-1969
  • Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1971
  • Hoss, The Tooth of Crime, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1972
  • Loveless, The Relapse, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1972
  • Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, 1972
  • Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo,NY, 1973
  • The Seagull, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1974
  • Leslie, Seascape, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1974-1975, thenShubert Theatre, Los Angeles, 1975
  • Ring round the Moon, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1975
  • Prince Friedrich Arthur of Homburg, The Prince of Homburg, ChelseaTheatre Center, Westwide Theatre Upstairs, New York City, 1976
  • Title role, Dracula, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1977-1980
  • Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1980
  • Antonio Salieri, Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982
  • Jim, Passion, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1983, also producedin London, 1983
  • Quentin, After the Fall, Playhouse 91, New York City, 1984
  • Otto, Design for Living, Circle in the Square, 1984-1985
  • Eddie, Hurlyburly, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock's Last Case, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1987, then John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1987-1988
  • Le vicomte de Valmont, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Ahmanson Theatre,Los Angeles, c. 1988
  • Prospero, The Tempest, Roundabout Theatre Company, Union Square Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady (musical), Houston Grand Opera, Houston, TX, 1991
  • Urgentiono, Scenes from an Execution, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1993
  • Junius, Booth, York Theatre Company, York Theatre at St. Peter's,New York City, 1994
  • The captain, The Father, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Garry Essedine, Present Laughter, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1996-1997
  • Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City,1997-1998
  • The captain, The Father, Roundabout Theatre Company, Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, 1998
  • Benito Cereno (staged reading), Theatre at the 92nd Street Y, NewYork City, 1998
  • Ebenezer Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York City, 2000
  • Moon over Buffalo (also known as Over the Moon), Old Vic Theatre, London, 2001
  • Flegont Alexandrovitch Tropatchov, Fortune's Fool, Truglia Theatre, Stamford Center for the Arts, Stamford, CT, then Music Box Theatre, New York City, both 2002
  • Tobi Powell, Match, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 2004
  • The Stendhal Syndrome, Primary Stages Theatre, New York City, 2004
  • Appeared as a son (flier), The Good Woman of Setzuan, and as Iago,Othello, both Directors Workshop, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New YorkCity; as Cliff, Look Back in Anger, and as Satan and Cain, Man, both Key Playhouse, New York City; appeared as Choubert, Victims of Duty, as the title role, George Dandin, and as Mr. Martin, The BaldSoprano, all Syracuse Repertory Theatre, Syracuse, NY; as Paul Verrall,Born Yesterday, and as the first man, A Thurber Carnival, bothNew Playhouse, Syracuse, NY; as John Buchanan, Jr., Eccentricities of a Nightingale, as an old actor, The Fantastics, and as Richard Rich, A Man for All Seasons, all Williamstown Theatre Festival; as Tom, The Glass Menagerie, and as Donald Gresham, The Moon Is Blue, both Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA; as Joe Pond, Charm, and as a milkman, Under the Yum Yum Tree, both Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA; as Jack, Jack; or, The Submission, and as a professor, The Lesson, both TuftsArena Theatre, Medford, MA. Also appeared as Valentine, Love for Love,Maidman Theatre, New York City; as the title role, Telemachus, New Dramatists Theatre, New York City; as Junius Brutus Booth, Booth Is Back, Long Wharf Theatre; as Caesar, Caesar and Cleopatra, Syracuse Repertory Theatre and Directors Workshop, Sheridan Square Playhouse; and as Rudolpho, A View from the Bridge, Charles Playhouse and Williamstown TheatreFestival.
  • Stage Director
  • John and Abigail, Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA, 1969
  • Passione, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1980
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998
  • Stage Producer
  • After the Fall, Playhouse 91, New York City, 1984
  • Sherlock's Last Case, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1987, then John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1987-1988
  • Film Appearances
  • George Prager, Diary of a Mad Housewife, Universal, 1970
  • Ostap Bender, The Twelve Chairs, UMC, 1970
  • Philippe, The Deadly Trap (also known as Death Scream, House under the Trees, La maison sous les arbres, and Unico indizio: una sciarpa gialla), National General, 1972
  • Tomas de la Plata, The Wrath of God, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
  • Title role, Dracula, Universal, 1979
  • Harry Crystal, Those Lips, Those Eyes, United Artists, 1980
  • Ahmed Khazzan, Sphinx, Orion/Warner Bros., 1981
  • Harold Canterbury, The Men's Club, Atlantic Releasing, 1986
  • Skeletor, Masters of the Universe, Cannon, 1987
  • James Tiernan, And God Created Woman, Vestron, 1988
  • The Magic Balloon, Showscan Film, 1990
  • Frank Luchino/Leland Carver, True Identity, Buena Vista, 1991
  • Luis de Santangel, 1492: The Conquest of Paradise (also known as 1492: Christophe Colomb, 1492: La conquete du paradis, and 1492: La conquista del paraiso), Paramount, 1992
  • Bob Alexander, Dave, Warner Bros., 1993
  • Jeffrey Roston, Body of Evidence (also known as Deadly Evidence), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993
  • Detective Hayden, Brainscan, Triumph Releasing, 1994
  • Noah Banes, Junior, Universal, 1994
  • Dawg Brown, Cutthroat Island (also known as Cut Throat, Corsari, Die Piratenbraut, and L'ile aux pirates), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995
  • Vic Grimes, Bad Company (also known as The Tool Shed), Buena Vista, 1995
  • Wild Bill Burgess, Eddie (also known as Edwina), Buena Vista, 1996
  • Clare Quilty, Lolita, Samuel Goldwyn, 1997
  • Fleur, Alegria, 1998
  • Voice of Archer, Small Soldiers (also known as The Commando Elite), DreamWorks SKG, 1998
  • (Uncredited) Father, Dark Summer (also known as Innocents),Santelmo Entertainment, 1999
  • Perry Needham Krohn, I'm Losing You, Sterling Home Entertainment,1999
  • Blaine de Castillon, Stardom (also known as 15 Minutes andStardom--Le culte de la celebrite), Alliance Atlantis Communications,2000
  • Boris Balkan, The Ninth Gate (also known as La neuvieme porte and La novena puerta), Artisan Entertainment, 2000
  • Edgar Price, Sweet November, Warner Bros., 2001
  • (Scenes deleted) Voice of the dragon, Red Dragon (also known as Roter Drache), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002
  • Himself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (documentary; also known as Broadway: The Golden Age and Broadway: The Movie), Dada Films, 2003
  • House of D, Lions Gate Films, 2004
  • Back in the Day, c. 2004
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Jackson Burns, The Beast, ABC, 2001
  • Miniseries
  • Dumont, "The Ambassador," Benjamin Franklin, CBS, 1974
  • Memefta, Moses (also known as The Bible: Moses, Die Bibel--Moses, and Le Bible: Moise), TNT, 1996
  • Narrator, Stephen Hawking's Universe, PBS, 1997
  • Aertes, Jason and the Argonauts, NBC, 2000
  • Movies
  • Don Diego/Zorro, The Mark of Zorro, ABC, 1974
  • Frederic Auguste Bartholdi, Liberty, NBC, 1986
  • Mr. Bennett, Cry Baby Lane, Nickelodeon, 2000
  • Specials
  • Jesus, CBS Easter Sunday Special, CBS, 1965
  • Benito Cereno, 1965
  • Konstantine Treplev, "The Seagull," Theatre in America, broadcaston Great Performances, PBS, 1975
  • John Buchanan, Jr., "Eccentricities of a Nightingale," Theatre in America, broadcast on Great Performances, PBS, 1976
  • Prince, "The Prince of Homburg," Theatre in America, broadcast onGreat Performances, PBS, 1977
  • Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock Holmes (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Strange Case of Alice Faulkner), HBO, 1981
  • Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1982
  • Leonardo da Vinci, I, Leonardo: A Journey of the Mind (also knownas I, Leonardo), CBS, 1983
  • Narrator, Balanchine, PBS, 1984
  • Narrator, Stella Adler: Awake and Dream, PBS, 1989
  • Rita Hayworth: Dancing into the Dream, Cinemax, 1991
  • Voice of John Wilkes Booth, Lincoln, ABC, 1992
  • Dr. Gerald Bull, Doomsday Gun, HBO, 1994
  • Narrator, "Tennessee Williams: Orpheus of the American Stage," American Masters, PBS, 1994
  • Narrator, Mummies (also known as Mummies and the Wonders of Ancient Egypt and Mummies! Tales from the Egyptian Crypts), Arts andEntertainment, 1996
  • Narrator, The Greatest Pharaohs (also known as The Great Pharaohs of Egypt), History Channel, 1997
  • Himself, AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Heroes & Villains (also knownas AFI's 100 Years, 100 Heroes & Villains: America's Greatest ScreenCharacters), CBS, 2003
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1999
  • Presenter, The 57th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2003
  • The 58th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2004
  • Episodic
  • Michael Romani, "How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?," Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1965
  • Harry Tass, "Silent Target," Mannix, CBS, 1973
  • "Friends in High Places," Marcus Welby, M.D., ABC, 1973
  • "When the Girls Came Out to Play," Love Story, NBC, 1973
  • Jean LaFitte, "Jean LaFitte: Parts 1 & 2," Swiss Family Robinson, ABC, 1975
  • Dr. Frankel, "Fortitude," Kurt Vonnegut's Monkey House (also knownas Kurt Vonnegut's Welcome to the Monkey House and Welcome to theMonkey House), Showtime, 1993
  • (Uncredited) Minister Jaro Essa, "The Circle," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek:DS9), syndicated, 1993
  • (Uncredited) Minister Jaro Essa, "The Homecoming," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993
  • (Uncredited) Minister Jaro Essa, "The Siege," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993
  • Guest, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997
  • Guest, Theatre Talk, PBS, 2002, 2004
  • Al Baker, "Dominance," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (alsoknown as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC,2003
  • Pilots
  • Title role, "Dr. Paradise," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988
  • William, 111 Gramercy Park, ABC, 2003
  • Other
  • "Good Day," Experiment in Television, NBC, 1965
  • John Adams, The American Woman: Portraits of Courage, 1976
  • Goddard Fulton, Kilroy, 1999
  • RECORDINGS
  • Videos
  • On the Set of Lolita, 1997
  • WRITINGS
  • Stage Plays
  • Adaptor, Cyrano de Bergerac, Laura Pels Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998
  • Other
  • Contributor to periodicals, including the New York Times.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Hollywood Reporter, November 14, 1988
    • InTheater, November 28, 1997
    • Los Angeles Times, April 5, 1998
    • Newsday, January 16, 1994
    • New York, February 17, 1997, p. 40
    • New York Post, December 10, 1997
    • New York Times, September 17, 1989
    • Playbill, February 28, 1997, pp. 9-10; March 10, 1997
    • Playboy, August, 1979, pp. 156-57, 195
    Electronic
    • Playbill.com, http://www.playbill.com, January 14, 1997

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum